Grotesque (1997)

Grotesque
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 37mins.
Genres Adaptation, Comedy, Period
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Bob Cann Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000005
Peter Coryndon Construction construction chargehand 120900 21000006
Chris Plumridge Catering caterer 120954 22000001
Paul House Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000004
Mike N Smith Carpenter assistant carpenter 529 21000003
Mark House Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Peter Grove Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Tony Crastus Catering caterer 120954 22000002
Karen Woods Catering caterer 120954 22000003
Richard Dalton Props stand-by prop 120817 24000003
Roy Beeston Props dressing prop 120817 24000004
Caroline Ryan Assistant (to Trudie Styler) 120820 25000001
Marlon Cole Props dressing prop 120817 24000002
Keith Vowles Props prop master 120817 24000001
Stuart Brisdon Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Ian Lowe Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000002
Daniel Naprous Animal Supplier animal supplier assistant 121133 20000002
Gerard Naprous Animal Supplier n/a 121133 20000001
Paul Cronin Gaffer n/a 268 15000003
Paul Stewart Electrician n/a 450 15000004
Roy Branch Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Steve Shepperd Grip n/a 365 15000002
Allan Hughes Grip n/a 365 15000001
Mariam Vossough Sound sound trainee 120816 14000003
Graham Ross Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000004
Mike Dilly Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Alan Greyley Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Julie Linnane Assistant Accountant accounts assistant 120950 16000003
Sue Lefton Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Mark Boyle Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Paola Colpani Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Liz Barron Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Mark Hutton Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Ken Monger Best Boy n/a 120885 15000009
Billy Francis Assistant (to Sting) 120820 25000002
Dorothee Inderfurth Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Steven Hall Other focus puller 120795 26000001
Ian Coffey Other clapper loader 120795 26000002
Daniel Hegarty Other Technocrane operator 120795 26000003
Bianca Stone Driver rushes driver 273 25000024
Ivor Ecclestone Driver facilities driver 273 25000023
Johnson Mitchell Driver unit driver 4 273 25000021
Roger Woods Driver facilities driver 273 25000022
Simon Dalton Other chargehand/standby prop 120795 26000004
Keith Carey Other rigger 120795 26000005
Jane Bailey Other action vehicle coordinator 120795 26000010
Alex Baird Security n/a 120951 26000011
Judy Lipsey Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Malcolm Keane Other painter 120795 26000009
Glen Rivera Other painter 120795 26000008
Adrian Lovering Other painter 120795 26000006
Julian Wright Other painter 120795 26000007
David Beckett Driver unit driver 3 273 25000020
David Lloyd Driver unit driver 2 273 25000019
Matthew Barr Production Assistant runner 275 25000008
Charles Jackson Production Assistant 2nd unit floor runner 275 25000009
Andrew Devonshire Production Assistant 2nd unit floor runner 275 25000010
Karen Thompson Production Assistant runner 275 25000007
Nathan Stanley Production Assistant runner 275 25000006
Carol Harding Production Assistant runner 275 25000004
Johnny Fergus Production Assistant runner 275 25000005
Bob Reader Stand-In stand-in 1 121015 25000011
Paul Nunn Stand-In stand-in 2 121015 25000012
Robin Forrest Office Runner production office runner 120988 25000017
Ray Keats Driver unit driver 1 273 25000018
Stuart Willis Production stagehand 120824 25000016
John O'Shaughnessy Production production buyer 120824 25000015
Sarah Jane Raymond Stand-In stand-in 3 121015 25000013
Kevin Carter Stand-In stand-in 4 121015 25000014
Mike Donald Sound sound maintenance 120816 14000002
Christopher Ackland Sound n/a 120816 14000001
Geoffrey Freshwater Actor Foreman Of The Jury 1 1000023
Patrick McGrath Actor Clerk Of Assize 1 1000024
John-Paul Davidson Director n/a 2 2000001
Michael Cronin Actor Dr Walter Dendrite 1 1000022
Jeffry Wickham Actor Mr Justice Congreve 1 1000021
Edward Jewesbury Actor Sir Edward Tome 1 1000019
David Killick Actor Humphrey Stoker 1 1000020
Joe Tornatore Producer n/a 3 3000001
Maurice Smith Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
John Kay Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Cordelia Hardy Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Steve Robinson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Casper Mill Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Patrick McGrath Source Material (from novel: "The Grotesque") 120786 4000003
Patrick McGrath Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
John-Paul Davidson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
John Mills Actor Sir Edward Cleghorn 1 1000018
Richard Durden Actor Professor Geoffrey Sykes-Herring 1 1000017
Anna Massey Actor Mrs Giblet 1 1000006
Timothy Kightley Actor Harbottle 1 1000007
Jim Carter Actor George Lecky 1 1000008
Steven MacKintosh Actor Sidney Giblet 1 1000005
Lena Headey Actor Cleo Coal 1 1000004
Sting Actor Fledge 1 1000002
Theresa Russell Actor Lady Harriet Coal 1 1000003
Chris Barnes Actor Little John Lecky 1 1000009
James Fleet Actor Inspector Limp 1 1000010
Annette Badland Actor Connie Babblehump 1 1000015
David Henry Actor Freddy Hough 1 1000016
Bob Goody Actor Father Pin 1 1000014
Nick Lucas Actor Hubert Cleggie 1 1000013
Maria Aitken Actor Lavinia Freebody 1 1000011
Trudie Styler Actor Doris 1 1000012
Candy Marlowe Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Tom Hunt Assistant Director 2nd unit 1st assistant director 163 5000006
Patsy Wigger Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000007
Jason Ions Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000008
Alexandra Byrne Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000009
Bryan Elliot Lawson Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000006
Celia Barnett Artistic Advisor art department researcher 973 9000005
Chris Burke Set Dresser n/a 197 9000003
Julie Gilliam Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000004
Colleen Atwood Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Peter Owen Hair hair and makeup supervisor 120794 13000002
Sally Mason Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000007
Andrea Jaffe Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000008
Graham Churchyard Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000009
Daniel Parker Prosthetic Makeup prosthetics makeup designer 120936 13000006
Katy Flack Makeup Assistant makeup and hair assistant 121007 13000005
Carol Robinson Hairdresser makeup and hair designer 121014 13000003
Nula Conway Makeup Assistant makeup and hair assistant 121007 13000004
Michael Seirton Production Designer co-production designer 164 9000002
Jan Roelfs Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Nigel Howard Facilities Supervisor facilities coordinator 120948 5000011
Andrew Dunn Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Philip George Camera Operator Hovercam operator 239 6000002
Colleen Hughes Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Danuta Skarszewska Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Leaf Wigzell Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Andrew Rawlinson Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Gifford Hooper Camera Operator Hovercam operator 239 6000003
Alf Tramontin Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Tracey Wadmore-Smith Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Anne Dudley Music n/a 120781 8000001
Tariq Anwar Editor n/a 172 7000001
Anthony Cooper Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000007
Dermot Smythe Camera camera car driver 120798 6000005
Andrew Cooper Photography stills photographer 120835 6000006
Alan Bates Actor Sir Hugo Coal 1 1000001
Synopsis
Set in the 1940s, an English butler conspires with the mistress of the house to take his master's place, by framing him for murder.