The Woman in Black (2012)

Woman in Black
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 35mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Supernatural, Thriller, Horror
Keywords ghost, novel, suspenseful
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Daniel Radcliffe Actor Arthur Kipps 1 1000001
Ciarán Hinds Actor Daily 1 1000002
Janet McTeer Actor Mrs. Daily 1 1000003
Misha Handley Actor Joseph Kipps 1 1000004
Liz White Actor Jennet Humfrye 1 1000005
Alisa Khazanova Actor Mrs. Drablow 1 1000006
Tim McMullan Actor Mr. Jerome 1 1000007
Roger Allam Actor Mr. Bentley 1 1000008
Daniel Cerqueira Actor Keckwick 1 1000009
Shaun Dooley Actor Fisher 1 1000010
Mary Stockley Actor Mrs. Fisher 1 1000011
Cathy Sara Actor Mrs. Jerome 1 1000012
David Burke Actor PC Collins 1 1000013
Victor McGuire Actor Gerald Hardy 1 1000014
Lucy Barker Actor Nursemaid 1 1000015
Ashley Foster Actor Nathanial Drablow 1 1000016
Sophie Stuckey Actor Stella Kipps 1 1000017
Emma Shorey Actor Fisher Girl 1 1000018
Molly Harmon Actor Fisher Girl 1 1000019
Ellisa Walker-Reid Actor Fisher Girl 1 1000020
Jessica Raine Actor Nanny 1 1000021
Indira Ainger Actor Little Girl on Train 1 1000022
Andrew Robb Actor Doctor 1 1000023
Alexia Osborne Actor Victoria Hardy 1 1000024
Alfie Field Actor Tom Hardy 1 1000025
William Tobin Actor Charlie Hardy 1 1000026
Aoife Doherty Actor Lucy Jerome 1 1000027
Sidney Johnston Actor Nicholas Daily 1 1000028
James Watkins Director n/a 2 2000001
Simon Oakes Producer n/a 3 3000001
Richard Jackson Producer n/a 3 3000002
Brian Oliver Producer n/a 3 3000003
Nigel Sinclair Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Guy East Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Roy Lee Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Tobin Armbrust Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Marc Schipper Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Neil Dunn Executive Producer n/a 174 3000009
Xavier Marchand Executive Producer n/a 174 3000010
Tyler Thompson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000011
Paul Ritchie Co-Producer n/a 170 3000012
Ben Holden Co-Producer n/a 170 3000013
Todd Thompson Co-Producer n/a 170 3000014
Jonathan Hood Assistant Producer (Additional Photography) 403 3000015
Jane Goldman Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Susan Hill Source Material (from novel: "The Woman in Black") 120786 4000002
Jon Croker Story Editor (UK Film Council) 1264 4000003
Vic David Line Producer n/a 161 5000001
Dominic Fysh Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Jennifer Farmer Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Emma Stokes Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Christopher Moore Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Jeanette Haley Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Adele Steward Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000007
Alice Syed Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000008
Caroline Bowker Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Alexandra Montgomery Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000010
Tom Browne Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Kevin Jenkins Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000012
Daniel Connolly Location Manager (Yorkshire) 193 5000013
Charlotte Mason Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000014
Catherine Seymour Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000015
Vic David Line Producer (Additional Photography) 161 5000016
Eric Berkal Assistant Director (Additional Photography) 163 5000017
Tim Maurice-Jones Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Julian Morson Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Nathan Mann Focus Puller n/a 332 6000003
Tom McFarling Focus Puller n/a 332 6000004
Clive Prior Focus Puller n/a 332 6000005
Katherine Spencer Clapper Loader n/a 120619 6000006
Rob Gilmour Clapper Loader n/a 120619 6000007
Rana Darwish Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000008
Nuria Perez Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000009
Nick Wall Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000010
Guy Hazel Focus Puller (Additional Photography) 332 6000011
Lyle Vincent Director of Photography (Additional Photography) 120780 6000012
Ramulas Burgess Assistant Camera (Additional Photography) 233 6000013
Alfonso Pollard Assistant Camera (Additional Photography) 233 6000014
Dan Brosnan Video Assist/Playback Video Assist(Additional Photography) 120899 6000015
Rob Pizzey Colorist Digital Colorist(Deluxe 142 Features) 120920 6000016
Patrick Malone Film Lab Digital Intermediate Head of Department(Deluxe 142 Features) 120850 6000017
Rob Farris Film Lab Digital Intermediate Producer(Deluxe 142 Features) 120850 6000018
Marie Fernandes Film Lab Digital Intermediate Producer(Deluxe 142 Features) 120850 6000019
Cheryl Goodbody Film Lab Digital Intermediate Assistant Producer(Deluxe 142 Features) 120850 6000020
Aurora Shannon Film Lab Digital Intermediate Assistant(Deluxe 142 Features) 120850 6000021
Laurent Treherne Film Lab Digital Film Technical Supervisor(Deluxe 142 Features) 120850 6000022
John Palmer Film Lab Digital Film Bureau Manager(Deluxe 142 Features) 120850 6000023
Fiorenza Bagnariol Film Lab Digital Film Bureau(Deluxe 142 Features) 120850 6000024
Tim Jones Film Lab Digital Film Bureau(Deluxe 142 Features) 120850 6000025
Gordon Pratt Film Lab Digital Film Bureau(Deluxe 142 Features) 120850 6000026
John Gray Film Lab Laboratory Contact(Deluxe Laboratories) 120850 6000027
Katie Looney Film Lab Laboratory Contact(Deluxe Laboratories) 120850 6000028
Clive Noakes Film Lab Laboratory Contact(Deluxe Laboratories) 120850 6000029
Alex Parrett Film Lab Telecine Service(Deluxe Laboratories) 120850 6000030
Jamie Payne Film Lab Telecine Service(Deluxe Laboratories) 120850 6000031
Rose Saunders Film Lab Telecine Service(Deluxe Laboratories) 120850 6000032
Jon Harris Editor n/a 172 7000001
Tamsin Jeffrey Editor Assembly Editor 172 7000002
Natasha Westlake Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Erline O'Donovan Editorial Assistant n/a 120855 7000004
Marco Beltrami Music n/a 120781 8000001
Marcus Trumpp Music n/a 120781 8000002
Brandon Roberts Music n/a 120781 8000003
John Kurlander Music Engineer Engineer 120837 8000004
Tyson Lozensky Recording Digital Recordist 120578 8000005
Buck Sanders Music Rock Wrangler 120781 8000006
John Warhurst Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Kave Quinn Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Paul Ghirardani Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Kate Grimble Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Niamh Coulter Set Decorator n/a 165 9000004
Stella Fox Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000005
Huw Arthur Art Director Standby Art Director 183 9000006
Jessica Sinclair Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000007
Andrew Palmer Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000008
Damian Watts Art Department Assistant n/a 120503 9000009
Daniel Nussbaumer Art Department Art Department Vision Trainee 120843 9000010
Simon Duric Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000011
John Davies Painter HOD Painter 200 9000012
Mark Adams Painter n/a 200 9000013
Danny Montague Painter n/a 200 9000014
Amanda Waddington Painter n/a 200 9000015
Alex McDonald Painter n/a 200 9000016
Rachel Atherton Painter n/a 200 9000017
Kate Stainthorp Painter n/a 200 9000018
Mary-Pat Sheahan Painter Standby Painter 200 9000019
Karen Lindsay Stewart Casting n/a 179 10000001
Carolyn McLeod Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Andy Mayson Executive Managing Director & Chief Financial Officer(Exclusive Media Group And Hammer Films) 120806 11000002
Cora Palfrey Finance Chief Financial Officer(Exclusive Media Group And Hammer Films) 121155 11000003
Jillian Longnecker Executive in Charge VP. Physical Production(Exclusive Media Group And Hammer Films) 120791 11000004
Victor Loewy Executive in Charge Chairman & CEO(Alliance Films) 120791 11000005
Alison Cornwell Finance Chief Financial Officer Worldwide(Alliance Films) 121155 11000006
Robert Walak Acquisitions Vice President Acquisitions Worldwide(Alliance Films) 121174 11000007
Jamie Schwartz Marketing Vice President Theatrical Marketing(Alliance Films) 121149 11000008
Saher Khan Finance Financial Director(Alliance Films) 121155 11000009
Hamish Moseley Sales Vice President Theatrical Sales(Alliance Films) 121175 11000010
Tanya Seghatchian Finance Head of Film Fund(UK Film Council) 121155 11000011
Natascha Wharton Production Executive Production and Development Executive(UK Film Council) 118216 11000012
Fiona Morham Head of Production (UK Film Council) 120889 11000013
Vince Holden Head of Production Head of Production Finance(UK Film Council) 120889 11000014
Keith Madden Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Jeremy Woodhead Makeup Designer Hair & Makeup Designer 447 13000002
Allison Wyldeck Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Emma Hutton Wardrobe Wardrobe Mistress 120823 13000004
Vandra Howard Wardrobe Standby Wardrobe 120823 13000005
Holly Smart Wardrobe Standby Wardrobe 120823 13000006
Renata Gilbert Hair & Makeup Hair & Makeup Artist 121041 13000007
Nicola Matthews Hair & Makeup Hair & Makeup Artist 121041 13000008
Sidony Etherton Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000009
Paul Hyett Prosthetic Makeup Prosthetics Supervisor 120936 13000010
Nikia Nelson Wardrobe Supervisor (Additional Photography) 120908 13000011
Alexandra Brock Makeup Artist Hair/Makeup Artist(Additional Photography) 120801 13000012
Ivor Talbot Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000001
Ben Barker Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000002
Ian Tapp Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000003
Andy Caller Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000004
Tarn Willers Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
James Kum Sound Sound Assistant 120816 14000006
Gillian Dodders ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000007
Glenn Freemantle Sound Sound Consultant 120816 14000008
Niv Adiri Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000009
Tom Sayers Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000010
Hugo Adams Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Emilie O'Connor Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000012
Jack Stew Foley Artist n/a 223 14000013
Andrea King Foley Artist n/a 223 14000014
Richard Pryke Rerecording Mixer (Premix) 120856 14000015
Sandy Buchanan Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000016
Tim Siddall Rerecording Mixer Mix Technician 120856 14000017
Mark Appleby ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000018
Simon Diggins ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000019
Mike Gassert Sound Mixer (Additional Photography) 230 14000020
Mike Wallach Boom Operator (Additional Photography) 215 14000021
Pat Sweeney Gaffer n/a 268 15000001
Martin Conway Best Boy n/a 120885 15000002
Terry Eden Electrician n/a 450 15000003
Ave Hughes Electrician n/a 450 15000004
Steve Murphy Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Terry Williams Key Grip n/a 263 15000006
Cassius McCabe Grip n/a 365 15000007
Michael Wacker Grip Grip Assistant 365 15000008
Graham Baker Rigging Electrician HOD Rigger 120958 15000009
Frank Webster Rigging Electrician Rigger 120958 15000010
Christopher Gough Rigging Electrician Rigger 120958 15000011
Billy Webster Rigging Electrician Rigger 120958 15000012
Danny Webster Rigging Electrician Rigger 120958 15000013
Sean Monesson Gaffer (Additional Photography) 268 15000014
Inyoung Choi Best Boy Electric (Additional Photography) 259 15000015
M'Wasi Berkley Key Grip (Additional Photography) 263 15000016
Gennaro Morrone Best Boy Grip (Additional Photography) 265 15000017
Mark Sasahara Swing (Additional Photography) 120862 15000018
John Miles Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Dan Budd Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Nazmeen Dhansey Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Edward Taroghion Assistant Accountant Accounts Assistant 120950 16000004
Derek Townshend Production Insurance Insurance(Totally Entertainment Limited) 120949 16000005
Andrew Robinson Production Finance (Comerica Entertainment Group) 121166 16000006
Adam Korn Production Finance (Comerica Entertainment Group) 121166 16000007
Tim Johnson Legal Services n/a 120857 18000001
Emily MacKintosh Legal Services n/a 120857 18000002
Barry Smith Legal Services n/a 120857 18000003
Owen Oliver Legal Services (Field Fisher Waterhouse) 120857 18000004
Noel Lohr Business Affairs (Exclusive Media Group And Hammer Films) 120792 18000005
Mary Bulger Business Affairs Business Affairs Coordinator(Exclusive Media Group And Hammer Films) 120792 18000006
Spyro Markesinis Business Affairs Vice President Business and Legal Affairs(Alliance Films/Europe) 120792 18000007
Will Evans Business Affairs Head of Business Affairs(UK Film Council) 120792 18000008
Andy Bennett Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Gary Arthurs Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Marc Mailley Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000003
Lloyd Bass Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000004
Nellie Buroughs Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000005
Annabel Canaven Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000006
Marc Cass Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000007
Danielle Da Costa Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000008
Lyndon Hellewell Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000009
Derek Lea Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000010
Paul Lowe Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000011
Sam Parham Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000012
Julie Tottman Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000001
Charlotte Wilde Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000002
Gerard Naprous Animal Wrangler Horse Wrangler 120863 20000003
Crispy Cox Animal Wrangler Horse Wrangler 120863 20000004
Tom Cox Animal Wrangler Horse Wrangler 120863 20000005
Mike Pike Animal Wrangler Horse Wrangler 120863 20000006
Paul Bowring Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000001
Geoff Stainthorp Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Ian Bee Carpenter HOD Carpenter 529 21000003
Nigel Crafts Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Nick Clayton Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Alex Wells Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Joseph Hawthorne Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Simon Robilliard Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Leigh Chesters Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Paul Beeson Carpenter Standby Carpenter 529 21000010
Clyde Lane Chef (J & J International) 121045 22000001
Jamie Atkins Catering Caterer(J & J International) 120954 22000002
Terry Paskins Catering Caterer(J & J International) 120954 22000003
Robert Carling Catering Caterer(J & J International) 120954 22000004
Maria Zubiuk Catering Caterer(J & J International) 120954 22000005
Bob Hollow Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Damien Pawle Visual Effects Editor n/a 614 23000002
Alan Payne Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000003
Kingsley Fryer Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000004
David Woods Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000005
Adam Hollow Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000006
Matt Curtis Main Title Design n/a 120925 23000007
Sean Wheelan Visual Effects Producer (Filmgate) 243 23000008
Malin Persson Visual Effects Coordinator (Filmgate) 120760 23000009
Hakan Blomdahl Visual Effects Supervisor (Filmgate) 249 23000010
Alan Banis Compositor (Filmgate) 120626 23000011
Urban Forsberg Compositor (Filmgate) 120626 23000012
Andreas Hylander Compositor (Filmgate) 120626 23000013
Marcus Hindborg Compositor (Filmgate) 120626 23000014
Martin Malmqvist Compositor (Filmgate) 120626 23000015
Daniel Nielsen Compositor (Filmgate) 120626 23000016
Alexander Pridkho Compositor (Filmgate) 120626 23000017
Vadim Konov Compositor (Filmgate) 120626 23000018
Mathias Larserud 3-D Artist (Filmgate) 120965 23000019
Timo Narhi 3-D Artist (Filmgate) 120965 23000020
Daniel Reidler 3-D Artist (Filmgate) 120965 23000021
Elin Lindahl Matte Painter (Filmgate) 120959 23000022
Linus Lindbalk Matte Painter (Filmgate) 120959 23000023
Justin Tillett Visual Effects Editor Digital On-Line Editor(Deluxe 142 Features) 614 23000024
Emily Greenwood Visual Effects Editor Digital On-Line Editor(Deluxe 142 Features) 614 23000025
Dan Helme Software Engineer Data Wrangler(Deluxe 142 Features) 121071 23000026
Neil Harrison Software Engineer Systems Administrator(Deluxe 142 Features) 121071 23000027
Jamie Wilkinson Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Geraint Powell Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000002
Quentin Davies Propman Prop Storeman 120887 24000003
John Fox Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000004
Jack Garwood Props Dressing Props 120817 24000005
Simon Wilkinson Props Standby Props 120817 24000006
Alan Jones Props Standby Props 120817 24000007
Ben Johnson Props Standby Props(Additional Photography) 120817 24000008
Annie Clapton Production Secretary n/a 367 25000001
Giles Barron Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Joel Clarke Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Marc McGowan Office Runner Rushes Runner 120988 25000004
Peter Parker Assistant Producer's Assistant 120820 25000005
Rosanne Coker Floor Runner n/a 121159 25000006
Holly Gardner Floor Runner n/a 121159 25000007
Ryan Newberry Stand-In n/a 121015 25000008
Sam Weeden Stand-In n/a 121015 25000009
Joshua Lisser Floor Runner Trainee Floor Runner 121159 25000010
Harry Greaves Floor Runner Trainee Floor Runner 121159 25000011
Lee Francis Assistant (to Mr. Watkins) 120820 25000012
John Doherty Assistant (to Mr. Oliver) 120820 25000013
Aliza James Assistant (to Mr. Oakes and Mr. Schipper) 120820 25000014
Kate Stephenson Assistant (to Mr. Oakes and Mr. Schipper) 120820 25000015
Charlotte Turnbull Assistant (to Mr. Oakes and Mr. Schipper) 120820 25000016
Julie Harris Assistant (to Mr. Sinclair) 120820 25000017
Patricia Scott Assistant (to Mr. Sinclair) 120820 25000018
Daniel Pavoncelli Assistant (to Mr. Mayson) 120820 25000019
Jennifer Ruper Assistant (to Mr. Armbrust) 120820 25000020
Gabby Canton Assistant (to Mr. Armbrust) 120820 25000021
Jason Tamasco Assistant (to Ms. Longnecker) 120820 25000022
Kevin Fowler Production Stagehand 120824 25000023
David Taylor Medic Health & Safety Officer 120966 25000024
Nick Pearson Medic Paramedic 120966 25000025
Peter Harvey Driver (to Mr Radcliffe) 273 25000026
Peter Soteriou Driver (to Mr Hinds) 273 25000027
Alex Conway Driver Minibus Driver 273 25000028
Pete McQueen Driver Minibus Driver 273 25000029
Dan Brown Transportation Captain Facilities Captain 272 25000030
Sheerin Khasrowshahi-Miandoab Production Secretary (Additional Photography) 367 25000031
Phil Glennan Medic (Additional Photography) 120966 25000032
Lennon Ficalora Production Associate (Additional Photography) 120822 25000033
Takina Holloman Travel Coordinator (Additional Photography) 121042 25000034
Wayne Han Production Assistant (Additional Photography) 275 25000035
Rebecca Lundgren Production Assistant (Additional Photography) 275 25000036
Becky Phillips Production Assistant (Additional Photography) 275 25000037
Matt Infante Production Assistant (Additional Photography) 275 25000038
Tim Edwin Stand-In (Additional Photography) 121015 25000039
Elizabeth Every Tutor n/a 121034 26000001
Kate Caton Tutor n/a 121034 26000002
Sara Hall Tutor n/a 121034 26000003
John Constable Tutor n/a 121034 26000004
Sam Morris Security (to Mr Radcliffe) 120951 26000005
Pita Rawamila Security (to Mr Radcliffe) 120951 26000006
Neil Calder Other Completion Guarantor(Film Finances) 120795 26000007
Clare Hardwick Other Completion Guarantor(Film Finances) 120795 26000008
Ruth Hodgson Other Completion Guarantor(Film Finances) 120795 26000009
Sasha Gibson Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Arthur Kipps is a widowed lawyer whose grief has endangered his career. When he is sent to a remote village to sort out the affairs of a recently deceased eccentric, it soon becomes clear that everyone in the town is keeping a terrible secret. Although the locals try to hide the town's tragic history from Kipps, he soon learns that his client's house is haunted by the ghost of a woman who is looking for someone and something she had lost, and until she finds it, no one is safe from her vengeance.