Concealed Enemies

Concealed Enemies
Type TV Special
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 1hr
Genres
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
  
  • Blake hires investigator
    By: Erika Gimenes May 14, 2001

    Like many other nights, actor Robert Blake went out to dinner Friday at Vitello's, an Italian restaurant in Studio City, Calif. His wife, Bonnie Bakley, accompanied him. After finishing their meal, the couple got into their car but Blake went back to the restaurant to retrieve something that he had left behind. The 67-year-old actor returned to his car to find his wife had been shot in the forehead, according to police. Police investigators are treating Bakley's shooting as a homicide and hav

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Gerry Hamman Actor Father John Cronin 1 1000001
John Harkins Actor Whittaker Chambers 1 1000002
Edward Herrmann Actor Alger Hiss 1 1000003
Maria Tucci Actor Priscilla Hiss 1 1000004
Jamie Pierce Actor Tony Hiss 1 1000005
Alice Drummond Actor Hiss's Secretary 1 1000006
Kurt Knudson Actor Walter Sarnoff 1 1000007
Peter Riegert Actor Richard M Nixon 1 1000008
Alan North Actor Karl Mundt 1 1000009
MacIntyre Dixon Actor John McDowell 1 1000010
Lee Wallace Actor Ben Mandel 1 1000011
Stuart Burney Actor Louis Russell 1 1000012
Jack Dodson Actor F Edward Hebert 1 1000013
Kevin O'Morrison Actor John E Rankin 1 1000014
Wayne Tippit Actor Robert Stripling 1 1000015
Mart Hulswit Actor Charles Dollard 1 1000016
Henderson Forsythe Actor John Foster Dulles 1 1000017
Priscilla Reetz Actor Dulle's Secretary 1 1000018
George Hamlin Actor Allen Dulles 1 1000019
Frank Maraden Actor Julian Wadleigh 1 1000020
Jean DeBaer Actor Edythe Wadleigh 1 1000021
John McMartin Actor William Marbury 1 1000022
Eunice Anderson Actor Hisses' Neighbor 1 1000023
Marcia Kurtz Actor Esther Chambers 1 1000024
Michael Tucker Actor Harold Rosenwald 1 1000025
Melissa Green Actor Rosenwald's Secretary 1 1000026
Barton Heyman Actor Mr Oseas 1 1000027
Richard Hamilton Actor Club Member 1 1000028
Stephen Mendillo Actor Mr Appell 1 1000029
Vic Polizos Actor Mr Wheeler 1 1000030
Ron Rifkin Actor Samuel Roth 1 1000031
Peter Bigelow Actor James Reston 1 1000032
Mort Kaplan Actor Radio Announcer 1 1000033
John Valentine Actor Edward T Folliard 1 1000034
Jess Cain Actor Lawrence E Spivack 1 1000035
Tim Wise Actor Tom Reynolds 1 1000036
Richard Jenkins Actor Nicholas Vazzana 1 1000037
Maurice Plasse Actor Richard Cleveland 1 1000038
Charles Kimbrough Actor Edward McLean 1 1000039
Peter Kovner Actor Journalist 1 1000040
Christopher Childs Actor FBI Agent Burdick 1 1000041
Holland Taylor Actor Mrs Marbury 1 1000042
Victoria Howard Actor Marburys' Maid 1 1000043
Remak Ramsay Actor Dr Carl Binger 1 1000044
William Miller Actor Miami Journalist 1 1000045
Bart McCarthy Actor Miami Journalist 1 1000046
Anne Pitoniak Actor Chambers' Mother 1 1000047
J Jones Actor Seed Salesman 1 1000048
Peter Gerety Actor Edwin H Fearon 1 1000049
Earl Hindman Actor FBI Agent Lombardo 1 1000050
William Prince Actor John W Davis 1 1000051
Michael Ryan Actor Raymond Whearty 1 1000052
Madison Arnold Actor Alexander Campbell 1 1000053
Ted Kazanoff Actor Grand Juror 1 1000054
Charles Moore Actor Grand Juror 1 1000055
Eugene Boles Actor Grand Juror 1 1000056
Tom Griffin Actor Grand Juror 1 1000057
June Judson Actor Grand Juror 1 1000058
W Murray Actor Grand Jury Official 1 1000059
David Ian Actor Nixon Aide 1 1000060
James Sprull Actor Bill 1 1000061
Joe Ponazecki Actor Leon Herald 1 1000062
Evan Bell Actor Sam Noisette 1 1000063
Raymond Serra Actor J Edgar Hoover 1 1000064
Roger Curtis Actor Young FBI Agent 1 1000065
Bill McDonald Actor Cab Driver 1 1000066
Paul Bates Actor Mike Catlett 1 1000067
Theresa Merritt Actor Clyti Catlett 1 1000068
William Kennedy Actor Pat Catlett 1 1000069
Regina Taylor Actor Burnetta 1 1000070
Mel Winkler Actor Mr Marlow 1 1000071
Frank Adu Actor Vernon 1 1000072
Ralph Byers Actor Clyde Tolson 1 1000073
Richard Dysart Actor Lloyd Paul Stryker 1 1000074
Saul Rubinek Actor Harold Shapero 1 1000075
Linda Peterson Actor Stryker's Secretary 1 1000076
Walter Covell Actor Court Clerk 1 1000077
Fred Coffin Actor Thomas Murphy 1 1000078
Richard Crusin Actor Theo Becker 1 1000079
Sam Gray Actor Judge Samuel Kaufman 1 1000080
Leonard Zola Actor Jury Foreman 1 1000081
Sloane Shelton Actor Psychoanalyst 1 1000082
Bob Owczarek Actor Walter H Anderson 1 1000083
Ed Vannuys Actor Ramos Feehan 1 1000084
Will Lyman Actor Gabriel Javsicas 1 1000085
Alexandra Bleckner Actor Girl on Piano 1 1000086
Charles Wolf Actor Caretaker 1 1000087
Scott Richards Actor Journalist 1 1000088
David Ellsworth Actor Juror 1 1000089
Eric Swanson Actor Timothy 1 1000090
Jonathan Baltzer Actor Ralph 1 1000091
Mary Alice Actor Edith Murray 1 1000092
Robert Milli Actor Claude Cross 1 1000093
Hansford Rowe Actor Judge Henry Goddard 1 1000094
David Thomas Actor Court Clerk 1 1000095
Louis Farrah Actor Press Room Reporter 1 1000096
June Lion Actor Jury Foreman 1 1000097
Jeff Bleckner Director n/a 2 2000001
Lindsay Law Executive Producer ("American Playhouse") 174 3000001
David Elstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Peter Cook Producer n/a 3 3000003
Penelope Pigott Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Hugh Whitemore Writer n/a 120782 4000001
Joseph Foley Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Jo-An Kilgore Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000002
Thomas Plant Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Joan Feinstein Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Bob Roe Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Mamie Mitchell Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Rebecca Berwick Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000007
David Quaid Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Craig DiBona Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Gil Geller Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Peter Hoving Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Craig Haagensen Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Barbara Hanania Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Deborah Luisi Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Richard Williams Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Don Angst Lighting lighting assistant 798 6000009
John Merriman Lighting lighting assistant 798 6000010
Peter Cook Lighting lighting assistant 798 6000011
Bill Anderson Editor film editor 172 7000001
Jeanne Jordan Editor film editor 172 7000002
Mark LaPore Editorial Assistant editing room assistant 120855 7000003
Andrea Williams Associate Editor n/a 479 7000004
Kenton Jakub Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Jonathan Tunick Music n/a 120781 8000001
Jonathan Tunick Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000002
Michael Small Theme Music ("American Playhouse") 120848 8000003
Robert Gundlach Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Suzanne Cavedon Art Director art direction 183 9000002
Emmet Kane Swing Gang swing crew 434 9000003
Dan Pellegrino Swing Gang swing crew 434 9000004
Jonathan Roberts Swing Gang swing crew 434 9000005
Raymond Schmarder Swing Gang swing crew 434 9000006
Jonathan Scott Swing Gang swing crew 434 9000007
Peter Agoos Set Designer n/a 202 9000008
David Gulick Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Jennifer Ingram Assistant Set Dresser n/a 121108 9000010
Jane Cavedon Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000011
Dinah Buechner Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000012
Karen Cariani Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000013
Jonathan Luray Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000014
Kristin Timkin Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000015
Kim Whitaker Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000016
Meg Simon Casting n/a 179 10000001
Fran Kumin Casting n/a 179 10000002
Ann Baker Location Casting Boston casting 120864 10000003
Eva Saks Location Casting New York casting assistant 120864 10000004
David Davis Executive executive director("American Playhouse") 120806 11000001
Krista Hueffed Executive manager of program development("American Playhouse") 120806 11000002
Miranda Barry Development Executive director of program development("American Playhouse") 120807 11000003
Mary-Anne Aston Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Elizabeth Palmer Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Betty Besio Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Helen Jarzembowski Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Quina Fonseca Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000005
Melissa May Hair Assistant n/a 120989 13000006
Robert Riccio Hair Assistant n/a 120989 13000007
Nancy Baker Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Barbe Ennis Makeup n/a 353 13000009
Paula Kelly Makeup Assistant assistant makeup 121007 13000010
Thomas Keller Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000011
Ruth Obaoill Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000012
Stephen Romano Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000013
John Waite Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000001
Michael Penland Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Charles Lu Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Eric Taylor Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Alexandra Anthony Sound Editor n/a 229 14000005
Jay Dranch Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000006
Magdaline Volaitis Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000007
Hal Levinsohn Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000008
Wendy Hedin Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000009
Bruce Kitzmeyer Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000010
Barbara Minor Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000011
Richard Bock Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000012
Flora Moon Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000013
Al Stetson Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Roger Haydock Grip n/a 365 15000002
Christopher Lauber Grip n/a 365 15000003
Edward Searles Grip n/a 365 15000004
Glynis Burke Gaffer n/a 268 15000005
Scott Ramsey Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Michael Fardy Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Steven Ramsey Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000008
Elizabeth Buxton Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Roberta Tross Business Affairs business affairs director("American Playhouse") 120792 18000001
James Kaup Construction set construction 120900 21000001
Robert Rayle Construction set construction 120900 21000002
Michael Bigwood Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Fairlie Myers Assistant Props property assistant 120904 24000002
Deborah Wierum Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Mark Wolper Property Master property manager 120805 24000004
Tracey Doyle Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000005
Peter Bezemes Assistant assistant extras coordinator 120820 25000001
Christine Goodwin Assistant bookkeeping assistant 120820 25000002
Eduardo Aguiar Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Alice Bouvrie Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Patricia Gorra Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Gil Kerr Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Teresa Metcalf Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
John Welch Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Anne Botelho Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Franc Martarella Production Associate production controller("American Playhouse") 120822 25000010
Stellar Bennett Production Associate ("American Playhouse") 120822 25000011
Elizabeth Rees Production Associate ("American Playhouse") 120822 25000012
Janet Young Production Associate ("American Playhouse") 120822 25000013
Deidre Malloy Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000014
Edward Bratton Driver n/a 273 25000015
Howard Coe Driver n/a 273 25000016
Mark Gentzel Driver n/a 273 25000017
Hugh Kelly Driver n/a 273 25000018
Gillian McManus Driver n/a 273 25000019
Kevin Ryan Driver n/a 273 25000020
Joseph Salamone Driver n/a 273 25000021
Philippa Karmel Other extras coordinator 120795 26000001
Susan Presson Other extras coordinator 120795 26000002
Kevin Shale Other vintage car coordinator 120795 26000003
Tamara Davis Other intern 120795 26000004
Alexis Haime Other intern 120795 26000005
Elizabeth Hooper Other intern 120795 26000006
Anne Judge Other intern 120795 26000007
Stephen McCarthy Other intern 120795 26000008
Susan Morris Other intern 120795 26000009
Emily Norman Other intern 120795 26000010
James Nussbaum Other intern 120795 26000011
James O'Halloran Other intern 120795 26000012
Saraan Parker Other intern 120795 26000013
Sarah Rubin Other intern 120795 26000014
James Torres Other intern 120795 26000015
Francesca Toso Other intern 120795 26000016
Willard Van Hazel Other intern 120795 26000017
Aubrey Stewart Other telecine 120795 26000018
William St James Other announcer("American Playhouse") 120795 26000019
Synopsis
A dramatization of the Alger Hiss/Whittaker Chambers spy case of the late '40s as it was carried out in hearings of the House Un-American Activities Committee. The case against Hiss later went to a criminal court where he was convicted -- some contend unjustly -- of espionage and treason agaist his country. The dramatization also features such figures as young California congressman Richard Nixon.
N/A
N/A