Resting Place

Resting Place
Type TV Movie
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 2hr
Genres Drama
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
John Lithgow Actor Major Kendall Laird 1 1000001
Richard Bradford Actor General Willard P Hauer 1 1000002
Morgan Freeman Actor Luther Johnson 1 1000003
CCH Pounder Actor Ada Johnson 1 1000004
G Spradlin Actor Sam Jennings 1 1000005
Frances Sternhagen Actor Mrs Eudora McAlister 1 1000006
M. Walsh Actor Sarge 1 1000007
John Philbin Actor Bradford Erskine 1 1000008
Brian Tarantina Actor Spec-4 Beyer 1 1000009
Richard Brooks Actor Booker T Douglas 1 1000010
Tegan West Actor Mervyn Oliver 1 1000011
Buck Herron Actor Private Porter 1 1000012
Bob Hannah Actor Colonel Richard Holmby 1 1000013
Mert Hatfield Actor Police Chief 1 1000014
Hugh Jarrett Actor Oster 1 1000015
Denise Mickelbury Actor Eleanor Clark 1 1000016
Wallace Wilkinson Actor Ezra Cooper 1 1000017
Charles Kahlenberg Actor 1st Businessman 1 1000018
Mark Clement Actor 2nd Businessman 1 1000019
Reverend James Actor Pastor 1 1000020
Elliott Street Actor Staff Sergeant 1 1000021
Pamela Garmon Actor Waitress 1 1000022
Joyce Leigh Actor General Hauer's Secretary 1 1000023
Sherrie Lewandowski Actor Passerby 1 1000024
Bernardine Mitchell Actor Singer 1 1000025
Pete Willis Actor Singer 1 1000026
Sidney Payne Actor Soldier 1 1000027
Thomas DiAglio Actor Uyehara 1 1000028
John Korty Director n/a 2 2000001
Marian Rees Executive Producer n/a 174 3000001
Robert Huddleston Producer n/a 3 3000002
Anne Hopkins Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
Walter Davis Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Murray Schwartz Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Irby Smith Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Jim Chory Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Tom Luse Location Manager n/a 193 5000004
Gail Hunter Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000005
Claudette Duffy Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000006
Julie Oberdorfer Assistant Production Coordinator (Atlanta) 192 5000007
Glenna Kline Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000008
William Wages Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Joe Thomas Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000002
Lee Blasingame Assistant Camera Operator n/a 120849 6000003
Dudley Voll Assistant Camera Operator n/a 120849 6000004
Bonnie Koehler Editor n/a 172 7000001
Laurel Ladevich Editor n/a 172 7000002
Golda Savage Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Kathleen Korth Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Thomas Bryant Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000005
Paul Chihara Music n/a 120781 8000001
Allen Stone Music music mixer 120781 8000002
Gene Marks Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Keith Hein Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Deanna Wolverton Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Julie Plakanis Set Dresser n/a 197 9000003
Carole Hughes Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Marsha Kleinman Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Annette Stillwell Casting (Atlanta) 179 10000002
Dee Voight Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Lucien Sias Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000001
Paula Kaatz Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Phillip Ivey Hair hairstyles supervisor 120794 13000002
Edwin Walker Hair Assistant hairstyles assistant 120989 13000003
Lynn Barber Makeup n/a 353 13000004
Laura Paris Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000005
Patricia Rogers Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000006
Donna O'Neal Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000007
Rebecca Schaefer Wardrobe Assistant wardrobe production assistant 120809 13000008
Laura Paris Wardrobe Assistant wardrobe production assistant 120809 13000009
Dick Weaver ADR/Dialogue Editor dialogue mixer 120939 14000001
Shirley Libby Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Ascher Yates Sound Editor n/a 229 14000003
Andre Bacha Sound Editor n/a 229 14000004
Jim Hawkins Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000005
Michael Jiron Sound Mixer effects mixer 230 14000006
Billy Sherrill Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Eddie Evans Grip n/a 365 15000002
Sal Nappo Grip n/a 365 15000003
Joe Clayton Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
Brian Gunter Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Carl Johnson Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Phil Dillon Electrician n/a 450 15000007
F Trimble Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000008
John Kelly Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000009
Rick Anderson Best Boy electrical bestboy 120885 15000010
Gene Miller Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Brad Smith Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Scott Stephens Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Richard Hoffman Assistant (to Marian Rees) 120820 25000001
Kate Forte Assistant (to Anne Hopkins) 120820 25000002
Greg Torre Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Joel Hatch Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Cathy Roszell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Michael Harker Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
S Stephens Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000007
Geralyn Miller Other backup coordinator(Los Angeles) 120795 26000001
Synopsis
A television movie set in Rockville, Georgia, in 1972. Major Kendall Laird, a Survival Assistance Officer, arrives in this sleepy little town with the body of Lieutenant Dwyte Johnson, a Vietnam war hero. It's Laird's job to help Johnson's parents bury their son. But since the dead hero was black, his parents are turned away by the white racists who maintain the town's "all-white" cemetery.