Eleanor and Franklin: The White House Years

Eleanor and Franklin: The White House Years
Type TV Movie
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 3hr
Genres Adaptation
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jane Alexander Actor Eleanor Roosevelt 1 1000001
Edward Herrmann Actor Franklin D Roosevelt 1 1000002
Priscilla Pointer Actor Missy LeHand 1 1000003
Walter McGinn Actor Louis Howe 1 1000004
Rosemary Murphy Actor Sara Delano Roosevelt 1 1000005
Blair Brown Actor Anna Roosevelt 1 1000006
David Healy Actor Theodore Roosevelt 1 1000007
Peggy McCay Actor Grace Tully 1 1000008
Donald Moffat Actor Harry Hopkins 1 1000009
Toni Darnay Actor Malvina Thompson 1 1000010
John Beal Actor Dr Carr 1 1000011
Barbara Conrad Actor Marian Anderson 1 1000012
Morgan Farley Actor Plog 1 1000013
Mark Harmon Actor Robert Dunlap 1 1000014
Anna Lee Actor Laura Delano 1 1000015
Robert Karnes Actor Justice Fuller 1 1000016
David Lewis Actor Justice Hughes 1 1000017
Linda Kelsey Actor Lucy Mercer 1 1000018
Colin Hamilton Actor Ike Hoover 1 1000019
Ray Baker Actor James Roosevelt 1 1000020
Brian Patrick Clarke Actor John Roosevelt 1 1000021
Don Howard Actor Elliott Roosevelt 1 1000022
Joseph Hacker Actor Franklin D Roosevelt Jr 1 1000023
Charles Lampkin Actor Irvin McDuffie 1 1000024
Robert Phalen Actor Photographer No 2 1 1000025
Donald Petrie Actor Cub Photographer 1 1000026
John Mahon Actor Veteran 1 1000027
Tina Menard Actor Social Worker 1 1000028
George Pentecost Actor Preacher 1 1000029
Christine Bennett Actor Trio 1 1000030
Tina Cole Actor Trio 1 1000031
Cathy Green Actor Trio 1 1000032
Gregory Koontz Actor Buzzie Dall 1 1000033
David Himes Actor Reporter 1 1000034
Mimi Cozzens Actor Maid 1 1000035
Ian Abercrombie Actor Houseman 1 1000036
Davy Muxlow Actor John Boettiger 1 1000037
Sari Price Actor Lady Executive 1 1000038
Arthur Gould-Porter Actor Winston Churchill 1 1000039
Randy Powell Actor Driver 1 1000040
Fred Pinkard Actor Prettyman 1 1000041
Carl Blackwell Lester Actor Chief Petty Officer 1 1000042
Daniel Petrie Sr. Director n/a 2 2000001
David Susskind Executive Producer n/a 174 3000001
Harry R Sherman Producer n/a 3 3000002
James Costigan Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Joseph P Lash Story By story consultant 120779 4000002
Franklin D Roosevelt Jr. Story By story consultant 120779 4000003
Joseph P Lash Book as Source Material ("Eleanor and Franklin") 120888 4000004
David McCann Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000001
James Crabe Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jack Willoughby Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Rita Roland Editor n/a 172 7000001
Michael S McLean Editor n/a 172 7000002
Godfrey Marks Editor loop editor 172 7000003
LaReine Johnston Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Bud Klotchman Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
John Barry Music n/a 120781 8000001
George Korngold Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Jan Scott Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
David Graham Casting n/a 179 10000001
Joe I Tompkins Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Joe I Tompkins Costumes n/a 120828 13000002
Darryl Athons Costumes costumer(men) 120828 13000003
Winnie Brown-Willis Costumes costumer(women) 120828 13000004
Vivienne Walker Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Emma DeVittorio Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Ken Chase Makeup n/a 353 13000007
Joe DiBella Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000008
Richard R Portman Rerecording n/a 120995 14000001
Richard Harrison Sound Editor n/a 229 14000002
William M Bell Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Ernie Sawyers Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Norman A Honath Transportation Supervisor n/a 121049 25000001
Anne D McCulley Other sets 120795 26000001
Synopsis
A further look into the lives of F.D.R. and Eleanor Roosevelt during their twelve-year residence at 1600 Pennsylvania Avenue, reuniting most of the cast and technical crew responsible for the multiple-award-winning first film (1976). Equally as honored (with seventeen Emmy nominations), this film was chosen Outstanding Special of the Year, and Emmy Awards went to director Daniel Petrie, editors Rita Roland and Michael S. McLean, production designer Jan Scott, set decorator Anne D. McCulley, and costume designer Joe I. Tompkins. Nominations also went to Jane Alexander, Edward Herrmann, Rosemary Murphy, Walter McGinn, Mark Harmon, writer James Costigan, composer John Barry, cinematographer James Crabe, and others in several technical categories.
N/A
N/A