Fright Night (2011)

Fright Night
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr
Genres Comedy, Horror, Remake
Keywords 3-D, vampire
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Harold Barefoot Sanders III Song ("Agogo") 120859 8000036
Aaron Kaplan Song Performer ("Agogo") 120788 8000035
Harold Barefoot Sanders III Song Performer ("Agogo") 120788 8000037
Kid Cudi Song Performer ("No One Believes Me") 120788 8000060
Aaron Kaplan Song ("Agogo") 120859 8000034
Kid Cudi Song ("No One Believes Me") 120859 8000058
Craig Hilditch Compositor Stereo Compositor(Method Studios) 120626 23000033
Troy Moore Compositing Supervisor Stereo Compositing Supervisor(Method Studios) 120928 23000031
Manuel Juarez Visual Effects Image Processing(Reliance Media Works) 419 23000028
Paul Jackson Visual Effects IO(Reliance Media Works) 419 23000029
Steve Shapiro Visual Effects Stereographer(Method Studios) 419 23000030
Toma Bowen Compositor Stereo Compositor(Method Studios) 120626 23000034
Ivy L Depies Compositor Stereo Compositor(Method Studios) 120626 23000032
Eva Snyder-Summers Compositor Stereo Compositor(Method Studios) 120626 23000036
Steven Swanson Visual Effects Producer VFX Producer(Luma Pictures) 243 23000042
Steve Griffith Visual Effects Producer VFX Producer(Luma Pictures) 243 23000043
Justin Johnson Visual Effects Supervisor Digital FX Supervisor(Luma Pictures) 249 23000044
Raphael Pimentel Animation Supervisor (Luma Pictures) 120918 23000045
Vincent Cirelli Visual Effects Supervisor VFX Supervisor(Luma Pictures) 249 23000041
Payam Shohadai Visual Effects Supervisor Executive VFX Supervisor(Luma Pictures) 249 23000040
Brando Benaway Visual Effects Image Processing(Reliance Media Works) 419 23000027
Ryan Quinlan Compositor Stereo Compositor(Method Studios) 120626 23000037
Jacob Harris Compositor Stereo Compositor(Method Studios) 120626 23000038
Chelsea Kammeyer Visual Effects Coordinator VFX Coordinator(Method Studios) 120760 23000039
Michael Colburn Compositor Stereo Compositor(Method Studios) 120626 23000035
Tim Thomas Visual Effects Producer 3D Technical Producer(Paradise FX) 243 23000023
Paul Carlin Visual Effects Digital Conform(Company 3) 419 23000013
Mike Chiado Visual Effects DI Technologist(Company 3) 419 23000014
Amber Kirsch Visual Effects Producer n/a 243 23000015
Joe Ken Visual Effects Digital Conform(Company 3) 419 23000012
Angel Askins Visual Effects Producer 2D Digital Intermediate Producer(Company 3) 243 23000011
Patrick Higgins Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000008
Tim Sassoon Visual Effects Producer Executive Producer(Sassoon Film Design) 243 23000009
Chris Prejza Visual Effects Producer 3D Digital Intermediate Producer(Company 3) 243 23000010
Christopher Marino Visual Effects Editor n/a 614 23000016
James Ledwell Visual Effects Coordinator Visual Effects On-Set Coordinator 120760 23000017
Richard Sutherland CG Supervisor (Luma Pictures) 779 23000046
Max Penner Visual Effects Stereographer(Paradise FX) 419 23000024
Cindy Bond Visual Effects Producer Senior Producer(Reliance Media Works) 243 23000025
Keith Melton Visual Effects Producer 3D Technical Producer(Paradise FX) 243 23000022
Craig Crawford Compositor Visual Effects Compositor 120626 23000021
John Tyler Ott Visual Effects Coordinator n/a 120760 23000018
Tasha Carey Visual Effects Coordinator Visual Effects Assistant Coordinator 120760 23000019
Jabbar K Raisani Visual Effects Visual Effects Consultant 419 23000020
Bruce Peecher Jr. Visual Effects Image Processing Lead(Reliance Media Works) 419 23000026
Marla Neto Digital Artist Digital Coordinator(Luma Pictures) 121022 23000050
Nick Damico Effects Supervisor Effects TD(Luma Pictures) 120866 23000072
Jeremy West Effects Supervisor Effects TD(Luma Pictures) 120866 23000073
Alexandre Cancado Compositor (Luma Pictures) 120626 23000074
Brandon Young Effects Supervisor Effects TD(Luma Pictures) 120866 23000071
John Cassella Jr. Effects Supervisor Effects TD(Luma Pictures) 120866 23000070
Paul Mcgrade Animator (Luma Pictures) 483 23000067
Lenny Gordon Matchmove Artist Tracking/Matchmove(Luma Pictures) 120657 23000068
Ruy Santos Delgado Matchmove Artist Tracking/Matchmove(Luma Pictures) 120657 23000069
James Waterson Compositor (Luma Pictures) 120626 23000075
Michael Cashore Compositor (Luma Pictures) 120626 23000076
Satoshi Harada Visual Effects Lighter(Luma Pictures) 419 23000082
Julie Garcia Visual Effects Lighter(Luma Pictures) 419 23000083
Tyler DeLisle Visual Effects Lighter(Luma Pictures) 419 23000084
Gautama Murcho Compositor (Luma Pictures) 120626 23000081
Ryan "Trip" Trippensee Compositor (Luma Pictures) 120626 23000080
Michael Stewart Compositor (Luma Pictures) 120626 23000077
Joey Sila Compositor (Luma Pictures) 120626 23000078
Jennifer Gutierrez Compositor (Luma Pictures) 120626 23000079
Jason Fittipaldi Animator (Luma Pictures) 483 23000066
Taryn McLaughlin Animator (Luma Pictures) 483 23000065
Justin Porter Visual Effects Coordinator Technical Coordinator(Luma Pictures) 120760 23000053
Sam Bourne Visual Effects Coordinator Technical Coordinator(Luma Pictures) 120760 23000054
Katie Goodwin Visual Effects Coordinator VFX Coordinator(Luma Pictures) 120760 23000055
Michael Perdew Digital Artist Digital Coordinator(Luma Pictures) 121022 23000052
Catherine Hughes Digital Artist Digital Coordinator(Luma Pictures) 121022 23000051
H Haden Hammond Visual Effects Supervisor Sequence Supervisor(Luma Pictures) 249 23000048
Glenn Morris Rotoscope Animator Roto and Paint Supervisor(Luma Pictures) 121082 23000049
Joanna Maes-Corlew Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000007
Jared Simeth Visual Effects Look Development Lead 419 23000056
Anthony Grant Modelmaker Modeling/Texturing(Luma Pictures) 120919 23000057
Elaine Wu Animator (Luma Pictures) 483 23000062
Marcos Romero Animator (Luma Pictures) 483 23000063
Ryan Sivley Animator (Luma Pictures) 483 23000064
Thanapoom Siripopungul Animation Director Rigging TD(Luma Pictures) 740 23000061
Josh Sedillo Modelmaker Modeling/Texturing(Luma Pictures) 120919 23000060
Safari Sosebee Modelmaker Modeling/Texturing(Luma Pictures) 120919 23000058
Cory Cosper Modelmaker Modeling/Texturing(Luma Pictures) 120919 23000059
Pavel Pranevsky CG Supervisor (Luma Pictures) 779 23000047
Danny Maldonado Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000006
Matt Debevec Grip n/a 365 15000028
Jim Turner Production Controller n/a 120533 16000001
Alison Cannon Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Anne Scott Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Ryan Russill Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000027
Derek Johnson Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000026
Sean Mallon Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000023
Diego Arroyo Electrician Lamp Operator 450 15000024
Terry Sanchez Key Grip n/a 263 15000025
Ernst Laurel Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Lauren Popp Second Assistant Accountant n/a 3438 16000005
Bob F Brown Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Christopher Brewster Stunt Double (Charley) 120980 19000002
Mark Aaron Wagner Stunt Double (Jerry) 120980 19000003
Lisa Hoyle Stunt Double (Jane) 120980 19000004
Bruce Fowler Finance Manager Account Manager's Assistant 120941 16000010
Randy Ball Production Controller Controller(KNB EFX Group, Inc.) 120533 16000009
Maggie Martin Payroll Accountant n/a 121020 16000006
Rufus Rosendo Accounting Clerk Payroll Clerk 121044 16000007
Maria DeVane Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000008
David Melhorn Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000022
Matt Cordova Best Boy Best Boy Rigging Grip 120885 15000021
Dwayne L Willis Electrician Lamp Operator 450 15000007
Richard Pink Electrician Dimmer Board Operator 450 15000008
Mark R. Mele Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000009
Nikki Leblanc Best Boy Electric Best Boy Rigging Electric 259 15000010
Chad Watters Electrician Lamp Operator 450 15000006
Jeremy Antonio Oliver Electrician Lamp Operator 450 15000005
Timothy R Durr Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000002
Allen Eaves Electrician Lamp Operator 450 15000003
David Melhorn Electrician Lamp Operator 450 15000004
Aubrey Husar Key Grip n/a 263 15000011
Charles F Arnold III Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000012
Mark Steinig Lighting Technician Hydrascope Technician 120907 15000018
Chris DeFranco Grip Remotehead Technician 365 15000019
Michael Manzanares Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000020
Jason Smith Grip n/a 365 15000017
Ronald "Pablo" Romero Grip n/a 365 15000016
Alejandro Snodgrass Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000013
David Nagro Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000014
Otis Mannick Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000015
Cassandra McCormick Stunt Double (Amy) 120980 19000005
Riley Harper Stunt Double (Peter) 120980 19000006
Daniel Holloway Construction Foreman General Foremen 277 21000006
Jesus M Ornelas Construction Foreman General Foremen 277 21000007
Sarah Robinson Construction Foreman General Foremen 277 21000008
Jerry Martinez Construction Foreman General Foremen 277 21000009
Chris M Alvarez Construction Foreman General Foremen 277 21000005
Jim Barth Construction Foreman General Foremen 277 21000004
Christopher David Windisch Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Arlen J Johnson Construction Foreman General Foremen 277 21000002
Randy Severs Construction Foreman General Foremen 277 21000003
Kirk Newren Construction Foreman General Foremen 277 21000010
Dan Noah Construction Construction Buyer 120900 21000011
Chad Baalbergen Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000003
Bart Dion Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000004
Eduardo Lozano Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000005
Joe Bauer Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000002
Larz Anderson Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Lorin Johnson Construction Toolman 120900 21000012
Allison Jandreau-Heil Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Marco A Blanco Chef (Reel Chefs Catering) 121045 22000002
Shawn Weber Animal Trainer Dog Trainer(Boone's Animals for Hollywood) 120962 20000003
Mark Schwaiger Animal Trainer Dog Trainer(Boone's Animals for Hollywood) 120962 20000002
Allan Padelford Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000012
Mark Steger Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000013
Jermaine Washington Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000014
Scott Workman Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000015
Al Goto Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000011
Laurence Chavez Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000010
Dan Brown Stunt Double (Peter) 120980 19000007
Matt Berberi Stunt Double (Ed and Adam) 120980 19000008
T Ryan Mooney Stunt Double (Mark) 120980 19000009
Mark Chadwick Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000016
David Hugghins Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000017
Craig Shumard Motion Control Motion Control Technician 121053 19000023
Chris Paxson Motion Control Motion Control Technician 121053 19000024
Mark Harden Animal Trainer Dog Trainer(Boone's Animals for Hollywood) 120962 20000001
Mike Leben Motion Control Motion Control Operator 121053 19000022
Marcia Woske Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000021
James Ryan Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000018
Todd Warren Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000019
Michael Weis Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000020
Dave Damant Visual Effects Lighter(Luma Pictures) 419 23000085
Dave Godwin Visual Effects Lighter(Luma Pictures) 419 23000088
Steven Jin Visual Effects Previsualization Artist(The Third Floor) 419 23000195
Ryan Gomez Visual Effects Image Processing Supervisor(Reliance Media Works) 419 23000196
Benjamin C Lowney Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Robert Elliott-Barry Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Shannon Justison Visual Effects Previsualization Artist(The Third Floor) 419 23000194
Maria Serrano Visual Effects Previsualization Artist(The Third Floor) 419 23000193
Mark Nelson Visual Effects Previsualization Artist(The Third Floor) 419 23000190
Roger Matthews Visual Effects Previsualization Artist(The Third Floor) 419 23000191
Dean Lewandowski Visual Effects Previsualization Artist(The Third Floor) 419 23000192
Forrest Haag Props n/a 120817 24000003
Brett "Khan" Andrews Armourer n/a 121128 24000004
Sarah Williams Travel Coordinator n/a 121042 25000003
Shanna Morrow Production Secretary n/a 367 25000004
Brian G. Lax Medic n/a 120966 25000005
Peter McKernan Helicopter Pilot (New Mexico) 121003 25000002
Tom Schaus Helicopter Pilot (Las Vegas) 121003 25000001
Victor Chavez Propman Propmaker Foremen 120887 24000005
Darren Gibson Propman Propmaker Foremen 120887 24000006
Barton Slade Propman Propmaker Foremen 120887 24000007
Carolyn Oros Visual Effects Previsualization Artist(The Third Floor) 419 23000189
Christopher Edwards Visual Effects Producer Previsualization Producer(The Third Floor) 243 23000188
Jenn Bastian Visual Effects Producer Producer(Sassoon Film Design) 243 23000174
Chie Yoshi Visual Effects Supervisor Stereoscopic/VFX Supervisor(Sassoon Film Design) 249 23000175
Paul Haman Matchmove Artist Matchmove Supervisor(Sassoon Film Design) 120657 23000176
Christopher Liu Visual Effects Producer Coordinating Producer(Sassoon Film Design) 243 23000177
Michael Armstrong Software Engineer Head of Data Management(Entity FX) 121071 23000173
Maxx Lee Software Engineer Head of Technology(Entity FX) 121071 23000172
Nate Smalley Visual Effects Coordinator VFX Coordinator(Entity FX) 120760 23000169
Rik Panero 3-D Artist (Entity FX) 120965 23000170
Paul Santagada 3-D Artist Stereo Artist(Entity FX) 120965 23000171
Melissa Hirota Visual Effects Producer Producer(Hirota Paint Industries) 243 23000178
Reggie Magalso Digital Effects Head of Digital Studio(Hirota Paint Industries) 345 23000179
Stefan Brederick Digital Artist (Eden FX) 121022 23000185
Andrea D'Amico Visual Effects Producer VFX Producer(Eden FX) 243 23000186
Eric Carney Visual Effects Supervisor Previsualization Supervisor(The Third Floor) 249 23000187
Fred Pienkos Digital Artist (Eden FX) 121022 23000184
Lian Colina Visual Effects Coordinator Production Coordinator 120760 23000183
Jason Jue Matte Painter Paint Supervisor(Hirota Paint Industries) 120959 23000180
Elohim Tampus Matte Painter Paint Artist(Hirota Paint Industries) 120959 23000181
Shaun A Portillo Matte Painter Paint Artist(Hirota Paint Industries) 120959 23000182
Ken P Garcia Medic Construction Medic 120966 25000006
Brian "Bird" Kay Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000007
Daniel James Stand-In n/a 121015 25000033
Hayley Derryberry Stand-In n/a 121015 25000034
Jason Hajny Stand-In n/a 121015 25000035
Sarah Henry Stand-In n/a 121015 25000036
Dock Harris Jr. Production Assistant n/a 275 25000032
Andrea Redder Production Assistant n/a 275 25000031
Nickolas R Doyle Production Assistant n/a 275 25000028
Dock Harris II Production Assistant n/a 275 25000029
Ann K. Shimabukuro Production Assistant n/a 275 25000030
Stanley Shunkamolah Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000037
Sam McLean Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000038
Ashley Kravitz Rights & Clearances Production Clearances(Cleared By Ashley, Inc) 120879 26000002
Dian D Bachar Other Purchaser(KNB EFX Group, Inc.) 120795 26000003
Louise Spencer Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
GQ Sanchez Other Fire Safety Advisor 120795 26000001
Regina Castruita Assistant (KNB EFX Group, Inc.) 120820 25000042
James Zimmerman Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000039
Peter McKernan Sr. Coordinator Ground Safety Coordinator(New Mexico) 528 25000040
Veronica Torres Office Coordinator KNB Production Office Coordinator(KNB EFX Group, Inc.) 121047 25000041
Tad Davis Production Assistant n/a 275 25000027
Nathan E Davis Production Assistant n/a 275 25000026
Patrick Reynolds Jr. Driver Insert Car Driver 273 25000013
Deborah Harpur Product Placement n/a 121058 25000014
Kristen Detwiler Assistant (to Michael De Luca) 120820 25000015
Dan Pilmaier Driver Insert Car Driver 273 25000012
Pine Wallace Travel Coordinator Picture Car Coordinator 121042 25000011
William Getzwiller Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000008
Catherine Adrian Transportation Dispatcher 120992 25000009
Joe Tuck Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000010
Alyssa Cashman Assistant (to Michael De Luca) 120820 25000016
Sandy Yep Assistant (to Josh Bratman) 120820 25000017
Amanda Cordova Production Assistant n/a 275 25000023
Lane Stewart Production Assistant n/a 275 25000024
Luke Randall Production Assistant n/a 275 25000025
Anthony Pelot Production Assistant n/a 275 25000022
Mark Brown Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
T Zach Taylor Assistant (to Ray Angelic) 120820 25000018
Sam Rypinski Assistant (to Craig Gillespie) 120820 25000019
Ante Novakovic Assistant (to Colin Farrell) 120820 25000020
Ellyn Lewis Visual Effects General Manager(Entity FX) 419 23000168
Dan Rucinski Visual Effects Producer Executive Producer(Entity FX) 243 23000167
Andrew Winters CGI Artist CG Artist(Shade VFX) 120986 23000112
J Andres Berkstein CGI Artist CG Artist(Shade VFX) 120986 23000113
Dustin Colson CGI Artist CG Artist(Shade VFX) 120986 23000114
Michael G Jackson Matchmove Artist Matchmove(Shade VFX) 120657 23000115
Patrick Vidal CGI Artist CG Artist(Shade VFX) 120986 23000111
Eric Mancha CGI Artist CG Artist(Shade VFX) 120986 23000110
Marvin Lee Compositor (Shade VFX) 120626 23000107
Kurt Lawson Compositor (Shade VFX) 120626 23000108
Mike Boden Compositor (Shade VFX) 120626 23000109
Mark Matta Matchmove Artist Matchmove(Shade VFX) 120657 23000116
Raymond McIntyre Jr. Visual Effects Supervisor (Pixel Magic) 249 23000117
Richard Kratt 2-D Artist (Pixel Magic) 120987 23000123
Jordan Alphonso 2-D Artist (Pixel Magic) 120987 23000124
Patrick Almanza 2-D Artist (Pixel Magic) 120987 23000125
Tony D'Agostino Matchmove Artist 3D Matchmover(Pixel Magic) 120657 23000122
Brad Moylan Compositor (Pixel Magic) 120626 23000121
Ray Scalice Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Executive Producer(Pixel Magic) 243 23000118
Christopher L Keith Visual Effects Coordinator (Pixel Magic) 120760 23000119
Rifaat Dagher CG Supervisor (Pixel Magic) 779 23000120
Donald Strubler Compositor (Shade VFX) 120626 23000106
Michael Dobbs Compositor (Shade VFX) 120626 23000105
Brian Fortune Rotoscope Artist Roto/Paint(Luma Pictures) 120644 23000092
Marcel Caue Rotoscope Artist Roto/Paint(Luma Pictures) 120644 23000093
Hieu Phan Rotoscope Artist Roto/Paint(Luma Pictures) 120644 23000094
Tony Lyons Rotoscope Artist Roto/Paint(Luma Pictures) 120644 23000091
Jessica Bakke Rotoscope Artist Roto/Paint(Luma Pictures) 120644 23000090
Andrew Zink Visual Effects Lighter(Luma Pictures) 419 23000087
Louis DiCesare Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000001
Didier Levy Visual Effects Lighter(Luma Pictures) 419 23000089
Chad Dombrova Visual Effects Pipeline TD(Luma Pictures) 419 23000095
Paul Molodowitch Visual Effects Pipeline TD(Luma Pictures) 419 23000096
Charlie Winter CG Supervisor CG Lead(Shade VFX) 779 23000102
Shane Paugh Visual Effects Coordinator VFX Coordinator(Shade VFX) 120760 23000103
Ryan Andersen Visual Effects VFX Production Assistant(Shade VFX) 419 23000104
Michael Cashore Compositing Supervisor (Shade VFX) 120928 23000101
David Van Dyke Visual Effects Producer VFX Producer(Shade VFX) 243 23000100
John Hazzard Visual Effects Pipeline TD(Luma Pictures) 419 23000097
Brent Hensarling Software Engineer Systems Administrator(Luma Pictures) 121071 23000098
Bryan Godwin Visual Effects Supervisor VFX Supervisor(Shade VFX) 249 23000099
Daniel Briney 2-D Artist (Pixel Magic) 120987 23000126
Makana Sylva 2-D Artist (Pixel Magic) 120987 23000127
Linda Tremblay-Geibel Compositor (Hammerhead Productions, Inc.) 120626 23000153
Jon Doyle Compositor (Hammerhead Productions, Inc.) 120626 23000154
Dan Mellitz Compositor (Hammerhead Productions, Inc.) 120626 23000155
Derick Dressel CG Supervisor CG Artist(Hammerhead Productions, Inc.) 779 23000156
Rob Blue Compositor (Hammerhead Productions, Inc.) 120626 23000152
Dan Smiczek CG Supervisor (Hammerhead Productions, Inc.) 779 23000151
Lisa Beroud Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Executive Producer(Digital Domain) 243 23000148
Dan Levitan Visual Effects Supervisor (Hammerhead Productions, Inc.) 249 23000149
Les Hunter Visual Effects Producer (Hammerhead Productions, Inc.) 243 23000150
Leigh Rens CG Supervisor CG Artist(Hammerhead Productions, Inc.) 779 23000157
Deborah Hiner Rotoscope Artist Rotoscope & Paint Artist(Hammerhead Productions, Inc.) 120644 23000158
Mat Beck Visual Effects Supervisor VFX Supervisor(Entity FX) 249 23000164
David Alexander Digital Artist Digital Supervisor(Entity FX) 121022 23000165
Krista Maryanski Visual Effects Producer VFX Producer(Entity FX) 243 23000166
Daniel Chuba Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Executive Producer(Hammerhead Productions, Inc.) 243 23000163
Isaac Lipstadt Visual Effects Visual Effects Production Assistant(Hammerhead Productions, Inc.) 419 23000162
Paul Hopkins Matchmove Artist Matchmover(Hammerhead Productions, Inc.) 120657 23000159
Derek Zavada Software Engineer Systems Engineer(Hammerhead Productions, Inc.) 121071 23000160
Christopher Blazick Software Engineer Systems Engineer(Hammerhead Productions, Inc.) 121071 23000161
Joanna Capitano Visual Effects Visual Effects Senior Staff(Digital Domain) 419 23000147
Carolyn Denise Gayle Digital Effects Artist Digital Coordinator(Digital Domain) 120960 23000146
Derek Williams 3-D Artist (Pixel Magic) 120965 23000133
Peter Marszalek 3-D Artist (Pixel Magic) 120965 23000134
Steve Preeg Visual Effects Supervisor (Digital Domain) 249 23000135
Michael Plaengsken 3-D Artist (Pixel Magic) 120965 23000132
Coby Hernandez 3-D Artist (Pixel Magic) 120965 23000131
Patrick Trahan 2-D Artist (Pixel Magic) 120987 23000128
Adam Folse 2-D Artist (Pixel Magic) 120987 23000129
Tyler Broussard 2-D Artist (Pixel Magic) 120987 23000130
Alex Thiesen Visual Effects Producer (Digital Domain) 243 23000136
Claas Henke Visual Effects Visual Effects Concept Artist(Digital Domain) 419 23000137
Greg Teegarden Visual Effects Lighting Artist(Digital Domain) 419 23000143
Michael Lori 3-D Artist 3D Integration Artist(Digital Domain) 120965 23000144
Jessica Harris Compositor (Digital Domain) 120626 23000145
Chris Norpchen Visual Effects Lighting Artist(Digital Domain) 419 23000142
Dan Platt Modelmaker Modeling Artist(Digital Domain) 120919 23000141
Dennis M Blakey Animator Effects Animator(Digital Domain) 483 23000138
Brian Gazdik Animator Effects Animator(Digital Domain) 483 23000139
Dave McLean Character Animation Character Set Up Artist(Digital Domain) 622 23000140
Sonia Yu Visual Effects Lighter(Luma Pictures) 419 23000086
Greg Zimmerman ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000031
Joe Datri Camera G3 Technician(Paradise FX) 120798 6000036
Harry Muller Color Timer Lab Color Timer 120921 6000037
Saj Jayasinghe Film Lab Lab Account Manager 120850 6000038
Rene Gonzalez Projectionist n/a 121104 6000039
Steven Miller Camera G3 Technician(Paradise FX) 120798 6000035
David J McGraw Video Assist/Playback 3D Video Assist(Paradise FX) 120899 6000034
Eric Dvorsky Camera Coordinator Aerial Technician 121105 6000031
Robert Howie Film Lab Digital Imaging Technician(Paradise FX) 120850 6000032
Casey Sherrier Film Lab Digital Imaging Technician(Paradise FX) 120850 6000033
Mike Schubert Camera Screenings Technical Support 120798 6000040
Kent Peterson Camera Screenings Technical Support 120798 6000041
Elizabeth Umstead Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000003
Tori Fillat Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000004
Christopher Hogenson Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000005
Dana Sano Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000002
Ramin Djawadi Music n/a 120781 8000001
Tatiana S Riegel Editor n/a 172 7000001
Steve Bobertz Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Daniel Boccoli Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Dylan Goss Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000030
Helder K Sun Video Assist/Playback Motion Control Video Assist 120899 6000029
John Bramley Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000016
Corey Checketts Camera Equipment Technocrane Operator 121010 6000017
Tom Shaughnessy Camera Equipment Technocrane Operator 121010 6000018
Lorey Sebastian Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000015
Frank Eyers Video Playback 24 Frame Playback 505 6000014
D J Harder Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000011
Gary Bevans Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000012
Justin Geoffroy Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000013
Jon Aguirresarobe Camera Trainee Camera Intern(AFI) 120998 6000019
Stefan Sonnenfeld Colorist Executive Producer(Company 3) 120920 6000020
Chad Andrews Dailies Mobile Dailies Supervisor(Sixteen19) 120999 6000026
Chris Lopez Photography Avid Certified Technician(Sixteen19) 120835 6000027
Alex Bickel Colorist Digital Dailies Colorist(Sixteen19) 120920 6000028
Kaitlyn Fox Dailies Mobile Dailies Technician(Sixteen19) 120999 6000025
Devin Sterling Film Lab Head of Production(Company 3) 120850 6000024
Adam Barth Video Assist/Playback n/a 120899 6000021
Travis Flynn Color Color Assistant(Company 3) 121024 6000022
Jordan Fox Color Color Assistant(Company 3) 121024 6000023
Brian Richards Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Del Spiva Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Young the Giant Song Performer ("Cough Syrup") 120788 8000033
Henning Lohner Song ("Dark Destiny") 120859 8000042
Henning Lohner Song Performer ("Dark Destiny") 120788 8000043
Uwe Boll Song ("Dark Destiny") 120859 8000044
Ehson Hashemian Song ("Cough Syrup") 120859 8000032
Francois Comtois Song ("Cough Syrup") 120859 8000031
Sameer Gadhia Song ("Cough Syrup") 120859 8000028
Jacob Tilley Song ("Cough Syrup") 120859 8000029
Eric Cannata Song ("Cough Syrup") 120859 8000030
Uwe Boll Song Performer ("Dark Destiny") 120788 8000045
Jason Burnett Song ("Dark Destiny") 120859 8000046
Jet Horns Song Performer ("I Was Once A Glass Of Tang") 120788 8000052
Steffen Westmark Song ("I'm A Man") 120859 8000053
Allan Villadsen Song ("I'm A Man") 120859 8000054
Jon Von Letscher Song ("I Was Once A Glass Of Tang") 120859 8000051
Lupe Fiasco Song Performer ("Letting Go") 120788 8000050
Jason Burnett Song Performer ("Dark Destiny") 120788 8000047
Lupe Fiasco Song ("Letting Go") 120859 8000048
David Manzoor Song ("Letting Go") 120859 8000049
Ceramic Song Performer ("Velvet Coat") 120788 8000027
John Scheaffer Song ("Velvet Coat") 120859 8000026
Stephen Coleman Music Orchestrations 120781 8000013
Tony Blondal Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000014
Christian Wenger Music Engineer Mix Engineer 120837 8000015
Booker White Music Music Preparation 120781 8000012
Adam Michalak Music Pro Tools Operator 120781 8000011
Philip Tallman Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Tim Davies Music Orchestra Conductor 120781 8000009
Daniel Kresco Score Mixing Score Recording/Mixing 120927 8000010
Brandon Campbell Music Technical Score Advisor 120781 8000016
Peter Rotter Music Contractor Orchestra Contractor 121013 8000017
Brian De Mercia Song Performer ("Blank Sabbath") 120788 8000023
Mark Foster Song ("Pumped Up Kicks") 120859 8000024
Foster the People Song Performer ("Pumped Up Kicks") 120788 8000025
Brian De Mercia Song ("Blank Sabbath") 120859 8000022
Mark Eshelman Score Mixing Scoring Stage Crew 120927 8000021
Jasper Randall Vocals Vocals Contractor 121032 8000018
Greg Loskorn Score Mixing Scoring Stage Crew 120927 8000019
Dave Marquette Score Mixing Scoring Stage Crew 120927 8000020
Richard Moriarty Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000010
Lynn Lockwood Camera Operator n/a 239 6000009
Alma Sisneros Actor Show Nymph #3 1 1000027
Bruce Holmes Actor Pyro Guy 1 1000028
Chris Ranney Actor Guard 1 1000029
Lovie Johnson Actor D.J 1 1000030
Laura Aidan Actor Show Nymph #2 1 1000026
Liezl Carstens Actor Show Nymph #1 1 1000025
Charlie B Brown Actor Doctor 1 1000022
Rebekah Wiggins Actor Passing Nurse 1 1000023
Eb Lottimer Actor Adam's Dad 1 1000024
Jerry G. Angelo Actor Guy on Dance Floor 1 1000031
Tait Fletcher Actor Nightclub Security Guy 1 1000032
Paula Francis Actor Newscaster #1 1 1000038
Dave Courvoisier Actor Newscaster #2 1 1000039
Craig Gillespie Director n/a 2 2000001
Michelle Waterson Actor Vamp #2 1 1000037
Bonnie Morgan Actor Vamp #1 1 1000036
Kevin Christopher Brown Actor Jerry's House Cop #1 1 1000033
Jesse Pickett Actor Jerry's House Cop #2 1 1000034
William H Burton Actor Hulking Man 1 1000035
Rick Ortega Actor Cop #2 1 1000021
Arron Shiver Actor Cop #1 1 1000020
Dave Franco Actor Mark 1 1000007
Reid Ewing Actor Ben 1 1000008
Will Denton Actor Adam 1 1000009
Christopher Mintz-Plasse Actor Ed 1 1000006
Imogen Poots Actor Amy 1 1000005
Colin Farrell Actor Jerry 1 1000002
Toni Collette Actor Jane Brewster 1 1000003
David Tennant Actor Peter Vincent 1 1000004
Sandra Vergara Actor Ginger 1 1000010
Emily Montague Actor Doris 1 1000011
Mike Miller Actor Store Guy 1 1000017
Marya Beauvais Actor Mrs Granada 1 1000018
Kent Kirkpatrick Actor Teacher 1 1000019
Brian Huskey Actor Rick 1 1000016
Lisa Loeb Actor Victoria 1 1000015
Chris Sarandon Actor Jay Dee 1 1000012
Grace Phipps Actor Bee 1 1000013
Chelsea Royce Tavares Actor Cara 1 1000014
Michael De Luca Producer n/a 3 3000001
Alison R Rosenzweig Producer n/a 3 3000002
Darren Demetre Unit Production Manager (Las Vegas) 182 5000019
Kim Houser Location Manager (Las Vegas) 193 5000020
Blake Farmer Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000021
John Riddle Technical Director TD(Shade VFX) 491 5000022
Gregory Doucette Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000018
Kevin Black Assistant Director n/a 163 5000017
Jake Rice Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000014
Blake Babson Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000015
Mark Anthony Little Assistant Director n/a 163 5000016
Victor Dimichina Production Supervisor Technical Production Supervisor(Pixel Magic) 307 5000023
Nathan Santell Production Manager (The Third Floor) 305 5000024
Christopher TJ McGuire Camera Operator Camera Operator/Steadicam 239 6000006
Ignacio Musich Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000007
Deb Peterson Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000008
Brandon McKenzie Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Mariana Sanchez de Antunano Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
Javier Aguirresarobe Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Michael Barrett Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Ian Fox Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Steve Aguino Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000013
Shani Orona Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Tom Holland Story By n/a 120779 4000002
Tom Holland Source Material (based on the film "Fright Night") 120786 4000003
Ray Angelic Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Marti Noxon Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Michael Gaeta Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Ray Angelic Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Lloyd Miller Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Josh Bratman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Robert Ortiz Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Steve Danton Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Chad Saxton Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Christine Bonnem Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Marcus Montano Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Elissa Kannon Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000008
Karen Harris Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000007
Janell Sammelman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Judi Townsend Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000005
Rebecca Hilliard Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000006
Per Joergensen Song ("I'm A Man") 120859 8000055
Soeren Christensen Song ("I'm A Man") 120859 8000056
John Wheaton Makeup Designer Designer(KNB EFX Group, Inc.) 447 13000015
Carey Jones Makeup Designer Designer(KNB EFX Group, Inc.) 447 13000016
Alex Diaz Makeup Designer Designer(KNB EFX Group, Inc.) 447 13000017
Akihito Ikeda Makeup Designer Designer(KNB EFX Group, Inc.) 447 13000018
Gunnar Swanson Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000014
Geordie Sheffer Hair Department Head Hair 120794 13000013
Jennifer McDaniel Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000010
Frieda Valenzuela Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Danlee Winegar Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000012
Kevin Wasner Makeup Designer Designer(KNB EFX Group, Inc.) 447 13000019
Michael Corey O'Brien Makeup Designer Designer(KNB EFX Group, Inc.) 447 13000020
Anneliese Boies Hair Hair Department Artist(KNB EFX Group, Inc.) 120794 13000026
Phillip Carrott Hair Hair Department Artist(KNB EFX Group, Inc.) 120794 13000027
Jack Bricker Hair Hair Department Artist(KNB EFX Group, Inc.) 120794 13000028
Mike Lachimia Prosthetic Makeup Prosthetic Manufacturing Artist(KNB EFX Group, Inc.) 120936 13000025
Jason Pinsker Prosthetic Makeup Prosthetic Manufacturing Artist(KNB EFX Group, Inc.) 120936 13000024
Mark Boley Hair Hair Department Supervisor(KNB EFX Group, Inc.) 120794 13000021
Derek Krout Prosthetic Makeup Prosthetic Manufacturing Supervisor(KNB EFX Group, Inc.) 120936 13000022
Steve Katz Prosthetic Makeup Prosthetic Manufacturing Artist(KNB EFX Group, Inc.) 120936 13000023
Douglas Noe Makeup Department Head Makeup 353 13000009
Bradford Booth Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000008
Mark Graziano Post-Production Executive n/a 120876 11000005
Jennifer Hawks Music Executive n/a 121033 11000006
Jackie Lee Executive Account Executive(Company 3) 120806 11000007
Jim Economos Production Executive Production Safety Executive 118216 11000004
Shelly Strong Production Executive n/a 118216 11000003
Peter Kousakis Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000007
Tina Kerr Extras Casting (New Mexico) 120851 10000008
Karin M Aragon Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000009
Lindsay Hallett Head of Production Head of Business Development(Luma Pictures) 120889 11000008
Joy Ellison Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000001
Charlene Amateau Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000005
Jenna Gingery Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000006
Elizabeth A Lancaster Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000007
Elaine Davis Costume Designer n/a 169 13000004
Gregory Nicotero Special Makeup Effects Special Makeup Designer 120881 13000003
Charlotte R Meyer Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000002
Susan Matheson Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Howard Berger Special Makeup Effects Special Makeup Designer 120881 13000002
Nicole Michaud Hair Hair Department Artist(KNB EFX Group, Inc.) 120794 13000029
Jon Fedele Wardrobe Silicone Replica Department(KNB EFX Group, Inc.) 120823 13000030
Catherine Rose Foley Artist n/a 223 14000020
Nerses Gezalyan Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000021
Darrin Mann Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000022
Charlie Campagna Sound Recordist Sound Effects Recordist 331 14000023
James M. Moriana Foley Artist n/a 223 14000019
Catherine Harper Foley Artist n/a 223 14000018
Margit Pfeiffer ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000015
Paul P Soucek Foley Editor n/a 221 14000016
Gary A. Hecker Foley Artist n/a 223 14000017
Mark Ormandy Sound Recordist Sound Effects Recordist 331 14000024
Greg Townsend Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000025
Anton Yelchin Actor Charley Brewster 1 1000001
Courtney Bishop ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000032
Mitch Carter ADR Group ADR 120912 14000033
Michael Miller ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000030
Greg Steele ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000029
Paul Flinchbaugh Sound Sound Services(Todd-AO Hollywood) 120816 14000026
Kimberly Jimenez Sound Sound Services(Todd-AO Hollywood) 120816 14000027
Dror Mohar Sound Additional Sound Services(Todd-AO Hollywood) 120816 14000028
Michael Hertlein ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000014
Victor Ray Ennis Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000013
Laura Hill Contact Lenses Contact Lens Tech(Professional Vision Care) 121152 13000036
Lori Dovi Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000001
Mark P. Stoeckinger Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000002
Garrett Immel Prosthetic Makeup Prosthetic Makeup Artist 120936 13000035
Tami Lane Prosthetic Makeup Prosthetic Makeup Artist 120936 13000034
Dirk Rogers Wardrobe Silicone Replica Department(KNB EFX Group, Inc.) 120823 13000031
Cristina P Ceret Contact Lenses (Professional Vision Care) 121152 13000032
Dr. Stacey Sumner Contact Lenses (Professional Vision Care) 121152 13000033
Dee Bradley Baker ADR Jerry's Vampire Vocals 120912 14000003
Michael Minkler Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000004
Daniel S Irwin ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue ADR Vampire Vocal Editor 120939 14000010
Tim Walston Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000011
Chris Assells Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000012
Alan Rankin Sound Dubbing Sound Effects Designer 120940 14000009
Miles Vedder Audio Playback Operator 120810 14000008
Tony Lamberti Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000005
Michael Scott Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Jay Collins Audio Playback Operator 120810 14000007
Ben Harris Casting Associate n/a 160 10000006
Hannah Macpherson Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000005
Ronald Brown Song ("Restless") 120859 8000086
UNKLE Song Performer ("Restless") 120788 8000087
Hugo Chakrabongse Song ("99 Problems") 120859 8000088
Alphonso Henderson Song ("99 Problems") 120859 8000089
Robert Aickin Song ("Restless") 120859 8000085
Josh Homme Song ("Restless") 120859 8000084
James Lavelle Song ("Restless") 120859 8000081
Richard File Song ("Restless") 120859 8000082
Chris Goss Song ("Restless") 120859 8000083
George Clinton Song ("99 Problems") 120859 8000090
Ice-T Song ("99 Problems") 120859 8000091
Jim Oberlander Art Director n/a 183 9000004
K C Fox Set Decorator n/a 165 9000005
Susannah Carradine Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000006
Siobhan Roome Set Designer n/a 202 9000003
Randy Moore Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Dave McCracken Song ("99 Problems") 120859 8000092
Hugo Song Performer ("99 Problems") 120788 8000093
Richard Bridgland Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Sebastian Morawietz Song Performer ("Don't Fade Away") 120788 8000080
Sebastian Morawietz Song ("Don't Fade Away") 120859 8000079
Christopher Lennertz Song Performer ("Lokdown") 120788 8000064
Zachary Ryan Song ("Lokdown") 120859 8000065
Zachary Ryan Song Performer ("Lokdown") 120788 8000066
Christopher Lennertz Song ("Lokdown") 120859 8000063
Alexander Song Performer ("Bad Bad Love") 120788 8000062
The Blue Van Song Performer ("I'm A Man") 120788 8000057
Oladipo Omishore Song ("No One Believes Me") 120859 8000059
Alex Ebert Song ("Bad Bad Love") 120859 8000061
Hooper and Quint Song ("The Shadow") 120859 8000067
Figure & Groove Song Performer ("The Shadow") 120788 8000068
Chuck Lovejoy Song Performer ("Pop It Up") 120788 8000074
Evan Mast Song ("Pursuit Of Happiness (Nightmare)") 120859 8000075
Mike Stroud Song ("Pursuit Of Happiness (Nightmare)") 120859 8000076
Chuck Lovejoy Song ("Pop It Up") 120859 8000073
Tom Torhan Song Performer ("Bring Up The Bass") 120788 8000072
Craig Sharmat Song ("Real Housewives Of New Jersey Opening Theme") 120859 8000069
Craig Sharmat Song Performer ("Real Housewives Of New Jersey Opening Theme") 120788 8000070
Tom Torhan Song ("Bring Up The Bass") 120859 8000071
Darryl Henley Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000007
Dan Milligan Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000008
James Leonard Model Maker Mold Department Supervisor(KNB EFX Group, Inc.) 121081 9000034
Chris Cera Model Maker Mold Department Artist(KNB EFX Group, Inc.) 121081 9000035
Carrie Hash Model Maker Mold Department Artist(KNB EFX Group, Inc.) 121081 9000036
Barry Crane Model Maker Mold Department Artist(KNB EFX Group, Inc.) 121081 9000037
Jaremy Aiello Art Department Art Department Supervisor(KNB EFX Group, Inc.) 120843 9000033
Loïc "e338" Zimmermann Concept Artist (Luma Pictures) 120911 9000032
Daniel Herrera Gang Boss Paint Gang Boss 121117 9000029
Andrew Terry Gang Boss Paint Gang Boss 121117 9000030
Michael Spader Painter Standby Painter 200 9000031
Brian Hillard Model Maker Mold Department Artist(KNB EFX Group, Inc.) 121081 9000038
Joe Giles Model Maker Mold Department Artist(KNB EFX Group, Inc.) 121081 9000039
Leslee Feldman Casting Casting Executive 179 10000002
Jo Edna Boldin Casting (New Mexico) 179 10000003
Marie Kohl Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Allison Jones Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Grady Holder Art Department Specialty Fangs(KNB EFX Group, Inc.) 120843 9000043
Gary Pawlowski Model Maker Mold Department Artist(KNB EFX Group, Inc.) 121081 9000040
Brian Goehring Model Maker Mold Department Artist(KNB EFX Group, Inc.) 121081 9000041
Michael Ross Model Maker Mold Department Artist(KNB EFX Group, Inc.) 121081 9000042
Glenn Harris Gang Boss Paint Gang Boss 121117 9000028
Virginia Hopkins Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000027
David Benavides Swing Gang n/a 434 9000014
Jess Coffer Swing Gang n/a 434 9000015
James Duddy Swing Gang n/a 434 9000016
Lisa Corrandino Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000013
Wilhelm Pfau Art Department Shopper/Buyer 120843 9000012
Rick Lambert Lead Person n/a 120957 9000009
Kristen Kogler Art Department Shopper/Buyer 120843 9000010
Libbe Green Art Department Shopper/Buyer 120843 9000011
Gary Eilar Swing Gang n/a 434 9000017
Ram Goradia Swing Gang n/a 434 9000018
Nancy Molleur Art Department Draper 120843 9000024
Bob Renna Art Department Draper 120843 9000025
Thomas J Barton Greensman n/a 201 9000026
Robert Jackson Swing Gang n/a 434 9000023
Erik Torrez Swing Gang n/a 434 9000022
David McQuade Swing Gang n/a 434 9000019
Adrien Segura Swing Gang n/a 434 9000020
David Thompson Swing Gang n/a 434 9000021
Joe Cappelletti ADR Group ADR 120912 14000034
Synopsis
Charley is a high school senior who's on top of the world-he's running with the popular crowd and dating Amy, the most coveted girl in school. In fact, he's so cool, he's even dissing his best friend, Ed. But trouble arrives when Jerry moves in next door. He seems like a nice guy--at first. But there's something not quite right, and no one else, including Charley's mom seems to notice. After observing some very strange activity, Charley comes to an unmistakable conclusion: Jerry is a vampire preying on the neighborhood. Unable to convince anyone of this, Charley looks to popular Las Vegas illusionist and self-proclaimed vampire expert Peter Vincent for help and advice before taking matters into his own hands to get rid of the monster.