Breaking the Code

Breaking the Code
Type TV Special
MPAA Rating NR
Runtime 1hr 30mins.
Genres Drama, Short Film
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Derek Jacobi Actor Alan Turing 1 1
Jack Emery Producer 3 2
Prunella Scales Actor 1 2
Harold Pinter Actor 1 3
Hugh Whitemore Screenwriter 120461 3
Andrew Hodges Book Author 120468 3
Amanda Root Actor 1 5
Laurence Mery-Clark Editor 172 6
Derek Jacobi Actor Alan Turing 1 1000001
Amanda Root Actor Patricia Green 1 1000002
Prunella Scales Actor Sara Turing 1 1000003
Harold Pinter Actor John Smith 1 1000004
Alun Armstrong Actor Mick Ross 1 1000005
Richard Johnson Actor Dilwyn Knox 1 1000006
Julian Kerridge Actor Ron Miller 1 1000007
William Mannering Actor Young Alan Turing 1 1000008
Blake Ritson Actor Christopher Morcum 1 1000009
Russell Baker Actor ("Mobil Masterpiece Theatre") 1 1000010
Herbert Wise Director n/a 2 2000001
Richard Langridge Executive Producer n/a 174 3000001
John Drury Executive Producer (BBC) 174 3000002
Rebecca Eaton Executive Producer ("Mobil Masterpiece Theatre") 174 3000003
Jack Emery Producer n/a 3 3000004
Hugh Whitemore Writer n/a 120782 4000001
Hugh Whitemore Play as Source Material ("Breaking the Code") 120972 4000002
Andrew Hodges Book as Source Material ("Alan Turing: The Enigma") 120888 4000003
John Rushton Line Producer n/a 161 5000001
Simon Hinckley Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Steven Robinson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Andrew Woodhead Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
P Simpson Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Adam Richards Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Sue Jones-Davies Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Tanya Latif Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Robin Vidgeon Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Laurence Mery-Clarke Editor n/a 172 7000001
Rupert Scrivener Editor dubbing editor 172 7000002
Mags Arnold Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Barbara Gosnold Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Fiona McNeil Art Director art direction 183 9000002
Pippa Ailion Casting n/a 179 10000001
Frances Tempest Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Pam Meager Makeup makeup designer 353 13000002
Kate Benton Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000003
Kate Hodgson Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000004
Ollie Clark Wardrobe wardrobe master 120823 13000005
Shirley Nevin Wardrobe wardrobe mistress 120823 13000006
Philip Alton Sound Editor n/a 229 14000001
Liam Ryan Sound Engineer n/a 120916 14000002
Maurice Hillier Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000003
Paul Hatchman Grip n/a 365 15000001
Jack Collins Gaffer n/a 268 15000002
Paul Harris Electrician n/a 450 15000003
Colin Vinton Electrician n/a 450 15000004
Peter Wing Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000005
Carole Brooks Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Barbara Szabo Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Dave Channon Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000001
Ray Perry Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Ian Maxen Production Assistant unit runner 275 25000001
Julia Hallawell Production Assistant unit runner 275 25000002
Stephen Rouse Production Assistant unit runner 275 25000003
Alan Williams Production Assistant unit runner 275 25000004
Jane Jacomb-Hood Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Jayne Libotte Production production buyer 120824 25000006
Danny Shelmerdine Other focus puller 120795 26000001
Bernt Wiese Other clapper loader 120795 26000002
Synopsis