Lewis & Clark: The Journey of the Corps of Discovery

Lewis & Clark: The Journey of the Corps of Discovery
Type TV Special
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 2hr
Genres Documentary, Historical
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Dayton Duncan Actor Commentator 1 1000001
Stephen Ambrose Actor Commentator 1 1000002
Adam Arkin Voice of Meriwether Lewis 475 1000003
Murphy Guyer Voice of William Clark 475 1000004
Sam Waterston Voice of Thomas Jefferson 475 1000005
Matthew Broderick Voice of John Ordway 475 1000006
Gene Jones Voice of Joseph Whitehouse 475 1000007
Kevin Conway Voice of Patrick Gass 475 1000008
Tantoo Cardinal Voice n/a 475 1000009
Tim Clark Voice n/a 475 1000010
Ken Little Hawk Voice n/a 475 1000011
John Trudell Voice n/a 475 1000012
Daniel von Bargen Voice n/a 475 1000013
Hal Holbrook Narrator Narration 120790 1000014
Ken Burns Director n/a 2 2000001
Ken Burns Producer n/a 3 3000001
Dayton Duncan Producer n/a 3 3000002
Susanna Steisel Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
Karen Kenton Associate Producer (WETA) 171 3000004
Dayton Duncan Writer n/a 120782 4000001
Pam Tubridy Baucom Line Producer coordinating producer 161 5000001
David S Thompson Project Director (WETA) 121048 5000002
Buddy Squires Cinematographer cinematography 402 6000001
Ken Burns Cinematographer cinematography 402 6000002
Allen Moore Cinematographer cinematography 402 6000003
Chris Ohlson Camera Operator kine camera operator 239 6000004
Roger Haydock Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Kevin Kertscher Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Stephen Petegorsky Photography archival still photography 120835 6000007
Paul Barnes Editor n/a 172 7000001
Erik Ewers Editor n/a 172 7000002
Peter Heady On-Line Editor n/a 120811 7000003
Marlena Grzaslewicz Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Aaron Vega Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Molly Mason Music guitarist(traditional music) 120781 8000001
Dennis Yerry Music Native American music 120781 8000002
Ken Little Hawk Music Native American music 120781 8000003
Dane LeBeau Music Native American music 120781 8000004
Jimmy Fall Music Native American music 120781 8000005
Bernard Cottonwood Music Native American music 120781 8000006
Butch Brown Music Native American music 120781 8000007
Melvin Youngbear Music Native American music 120781 8000008
Billy Shaw Music music engineer 120781 8000009
Alan Stockwell Music music engineer 120781 8000010
Bobby Horton Music Arranger studio arrangements 121019 8000011
Jennifer Dunnington Music Editor n/a 214 8000012
Jay Ungar Performer violinist(traditional music) 120819 8000013
Matt Glaser Performer violinist(traditional music) 120819 8000014
Bobby Horton Song ("Simple Majesty") 120859 8000015
Peter Ostroushko Song ("Heart of the Heartland") 120859 8000017
Skip Gorman Song ("Buffalo Hump") 120859 8000018
Phil Cunningham Song ("When Summer Ends") 120859 8000019
Gary Stroutsos Song ("Cheyenne Eyes" "Along the River") 120859 8000020
Joseph Fire Crow Song ("Cheyenne Eyes" "Woman Comes First") 120859 8000021
Epamindondas Trimis Song ("Cheyenne Eyes") 120859 8000022
Emmy Duncan Song ("Sacagawea's Lullaby") 120859 8000023
Bobby Horton Song Performer ("Simple Majesty") 120788 8000024
Peter Ostroushko Song Performer ("Heart of the Heartland") 120788 8000025
Skip Gorman Song Performer ("Buffalo Hump") 120788 8000026
Silly Wizard Song Performer ("When Summer Ends") 120788 8000027
Gary Stroutsos Song Performer ("Cheyenne Eyes" "Along the River") 120788 8000028
Joseph Fire Crow Song Performer ("Cheyenne Eyes" "Woman Comes First") 120788 8000029
Epamindondas Trimis Song Performer ("Cheyenne Eyes") 120788 8000030
Mandaree Singers Song Performer ("Original Grass Song") 120788 8000031
Sharon Percy Rockefeller Executive president/ CEO(WETA) 120806 11000001
Phylis Geller Executive in Charge of Production (WETA) 118217 11000002
Geoffrey C Ward Creative Consultant n/a 120858 12000001
John Logan Allen Advisor program advisor 120821 12000002
Stephen Ambrose Advisor program advisor 120821 12000003
William Least Heat-Moon Advisor program advisor 120821 12000004
Gary E Moulton Advisor program advisor 120821 12000005
Frank Muhly Advisor program advisor 120821 12000006
Lynn Novick Advisor program advisor 120821 12000007
James P Ronda Advisor program advisor 120821 12000008
Renee Taylor Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000001
Dominic Tavella Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000002
Erik Ewers Sound sound department management 120816 14000003
Craig Mellish Sound sound department management 120816 14000004
Ira Spiegel Sound Editor n/a 229 14000005
Erik Ewers Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000006
Lou Verico Sound Recordist voiceover recordist 331 14000007
Richard H Kuschel Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000008
Robert N Gold Legal Services n/a 120857 18000001
James Madden Titles title design 120825 23000001
Edward Joyce Animator animation stand photography 483 23000002
Edward Searles Animator animation stand photography 483 23000003
Susan V Butler Assistant n/a 120820 25000001
Patty Lawlor Assistant n/a 120820 25000002
Steve Szymanski Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Craig Mellish Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000004
Brenda Heath Other financial officer 120795 26000001
Justin E Morrill Other maps 120795 26000002
Regina Lehman Other post-production intern 120795 26000003
Christine Lyon Other post-production intern 120795 26000004
Dave Mast Other post-production intern 120795 26000005
Chris Ohlson Other post-production intern 120795 26000006
Carrie Spring Other post-production intern 120795 26000007
Xantha Bruso Other post-production intern 120795 26000008
Kara Mickley Other post-production intern 120795 26000009
Skyler Casey Other post-production intern 120795 26000010
Mariusz Glabinski Other post-production intern 120795 26000011
Noelle Penraat Other negative matching 120795 26000012
John J Dowdell III Other spirit data cine film transfer 120795 26000013
Bobby Horton Other instrumentalist 120795 26000014
Jacqueline Schwab Other pianist(traditional music) 120795 26000015
L E McCullough Other tin whistle(traditional music) 120795 26000016
Mary Schultz Publicity publicist(WETA) 120789 29000001
Owen Comora Publicity publicist(Owen Comora Associates) 120789 29000002
Synopsis
The story of Meriwether Lewis and William Clark and their famous 1803 journey up the Missouri River on what was the United States' first official exploration into unknown territories. Lewis and Clark and their large crew, including Clark's slave, York, and a young Shoshone woman named Sacagawea, composed what President Thomas Jefferson called the Corps of Discovery. This two-part, four-hour documentary makes extensive use of archival material such as the journals kept by Lewis, Clark and other members of the Corps.
N/A
N/A