Soul of the Game

Soul of the Game
Type TV Movie
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 1hr 45mins.
Genres Drama, Sports, Period
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Delroy Lindo Actor Satchel Paige 1 1000001
Mykelti Williamson Actor Josh Gibson 1 1000002
Blair Underwood Actor Jackie Robinson 1 1000003
Edward Herrmann Actor Branch Rickey 1 1000004
R Lee Ermey Actor Wilkie Wilkerson 1 1000005
Salli Richardson-Whitfield Actor Lahoma Paige 1 1000006
Gina Ravera Actor Grace Gibson 1 1000007
Obba Babatundé Actor Cum Posey 1 1000008
Cylk Cozart Actor Zo Perry 1 1000009
Jon Pennell Actor Steven Buckley 1 1000010
Richard Riehle Actor Pete Harmon 1 1000011
Armand Asselin Actor Rip 1 1000012
Joey Banks Actor Link Rudolph 1 1000013
Brent Jennings Actor Frank Duncan 1 1000014
J D Hall Actor Guy Greenlee 1 1000015
Jerry Hardin Actor Happy Chandler 1 1000016
Paul Bates Actor Orderly No 1 1 1000017
Jesse D Goins Actor John Givens Reporter 1 1000018
Joseph Latimore Actor Jesse Williams 1 1000019
Guy Boyd Actor Clark Griffith 1 1000020
Harvey Williams Actor Cat Mays 1 1000021
Gregg Burge Actor Bill Robinson 1 1000022
Ed Cambridge Actor Bellhop 1 1000023
Zaid Farid Actor Clerk 1 1000024
Edith Fields Actor Nurse 1 1000025
Al Rossi Actor Mayor LaGuardia 1 1000026
Mimi Cozzens Actor Jane Rickey 1 1000027
Erika Flores Actor Girl 1 1000028
Isaiah Washington Actor Adult Willie Mays 1 1000029
Stacye Branche Actor Ella Fitzgerald 1 1000030
Arthur Tipp Actor (Home Plate) 1 1000031
Bruce Beatty Actor Reporter 1 1000032
Daniel Estrin Actor Paperboy 1 1000033
Holiday Freeman Actor Lillian the Secretary 1 1000034
Tracy D Holliway Actor Marian Anderson 1 1000035
Johnny Jones Actor Hotel Manager 1 1000036
Jonathon Lamer Actor Cardinal 1 1000037
William Bruce Lukens Actor Umprie No 3 1 1000038
Bob Minor Actor Goon No 2 1 1000039
Edwin Morrow Actor Young Willie Mays 1 1000040
Alex Rascovar Actor Boy 1 1000042
Lou Richards Actor Radio Announcer 1 1000043
Terrence Riggins Actor Orderly No 2 1 1000044
Joe Rodriguez Actor Dodger 1 1000045
Kevin Sifuentes Actor Waiter 1 1000046
Tim Snay Actor Umpire No 1 1 1000047
Charles C Stevenson Jr. Actor Supervisor 1 1000048
M Darnell Suttles Actor Goon No 1 1 1000049
Oscar Williams Actor Grays Manager 1 1000050
Kevin Rodney Sullivan Director n/a 2 2000001
Mike Medavoy Executive Producer n/a 174 3000001
Gary Hoffman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Kevin Brown Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Robert A Papazian Producer n/a 3 3000004
David Himmelstein Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Gary Hoffman From Story n/a 120870 4000002
Pattee Roedig Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Arthur C Schaefer Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Timothy Healey Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
H. H. Cooper Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Jono Oliver Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Hilbert Hakim Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
David R Elliott Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Lisa Yesko Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Tony Salome Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Mark Cottrell Location Manager (East Coast) 193 5000010
Elizabeth Ludwick Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Diana Zock Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Steve Kornacki Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000013
Sandi Sissel Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Paul Hughen Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Greg Gardiner Camera Operator b-camera operator 239 6000003
Jules Labarthe Camera Operator c-camera operator 239 6000004
Gearey McLeod Camera Operator c-camera operator 239 6000005
Chris Haarhoff Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Kirk Gardner Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000007
Henry Tirl Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Dale Myrand Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Lila Byall Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000010
Keith Parrish Color Timer n/a 120921 6000011
Stefanie Rosen Camera Assistant assistant b-camera 120867 6000012
Kelsey S McNeal Camera Assistant assistant b-camera 120867 6000013
Erik L Brown Camera Assistant assistant c-camera 120867 6000014
Victor DuBois Editor n/a 172 7000001
Ariel Nachmann Editor n/a 172 7000002
Dan Rich Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Lauren Stephens Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Chris Assells Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Lynn Abroms Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Pam Sharp Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Lee Holdridge Music n/a 120781 8000001
Terence Blanchard Music selected music 120781 8000002
Eduardo Ponsdomenech Music assistant music editor 120781 8000003
Carl Zittrer Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Allan K Rosen Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Terence Blanchard Performer n/a 120819 8000006
Chester Kaczenski Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Judi Giovanni Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Marc Dabe Art Director art direction 183 9000003
James Amado Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Marcus Epps Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Nick Gillie Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Jeff Hay Swing Gang n/a 434 9000007
Jon P Mooers Swing Gang n/a 434 9000008
William L Camden Set Designer n/a 202 9000009
Ray Markham Set Designer n/a 202 9000010
Valerie Pasquiou Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000011
Theresa M Atwood Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Jacquelyn Moore Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Randy Luna Set Dresser n/a 197 9000014
Leslie D McKibben Set Dresser n/a 197 9000015
Loren Brown Set Dresser n/a 197 9000016
Michael Whetstone Lead Person leadman 120957 9000017
Nancy Restuccia Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000018
Peter Koczera Art Department flame artist 120843 9000019
Laurie Hunter Art Department flame artist 120843 9000020
Reuben Cannon Casting n/a 179 10000001
David Giella Casting n/a 179 10000002
Edward Dunlop Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Elisabeth Y C Blake Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000004
Skip Welker Extras Casting (Huntingburg Indiana) 120851 10000005
Michael Fulmer Extras Casting (Birmingham Alabama) 120851 10000006
Joey Banks Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000001
Deborah Ricketts Film Research film researcher 121050 12000002
Rob Ruck Film Research n/a 121050 12000003
Dana R Woods Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Luke Reichle Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Melissa Binder Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Barbara Augustus Hair Assistant assistant hairstylist 120989 13000004
Ted Long Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Stacye Branche Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000006
Denise Fischer Makeup Assistant assistant makeup artist 121007 13000007
Debra Denson Makeup Assistant assistant makeup artist 121007 13000008
Jon Von Lingner Makeup Assistant assistant makeup artist 121007 13000009
Teri A Walker Makeup Assistant assistant makeup artist 121007 13000010
Winifred Binder Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000011
Gilbert S Hernandez Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000012
Cheryl Scarano Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000013
Peggy Schnitzer Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000014
Elaine McGhee Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000015
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000001
Robert Batha Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Gabriel Curos Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Patrick Cabral Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Edward Steidle Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
David Gertz Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000006
David E Fluhr Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000007
John Arrias Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000008
Don Digirolamo Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000009
Phillip D Morrill Sound digital sound assistant 120816 14000010
Leslee E Grizzell Sound digital sound assistant 120816 14000011
David McMoyler Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Neal Anderson Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000013
Amy S Hoffberg Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000014
Frederick H Stahly Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000015
Andrew W Taylor Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000016
Richard Lightstone Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000017
Darryl Cowherd Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Michael Pizzuto Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
James Andrew Turpin Key Grip rigging key grip 263 15000003
Didier Koskas Key Grip rigging key grip 263 15000004
Louis DeCesare Gaffer n/a 268 15000005
Keith M Davis Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Robert Peyton Skelton Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Chris Milani Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Donell Wiley Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Ngoli Vukani Nyirenda Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Steven Pehl Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000011
Dennis K Wilson Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000012
Stephen Brock Best Boy bestboy electric 120885 15000013
Larry Hand Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Donald P Pfister Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000002
Gary Moglovkin Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000003
Bob Minor Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Wayne A King Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Jimmy Ortega Stunts n/a 240 19000003
April Weeden-Washington Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Ron Senso Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Dwayne Abernathy Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
John Green Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Darryl Henley Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000002
Dave Dion Special Effects n/a 168 23000003
Dennis Dion Special Effects n/a 168 23000004
Paul Staples Special Effects n/a 168 23000005
Eddie Colman Special Effects n/a 168 23000006
Cynthia Nibler Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Carissa J McHugh Assistant Props assistant property 120904 24000002
Sean E Markland Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Ronni L Paer Assistant (to Gary Hoffman) 120820 25000001
Johnny G Jones Assistant (to Kevin Rodney Sullivan) 120820 25000002
Angelique Bones Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Michael Hayden Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Daniel Kinkade Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Ademola McMullen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Aubrey D Cummings Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Sandra Grant Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
D Eieva Singleton Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Michael Kuellner Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Mikel Bennett Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Ashley K Waddle Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Heath Culp Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000013
Bob Ellis Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000014
Derek Raser Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000015
Russell A Rowlds Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000016
Aaron C Schaefer Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000017
Norma Allard Driver n/a 273 25000018
Jeffrey Coffman Driver n/a 273 25000019
G Ivan Connelly Driver n/a 273 25000020
Nickolas Culp Driver n/a 273 25000021
Bill Dalu Driver n/a 273 25000022
Dan Diefenderfer Driver n/a 273 25000023
Dale Dodds Driver n/a 273 25000024
Larry Fee Driver n/a 273 25000025
Spencer Foster Driver n/a 273 25000026
Peter Helm Driver n/a 273 25000027
Rick Flapper Driver n/a 273 25000028
Bob McCord Driver n/a 273 25000029
John Mena Driver n/a 273 25000030
John P Manning Jr. Driver n/a 273 25000031
Paul Burlin Driver n/a 273 25000032
Don G Joseph Driver n/a 273 25000033
Bruce Callahan Driver n/a 273 25000034
John A Huskins Driver n/a 273 25000035
Grace Inez Klein Driver n/a 273 25000036
H L McInville Driver n/a 273 25000037
Martin J Rogers Jr. Driver n/a 273 25000038
Jimmy Smeraglia Driver n/a 273 25000039
Geoffrey Teagardin Driver n/a 273 25000040
Edward Wandrick Driver n/a 273 25000041
San Pedro Productions Archival Footage archival footage and stills("Kings on the Hill") 120984 26000001
Luis Avelo Archival Footage archival footage and stills 120984 26000002
Louis Swartz Archival Footage archival footage and stills 120984 26000003
Tim Kent Other milliner 120795 26000004
Timothy J Burke Other loader 120795 26000005
Philip J Jaffe Other loader 120795 26000006
Patricia Lee Other bestgirl electric 120795 26000007
Jennifer Casey Other production secretary 120795 26000008
Susan Quiles Other studio teacher 120795 26000009
James Carlton Other painter 120795 26000010
David Matthew Other painter 120795 26000011
Henry Burrell Other head chef 120795 26000012
Ilene Kahn Power Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000013
Audrey Hutti Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000014
Jane Rulon Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000015
Lawrence Dulin Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000016
Michael Boyer Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000017
Coke Matthews Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000018
Quentin Schaffer Publicity publicist(HBO/New York) 120789 29000001
Nancy Lesser Publicity publicist(HBO/Los Angeles) 120789 29000002
Synopsis
Television movie about the integration of major league baseball in the mid 1940s. The telefilm traces the dreams of baseball legends Satchel Paige and Josh Gibson for breaking the color barrier in baseball, and the political and social blockades that the Brooklyn Dodgers faced when they eventually signed Jackie Robinson as the first African-American major league baseball player.