Roots

Roots
Type TV MiniSeries
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 1hr
Genres Historical
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Maya Angelou Actor Nyo Boto 1 1000001
Ji-Tu Cumbuka Actor Wrestler 1 1000002
Moses Gunn Actor Kintango 1 1000003
Thalmus Rasulala Actor Omoro 1 1000004
Harry Rhodes Actor Brima Cesay 1 1000005
William Watson Actor Gardner 1 1000006
Renn Woods Actor Fanta 1 1000007
Levar Burton Actor Kunta Kinte 1 1000008
Cicely Tyson Actor Binta 1 1000009
Ed Asner Actor Captain Thomas Davies 1 1000010
O Simpson Actor Kadi Touray 1 1000011
Ralph Waite Actor Slater 1 1000012
Louis Gossett Actor Fiddler 1 1000013
Robert Reed Actor William Reynolds 1 1000014
Lorne Greene Actor John Reynolds 1 1000015
Lynda George Actor Mrs Reynolds 1 1000016
Vic Morrow Actor Ames 1 1000017
Paul Shenar Actor John Carrington 1 1000018
John Amos Actor Toby--Kunta Kinte as Adult 1 1000019
Madge Sinclair Actor Bell 1 1000020
Gary Collins Actor Grill 1 1000021
Lee Jones-DeBroux Actor Trumbull 1 1000022
Tanya Boyd Actor Jennova 1 1000023
Beverly Todd Actor Fanta--as Adult 1 1000024
Thayer David Actor Harlan 1 1000025
Raymond St Jacques Actor The Drummer 1 1000026
Chuck Connors Actor Tom Moore 1 1000027
Sandy Duncan Actor Missy Anne Reynolds 1 1000028
Lawrence-Hilton Jacobs Actor Noah 1 1000029
John Schuck Actor Ordell 1 1000030
Leslie Uggams Actor Kizzy 1 1000031
Roxie Roker Actor Melissa 1 1000032
Elma Jackson Actor Ada 1 1000033
Carolyn Jones Actor Mrs Moore 1 1000034
Macdonald Carey Actor Squire James 1 1000035
Scatman Crothers Actor Mingo 1 1000036
Olivia Cole Actor Mathilda 1 1000037
George Hamilton Actor Stephen Bennett 1 1000038
Ian McShane Actor Sir Eric Russell 1 1000039
Lillian Randolph Actor Sister Sara 1 1000040
Richard Roundtree Actor Sam Bennett 1 1000041
Ben Vereen Actor Chicken George 1 1000042
Wally Taylor Actor Reverend 1 1000043
Davis Roberts Actor Leonard 1 1000044
Lloyd Bridges Actor Evan Brent 1 1000045
Georg Stanford Brown Actor Tom 1 1000046
Brad Davis Actor Ol' George Johnson 1 1000047
Hilly Hicks Actor Lewis 1 1000048
Doug McClure Actor Jemmy Brent 1 1000049
Lynne Moody Actor Irene 1 1000050
Lane Binkley Actor Martha Johnson 1 1000051
Richard McKenzie Actor Sam Harvey 1 1000052
Austin Stoker Actor Virgil 1 1000053
Sally Kemp Actor Lila Harvey 1 1000054
Burl Ives Actor Senator Arthur Johnson 1 1000055
John Quade Actor Sheriff Biggs 1 1000056
Charles Cyphers Actor Drake 1 1000057
Todd Bridges Actor Bud 1 1000058
David Wolper Executive Producer n/a 174 3000001
Stan Margulies Producer n/a 3 3000002
William Blinn Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Ernest Kinoy Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
James Lee Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
M Cohen Screenplay n/a 120778 4000004
Alex Haley Source Material (from novel) ("Roots") 120793 4000005
Stevan Larner Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Joseph Wilcots Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Neil Travis Editor n/a 172 7000001
James Heckert Editor n/a 172 7000002
Peter Kirby Editor n/a 172 7000003
Quincy Jones Music n/a 120781 8000001
Gerald Fried Music n/a 120781 8000002
Jan Scott Art Director art direction 183 9000001
Joseph Jennings Art Director art direction 183 9000002
Jack Martell Costumes n/a 120828 13000001
Paul Stanhope Makeup n/a 353 13000002
Bernadine Anderson Makeup n/a 353 13000003
Scott Cunningham Makeup n/a 353 13000004
Stan Winston Makeup special makeup 353 13000005
Richard Portman Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000001
Synopsis
The dramatization of Alex Haley's chronicle of his family history from his ancestors' life in tribal Africa of the eighteenth century to their emancipation in the post-Civil War South became an overnight phenomenon the subject of educational programs as well as newspaper editorials that attracted, as it progressed, the largest viewing audience ever for a dramatic TV program. It won an unprecedented thirty-seven Emmy Award nominations and was chosen the Outstanding Dramatic Series of the 1976-77 season, and won Emmys for Louis Gossett Jr. as Best Actor, Edward Asner as Best Supporting Actor and Olivia Cole as Best Supporting Actress, as well as for director David Greene (Part 1), writers Ernest Kinoy and William Blinn (Part 2), editor Neil Travis (Part 1), and Quincy Jones and Gerald Fried for their music score (Part 1).<P>Other acting nominations include: John Amos, LeVar Burton (UCLA drama student in his dramatic acting debut), Ben Vereen, Leslie Uggams, Madge Sinclair, Moses Gunn, Robert Reed, Ralph Waite, Sandy Duncan and Cicely Tyson, plus Marvin Chomsky (Director, Part 3), John Erman (Director, Part 2), Gilbert Moses (Director, Part 6), Steven Larner (Cinematographer, Part 2), Joseph M. Wilcots (Cinematographer, Part 7), James Lee (Teleplay, Part 5), M. Charles Cohen (Teleplay, Part 8), Neil Travis (Editor, Part 2--also winner for Part 1), Peter Kirby (Editor, Part 3) and James T. Heckert (Editor, Part 8).