The Lesser Evil (1996)

Lesser Evil
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 36mins.
Genres Drama
Keywords suspenseful
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Joe Walsh Song ("Rocky Mountain Way") 120859 8000009
Jason Summers Best Boy Electric (North Carolina Crew) 259 15000033
Joshua Sinkoski Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000032
David Spencer Best Boy Grip (North Carolina Crew) 265 15000031
Cindy Mori Accountant n/a 120802 16000001
Brent Fletcher Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Dale Frye Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Chris Bennett Stunts n/a 240 19000003
John Copeman Stunt Coordinator (NC) 120804 19000002
Dejon Ellis II Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000030
Dick Langdon Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Sean Hepler Electrician (North Carolina Crew) 450 15000025
Kevin A Hall Electrician (North Carolina Crew) 450 15000024
Robert Fleeger Electrician (North Carolina Crew) 450 15000023
Jesse Pence Electrician (North Carolina Crew) 450 15000026
Sean Rose Electrician (North Carolina Crew) 450 15000027
Gregory L Edwards Dolly Grip (North Carolina Crew) 264 15000029
William Terrell Hasker Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000028
Catherine Hart Electrician n/a 450 15000022
Dino Muccio Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Steve Ramos Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
Carlos Lima Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
William Jackson Jr. Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Douglas Shaw Carpenter n/a 529 21000011
Jared Smith Carpenter n/a 529 21000012
Frederick K Wenzlaff Carpenter n/a 529 21000014
Dale Vix Carpenter n/a 529 21000013
Sean Hewitt Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Steven Doss Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Arthur Boardman Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Allan Willard Animal Trainer Dog Trainer(North Carolina Crew) 120962 20000001
Keith Siglinger Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Daragh Byrne Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Erik Cervantes Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Moe Davis Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Fred D Critser Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Ziggy Pedone Electrician n/a 450 15000021
Mark Brinegar Electrician n/a 450 15000020
Javier Bennassar Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000025
Julie Gaeta Sound Editor Editor 229 14000024
Michael Hertlein Sound Editor Editor 229 14000023
Roland N Thai Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000026
Benjamin Cook Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000027
Frank Gaeta Supervising Sound Editor (Digital Sound & Picture) 328 14000030
Thomas Gregory Varga Sound Mixer (North Carolina Crew) 230 14000029
Aletha Rodgers Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000028
Matthew Reidenbach Sound Editor Editor 229 14000022
Thomas Gregory Varga Sound n/a 120816 14000021
Mary Erstad Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000016
Tom Volckmann Foley Editor n/a 221 14000015
David Mann Foley Editor n/a 221 14000014
Lucy Sustar Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000017
Patrick Giraudi Rerecording Mixer (Digital Sound & Picture) 120856 14000018
Kelly Vandever Rerecording Mixer (Digital Sound & Picture) 120856 14000020
Joe Barnett Rerecording Mixer (Digital Sound & Picture) 120856 14000019
Matt Moore Swing Electric(North Carolina Crew) 120862 15000001
Gregg "U-Gene" Bandiero Rigging Electrician (North Carolina Crew) 120958 15000002
Paul Lowery Grip (North Carolina Crew) 365 15000014
Charlie Holden Grip (North Carolina Crew) 365 15000013
Nathan Bragg Grip (North Carolina Crew) 365 15000012
Tim Orr Grip (North Carolina Crew) 365 15000015
Neil Sugg Grip (North Carolina Crew) 365 15000016
Barry B Daniels Gaffer (North Carolina Crew) 268 15000019
Emily Geagan Gaffer n/a 268 15000018
John Pedone Gaffer n/a 268 15000017
Jane Alexander Grip (North Carolina Crew) 365 15000011
Wendell Taylor Grip n/a 365 15000010
Joseph "Bruno" Pelle Key Grip (North Carolina Crew) 263 15000005
Daniel Robinson Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Leslie C Franck Rigging Electrician (North Carolina Crew) 120958 15000003
Camon Bowlin Grip n/a 365 15000006
Shawn Peters Grip n/a 365 15000007
Somnath Sen Grip n/a 365 15000009
Brendon Phillips Grip n/a 365 15000008
John Zachary Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000015
Marcia Philips Eliason Craft Service (North Carolina) 120903 22000001
Jeff Siebenik Office Production Assistant (North Carolina Crew) 120909 25000040
Tom Brainard Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000039
Amy Jackson Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000038
Matt Palamatz Medic n/a 120966 25000041
Tim Black Medic (North Carolina Crew) 120966 25000042
Phil Coffey Driver n/a 273 25000045
Dave Coffey Driver n/a 273 25000044
Tony Fox Driver Honeywagon Driver 273 25000043
Glen Howard Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000037
Jeff Hightower Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000036
Craig Zobel Office Runner Film Runner(North Carolina Crew) 120988 25000031
Nathan Meyers Office Runner Film Runner(North Carolina Crew) 120988 25000030
Jeremy Levine Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000029
Nick Popagopulos Office Runner Film Runner(North Carolina Crew) 120988 25000032
Izzy Rodriguez Office Runner Film Runner(North Carolina Crew) 120988 25000033
Jason Fields Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000035
Eran Yuval Office Runner Film Runner(North Carolina Crew) 120988 25000034
Michael Dawson Driver n/a 273 25000046
Anthony Fox Driver n/a 273 25000047
Arthur Cusolito Other Fire/Safety 120795 26000001
Danielle Zalaznick Assistant (to David Mackay) 120820 25000058
Jim Long Driver Honeywagon Driver(North Carolina Crew) 273 25000057
John M Eads Other Fire/Safety 120795 26000002
Tim Kinney Other SCUBA Diver(North Carolina Crew) 120795 26000003
Martin Avita Other Optical Lineup(Title House) 120795 26000006
Gary Lloyd Other Police Liason(North Carolina Crew) 120795 26000005
Hal Weill Other SCUBA Diver(North Carolina Crew) 120795 26000004
Skip Long Driver Honeywagon Driver(North Carolina Crew) 273 25000056
Mike Mulvaney Driver Insert Car Driver(North Carolina Crew) 273 25000055
Jim Moores Driver n/a 273 25000050
Chris Clayton Driver n/a 273 25000049
Paul Jones Driver n/a 273 25000048
Scott Thomas Driver n/a 273 25000051
Larry Butler Driver (North Carolina Crew) 273 25000052
Michael Scriven Driver (North Carolina Crew) 273 25000054
Allan David Hamilton Jr. Driver (North Carolina Crew) 273 25000053
G William Hicks Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000028
Neil Stanfield Set Production Assistant (North Carolina Crew) 371 25000027
Paul Tsimahides Production Assistant Electrical PA 275 25000002
Ryan McNally Assistant (to David Mackay(North Carolina Crew)) 120820 25000001
Richard Mazzochi Property Master (North Carolina Crew) 120805 24000004
Anthony Fox Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000003
Lane Kraft Transportation Captain (North Carolina Crew) 272 25000004
Joseph Lee Trentcosta Stand-In (for Arliss Howard) 121015 25000007
Allan D Hamilton Transportation Coordinator (North Carolina Crew) 271 25000006
James R Lowder Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000005
Gregory B Atkins Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Kevin Coon Assistant Property Master (North Carolina Crew) 120969 24000002
Michael Larson Titles Title Design(Title House) 120825 23000003
Brian Allan Titles and Opticals Optical Printer(Title House) 121075 23000002
Kurt Godel Visual Effects Digital Transfer Engineer 419 23000001
Melissa Limmer Titles Typesetting(Title House) 120825 23000004
Barry Davis Mechanical Special Effects Mechanical Effects(North Carolina Crew) 121086 23000005
Monica Wynveldt Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Berkley Bidgood Mechanical Special Effects Mechanical Effects(North Carolina Crew) 121086 23000006
Gabe Frimmel Stand-In (for Colm Feore) 121015 25000008
Mark Scully Stand-In (for Tony Goldwyn) 121015 25000009
Rachelle Ray Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000021
Lorri Jakubuv Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000020
Tim Hall Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000019
Bartow Church Set Production Assistant (North Carolina Crew) 371 25000022
Brett Clark Set Production Assistant (North Carolina Crew) 371 25000023
Nancy Parr Set Production Assistant (Noth Carolina Crew) 371 25000026
Dave Liberstein Set Production Assistant (North Carolina Crew) 371 25000025
Andrew Daniel Set Production Assistant (North Carolina Crew) 371 25000024
Michael Culbert Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
Ruben Cohen Auday Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Jeremy Brown Stand-In (for Adam Scott (North Carolina Crew)) 121015 25000012
Billy Williamson Stand-In (for Steven Petrarca (North Carolina Crew)) 121015 25000011
David Gaffney Stand-In (for David Paymer) 121015 25000010
Daniel Harrison Stand-In (for Mark Worden (North Carolina Crew)) 121015 25000013
Marty Westmoreland Stand-In (for Mark Worden(North Carolina Crew)) 121015 25000014
Rick Money Stand-In (for Jonathan Scarfe (North Carolina Crew)) 121015 25000016
Timothy Bailey Stand-In (for Jonathan Scarfe (North Carolina Crew)) 121015 25000015
James M. Moriana Foley Artist n/a 223 14000013
Catherine Harper Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Steven Douglas Smith Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
John Priebe Director of Photography (North Carolina Crew) 120780 6000004
Van Flesher Director of Photography (North Carolina Crew) 120780 6000003
Dave Webb Camera Operator Remote Head Operator(North Carolina Crew) 239 6000006
Dennis Laine Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000007
Eric Hossner Camera Animation Camera(Title House) 120798 6000010
Clay McCulough Steadicam Operator (North Carolina Crew) 232 6000009
Kenji Luster Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000008
Bruce Dorfman Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Stephan Schultze Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
John Dalve Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Leigh R Harrison Post-Production Post Production Assistant 120945 5000012
Nancy J Kaimowitz Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Erin O'Malley Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Leigh Harrison Helberg Production Coordinator (North Carolina Crew) 162 5000015
Keith T Barber Assistant Location Manager (North Carolina Crew) 194 5000017
Richard DiPatri Assistant Production Coordinator Coordinator(North Carolina Crew) 192 5000016
Neil Toussaint Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000011
Pete Vander Pluym Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000012
Sam Urdank Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000024
Robert Van Camp Video EPK Videographer(North Carolina Crew) 120800 6000023
Joe Backes Video EPK Videographer 120800 6000022
Gregory E Peters Photography Photographer 120835 6000025
Robin Cobb Photography Still Photographer(North Carolina Crew) 120835 6000026
Saul Escobedo Color Timer n/a 120921 6000029
Andrew M Cohen Loader (North Carolina Crew) 120956 6000028
Josh Salzman Loader n/a 120956 6000027
Rick Pendleton Video EPK Videographer 120800 6000021
Richard Wright Assistant Camera (North Carolina Crew) 233 6000020
Stephen Crocker Assistant Camera 1st Assistant(North Carolina Crew) 233 6000015
James Jermyn Jr. Assistant Camera (North Carolina Crew) 233 6000014
Eric Hasse Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000013
Jennifer Henry Assistant Camera (North Carolina Crew) 233 6000016
Damian Kostivk Assistant Camera (North Carolina Crew) 233 6000017
Shannon Murphy Assistant Camera (North Carolina Crew) 233 6000019
Damian Smith Assistant Camera (North Carolina Crew) 233 6000018
Lisa Blok-Linson Location Manager (North Carolina Crew) 193 5000010
Timothy Hayden Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
David Stern Actor n/a 1 1000013
Anne Haney Actor Derek's Mother 1 1000012
Mason Adams Actor Derek's Father 1 1000011
Matt Bohling Actor Dying Man 1 1000014
Chris Blackwelder Actor Scully 1 1000015
Reco D Wilson Actor Jock 4 1 1000018
Christopher Berry Actor Jock 3 1 1000017
Matthew Francis Actor Jock 2 1 1000016
Richard Riehle Actor Detective Smits 1 1000010
Jack Kehler Actor Detective Hardaway 1 1000009
Colm Feore Actor Derek 1 1000004
Arliss Howard Actor Ivan 1 1000003
Tony Goldwyn Actor Frank 1 1000002
Adam Scott Actor Young George 1 1000005
Marc Worden Actor Young Ivan 1 1000006
Jon Scarfe Actor Young Derek 1 1000008
Steven Petrarca Actor Young Frank 1 1000007
Michael Harding Actor Captain O'Brian 1 1000019
Debra Christofferson Actor Betty 1 1000020
Harry Jarvis Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Juan Mas Assistant Director (North Carolina Crew) 163 5000002
Jacquelyn Frisco Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Karen Horwitz Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Brent Burditt Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Kai Ephron Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Michelle Williams Assistant Director (North Carolina Crew) 163 5000007
Mark Dukes Assistant Director (North Carolina Crew) 163 5000006
David Mackay Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Jeremy Levine Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Michael Schultze Actor Angry Driver 1 1000023
David Lenthall Actor Hunter 2 1 1000022
Robert Peters Actor Hunter 1 1 1000021
David Mackay Director n/a 2 2000001
Daniel D Helberg Producer n/a 3 3000001
Yoram Pelman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
David Mackay Producer n/a 3 3000002
Bret Marnell Editor n/a 172 7000001
Jeff McEvoy Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Erin Orr Costumer (North Carolina Crew) 120880 13000002
Laura Goldsmith Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Angela Pritchard Extras Casting Assistant (Maxann Crotts Casting Co (North Carolina Crew)) 120970 10000003
Darcy D Gilmore Hair n/a 120794 13000003
Lia Celi Hair n/a 120794 13000004
Matthew McNeil Hair (North Carolina Crew) 120794 13000007
Stephen M Kelley Hair (North Carolina Crew) 120794 13000006
Starr Jones Hair (North Carolina Crew) 120794 13000005
Libby Goldstein Casting n/a 179 10000002
Junie Lowry-Johnson Casting n/a 179 10000001
Mitchell J Glaser Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000017
Christian Young Leadman (North Carolina Crew) 433 9000016
Kristin D Potter Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000015
Carol Katinsky Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000018
Adam Leemon Art Department Art Department PA 120843 9000019
Angelique Waller Art Department Art Department PA(North Carolina Crew) 120843 9000021
Jaclyn Englelsher Art Department Art Department PA(North Carolina Crew) 120843 9000020
Katherine Renea Wallace Hair (North Carolina Crew) 120794 13000008
Darcy D Gilmore Makeup n/a 353 13000009
Louis Creveling ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000006
David Grant ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000005
Tim Boggs ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000004
Danielle Ghent ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000007
Jason George ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000008
David Paymer Actor George 1 1000001
Robert Benjamin Weinert Boom Operator (North Carolina Crew) 215 14000010
Tim Song Jones Boom Operator n/a 215 14000009
Yan Dalsanto ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Michael Ruschak ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Stephen M Kelley Makeup (North Carolina Crew) 353 13000012
Starr Jones Makeup (North Carolina Crew) 353 13000011
Lia Celi Makeup n/a 353 13000010
Matthew McNeil Makeup (North Carolina Crew) 353 13000013
Katherine Renea Wallace Makeup (North Carolina Crew) 353 13000014
Alan Freedman ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
Dahlia Schuette Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000015
Danette Greva Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000014
Tawny Fere Ellis Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000013
Dale Peters Song ("Funk No 49") 120859 8000014
Joe Vitale Song ("Rocky Mountain Way") 120859 8000012
Ken Passarelli Song ("Rocky Mountain Way") 120859 8000011
Jim Fox Song ("Funk No 49") 120859 8000015
Bill Danoff Song ("Afternoon Delight") 120859 8000016
Norman Greenbaum Song ("Spirit In The Sky") 120859 8000019
Steve Cash Song ("If You Wanna Get To Heaven") 120859 8000018
John Dillon Song ("If You Wanna Get To Heaven") 120859 8000017
Rocke Grace Song ("Rocky Mountain Way") 120859 8000010
Jim Peterik Song ("Vehicle") 120859 8000008
Douglas Lackey Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Don Davis Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000002
Don Davis Music Music Orchestrator 120781 8000001
Armin Steiner Music Engineer Engineer(L A East Studios) 120837 8000004
Glen Neibaur Music Engineer Engineer(L A East Studios) 120837 8000005
Robin Leishman Original Music Orchestra Contractor(L A East Studios) 120838 8000007
Aaron Gant Music Engineer Engineer(L A East Studios) 120837 8000006
Ides of March Song Performer ("Vehicle") 120788 8000020
Joe Walsh Song Performer ("Rocky Mountain Way") 120788 8000021
Michael Klingerman Swing Gang n/a 434 9000008
Jon Joseph Glover Swing Gang n/a 434 9000007
Fanee Aaron Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Carisa Rosenthal Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Ron Buchanan Set Dresser (North Carolina Crew) 197 9000010
Susanna J Eggli Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000012
Nancy Bates Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000011
C Daniel Hall Art Director (North Carolina Crew) 183 9000005
Ricardo Mendoza Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Ozark Mountain Daredevils Song Performer ("If You Wanna Get To Heaven") 120788 8000024
Starland Vocal Band Song Performer ("Afternoon Delight") 120788 8000023
The James Gang Song Performer ("Funk No 49") 120788 8000022
Norman Greenbaum Song Performer ("Spirit In The Sky") 120788 8000025
Jeremy Levine Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
David Hall Set Decorator (North Carolina Crew) 165 9000003
Gabriella Goor Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Chris Moriana Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Synopsis
Twenty-two years ago four friends went to the quarry on the edge of town with a case of beer and a loaded handgun. At the end of the day the beer was gone, the gun was empty and a stranger lay dead at the bottom of the quarry. Now, the four are together again, trying to deal with their actions in the face of guilt and a new police investigation.