The Strangers (2008)

Strangers
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 25mins.
Genres Drama, Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Keywords death, murder, suspenseful
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Liv Tyler Actor Kristen McKay 1 1000001
Gemma Ward Actor Dollface 1 1000002
Scott Speedman Actor James Hoyt 1 1000003
Kip Weeks Actor The Man in the Mask 1 1000004
Laura Margolis Actor Pin-Up Girl 1 1000005
Glenn Howerton Actor Mike 1 1000006
Alex Fisher Actor Mormon Boy #1 1 1000007
Peter Clayton-Luce Actor Mormon Boy #2 1 1000008
Bryan Bertino Director n/a 2 2000001
Doug Davison Producer n/a 3 3000001
Roy Lee Producer n/a 3 3000002
Nathan Kahane Producer n/a 3 3000003
Sonny Mallhi Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Joe Drake Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Kelli Konop Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Trevor Macy Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Marc Evans Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Tom Busch Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Bryan Bertino Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Tom Busch Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Thomas Nicoll Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Linda Brachman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Rudy Persico Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Tim Fitzgerald Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Jason Leib Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Steve Rhea Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Kimberly Bishop Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Thom Rainey Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Pamela Holdridge Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Nicole Feder DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000011
Pamela Allessandrelli Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000012
Peter Sova Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Brian Sullivan Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Brian Sullivan Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
David Morenz Assistant Camera Assistant A Camera 233 6000004
Gary Johnson Assistant Camera Assistant A Camera 233 6000005
Derek Smith Assistant Camera Assistant B Camera 233 6000006
Linda Gacsko Assistant Camera Assistant B Camera 233 6000007
Damian Smith Assistant Camera Assistant B Camera 233 6000008
Tony Jenzano Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000009
Glenn Watson Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000010
Michael Torino Loader n/a 120956 6000011
Bruce Braselton Loader (B Camera) 120956 6000012
Trent Johnson Colorist Supervising Digital Colorist(Technicolor Digital Intermediates) 120920 6000013
Kevin Greutert Editor n/a 172 7000001
Tony Bacigalupi Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Kim Roseborough Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Tom Hajdu Composer n/a 120836 8000001
Christine Bergren Music Music Legal and Clearances 120781 8000002
Ge Stinson Music Guitar and Electronics 120781 8000003
Jeremy Drake Music Guitar and Effects 120781 8000004
Jessica Catron Music Cello 120781 8000005
Allan Wilson Music Copyist 120781 8000006
Allan Wilson Music Conductor Conductor 120818 8000007
Paul Talkington Music Contractor Orchestra Contractor 121013 8000008
Lee Scott Music Editor Temp Music Editor 214 8000009
Sheri Ozeki Music Editor n/a 214 8000010
todd brodie Music Engineer Engineer 120837 8000011
Peter Fuchs Music Engineer Recording Engineer 120837 8000012
Tom Hajdu Music Producer Score Producer 323 8000013
Season Kent Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000014
Dwight Mikkelsen Original Music Orchestrator 120838 8000015
Jamie Steele Score Mixing Music Scoring Mixer 120927 8000016
Jennifer O’Connor Song ("Hopeful") 120859 8000017
Jeff Tweedy Song ("At My Window, Sad and Lonely") 120859 8000018
Woody Guthrie Song ("At My Window, Sad and Lonely") 120859 8000019
Joanna Newsom Song ("Sprout and the Bean") 120859 8000020
Gillian Welch Song ("My First Lover") 120859 8000021
David Rawlings Song ("My First Lover") 120859 8000022
Merle Haggard Song ("Mama Tried") 120859 8000023
Richard Buckner Song ("Ariel Ramirez") 120859 8000024
Jennifer O’Connor Song Performer ("Hopeful") 120788 8000025
Joanna Newsom Song Performer ("Sprout and the Bean") 120788 8000026
Gillian Welch Song Performer ("My First Lover") 120788 8000027
Merle Haggard Song Performer ("Mama Tried") 120788 8000028
Richard Buckner Song Performer ("Ariel Ramirez") 120788 8000029
Billy Bragg Song Performer ("At My Window, Sad and Lonely") 120788 8000030
John Kretschmer Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Missy Berent Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Linwood Taylor Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Colleen Ballance Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Helen Williams Ward Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Craig Gilmore Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Otto Lindsey Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000007
Jerry Adderton Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Elliott Glick Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Nathan Gray Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Russell Holt Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Doug Kelejian Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Drew Sywanyk Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Deanna Tilley Set Dresser n/a 197 9000014
Alton McClellan Scenic Artist Head Scenic 745 9000015
Joe Keener Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000016
Stephanie Macomber Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000017
Sinita Dixon Painter n/a 200 9000018
Debra Mills Painter n/a 200 9000019
Tim Hunley Painter n/a 200 9000020
Chris Holcombe Leadman n/a 433 9000021
C Becton Greensman n/a 201 9000022
Thomas Ryan Gang Boss n/a 121117 9000023
Sonya Duvall Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000024
Lindsey Kroeger Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
David Rapaport Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Tracy Kilpatrick Casting Director (South Carolina) 157 10000003
Susan Kaufmann Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Stephen Randolph Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Janet Melody Costumer n/a 120880 13000003
Emmie Holmes Costumes Costume Production Assistant 120828 13000004
Coni Andress Hair Department Head Hair 120794 13000005
Jennifer Santiago Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Karen Keyes Key Costumer n/a 351 13000007
Wendy Bell Makeup Department Head Makeup 353 13000008
Vincent Schicchi Makeup n/a 353 13000009
Leigh Yandle-Perry Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000010
Maria Vaughan Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress 121057 13000011
Catherine Abreo Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000012
Phillip Rogers ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Jeff Gomillion ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Jeff Rosen ADR Supervisor Dialogue/ADR Supervisor 219 14000003
Caitlin McKenna ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000004
Roy Seeger Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Tim Cargioli Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Gary Hecker Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Brad Brock Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000008
Marti Humphrey Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000009
Chris Jacobson Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000010
Albert Hedgepeth Sound Utility Sound 120816 14000011
Rick Hromadka Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000012
Jeffree Bloomer Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000013
Scott Hecker Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000014
Jose Rodriguez Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000001
Frank McGough Lighting Technician Dimmer Board Operator 120907 15000002
John Sutton Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000003
Walter Huse Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Pamela Connor Grip n/a 365 15000005
James Selph Grip n/a 365 15000006
Lee Donaldson Grip n/a 365 15000007
Brian Gunter Gaffer n/a 268 15000008
William Allanson Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Troy Boggess Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Rick Crank Electrician n/a 450 15000011
William Hand Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Brian Johnston Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Jon Ladd Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Brendan McEnnerney Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Daniel Murphy Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Terry Odeen Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Mark Overton Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Harry Palmer Electrician n/a 450 15000019
Brian Powell Electrician n/a 450 15000020
Doug Robinson Electrician n/a 450 15000021
Jeffrey Sterner Electrician n/a 450 15000022
German Valle Electrician n/a 450 15000023
Geoff Herbert Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000024
John Stephens Dolly Grip (B Camera) 264 15000025
Daniel Haizlip Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000026
Russell Hardee Best Boy Grip Best Boy Rigging Grip 265 15000027
Jeff Becker Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000028
Rob Labrecque Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Terry Mettger Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000002
Brandon Lyles Accountant Accounting Clerk 120802 16000003
Sharon Taksel Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Susan Bonno-Buckner Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Renee Kitterman Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Robert Darwell Legal Services n/a 120857 18000001
Jonathan Golfman Legal Services n/a 120857 18000002
Cal Johnson Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Angela Brashier Stunt Double (for Kristen) 120980 19000002
Dale Frye Stunt Double (for James) 120980 19000003
Christina Ritzi Stunt Double (for Pin-Up Girl) 120980 19000004
Lonnie Smith Stunt Double (for The Man in the Mask) 120980 19000005
Alicia Rudd Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Craig Newkirk Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000002
Frank Pearson Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Jon Crowder Construction Foreman Stage Foreman 277 21000002
A Stapleton Construction Foreman Shop Foreman 277 21000003
Jeffrey Schlatter Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Victoria Floyd Construction Construction Production Assistant 120900 21000005
Blanche Sypher Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Richard Stahl Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Ian Sypher Craft Service n/a 120903 22000003
Stephanie Powers Craft Service n/a 120903 22000004
Christopher Hamilton Catering Chef 120954 22000005
Gary Naumann Catering Chef 120954 22000006
Kenneth Henry Catering Assistant Chef 120954 22000007
Marc Gruppe Catering Assistant Chef 120954 22000008
Karen Love Catering Chef(for Ms. Tyler) 120954 22000009
Mark Freund Visual Effects Supervisor (Pacific Title And Art Studio) 249 23000001
Jon Stern Visual Effects Producer (Pacific Title And Art Studio) 243 23000002
Bob Poirier Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Associate Producer(Pacific Title And Art Studio) 243 23000003
David Hill Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000004
Phillip Hoffman Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator(Pacific Title And Art Studio) 419 23000005
Rosanna Sumagaysay-Aouda Visual Effects Data I/O(Pacific Title And Art Studio) 419 23000006
Rick Kim Visual Effects Data I/O(Pacific Title And Art Studio) 419 23000007
Han Nguyen Visual Effects Data I/O(Pacific Title And Art Studio) 419 23000008
Tristan Rayos Visual Effects Data I/O(Pacific Title And Art Studio) 419 23000009
John Morcos Visual Effects Data I/O(Pacific Title And Art Studio) 419 23000010
Steve Langius Visual Effects Data I/O(Pacific Title And Art Studio) 419 23000011
Gregory Ivens Visual Effects Data I/O(Pacific Title And Art Studio) 419 23000012
David Beavis Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000013
Will Purcell Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000014
Maureen Healy Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Pacific Title And Art Studio) 120960 23000015
Bill Holloway Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Pacific Title And Art Studio) 120960 23000016
Ozzie Carmona Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Pacific Title And Art Studio) 120960 23000017
Michael Degtjarewsky Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Pacific Title And Art Studio) 120960 23000018
Jim O'Hagan Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Pacific Title And Art Studio) 120960 23000019
Patrick Keenan Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Pacific Title And Art Studio) 120960 23000020
Gillian Albinski Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Kelly Rubottom Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Luci Wilson Props Prop Assistant 120817 24000003
Christopher Anthony Props Prop Maker 120817 24000004
Peter Battistelli Props Prop Maker 120817 24000005
Rufus Best Props Prop Maker 120817 24000006
John Clarey Props Prop Maker 120817 24000007
Ronnie Collins Props Prop Maker 120817 24000008
Brian Hill Props Prop Maker 120817 24000009
Joshua Ellsworth Props Prop Maker 120817 24000010
G Ramsden Props Prop Maker 120817 24000011
Lester Stone Props Prop Maker 120817 24000012
William Bohlen Props Prop Maker 120817 24000013
Kevin Stone Props Utility 120817 24000014
Danielle Couture Props Buyer Buyer 120926 24000015
Carly Norris Assistant (to Sonny Mallhi) 120820 25000001
Kho Wong Assistant (to Sonny Mallhi) 120820 25000002
Stephanie Yeager Assistant (to Bryan Bertino) 120820 25000003
Bret Mohler Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Russell Siler Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000005
William Siler Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000006
Zack Howard Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000007
Akkara Srauy Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000008
Davis Ahlstrom Stand-In n/a 121015 25000009
Clark Floyd Stand-In n/a 121015 25000010
Emily Gray Stand-In n/a 121015 25000011
Jaime Horn Stand-In n/a 121015 25000012
Amanda Lemmond Stand-In n/a 121015 25000013
Jennifer Lemmond Stand-In n/a 121015 25000014
Oak Porcelli Stand-In n/a 121015 25000015
Laura Pusser Stand-In n/a 121015 25000016
Rima Saleeby Stand-In n/a 121015 25000017
Amy Warkentien Stand-In n/a 121015 25000018
Emily Windham Stand-In n/a 121015 25000019
Ashleigh Falls Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000020
Aubree Foust Production Asset Manager 120824 25000021
Jennifer Brett Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000022
Jennifer Corley Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000023
Randy Gardner Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000024
Jack Munn Medic First Aid 120966 25000025
Kenneth Bennett Driver n/a 273 25000026
Karen Brigman-Pedro Driver n/a 273 25000027
Donald Binder Driver n/a 273 25000028
Christie Chaplin Driver n/a 273 25000029
Troy Coghill Driver n/a 273 25000030
Joe Cook Driver n/a 273 25000031
Arthur Crutcher Driver n/a 273 25000032
C Dietz Driver n/a 273 25000033
Carole French Driver n/a 273 25000034
Grafton Graham Driver n/a 273 25000035
Alan Hilburn Driver n/a 273 25000036
James Jordy Driver n/a 273 25000037
Skip Long Driver n/a 273 25000038
Corey Simon Driver n/a 273 25000039
Rob Simpson Driver n/a 273 25000040
Ashley Kravitz Rights & Clearances Clearance Services 120879 26000001
Tracey Zemitis Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
The horrifying events that took place in the Hoyt family's vacation home at 1801 Clark Road on February 11, 2005, are still not entirely known. Champagne. Rose Petals. Candlelight. It was supposed to be a night of celebration for Kristen McKay and James Hoyt. But after leaving a friend's wedding reception and returning to the house, everything had collapsed for the happy couple. Then came a 4 a.m. knock on the door and a haunting voice. Is Tamara here?