A Foreign Field

Foreign Field
Type TV Special
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 1hr 30mins.
Genres Comedy
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Alec Guinness Actor Amos 1 1000001
Leo McKern Actor Cyril 1 1000002
Edward Herrmann Actor Ralph 1 1000003
John Randolph Actor Waldo 1 1000004
Geraldine Chaplin Actor Beverley 1 1000005
Lauren Bacall Actor Lisa 1 1000006
Dorothy Grumbar Actor Matron 1 1000007
Jeanne Moreau Actor Angelique 1 1000008
Michelle Gheleyns-Hue Actor Shopkeeper 1 1000009
Cateline Alteirac Actor Sales Assistant 1 1000010
Russell Baker Actor ("Masterpiece Theatre") 1 1000011
Charles Sturridge Director n/a 2 2000001
Richard Broke Executive Producer n/a 174 3000001
Rebecca Eaton Executive Producer ("Masterpiece Theatre") 174 3000002
Martyn Auty Producer n/a 3 3000003
Steve Lanning Producer n/a 3 3000004
Roy Clarke Writer n/a 120782 4000001
Phillipe Chaussende Production Manager (France) 305 5000001
Loretta Ordewer Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
David Tringham Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Adam Somner Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Andreas Meszaros Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Marc Guidetti Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Angela Allen Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Marilyse Morgan Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Richard Greatrex Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jim Alloway Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Frank Connor Photography special stills 120835 6000003
John Bloom Editor n/a 172 7000001
Howard Lanning Editor dubbing editor 172 7000002
Antonia Van Drimmelen Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Geoffrey Burgon Music n/a 120781 8000001
Tommy Reilly Performer harmonica 120819 8000002
Simon Holland Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Dominic Masters Art Director art direction 183 9000002
Christopher Cameron Production Executive n/a 118216 11000001
Melissa Layton-Skorepa Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Nic Ede Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Trisia Cameron Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000003
Aileen Seaton Makeup makeup designer 353 13000004
David Sutton Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
John Hayward Dubbing Mixer n/a 120923 14000002
Simon Kaye Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000003
Patrick Garrett Grip n/a 365 15000001
John "Biggles" Higgins Gaffer n/a 268 15000002
Jack White Electrician n/a 450 15000003
Kevin Edlund Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000004
Terry Mellis Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Sandra Nixon Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Darren Philpott Construction standby construction 120900 21000001
Allen Polley Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Steve West Props standby props 120817 24000002
Terry Black Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000003
Victoria Ford Production Assistant n/a 275 25000001
Nathan Hasson Production production staff member("Masterpiece Theatre") 120824 25000002
Vincent J Straggas Production production staff member("Masterpiece Theatre") 120824 25000003
Deborah Gibbs Production production staff member("Masterpiece Theatre") 120824 25000004
Ann M Houlihan Production production staff member("Masterpiece Theatre") 120824 25000005
Erin Delaney Production production staff member("Masterpiece Theatre") 120824 25000006
Daniel Beak Office Runner production runner 120988 25000007
Michael Soester Driver unit driver 273 25000008
Edward Anderson Driver unit driver 273 25000009
Edward Wilson Driver unit driver 273 25000010
Ray Gibbs Driver unit driver 273 25000011
Roger Bonnici Other focus puller 120795 26000001
Victoria Ford Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Synopsis
On the 50th anniversary of D-Day, three Word War II veterans -- an American and two Englishmen -- return to Normandy to remember fallen comrades and look for a long-lost love.