Penelope (2008)

Penelope
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 30mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Comedy, Fantasy, Foreign
Keywords character study, coming-of-age, dramedy, fable
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Nigel Jenkins Song Performer ("Walking In Paris") 120788 8000037
Simon Fogg Grip n/a 365 15000003
Gary Hymns Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Graham Baker Rigging Gaffer HOD Rigger 120937 15000001
Ross Grainger Generator Operator n/a 363 15000004
Dan Edelstein Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000023
Paul Bates Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Pat Sweeney Gaffer n/a 268 15000005
Grant McLean Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Danny Sheehan Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000022
James Nichols Sound Engineer Dolby Engineer 120916 14000017
James Seddon Sound Engineer Dolby Engineer 120916 14000016
Eytan Mirsky Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Martin Trevis Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000018
Keith Culbertson Sound Mixer Mix Assistant 230 14000019
Matthew Collinge Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000021
Drew Gescheit Sound Mixer Mix Assistant 230 14000020
Paul Hymns Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000008
Debbie Moore Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Peter Steward Carpenter Standby Carpenter 529 21000001
James Grogan Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000008
Ruth Jenkins Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000007
Andre Allen Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Matt Cribb Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Andy Green Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Matt Dewarr Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Tim Halloran Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000006
Kim McGarrity Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000005
Natalie Moore Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Lara Sargent Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Michael Maroussas Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Glenn Marks Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Bill Davey Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Luke Kearney Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000004
Justin Pearson Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000003
Steve Kitchen Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000009
George Trevis Sound Sound Maintenance 120816 14000012
Jill Taylor Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Charlotte Sewell Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
David King-Taylor Advisor Health & Safety Advisor 120821 12000002
Marion Weise Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
David Wootton Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Karen Scott Makeup Make-up Trainee 353 13000006
Karen Beale Costumer n/a 120880 13000005
Jill McCullough Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000001
Robert M B Burke Extras Casting (for Mad Dog Casting, Ray Knight Casting Agency) 120851 10000003
Amanda Waddington Painter n/a 200 9000012
Jamie Christianson Painter n/a 200 9000011
Alan Pearson Painter n/a 200 9000010
Mark Goerner Illustrator n/a 600 9000013
Sarah Jenneson Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000014
Amelia Hashemi Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000002
Susie Figgis Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Paul Gooch Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Tamsin Dorling Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000008
Adam Fil Mendez Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000008
Gareth Bull Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000007
Roland Vajs Assistant Sound Editor Assistant Editor 222 14000006
Richard Straker Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000009
Dominic Tavella Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000010
Ben Green Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Reilly Steele Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000011
Michael Feuser Assistant Sound Editor Assistant Editor 222 14000005
Nigel Stone ADR/Dialogue Editor Additional Dialogue Editor 120939 14000004
Elizabeth Tagg Makeup Designer n/a 447 13000011
Joceline Andrews Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000010
Rebecca Cole Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000009
Scott Stoddard Prosthetic Makeup Prosthetics Supervisor 120936 13000012
Paul Carr ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Jane McCulley ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Howard Halsall ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Andrew Rowe Sound Sound Assistant 120816 14000013
Tristan King Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Fletcher Ellis Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Andrew McAleer Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Sandrine Loisy Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Helen Slaymaker Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Emma Magee Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
Sarah Baker Production Secretary n/a 367 25000020
Joss Spry Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000019
Kate Bronte-Stewart Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000013
Matt Rippy Stand-In Chauffer Stand-In 121015 25000012
Luke Carey Assistant (to Chris Curling) 120820 25000007
Moebius Simmons Assistant (to Scott Steindorff) 120820 25000006
Sara Geiger Assistant (to Scott Steindorff) 120820 25000005
Kathrine Armfelt Assistant (to Chris Curling) 120820 25000008
Kimberly Crockett Assistant (to Christina Ricci) 120820 25000009
Phil Richman Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000011
Janie Dowding Assistant (to Mark Palansky) 120820 25000010
Jamie Steindorff Production Art Trainee 120824 25000021
Kate Bone Production FT2 Production Trainee 120824 25000022
James Gentle Security Bodyguard 120951 26000001
Kathleen Mifflin Cashier n/a 121079 25000033
Tony Jayes Driver Unit Driver 273 25000032
Martin Conlon Security Bodyguard 120951 26000002
Chris Libby Publicity Festival Publicity 120789 29000001
Julia Jones Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000003
Nicole Gregory Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Erik Francks Driver Unit Driver 273 25000031
Allan Bradshaw Driver Unit Driver 273 25000030
Mark Crowley Driver n/a 273 25000025
Jimmy Coutts Driver Camera Truck Driver 273 25000024
Elton Farla Medic Unit Paramedic 120966 25000023
Enyo Mortty Driver n/a 273 25000026
Mike Bevan Driver n/a 273 25000027
Simon Coward Driver n/a 273 25000029
Darren Thackeray Driver n/a 273 25000028
Rachel Murray Assistant (to Jennifer Simpson) 120820 25000004
Tula Jeng Assistant (to Jennifer Simpson) 120820 25000003
Dan Wood Visual Effects Matchmoving(Double Negative) 419 23000007
Andy Hague Visual Effects Producer VFX Producer(Double Negative) 243 23000006
Antonella Ferrari Visual Effects Producer VFX Editor(Double Negative) 243 23000005
Zoe Cranley Visual Effects Matchmoving(Double Negative) 419 23000008
Dimitri Delacovias Matte Painter (Double Negative) 120959 23000009
Gurel Mehmet Matte Painter (Double Negative) 120959 23000011
Diccon Alexander Matte Painter (Double Negative) 120959 23000010
Ellen Walder Visual Effects Producer VFX Producer(Double Negative) 243 23000004
Alex Hope Visual Effects Producer VFX Producer(Double Negative) 243 23000003
Peter Ratcliffe Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
John R Oliver Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Adam A Makin Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Dave Reed Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000011
Pat Haggarty Construction Construction Rigger 120900 21000012
James Weguelin Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Jody Johnson Visual Effects Supervisor (Double Negative) 249 23000001
Alex Ireland Digital Effects Compositing(Double Negative) 345 23000012
Andre Brizard Digital Effects Compositing(Double Negative) 345 23000013
Chris Ulusele Props Standby Prop 120817 24000003
Jim McCallum Props Standby Prop 120817 24000002
Muffin Green Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Bernard Spencer Props Prop Storeman 120817 24000004
Celia De La Hey Props Buyer Property Buyer 120926 24000005
Hattie Harper Assistant (to Producers) 120820 25000002
Rachel Bati Assistant (to Reese Witherspoon) 120820 25000001
Alban Orlhiac Matte Painter (Double Negative) 120959 23000022
Stuart Love 3-D Artist (Double Negative) 120965 23000021
Darren Christie Digital Effects Compositing(Double Negative) 345 23000016
Chris Burn Digital Effects Compositing(Double Negative) 345 23000015
Christoph Salzmann Digital Effects Compositing(Double Negative) 345 23000014
Nik Brownlee Digital Effects Compositing(Double Negative) 345 23000017
Oliver Atherton Digital Effects Compositing(Double Negative) 345 23000018
James Lewis 3-D Artist (Double Negative) 120965 23000020
Pieter Warmington CG Supervisor (Double Negative) 779 23000019
Nathan Cook Painter n/a 200 9000009
Mark Billingham Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000007
Scott Steindorff Producer n/a 3 3000003
Reese Witherspoon Producer n/a 3 3000002
Jennifer Simpson Producer n/a 3 3000001
Dylan Russell Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Robin Greenspun Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Andrew Molasky Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Danny Greenspun Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Mark Palansky Director n/a 2 2000001
Pheobe Llewellyn Actor Girl Pupil 1 1000045
Preston Nyman Actor Boy Pupil 1 1000040
Amaka Oditah Actor Girl Pupil 1 1000039
Todd Boyce Actor Preacher 1 1000038
Rosie Stewart Actor Girl Pupil 1 1000041
Katie Hughes Actor Girl Pupil 1 1000042
Abigail Chan Actor Girl Pupil 1 1000044
Francesca Edgerton Actor (Alice) 1 1000043
Chris Curling Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Christian Arnold-Beutel Executive Producer n/a 174 3000009
Lucie Graves Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Robert Bella Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Joey Coughlin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Pat Karam Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Kim Armitage Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Jason Wheeler Location Scout n/a 311 5000012
Katherine Tibbetts Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
James Andrew Haven Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Sean Cameron Guest Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Philip Robertson Co-Producer n/a 170 3000012
Leslie Caveny Co-Producer n/a 170 3000011
Michael Roban Executive Producer n/a 174 3000010
Leslie Caveny Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Tim Maw Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Jennifer Wynne Farmer Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Paul Ritchie Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Tom Barker Actor Boy Pupil on Hillside 1 1000037
Colin Marsh Actor Pub Patron 2 1 1000036
John Voce Actor Station Cop 1 1000013
Andi-Marie Townsend Actor Young Penelope 1 1000012
Peter Dinklage Actor Lemon 1 1000011
Burn Gorman Actor Larry 1 1000014
Andrew Bailey Actor Floorman in Card Club 1 1000015
Nick Frost Actor Max 1 1000017
James McAvoy Actor Johnny/Max 1 1000016
Simon Chandler Actor Doctor 1 1000010
Nick Priderux Actor Ralph Wilhem 1 1000009
Lenny Henry Actor Krull 1 1000004
Richard E Grant Actor Franklin Wilhern 1 1000003
Catherine O'Hara Actor Jessica Wilhern 1 1000002
Paul Herbert Actor Leonard Wilhern 1 1000005
Simon Woods Actor Edward Vanderman 1 1000006
Michael Feast Actor Jake/Witch 1 1000008
Ronnie Ancona Actor Wanda 1 1000007
Eve Pearce Actor Old Lady Card Player 1 1000018
Rob Rouse Actor Mr. Mosley (Suitor) 1 1000019
James Howard Actor Reporter Outside Hospital 1 1 1000031
Martin McDougall Actor Dr. Stone 1 1000030
Russell Brand Actor Sam the Jazz Club Owner 1 1000029
Shaun Parkes Actor Reporter Outside Hospital 2 1 1000032
Paul Viragh Actor Reporter in Mr. Vanderman's Office 1 1000033
Cornelius Booth Actor Pub Patron 1 1 1000035
Christina Greatrex Actor Mrs. Vanderman 1 1000034
Reese Witherspoon Actor Annie 1 1000028
Richard Leaf Actor Jack the Bartender 1 1000027
Ross Boatman Actor Cheery Dealer 1 1000022
Rubria Marcheens Negrao Actor Hotel Desk Clerk 1 1000021
Will Willoughby Actor Handsome Suitor 1 1000020
Nigel Havers Actor Mr. Vanderman 1 1000023
Richard James Actor New Card Dealer 1 1000024
Pam Phillips Actor Old Lady in Photobooth 1 1000026
Tallulah Evans Actor Little Girl in Photobooth 1 1000025
Michelle Pianca Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Michel Amathieu Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Torquil Campbell Song ("Ageless Beauty") 120859 8000027
Kyle Mullarky Song ("You Fall To Pieces") 120859 8000026
Ben Ashley Song ("You Fall To Pieces") 120859 8000025
Amy Millan Song ("Ageless Beauty") 120859 8000028
Chris Seligman Song ("Ageless Beauty") 120859 8000029
Patrick McGee Song ("Ageless Beauty") 120859 8000031
Evan Crawley Song ("Ageless Beauty") 120859 8000030
Dave Bassett Song ("Waking Life") 120859 8000024
Schuyler Fisk Song ("Waking Life") 120859 8000023
Jimmie Davis Song ("You Are My Sunshine") 120859 8000018
Ben Foskett Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000017
Christopher Austin Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000016
Nigel Jenkins Song ("Inner Paece") 120859 8000019
Devotchka Song ("Queen Of The Surface Streets") 120859 8000020
Geoff Siegel Song ("Relax") 120859 8000022
Nik Frost Song ("Relax") 120859 8000021
Jon Thor Birgisson Song ("Hoppipolla") 120859 8000032
Orri P Dyrason Song ("Hoppipolla") 120859 8000033
Ged Bryan Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Bridget Menzies Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Amanda McArthur Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
John Reid Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Robert Haynes Art Director Standby Art Director 183 9000005
Christina Ricci Actor Penelope Wilhern 1 1000001
Simon Duric Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
James Greenspun Song Performer ("Your Disguise") 120788 8000045
Sigur Ros Song Performer ("Hoppipolla") 120788 8000044
James Greenspun Song ("Your Disguise") 120859 8000036
Kjartan Sveinsson Song ("Hoppipolla") 120859 8000035
Georg Holm Song ("Hoppipolla") 120859 8000034
Sunday Drivers Song Performer ("On My Mind") 120788 8000039
Devotchka Song Performer ("Queen Of The Surface Streets") 120788 8000041
Stars Song Performer ("Ageless Beauty") 120788 8000043
Schuyler Fisk Song Performer ("Waking Life") 120788 8000042
Jake Jackson Music Engineer Engineer(Air Studios) 120837 8000015
Michael Connell Music Editor n/a 214 8000014
Therese Hvattum Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000013
John Ensby Film Lab Lab Contact(Technicolor) 120850 6000012
Paul Ensby Grader Digital Grader(Technicolor) 121138 6000011
Abi Oseni Camera Trainee Camera Trainee Assistant 120998 6000014
Jon Gregory Editor n/a 172 7000001
Ian Seymour Associate Editor n/a 479 7000003
Michael Levine Editing n/a 120901 7000002
Marjolaine Mispelaere Grader Digital Grader(Technicolor) 121138 6000010
Alice Hobden Loader Film Loader 120956 6000009
Nathan Mann Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
Ashley Bond Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000003
Stuart Howell Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Jeremy Nathan Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000005
Laurie Sparham Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000006
Simon Surtees Loader Film Loader 120956 6000008
Nick Wall Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000007
Thy Quach Assistant Editor FT2 Trainee Assistant Editor 203 7000004
Lorene Dewett Assistant Editor FT2 Trainee Assistant Editor 203 7000005
Joby Talbot Music Conductor Conductor 120818 8000009
Christopher Austin Music Conductor Conductor 120818 8000008
Ben Foskett Music Orchestral Part Preparation 120781 8000007
Hilary Skewes Music Contractor (Buick Productions) 121013 8000010
Catherine Manners Music Coordinator Score Coordinator 206 8000011
Tass Filipos Music Editor n/a 214 8000013
John M Davis Music Editor n/a 214 8000012
Janice Graham Music Leader 120781 8000006
Mark Wyllie Music Engineer 120781 8000005
Ryan Denmark Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Abhinav Bhat Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Claire Jennings Assistant Editor FT2 Trainee Assistant Editor 203 7000006
Richard Chester Composer n/a 120836 8000001
Robin Urdang Music Music Consultant 120781 8000002
Chuck Norman Music Music Programmer 120781 8000004
Artem Vassilliev Music Orchestrations 120781 8000003
Adam McCreight Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000008
Synopsis
A story of a young woman, Penelope Wilhern, born to wealthy socialites. Penelope is afflicted by a secret family curse that can only be broken when she is loved by "one of her own kind". Hidden away in the family's majestic home, she is subjected to meeting a string of blue-bloods through her parent's futile attempt to marry her off and break the curse. Each suitor is instantly enamored with Penelope--until the curse is revealed. When a willing mate cannot be found, mischievous tabloid reporter Lemon hires Max to pose as a prospective suitor in hopes of snapping a photo of the mysterious Penelope. Max, who is really a down-on-his-luck gambler, finds himself drawn to Penelope, and not wanting to expose or disappoint her, disappears and leaves Lemon in the lurch. Fed up by this latest betrayal and determined to live life on her own terms, Penelope breaks free from her family and goes out into the world in search of adventure--curse be damned.