The Lesser Evil (1996)

Lesser Evil
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 36mins.
Genres Drama
Keywords suspenseful
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
David Paymer Actor George 1 1000001
Tony Goldwyn Actor Frank 1 1000002
Arliss Howard Actor Ivan 1 1000003
Colm Feore Actor Derek 1 1000004
Adam Scott Actor Young George 1 1000005
Marc Worden Actor Young Ivan 1 1000006
Steven Petrarca Actor Young Frank 1 1000007
Jon Scarfe Actor Young Derek 1 1000008
Jack Kehler Actor Detective Hardaway 1 1000009
Richard Riehle Actor Detective Smits 1 1000010
Mason Adams Actor Derek's Father 1 1000011
Anne Haney Actor Derek's Mother 1 1000012
David Stern Actor n/a 1 1000013
Matt Bohling Actor Dying Man 1 1000014
Chris Blackwelder Actor Scully 1 1000015
Matthew Francis Actor Jock 2 1 1000016
Christopher Berry Actor Jock 3 1 1000017
Reco Wilson Actor Jock 4 1 1000018
Michael Harding Actor Captain O'Brian 1 1000019
Debra Christofferson Actor Betty 1 1000020
Robert Peters Actor Hunter 1 1 1000021
David Lenthall Actor Hunter 2 1 1000022
Michael Schultze Actor Angry Driver 1 1000023
David Mackay Director n/a 2 2000001
Daniel Helberg Producer n/a 3 3000001
David Mackay Producer n/a 3 3000002
Yoram Pelman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Jeremy Levine Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
David Mackay Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Jacquelyn Frisco Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Juan Mas Assistant Director (North Carolina Crew) 163 5000002
Harry Jarvis Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Karen Horwitz Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Brent Burditt Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Mark Dukes Assistant Director (North Carolina Crew) 163 5000006
Michelle Williams Assistant Director (North Carolina Crew) 163 5000007
Kai Ephron Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Timothy Hayden Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Lisa Blok-Linson Location Manager (North Carolina Crew) 193 5000010
Nancy Kaimowitz Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Leigh Harrison Post-Production Post Production Assistant 120945 5000012
John Dalve Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Erin O'Malley Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Leigh Harrison Helberg Production Coordinator (North Carolina Crew) 162 5000015
Richard DiPatri Assistant Production Coordinator Coordinator(North Carolina Crew) 192 5000016
Keith Barber Assistant Location Manager (North Carolina Crew) 194 5000017
Stephan Schultze Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Bruce Dorfman Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Van Flesher Director of Photography (North Carolina Crew) 120780 6000003
John Priebe Director of Photography (North Carolina Crew) 120780 6000004
Steven Smith Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Dave Webb Camera Operator Remote Head Operator(North Carolina Crew) 239 6000006
Dennis Laine Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000007
Kenji Luster Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000008
Clay McCulough Steadicam Operator (North Carolina Crew) 232 6000009
Eric Hossner Camera Animation Camera(Title House) 120798 6000010
Neil Toussaint Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000011
Pete Pluym Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000012
Eric Hasse Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000013
James Jermyn Assistant Camera (North Carolina Crew) 233 6000014
Stephen Crocker Assistant Camera 1st Assistant(North Carolina Crew) 233 6000015
Jennifer Henry Assistant Camera (North Carolina Crew) 233 6000016
Damian Kostivk Assistant Camera (North Carolina Crew) 233 6000017
Damian Smith Assistant Camera (North Carolina Crew) 233 6000018
Shannon Murphy Assistant Camera (North Carolina Crew) 233 6000019
Richard Wright Assistant Camera (North Carolina Crew) 233 6000020
Rick Pendleton Video EPK Videographer 120800 6000021
Joe Backes Video EPK Videographer 120800 6000022
Robert Camp Video EPK Videographer(North Carolina Crew) 120800 6000023
Sam Urdank Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000024
Gregory Peters Photography Photographer 120835 6000025
Robin Cobb Photography Still Photographer(North Carolina Crew) 120835 6000026
Josh Salzman Loader n/a 120956 6000027
Andrew Cohen Loader (North Carolina Crew) 120956 6000028
Saul Escobedo Color Timer n/a 120921 6000029
Bret Marnell Editor n/a 172 7000001
Jeff McEvoy Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Don Davis Music Music Orchestrator 120781 8000001
Don Davis Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000002
Douglas Lackey Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Armin Steiner Music Engineer Engineer(L A East Studios) 120837 8000004
Glen Neibaur Music Engineer Engineer(L A East Studios) 120837 8000005
Aaron Gant Music Engineer Engineer(L A East Studios) 120837 8000006
Robin Leishman Original Music Orchestra Contractor(L A East Studios) 120838 8000007
Jim Peterik Song ("Vehicle") 120859 8000008
Joe Walsh Song ("Rocky Mountain Way") 120859 8000009
Rocke Grace Song ("Rocky Mountain Way") 120859 8000010
Ken Passarelli Song ("Rocky Mountain Way") 120859 8000011
Joe Vitale Song ("Rocky Mountain Way") 120859 8000012
Joe Walsh Song ("Funk No 49") 120859 8000013
Dale Peters Song ("Funk No 49") 120859 8000014
Jim Fox Song ("Funk No 49") 120859 8000015
Bill Danoff Song ("Afternoon Delight") 120859 8000016
John Dillon Song ("If You Wanna Get To Heaven") 120859 8000017
Steve Cash Song ("If You Wanna Get To Heaven") 120859 8000018
Norman Greenbaum Song ("Spirit In The Sky") 120859 8000019
Ides of March Song Performer ("Vehicle") 120788 8000020
Joe Walsh Song Performer ("Rocky Mountain Way") 120788 8000021
Norman Greenbaum Song Performer ("Spirit In The Sky") 120788 8000025
Jeremy Levine Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Gabriella Goor Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
David Hall Set Decorator (North Carolina Crew) 165 9000003
Ricardo Mendoza Art Director n/a 183 9000004
C Hall Art Director (North Carolina Crew) 183 9000005
Fanee Aaron Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Jon Glover Swing Gang n/a 434 9000007
Michael Klingerman Swing Gang n/a 434 9000008
Carisa Rosenthal Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Ron Buchanan Set Dresser (North Carolina Crew) 197 9000010
Nancy Bates Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000011
Susanna Eggli Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000012
Tawny Ellis Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000013
Danette Greva Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000014
Kristin Potter Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000015
Christian Young Leadman (North Carolina Crew) 433 9000016
Mitchell Glaser Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000017
Carol Katinsky Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000018
Adam Leemon Art Department Art Department PA 120843 9000019
Jaclyn Englelsher Art Department Art Department PA(North Carolina Crew) 120843 9000020
Angelique Waller Art Department Art Department PA(North Carolina Crew) 120843 9000021
Junie Lowry-Johnson Casting n/a 179 10000001
Libby Goldstein Casting n/a 179 10000002
Angela Pritchard Extras Casting Assistant (Maxann Crotts Casting Co (North Carolina Crew)) 120970 10000003
Laura Goldsmith Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Erin Orr Costumer (North Carolina Crew) 120880 13000002
Darcy Gilmore Hair n/a 120794 13000003
Lia Celi Hair n/a 120794 13000004
Starr Jones Hair (North Carolina Crew) 120794 13000005
Stephen Kelley Hair (North Carolina Crew) 120794 13000006
Matthew McNeil Hair (North Carolina Crew) 120794 13000007
Katherine Wallace Hair (North Carolina Crew) 120794 13000008
Darcy Gilmore Makeup n/a 353 13000009
Lia Celi Makeup n/a 353 13000010
Starr Jones Makeup (North Carolina Crew) 353 13000011
Stephen Kelley Makeup (North Carolina Crew) 353 13000012
Matthew McNeil Makeup (North Carolina Crew) 353 13000013
Katherine Wallace Makeup (North Carolina Crew) 353 13000014
Dahlia Schuette Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000015
Alan Freedman ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
Michael Ruschak ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Yan Dalsanto ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Tim Boggs ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000004
David Grant ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000005
Louis Creveling ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000006
Danielle Ghent ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000007
Jason George ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000008
Tim Jones Boom Operator n/a 215 14000009
Robert Weinert Boom Operator (North Carolina Crew) 215 14000010
Catherine Harper Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Chris Moriana Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
James Moriana Foley Artist n/a 223 14000013
David Mann Foley Editor n/a 221 14000014
Tom Volckmann Foley Editor n/a 221 14000015
Mary Erstad Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000016
Lucy Sustar Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000017
Patrick Giraudi Rerecording Mixer (Digital Sound & Picture) 120856 14000018
Joe Barnett Rerecording Mixer (Digital Sound & Picture) 120856 14000019
Kelly Vandever Rerecording Mixer (Digital Sound & Picture) 120856 14000020
Thomas Varga Sound n/a 120816 14000021
Matthew Reidenbach Sound Editor Editor 229 14000022
Michael Hertlein Sound Editor Editor 229 14000023
Julie Gaeta Sound Editor Editor 229 14000024
Javier Bennassar Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000025
Roland Thai Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000026
Benjamin Cook Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000027
Aletha Rodgers Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000028
Thomas Varga Sound Mixer (North Carolina Crew) 230 14000029
Frank Gaeta Supervising Sound Editor (Digital Sound & Picture) 328 14000030
Matt Moore Swing Electric(North Carolina Crew) 120862 15000001
Gregg Bandiero Rigging Electrician (North Carolina Crew) 120958 15000002
Leslie Franck Rigging Electrician (North Carolina Crew) 120958 15000003
Daniel Robinson Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Joseph Pelle Key Grip (North Carolina Crew) 263 15000005
Camon Bowlin Grip n/a 365 15000006
Shawn Peters Grip n/a 365 15000007
Brendon Phillips Grip n/a 365 15000008
Somnath Sen Grip n/a 365 15000009
Wendell Taylor Grip n/a 365 15000010
Jane Alexander Grip (North Carolina Crew) 365 15000011
Nathan Bragg Grip (North Carolina Crew) 365 15000012
Charlie Holden Grip (North Carolina Crew) 365 15000013
Paul Lowery Grip (North Carolina Crew) 365 15000014
Tim Orr Grip (North Carolina Crew) 365 15000015
Neil Sugg Grip (North Carolina Crew) 365 15000016
John Pedone Gaffer n/a 268 15000017
Emily Geagan Gaffer n/a 268 15000018
Barry Daniels Gaffer (North Carolina Crew) 268 15000019
Mark Brinegar Electrician n/a 450 15000020
Ziggy Pedone Electrician n/a 450 15000021
Catherine Hart Electrician n/a 450 15000022
Robert Fleeger Electrician (North Carolina Crew) 450 15000023
Kevin Hall Electrician (North Carolina Crew) 450 15000024
Sean Hepler Electrician (North Carolina Crew) 450 15000025
Jesse Pence Electrician (North Carolina Crew) 450 15000026
Sean Rose Electrician (North Carolina Crew) 450 15000027
William Hasker Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000028
Gregory Edwards Dolly Grip (North Carolina Crew) 264 15000029
Dejon Ellis Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000030
David Spencer Best Boy Grip (North Carolina Crew) 265 15000031
Joshua Sinkoski Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000032
Jason Summers Best Boy Electric (North Carolina Crew) 259 15000033
Cindy Mori Accountant n/a 120802 16000001
Brent Fletcher Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
John Copeman Stunt Coordinator (NC) 120804 19000002
Chris Bennett Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Dale Frye Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Dick Langdon Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Dino Muccio Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Keith Siglinger Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Allan Willard Animal Trainer Dog Trainer(North Carolina Crew) 120962 20000001
Arthur Boardman Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Daragh Byrne Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Erik Cervantes Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Fred Critser Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Moe Davis Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Steven Doss Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Sean Hewitt Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
William Jackson Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Carlos Lima Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Steve Ramos Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
Douglas Shaw Carpenter n/a 529 21000011
Jared Smith Carpenter n/a 529 21000012
Dale Vix Carpenter n/a 529 21000013
Frederick Wenzlaff Carpenter n/a 529 21000014
John Zachary Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000015
Marcia Eliason Craft Service (North Carolina) 120903 22000001
Kurt Godel Visual Effects Digital Transfer Engineer 419 23000001
Brian Allan Titles and Opticals Optical Printer(Title House) 121075 23000002
Michael Larson Titles Title Design(Title House) 120825 23000003
Melissa Limmer Titles Typesetting(Title House) 120825 23000004
Barry Davis Mechanical Special Effects Mechanical Effects(North Carolina Crew) 121086 23000005
Berkley Bidgood Mechanical Special Effects Mechanical Effects(North Carolina Crew) 121086 23000006
Monica Wynveldt Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Kevin Coon Assistant Property Master (North Carolina Crew) 120969 24000002
Gregory Atkins Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Richard Mazzochi Property Master (North Carolina Crew) 120805 24000004
Danielle Zalaznick Assistant (to David Mackay) 120820 25000001
Ryan McNally Assistant (to David Mackay(North Carolina Crew)) 120820 25000002
Paul Tsimahides Production Assistant Electrical PA 275 25000003
Anthony Fox Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000004
Lane Kraft Transportation Captain (North Carolina Crew) 272 25000005
James Lowder Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000006
Allan Hamilton Transportation Coordinator (North Carolina Crew) 271 25000007
Joseph Trentcosta Stand-In (for Arliss Howard) 121015 25000008
Gabe Frimmel Stand-In (for Colm Feore) 121015 25000009
Mark Scully Stand-In (for Tony Goldwyn) 121015 25000010
David Gaffney Stand-In (for David Paymer) 121015 25000011
Billy Williamson Stand-In (for Steven Petrarca (North Carolina Crew)) 121015 25000012
Jeremy Brown Stand-In (for Adam Scott (North Carolina Crew)) 121015 25000013
Daniel Harrison Stand-In (for Mark Worden (North Carolina Crew)) 121015 25000014
Marty Westmoreland Stand-In (for Mark Worden(North Carolina Crew)) 121015 25000015
Timothy Bailey Stand-In (for Jonathan Scarfe (North Carolina Crew)) 121015 25000016
Rick Money Stand-In (for Jonathan Scarfe (North Carolina Crew)) 121015 25000017
Ruben Auday Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
Michael Culbert Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000019
Tim Hall Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000020
Lorri Jakubuv Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000021
Rachelle Ray Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000022
Bartow Church Set Production Assistant (North Carolina Crew) 371 25000023
Brett Clark Set Production Assistant (North Carolina Crew) 371 25000024
Andrew Daniel Set Production Assistant (North Carolina Crew) 371 25000025
Dave Liberstein Set Production Assistant (North Carolina Crew) 371 25000026
Nancy Parr Set Production Assistant (Noth Carolina Crew) 371 25000027
Neil Stanfield Set Production Assistant (North Carolina Crew) 371 25000028
G Hicks Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000029
Jeremy Levine Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000030
Nathan Meyers Office Runner Film Runner(North Carolina Crew) 120988 25000031
Craig Zobel Office Runner Film Runner(North Carolina Crew) 120988 25000032
Nick Popagopulos Office Runner Film Runner(North Carolina Crew) 120988 25000033
Izzy Rodriguez Office Runner Film Runner(North Carolina Crew) 120988 25000034
Eran Yuval Office Runner Film Runner(North Carolina Crew) 120988 25000035
Jason Fields Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000036
Jeff Hightower Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000037
Glen Howard Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000038
Amy Jackson Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000039
Tom Brainard Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000040
Jeff Siebenik Office Production Assistant (North Carolina Crew) 120909 25000041
Matt Palamatz Medic n/a 120966 25000042
Tim Black Medic (North Carolina Crew) 120966 25000043
Tony Fox Driver Honeywagon Driver 273 25000044
Dave Coffey Driver n/a 273 25000045
Phil Coffey Driver n/a 273 25000046
Michael Dawson Driver n/a 273 25000047
Anthony Fox Driver n/a 273 25000048
Paul Jones Driver n/a 273 25000049
Chris Clayton Driver n/a 273 25000050
Jim Moores Driver n/a 273 25000051
Scott Thomas Driver n/a 273 25000052
Larry Butler Driver (North Carolina Crew) 273 25000053
Allan Hamilton Driver (North Carolina Crew) 273 25000054
Michael Scriven Driver (North Carolina Crew) 273 25000055
Mike Mulvaney Driver Insert Car Driver(North Carolina Crew) 273 25000056
Skip Long Driver Honeywagon Driver(North Carolina Crew) 273 25000057
Jim Long Driver Honeywagon Driver(North Carolina Crew) 273 25000058
Arthur Cusolito Other Fire/Safety 120795 26000001
John Eads Other Fire/Safety 120795 26000002
Tim Kinney Other SCUBA Diver(North Carolina Crew) 120795 26000003
Hal Weill Other SCUBA Diver(North Carolina Crew) 120795 26000004
Gary Lloyd Other Police Liason(North Carolina Crew) 120795 26000005
Martin Avita Other Optical Lineup(Title House) 120795 26000006
Synopsis
Twenty-two years ago four friends went to the quarry on the edge of town with a case of beer and a loaded handgun. At the end of the day the beer was gone, the gun was empty and a stranger lay dead at the bottom of the quarry. Now, the four are together again, trying to deal with their actions in the face of guilt and a new police investigation.
N/A
N/A