The Late Shift

The Late Shift
Type TV Movie
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 34mins.
Genres Short Film, Comedy Drama
Keywords docudrama
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Sandra Bernhard Actor Herself 1 1
Kathy Bates Actor Helen Kushnick 1 1
Betty Thomas Director 2 1
Rich Little Actor Johnny Carson 1 2
Don Carmody Producer 3 2
Daniel Goldberg Producer 3 2
John Higgins Actor David Letterman 1 2
Joe Medjuck Producer 3 2
Daniel Roebuck Actor Jay Leno 1 3
George Armitage Screenwriter 120461 3
Lawrence Pressman Actor Bob Wright 1 3
Bob Balaban Actor Warren Littlefield 1 4
John Kapelos Actor Robert Morton 1 4
Mac Ahlberg Cinematographer 402 4
Peter Jurasik Actor Howard Stringer 1 6
Peter Teschner Editor 172 6
Garreth Stover Production Designer 164 7
Linda Berger Art Director 183 8
Shari Feldman Costume Designer 169 15
Treat Williams Actor Mike Ovitz 1 15
Nancy Foy Casting 179 29
Jake Jacobson Unit Production Manager 182 30
Monty Westmore Makeup 353 30
Ed Begley Jr. Actor Rod Perth 1 1000005
Reni Santoni Actor John Agoglia 1 1000007
John Getz Actor Brandon Tartikoff 1 1000009
Steven Gilborn Actor Peter Lassally 1 1000012
David Brisbin Actor Alan Levine 1 1000015
Michael Chieffo Actor Rick Ludwin 1 1000016
Wendy Cutler Actor (Letterman Press Conference) 1 1000017
Nancy Davis Actor (Carnegie Hall) 1 1000018
Paul Elder Actor Rupert Murdoch 1 1000019
Michael Fairman Actor Michael Gartner 1 1000020
John Fors Actor Writer 2 1 1000021
Nicholas Guest Actor Robert Iger 1 1000022
Lucinda Jenney Actor Debbie Vickers 1 1000023
Ivan Kane Actor Reporter 1 1 1000024
Ken Kragen Actor Himself 1 1000025
Susan Krebs Actor Airport Attendant 1 1000026
James Kiriyama-Lem Actor (Letterman Press Conference) 1 1000027
Dan Lipe Actor Writer 1 1 1000028
Aaron Lustig Actor Paul Shaffer 1 1000029
Cynthia Lynch Actor Laurie Diamond 1 1000030
Michael McCarthy Actor Jim Brogan 1 1000031
Kerry Noonan Actor Letterman's Girlfriend 1 1000032
Penny Peyser Actor Susan Binford 1 1000033
Little Richard Actor Himself 1 1000034
Ann Ryerson Actor Betty Hudson 1 1000035
Kevin Scannell Actor Dick Ebersol 1 1000036
Edmund Shaff Actor Jack Welch 1 1000037
Joanne Takahashi Actor Thai Waitress 1 1000038
Arthur Taxier Actor Lee Gabler 1 1000039
Arnold Turner Actor (Letterman Press Conference) 1 1000040
Cathy Worthington Actor Kragen's Assistant 1 1000041
Ivan Reitman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000001
Joe Medjuck Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000002
Dan Goldberg Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000003
Bill Carter Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
George Armitage Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Bill Carter Book as Source Material ("The Late Shift") 120888 4000003
John Jacobson Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Wayne Carmona Unit Production Manager (New York) 182 5000002
Bill Milling Production Supervisor (New York) 307 5000003
Richard Graves Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Robert Lorenz Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Rose Unite Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Bruce Greenfield Assistant Director key 2nd assistant director(New York) 163 5000007
Elizabeth Fox Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Andrew C Keeter Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Benita Brazier Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Therese Cathcart Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Cheryl Mironczuk Production Coordinator (New York) 162 5000012
Susan Boskon Location Scout n/a 311 5000013
Kevin Collins Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000014
Brian Triggs Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000015
Leslie Lee Assistant Production Coordinator (New York) 192 5000016
Michael Paolillo Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000017
Mac Ahlberg Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Daniel Turrett Director of Photography (New York) 120780 6000002
Daniel Turrett Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Robin Brown Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Rusty Geller Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Chris Squires Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Jim McConkey Steadicam Operator (New York) 232 6000007
Derek Bruyere Camera camera loader 120798 6000008
Anthony Cappello Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Garrett Benson Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000010
Lynn Houston Photography still photographer 120835 6000011
Stephen Pizzo Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000012
Linda Keim Editor effects editor 172 7000002
Bruce Tanis Editor effects editor 172 7000003
Gary Lewis Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Ralph Osborn Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Adam Sawelson Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Nina Melkonian Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Ira Newborn Music n/a 120781 8000001
Bob Bornstein Music music copyist 120781 8000002
Allan Rosen Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Patricia Von Arx Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Paul Anka Song ("Johnny's Theme") 120859 8000005
Johnny Carson Song ("Johnny's Theme") 120859 8000006
Irving Berlin Song ("There's No Business Like Show Business") 120859 8000007
Ethel Merman Song Performer ("There's No Business Like Show Business") 120788 8000008
Jay Hart Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Michael Miller Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Scott Bailey Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Glen Roberts Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000006
Bob Lucas Lead Person leadman 120957 9000007
John Tyrrell Art Department production painter 120843 9000008
Michael Dermer Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000009
Nancy Foy Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Phyllis Huffman Casting (New York) 179 10000002
Suzy Sharp-Kane Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Michael Chinich Casting Consultant n/a 120844 10000005
Bonnie Finnegan Casting Consultant n/a 120844 10000006
Erik De Sando Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000007
Debe Waismann Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000008
Breanna Benjamin Extras Casting (New York) 120851 10000009
Peter Weiner Supervisor playback supervisor 120845 11000001
Shari Feldman Consultant fashion consultant 120784 12000001
Mathew Hooey Costumes costumer 120828 13000001
Timothy Lasquade Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000002
Daphne Lawson Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000003
June Westmore Makeup key makeup 353 13000004
Del Acevedo Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000005
Sharin Helgestad Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000006
Monty Westmore Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000007
Matthew Mungle Prosthetic Makeup prosthetic makeup designer 120936 13000008
John Cox Set Costumer on-set costumer 121008 13000009
Carolyn Dessert Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000010
Ann Hadsell ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Debby DeGorter ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000002
James Habenstreit ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Eric Erickson ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
Dean Drabin ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000005
Weldon Brown ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000006
Ken Mantlo Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Wade Mayer Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Matthew Sawelson Foley foley supervisor 120961 14000009
Alyson Moore Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Patricia Nedd Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Nancy Parker Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
James Habenstreit Foley Editor n/a 221 14000013
Eric Erickson Foley Editor n/a 221 14000014
Gary Bourgeois Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000015
Brad Sherman Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000016
Mark Smith Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000017
Robert Anderson Sound n/a 120816 14000018
David Hankins Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Alex Barraza Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
James Pollard Key Grip (New York) 263 15000002
Derek Jensen Grip n/a 365 15000003
Dan Mattson Grip n/a 365 15000004
Peyton Skelton Grip n/a 365 15000005
Patrick Warren Grip n/a 365 15000006
Mike Palmer Gaffer n/a 268 15000007
Michael Butler Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Doug Ednie Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Michael Evans Electrician n/a 450 15000010
David Kagen Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Timothy Morris Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Manuel Reyes Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Don Hartley Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000014
Bruce Jagoda Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000015
Joe Kraft Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000016
Mike Reed Best Boy bestboy electric(New York) 120885 15000017
James Hancock Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000018
Ellen McDonald Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Debby Turk Auditor construction auditor 120886 16000002
Greg LaMonte Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000003
Gaelle Warner Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000004
Bob Ivy Stunts n/a 240 19000001
Jeff Jensen Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Frank Taylor Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Daniel Pemberton Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Daniel Turk Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
George McQuade Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Tom Gleason Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
Tina Reeves Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Lisa Schaffer Assistant (to Betty Thomas) 120820 25000001
Terry Norton Assistant (to Ivan Reitman) 120820 25000002
Susan Seferian Assistant (to Joe Medjuck) 120820 25000003
Jennifer Cross Assistant (to Dan Goldberg) 120820 25000004
Liz Amsden Assistant (to Don Carmody) 120820 25000005
Gretchen Saltair Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Mark Riccardi Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Richard McQuade Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Melody Beam Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Tera Kuntz Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Robert Ward Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Agaarn Johnson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Ben Levine Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Edward Carmona Production Assistant (New York) 275 25000014
D Gardiner Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000015
Griff Ruggles Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000016
Tedi Tate Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000017
Lance Mancuso Medic aid medic 120966 25000018
Buster Videgain Driver n/a 273 25000019
Raymond George Driver n/a 273 25000020
Heriberto Osario Driver n/a 273 25000021
John Key Driver n/a 273 25000022
Don Martin Driver n/a 273 25000023
Don Gallier Driver n/a 273 25000024
Sahue Kali Driver n/a 273 25000025
Dave Flanigan Driver n/a 273 25000026
Steven Butcher Driver n/a 273 25000027
Buck Holland Driver n/a 273 25000028
Don Poole Driver n/a 273 25000029
Morgan McGuinness Driver n/a 273 25000030
Michael Anderson Driver n/a 273 25000031
Tom Luciano Driver n/a 273 25000032
Danielle Simpson Other buyer 120795 26000001
Laura Von Bergman Other tool keeper 120795 26000002
Shaun Wiggins Other custodial services 120795 26000003
Lucy Michael Other aid 120795 26000004
Jim Clement Other waller 120795 26000005
David Lange Other maxi van 120795 26000006
John Nardone Other maxi van 120795 26000007
Douglas Botnick Other scoring engineer 120795 26000008
Carl Fortina Manager orchestra manager 120827 28000001
Quentin Schaffer Publicity publicist(HBO/New York) 120789 29000001
Nancy Lesser Publicity publicist(HBO/Los Angeles) 120789 29000002
Synopsis