The Battle Over Citizen Kane

The Battle Over Citizen Kane
Type TV Special
MPAA Rating NR
Runtime 1hr 58mins.
Genres Short Film, Film, TV & Radio, History
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Michael Epstein Director 2 1
Thomas Lennon Director 2 1
Richard Cramer Voice Narrator 475 1
Michael Epstein Producer 3 2
Margaret Drain Producer 3 2
Thomas Lennon Producer 3 2
Thomas Lennon Screenwriter 120461 3
Richard Cramer Screenwriter 120461 3
Michael Chin Cinematographer 402 4
Maurice Wright Composer (Music Score) 120464 5
Brian Keane Composer (Music Score) 120464 5
Ken Eluto Editor 172 6
Felipe Borrero Sound/Sound Designer 120465 16
Juan Rodriguez Sound/Sound Designer 120465 16
David McCullough Actor ("The American Experience") 1 1000001
William Alland Actor Interviewee 1 1000002
Thomas Anderson Actor Interviewee 1 1000003
Peter Bogdanovich Actor Interviewee 1 1000004
Jimmy Breslin Actor Interviewee 1 1000005
Dorothy Comingore Actor Interviewee 1 1000006
Leonard DePaur Actor Interviewee 1 1000007
Douglas Fairbanks Actor Interviewee 1 1000008
Richard France Actor Interviewee 1 1000009
William Herz Actor Interviewee 1 1000010
Sam Leve Actor Interviewee 1 1000011
Norman Lloyd Actor Interviewee 1 1000012
Nancy Loe Actor Interviewee 1 1000013
Frank Mankiewicz Actor Interviewee 1 1000014
David Nasaw Actor Interviewee 1 1000015
Lou Santucci Actor Interviewee 1 1000016
John Tebbel Actor Interviewee 1 1000017
Ruth Warrick Actor Interviewee 1 1000018
Vern Whaley Actor Interviewee 1 1000019
Orson Welles Actor (Voiceover) 1 1000020
Gloria Widelock Actor Interviewee 1 1000021
Robert Wise Actor Interviewee 1 1000022
Richard Cramer Narrator Narration 120790 1000023
Thomas Lennon Director n/a 2 2000001
Judy Crichton Executive Producer ("The American Experience") 174 3000001
Thomas Lennon Producer n/a 3 3000003
Julie Sacks Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Thomas Lennon Writer n/a 120782 4000001
Richard Cramer Writer n/a 120782 4000002
Mari Granger Unit Manager ("The American Experience") 120832 5000001
Susan Mottau Line Producer coordinating producer("The American Experience") 161 5000002
Frank Capria Post-Production Supervisor ("The American Experience") 120796 5000003
Janet Simonelli Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000004
Abra Grupp Location Scout n/a 311 5000005
Flora Moon Location Scout n/a 311 5000006
Christopher Speck Location Scout n/a 311 5000007
Gregory Andracke Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Michael Chin Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Otis Bess Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
Joseph Tovares Editor series editor("The American Experience") 172 7000002
Caleb Oglesby On-Line Editor n/a 120811 7000003
Dan Watson On-Line Editor ("The American Experience") 120811 7000004
Mary Fenton On-Line Editor ("The American Experience") 120811 7000005
Doug Martin On-Line Editor ("The American Experience") 120811 7000006
Steve Baracsi On-Line Editor ("The American Experience") 120811 7000007
Brian Keane Music n/a 120781 8000001
Maurice Wright Music n/a 120781 8000002
Rena Kosersky Music music consultant 120781 8000003
David Carroll Music bassoon 120781 8000004
Arti Dixon Music drums 120781 8000005
Jeff Frez-Albrecht Music assistant music engineer 120781 8000006
Brian Keane Original Music n/a 120838 8000007
Lawrence Feldman Performer flute Flutist 120819 8000008
Dan Barrett Performer cello 120819 8000009
Robert Tenca Performer violin 120819 8000010
Susan Tenca Performer violin 120819 8000011
Charles Kuskin Theme Music series theme("The American Experience") 120848 8000012
Michael Bacon Theme Music series theme adaptation("The American Experience") 120848 8000013
Helen Weiss Research researcher 458 12000001
Kathryn Pope Research n/a 458 12000002
James Naremore Advisor historical advisor 120821 12000003
Andrea Nouryeh Advisor historical advisor 120821 12000004
Joyce Milton Advisor historical advisor 120821 12000005
Duncan Forbes Advisor historical advisor 120821 12000006
Juan Rodriguez Sound n/a 120816 14000001
Felipe Borrero Sound n/a 120816 14000002
Ken Eluto Sound Editor n/a 229 14000003
Michael Ruschak Sound Mixer mixer 230 14000004
Alex Radnoti Animator animation 483 23000001
Salvatore Raciti Animator title animation("The American Experience") 483 23000002
Jim Collier Production Assistant n/a 275 25000001
Carol Connolly Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Raymond Hayden Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Jeffrey Lowenthal Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Maureen Barden Post-Production Assistant ("The American Experience") 120882 25000005
Rebecca Barnes Post-Production Assistant ("The American Experience") 120882 25000006
Larry Lecain Production field production("The American Experience") 120824 25000007
Dennis McCarthy Production field production("The american Experience") 120824 25000008
Chas Norton Production field production("The American Experience") 120824 25000009
Rena Kosersky Other rights coordinator 120795 26000001
Lawrence Feldman Other woodwinds 120795 26000002
Shelley Woodworth Other oboe 120795 26000003
Alison Kennedy Other series designer("The American Experience") 120795 26000005
Chris Pullman Other series designer("The American Experience") 120795 26000006
Nancy Farrell Other project administration("The American Experience") 120795 26000007
Helen Russell Other project administration("The American Experience") 120795 26000008
Ann Scott Other project administration("The American Experience") 120795 26000009
Daphne Noyes Publicity publicist(WGBH/Boston) ("The American Experience") 120789 29000001
Johanna Baker Publicity publicist(WGBH/New York) ("The American Experience") 120789 29000002
Synopsis