50/50 (2011)

50/50
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 40mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy
Keywords buddy, cancer, disease, family, friendship, grief, health, illness, medical condition, mother/son, transformation
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Joseph Gordon-Levitt Actor Adam 1 1000001
Seth Rogen Actor Kyle 1 1000002
Anna Kendrick Actor Katherine 1 1000003
Bryce Howard Actor Rachael 1 1000004
Anjelica Huston Actor Diane 1 1000005
Serge Houde Actor Richard 1 1000006
Andrew Airlie Actor Dr. Ross 1 1000007
Matt Frewer Actor Mitch 1 1000008
Philip Hall Actor Alan 1 1000009
Donna Yamamoto Actor Dr. Walderson 1 1000010
Sugar Beard Actor Susan 1 1000011
Yee Tso Actor Dr. Lee 1 1000012
Sarah Smyth Actor Jenny 1 1000013
Peter Kelamis Actor Phil 1 1000014
Jessica Kennedy Actor Jackie 1 1000015
Daniel Bacon Actor Dr. Phillips 1 1000016
P. Lynn Johnson Actor Bernie 1 1000017
Laura Bertram Actor Claire 1 1000018
Matty Finochio Actor Ted 1 1000019
Luisa D'Oliveira Actor Agabelle Loogenburgen 1 1000020
Veena Sood Actor Nurse Stewart 1 1000021
Jason Vaisvila Actor Cute Guy With Dreads 1 1000022
Brent Sheppard Actor Minister 1 1000023
Marie Avgeropoulos Actor Allison 1 1000024
Adrian McMorran Actor Bartender 1 1000025
Stephanie Belding Actor Friendly Nurse 1 1000026
Andrea Brooks Actor Attractive Woman #2 1 1000027
Karen van Blankenstein Actor Nurse Scott 1 1000028
Ryan Smith Actor Joe 1 1000029
William Stewart Actor George 1 1000030
Bonnie Bollivar Actor Elderly Female Chemo Patient 1 1000031
Beatrice Ilg Actor Pretty Girl 1 1000032
Chilton Crane Actor Mother on the Bus 1 1000033
Amitai Marmorstein Actor Young Person on the Bus 1 1000034
Lauren Miller Actor Bodie 1 1000035
Will Reiser Actor Greg 1 1000036
Richard Burton Actor Thom the Patient 1 1000037
John Corbett Actor Hospital Tech 1 1000038
Karolina Sabat Actor Art Gallery Patron 1 1000039
Christopher De-Schuster Actor Art Gallery Patron 1 1000040
Susan McLellan Actor Bar Girl 1 1000041
Denver Williams Actor Skeletor 1 1000042
Jonathan Levine Director n/a 2 2000001
Seth Rogen Producer n/a 3 3000001
Evan Goldberg Producer n/a 3 3000002
Ben Karlin Producer n/a 3 3000003
Will Reiser Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Nathan Kahane Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Tendo Nagenda Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Nicole Brown Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Kelli Konop Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
James Weaver Associate Producer n/a 171 3000009
Ariel Shaffir Associate Producer n/a 171 3000010
Kyle Hunter Associate Producer n/a 171 3000011
Will Reiser Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Nancy Kirhoffer Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000001
Haylee Thompson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Iris Torres Assistant Director Trainee Assistant Director 163 5000003
Stephanie Rossel Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000004
David Townsend Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000005
Moira Perlmutter Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000006
Terry MacKay Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Rico Mielnicki Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000008
Ryan Mains Assistant Location Manager Trainee Assistant Location Manager 194 5000009
Trevor McWhinney Assistant Director (Additional Photography) 163 5000010
Chad Belair Assistant Director (Additional Photography) 163 5000011
William Leung Assistant Director Trainee Assistant Director(Additional Photography) 163 5000012
Deirdre DeButler Script Supervisor (Additional Photography) 191 5000013
Alix Falkiner Assistant Location Manager (Additional Photography) 194 5000014
Shawn Williamson Line Producer n/a 161 5000015
Terry Stacey Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Peter Wilke Steadicam Operator Camera/Steadicam Operator 232 6000002
Kieran Humphries Assistant Camera Assistant A-Camera 233 6000003
Thomas Yardley Assistant Camera Assistant A-Camera 233 6000004
Scott MacDonald Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
David Lourie Assistant Camera Assistant B-Camera 233 6000006
Adriene Wyse Assistant Camera Assistant B-Camera 233 6000007
Carrie Wilson Loader n/a 120956 6000008
Mike Sharkey Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000009
Tony Dustin Colorist Digital Film Colorist(Technicolor Creative Services, Hollywood) 120920 6000010
Floyd Burks Film Lab Imaging Technician(Technicolor Creative Services, Hollywood) 120850 6000011
Scott Drost Film Lab Imaging Technician(Technicolor Creative Services, Hollywood) 120850 6000012
John Flores Film Lab Imaging Technician(Technicolor Creative Services, Hollywood) 120850 6000013
George Chavez Color Timer (Deluxe) 120921 6000014
Andrew Pedley Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000015
Chris Helcermanas-Benge Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000016
Bob Findlay Steadicam Operator Camera/Steadicam Operator(Additional Photography) 232 6000017
Todd Elyzen Camera Operator (Additional Photography) 239 6000018
Mark Cohen Assistant Camera Assistant B-Camera(Additional Photography) 233 6000019
Leigh Jenkins Assistant Camera Assistant B-Camera(Additional Photography) 233 6000020
Aki Shigematsu Loader Camera Loader(Additional Photography) 120956 6000021
Zene Baker Editor n/a 172 7000001
Michael Webber Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Connor Cummins Editorial Production Assistant n/a 121035 7000003
Michael Giacchino Music n/a 120781 8000001
Jim Black Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000002
Gabe Hilfer Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000003
Stephen Davis Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Alexandra Apostolakis Music Editor Music Editor Assistant 214 8000005
David Sabee Music Conductor Orchestra Conductor 120818 8000006
Simon James Music Contractor Musician Contractor 121013 8000007
Andrea Datzman Music Coordinator Scoring Coordinator 206 8000008
Dan Wallin Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000009
Steve Smith Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000010
Michael Aarvold Music Engineer Scoring Engineer 120837 8000011
Sam Hofstedt Score Recording Scoring Recordist 120840 8000012
Andy Park Recording Recording Assistant 120578 8000013
Jessica Dolinger Music Music Licensing 120781 8000014
Jacuzzi Boys Song ("Bricks or Coconuts") 120859 8000015
Jacuzzi Boys Song Performer ("Bricks or Coconuts") 120788 8000016
John Fumo Song ("Midnight Blue") 120859 8000017
John Fumo Song Performer ("Midnight Blue") 120788 8000018
Thom Yorke Song ("High and Dry") 120859 8000019
Edward O'Brien Song ("High and Dry") 120859 8000020
Colin Greenwood Song ("High and Dry") 120859 8000021
Jonathan Greenwood Song ("High and Dry") 120859 8000022
Philip Selway Song ("High and Dry") 120859 8000023
F Préjan Song ("Simplicity") 120859 8000025
Harmony & Balance Song Performer ("Simplicity") 120788 8000026
Matthew Barrick Song ("New Country") 120859 8000027
Peter Bauer Song ("New Country") 120859 8000028
James Leithauser Song ("New Country") 120859 8000029
Paul Maroon Song ("New Country") 120859 8000030
Walter Martin Song ("New Country") 120859 8000031
The Walkmen Song Performer ("New Country") 120788 8000032
Barry Gibb Song ("To Love Somebody") 120859 8000033
Robin Gibb Song ("To Love Somebody") 120859 8000034
Bee Gees Song Performer ("To Love Somebody") 120788 8000035
Jesse Wagner Song ("Work To Do") 120859 8000036
Jay Bonner Song ("Work To Do") 120859 8000037
Roger Rivas Song ("Work To Do") 120859 8000038
Brian Dixon Song ("Work To Do") 120859 8000039
The Aggrolites Song Performer ("Work To Do") 120788 8000040
Eric Hachikian Song ("Downtown Blues") 120859 8000041
Eric Hachikian Song Performer ("Downtown Blues") 120788 8000042
Ron Karseboom Song ("Turn It Down") 120859 8000043
The Sideway Runners Song Performer ("Turn It Down") 120788 8000044
Monica Birkenes Song ("Angel (Rac Remix)") 120859 8000045
James Eliot Song ("Angel (Rac Remix)") 120859 8000046
Mr. Little Jeans Song Performer ("Angel (Rac Remix)") 120788 8000047
David Cox Song ("Stay The Same") 120859 8000048
Russell Crank Song ("Stay The Same") 120859 8000049
Autokratz Song Performer ("Stay The Same") 120788 8000050
David Basinger Song ("Soul Connection") 120859 8000051
Sarah Cram Song ("Soul Connection") 120859 8000052
Eddie McKinley Song ("Soul Connection") 120859 8000053
Nathan Basinger Song ("Soul Connection") 120859 8000054
Douglas Roberson Song ("Soul Connection") 120859 8000055
Katherine Ruestow Song ("Soul Connection") 120859 8000056
Abbie Sawyer Song ("Soul Connection") 120859 8000057
James Viner Song ("Soul Connection") 120859 8000058
The Diplomats of Solid Sound Song Performer ("Soul Connection") 120788 8000059
Caila Thompson-Hannant Song ("Too Late For Dancing") 120859 8000060
Rory Seydel Song ("Too Late For Dancing") 120859 8000061
Nathan Gage Song ("Too Late For Dancing") 120859 8000062
Jonathan Crellin Song ("Too Late For Dancing") 120859 8000063
Shapes and Sizes Song Performer ("Too Late For Dancing") 120788 8000064
Eric Hachikian Song ("Hunters") 120859 8000065
Eric Hachikian Song Performer ("Hunters") 120788 8000066
Gerry Rafferty Song ("Days Gone Down (Still Got The Light In Your Eyes)") 120859 8000067
Gerry Rafferty Song Performer ("Days Gone Down (Still Got The Light In Your Eyes)") 120788 8000068
Eric Hachikian Song ("Survival") 120859 8000069
Eric Hachikian Song Performer ("Survival") 120788 8000070
Roy Orbison Song ("Crying") 120859 8000071
Joe Melson Song ("Crying") 120859 8000072
Roy Orbison Song Performer ("Crying") 120788 8000073
Angus Andrew Song ("The Other Side of Mt. Heart Attack") 120859 8000074
Julian Gross Song ("The Other Side of Mt. Heart Attack") 120859 8000075
Aaron Hemphill Song ("The Other Side of Mt. Heart Attack") 120859 8000076
Jeff Ament Song ("Yellow Ledbetter") 120859 8000078
Mike McCready Song ("Yellow Ledbetter") 120859 8000079
Eddie Vedder Song ("Yellow Ledbetter") 120859 8000080
Pearl Jam Song Performer ("Yellow Ledbetter") 120788 8000081
Annie Spitz Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Ross Dempster Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Shane Vieau Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Sergio Lavilla Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000004
Robert Little Leadman Leadman Setup 433 9000005
Chris Rosamond Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Elizabeth Roberts Set Decorator Set Dec Buyer 165 9000007
Brennan Wauters Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000008
Mike Church Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Elena Dresser Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Richard Connelly Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Sean Lavoie Painter Paint Coordinator 200 9000012
Dylan Dowd Greensman n/a 201 9000013
Sarah Smith Greensman n/a 201 9000014
Jeff Davies Set Dresser On Set Dresser(Additional Photography) 197 9000015
Darren Moore Greensman Greens Best Boy(Additional Photography) 201 9000016
Francine Maisler Casting n/a 179 10000001
Maureen Webb Casting n/a 179 10000002
Colleen Rogers Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Carmen Amos Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000004
Sandra-Ken Freeman Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Doreen Ferreira Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000006
Kendra Voth Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000007
Chelsea Strand Extras Casting Assistant (Additional Photography) 120970 10000008
Rob McEntegart Executive Executive Vice President, Business Affairs(Mandate Pictures) 120806 11000003
Carla Hetland Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Michelle Hunter Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
Jeffrey Fayle Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000003
Summer Eves Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Monica Huppert Makeup Makeup Department Head 353 13000005
Tanya Hudson Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000006
Debra Wiebe Hair Hair Department Head 120794 13000007
Andrea Simpson Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Cindy Larsen Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
Susan de Laval Assistant Costume Designer (Additional Photography) 252 13000010
Steve Oben Set Costumer Set Supervisor(Additional Photography) 121008 13000011
Soo Maclean Costumer Truck Costumer(Additional Photography) 120880 13000012
Michelle Hrescak Makeup Artist (Additional Photography) 120801 13000013
Sanna Seppanen Hair Hair Department Head(Additional Photography) 120794 13000014
Marnie Wong Hair Stylist (Additional Photography) 120799 13000015
Shane Connelly Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000001
Chris Higgins Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Daryl Marko Sound Sound Utility 120816 14000003
Gary Bourgeois Rerecording Mixer (Wildfire Post-Production Studios) 120856 14000004
Robert Jackson Supervising Sound Editor (Wildfire Post-Production Studios) 328 14000005
David Esparza Sound Effects Editor (Wildfire Post-Production Studios) 327 14000006
Brian Dunlop Foley Editor (Wildfire Post-Production Studios) 221 14000007
Callie Thurman Assistant Sound Editor (Wildfire Post-Production Studios) 222 14000008
Travis Mackay ADR Mixer (Wildfire Post-Production Studios) 227 14000009
Wendy Czajkowsky ADR Mixer (Wildfire Post-Production Studios) 227 14000010
Wade Barnett ADR ADR Recordist(Wildfire Post-Production Studios) 120912 14000011
Timothy Limer Sound Recordist Mix Recordist(Wildfire Post-Production Studios) 331 14000012
Ellen Heuer Foley Artist (Wildfire Post-Production Studios) 223 14000013
Josh Reinhardt Foley Mixer (Wildfire Post-Production Studios) 224 14000014
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting (Wildfire Post-Production Studios) 2515 14000015
Bill Skinner Sound Mixer (Additional Photography) 230 14000016
Jim Lacamell Boom Operator (Additional Photography) 215 14000017
Cameron Foodikoff Sound (Additional Photography) 120816 14000018
Niall Fraser Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000001
Shawn Milsted Electric Company Electric 121127 15000002
Dana Wutze Electric Company Electric 121127 15000003
Jason Weir Electric Company Electric 121127 15000004
Robert Redford Generator Operator Genny Operator 363 15000005
Stuart Haggerty Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Sean Oxenbury Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000007
Tony Whiteside Key Grip n/a 263 15000008
Dean Reca Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000009
Russell Hawkes Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000010
Drew David Grip Company Grip 365 15000011
Glen Hawkins Grip Company Grip 365 15000012
James Salberg Grip Company Grip 365 15000013
James Vinblad Grip Company Grip 365 15000014
Chris Bamford Grip Company Grip 365 15000015
Bill Flanagan Grip Company Grip 365 15000016
Dave Cameron Grip Company Grip 365 15000017
Curt Griebel Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000018
Simon Hunt Gaffer (Additional Photography) 268 15000019
Jeff Harvey Best Boy Electric (Additional Photography) 259 15000020
Murray Chysyk Generator Operator Genny Operator(Additional Photography) 363 15000021
Vince Phillips Key Grip (Additional Photography) 263 15000022
Steve Larsen Best Boy Grip (Additional Photography) 265 15000023
Dave Dibdin Dolly Grip (Additional Photography) 264 15000024
Ryan Cox Grip Company Grip(Additional Photography) 365 15000025
Tyler Olson Grip Company Grip(Additional Photography) 365 15000026
Rick Podd Grip Company Grip(Additional Photography) 365 15000027
Susan Levens Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Sydney LeClaire Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Keely Johnson Payroll Accountant n/a 121020 16000003
Mary Dale Payroll Accountant n/a 121020 16000004
Heather Tyler Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000005
Sean Seguin Production Accountant (Sean Seguin) 282 16000006
Jaime Peters Assistant Accountant (Additional Photography) 120950 16000007
Scott Ateah Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Ed Anders Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Dan Redford Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Brett Armstrong Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Owen Walstrom Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Dana Dube Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Jesse Joslin Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Soren Tambour Chef (First Take Catering) 121045 22000001
Joel McCooey Chef (First Take Catering) 121045 22000002
Elsie Balquera Chef (First Take Catering) 121045 22000003
Nin Rai Catering Catering Provider(Truffles Fine Food) 120954 22000004
Jim Moffatt Chef n/a 121045 22000005
Jak Osmond Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Lance Smith Special Effects Best Boy Special Effects 168 23000002
Dottie Starling Visual Effects Supervisor (Wildfire Visual Effects) 249 23000003
Lauren Ritchie Visual Effects Producer (Wildfire Visual Effects) 243 23000004
Elbert Irving Visual Effects Coordinator (Wildfire Visual Effects) 120760 23000005
Kyle Gray Compositor Visual Effects Compositor(Wildfire Visual Effects) 120626 23000006
Caleb Owens Compositor Visual Effects Compositor(Wildfire Visual Effects) 120626 23000007
Gregg Schaublin Visual Effects Producer Digital Intermediate Producer(Technicolor Creative Services, Hollywood) 243 23000008
Jonas Young Visual Effects Producer Digital Intermediate Producer(Technicolor Creative Services, Hollywood) 243 23000009
Jay Harada Visual Effects Editor Digital Intermediate Editor(Technicolor Creative Services, Hollywood) 614 23000010
Bob Schneider Visual Effects Editor Digital Intermediate Editor(Technicolor Creative Services, Hollywood) 614 23000011
James Cowan Visual Effects Digital Intermediate Manager(Technicolor Creative Services, Hollywood) 419 23000012
Michael Shapcotte Software Engineer Systems Administrator(Technicolor Creative Services, Hollywood) 121071 23000013
David Dowling Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Spencer Louttit Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Wesley Hamby Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000003
D Martin Myatt Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000004
Alana Murray Product Placement Clearances & Product Placement 121058 25000001
Melissa Barrie Travel Coordinator n/a 121042 25000002
Kimball Jansma Coordinator Assistant Coordinator 528 25000003
Jessica Hoyles Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000004
Michael Bogdanovic Production Assistant Location Production Assistant 275 25000005
Ken Poole Production Assistant Location Production Assistant 275 25000006
Claude Pavel Production Assistant Location Production Assistant 275 25000007
Kate Checchi Assistant (to Mr. Kahane) 120820 25000008
Samantha McClellan Assistant (to Mr. Kahane) 120820 25000009
Lendi Slover Assistant (to Ms. Konop) 120820 25000010
Aaron Ensweiler Assistant (to Ms. Brown) 120820 25000011
Theodore Bressman Assistant (to Mr. Goldberg) 120820 25000012
Margo MacPherson Assistant (to Mr. Williamson) 120820 25000013
Crystal Wiggins Assistant (to Mr. Nagenda) 120820 25000014
Jaclyn Bashoff Assistant (to Ms. Huston) 120820 25000015
Sue Norman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Sean Burke Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Mary Schwalm Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Katie Kreter Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Laura Taylor Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Tara Armstrong Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
David Halliday Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000022
Kelly Charlton Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000023
Bill Parsons Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000024
Gerry Forster Transportation Coordinator Picture Car Coordinator 271 25000025
Ray Laine Driver n/a 273 25000026
John O'Toole Driver n/a 273 25000027
Dave Busch Driver n/a 273 25000028
Dave Henderson Driver n/a 273 25000029
Kevin Kamron Driver n/a 273 25000030
Mike Godenir Driver n/a 273 25000031
Scott Dean Driver n/a 273 25000032
Barry MacDonald Driver n/a 273 25000033
Steve Muller Driver n/a 273 25000034
Dory Vanderkuip First Aid First Aid /Craft Service 121170 25000035
Shauna Michell Production Assistant Location Production Assistant(Additional Photography) 275 25000036
Conrad Jenzen Production Assistant Location Production Assistant(Additional Photography) 275 25000037
Reba Szabo First Aid First Aid Craft Service(Additional Photography) 121170 25000038
Brian Whitlock Transportation Coordinator (Additional Photography) 271 25000039
Gerry Forster Transportation Captain (Additional Photography) 272 25000040
Curt Martell Transportation Co-Captain (Additional Photography) 120973 25000041
Bill Crivello Driver Star Wagon Driver(Additional Photography) 273 25000042
Laurie Matheson Driver Cast Driver(Additional Photography) 273 25000043
Dave Martina Assistant (to Michael Giacchino) 120820 25000044
Lorraine Jamison Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Adam Lerner has a pretty great life-with a talented, sexy, artist girlfriend and a cool job with NPR, the 27-year-old seems to have it all. But when Adam discovers he has a rare and possibly fatal form of cancer, his entire life turns to chaos. As his world starts to unravel in every way, Adam finds himself dealing with the well-meaning but totally outrageous attempts by his friends and family to make it all better. His best friend, Kyle, uses Adam's condition to lure girls into sympathy sex, his overbearing mother loses sight of him in her own fears, his otherwise-occupied girlfriend, Rachael tries to distract herself in an increasingly frantic social life, and Katherine, the inexperienced therapist assigned to his case, struggles to keep up with the needs of her third client ever.