The Tale of Sweeney Todd

The Tale of Sweeney Todd
Type TV Movie
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 1hr 32mins.
Genres Adaptation, Thriller, Period, Mystery
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Ben Kingsley Actor Sweeney Todd 1 1000001
Joanna Lumley Actor Mrs Lovett 1 1000002
Campbell Scott Actor Ben Carlyle 1 1000003
Selina Boyack Actor Alice 1 1000004
John Kavanagh Actor Rutledge 1 1000005
Katharine Schlesinger Actor Lucy 1 1000006
David Wilmot Actor Tom 1 1000007
Peter Woodthorpe Actor Mannheim 1 1000008
Sean O'Flanagain Actor Charlie 1 1000009
Joe Savino Actor Chambers 1 1000010
Niall Buggy Actor Vicar 1 1000011
Peter Jeffrey Actor Dr Maxwell 1 1000012
Bosco Hogan Actor Head Clerk 1 1000013
Birdy Sweeney Actor Elderly Cutter 1 1000014
Des Braiden Actor Bald Toothless Man 1 1000015
Gerard Walsh Actor Customer With Wig 1 1000016
David Heap Actor Footman 1 1000017
Sandy Kennedy Actor Prostitute 1 1000018
Toby Bradford Actor Pieman 1 1000019
Frankie McCafferty Actor Davis 1 1000020
Simon Mulholland Actor Urchin in Waxworks 1 1000021
John Olohan Actor Fence 1 1000022
Ronan Wilmot Actor Meat Cart Driver 1 1000023
Joe Keenan Actor Meat Cart Urchin 1 1000024
Gerry O'Brien Actor Sailor With Broken Arm 1 1000025
Christopher Lawlor Actor Pickpocket 1 1000026
Luke Hayden Actor Press Gang Sergeant 1 1000027
Jonathan White Actor Press Gang Victim 1 1000028
Martin Duane Actor Drunken Sailor 1 1000029
Don Wycherley Actor Drunken Sailor 1 1000030
Vincent Walsh Actor Drunken Sailor 1 1000031
Alan Barry Actor Surgeon 1 1000032
Flora Montgomery Actor Young Woman in Waxworks 1 1000033
Dermot Martin Actor Young Man 1 1000034
Darren Lawless Actor Pieman in Pie Shop 1 1000035
John Schlesinger Director n/a 2 2000001
Peter Shaw Executive Producer n/a 174 3000001
Gary Dartnell Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Robert Halmi Jr. Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Robert Halmi Sr. Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Ted Swanson Producer n/a 3 3000005
Morgan O'Sullivan Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Peter Buckman Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Peter Shaw From Story n/a 120870 4000002
Paul Lowin Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
Martin O'Malley Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Marian Barlow Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Tanya Cawley Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
David Murphy Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Dougal Cousins Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Tasha Chapman Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Cathy Handelman Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Martin Fuhrer Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Seamus Cocoran Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Klemens Becker Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Peter Robertson Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Dracey Jobbins Camera camera truck driver 120798 6000005
Patrick Redmond Photography still photographer 120835 6000006
Jonathan Hession Photography still photographer 120835 6000007
Martin McGlone Color Timer n/a 120921 6000008
Mark Day Editor n/a 172 7000001
Mary Casey Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Richard Rodney Bennett Music n/a 120781 8000001
John Harle Music n/a 120781 8000002
Malcolm Thorton Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Josie MacAvin Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Stephen Simmonds Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Conor Devlin Art Assistant assistant art direction 120974 9000004
Lesley Oakley Art Assistant assistant art direction 120974 9000005
Lynn Kressel Casting n/a 179 10000001
Nuala Moiselle Casting n/a 179 10000002
Noel Davis Casting n/a 179 10000003
Larry Prinz Consultant lighting consultant 120784 12000001
Susan Scott Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Tara Van Zyl Costume Designer trainee costume designer 169 13000002
Joan Bergin Costumes n/a 120828 13000003
Sandra Kelly Hair Assistant assistant hairdresser 120989 13000004
Carol Dunne Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000005
Anne Dunne Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000006
Maire O'Sullivan Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Morna Ferguson Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000008
Clare Lambe Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000009
Barbara Callaghan Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000010
Ger Scully Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000011
Ted Swanscott ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
Noel Quinn Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Peter Maxwell Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000003
Mick Boggis Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000004
Danny Longhurst Sound Editor n/a 229 14000005
Pat Boxhall Sound Editor n/a 229 14000006
Jamie McPhee Sound Editor n/a 229 14000007
Roy Jordan Sound Editor n/a 229 14000008
Kieran Horgan Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000009
Sean Creagh Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Malcolm Huse Grip camera grip 365 15000002
John Dunne Grip camera grip 365 15000003
Richard Egan Grip camera grip 365 15000004
Philip Fitzsimons Gaffer n/a 268 15000005
Stephen Doyle Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000006
Ron Swinburne Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Ann-Marie Fitzgerald Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Niall Delaney Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Bronco McLoughlin Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Karen Bennett Stunts stunt performer 240 19000002
Dominic Hewitt Stunts stunt performer 240 19000003
Alan Walsh Stunts stunt performer 240 19000004
Patrick Condren Stunts stunt performer 240 19000005
Shane Kelly Stunts stunt performer 240 19000006
Karen Bennett Wrangler n/a 121018 20000001
Alfie Evans Wrangler n/a 121018 20000002
Tom Evans Wrangler n/a 121018 20000003
Wilson Knipe Wrangler n/a 121018 20000004
Gerry Drew Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Vivion O'Brien Carpenter chargehand carpenter 529 21000002
Tommy Bassett Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000003
Gerry Johnston Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
John Markwell Effects Supervisor n/a 120866 23000002
Paul Hedges Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Triona Coen Props chargehand props 120817 24000002
Alan Dunne Props chargehand props 120817 24000003
Tony Nicholson Jr. Props chargehand props 120817 24000004
Tony Nicholson Sr. Props dressing props 120817 24000006
Tom Lundy Props standby props 120817 24000007
Sunny Mulligan Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000008
Trisha Edwards Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000009
Clodagh Bowers Assistant (to Ted Swanson) 120820 25000001
Brandon Miller Assistant (to John Schlesinger) 120820 25000002
Gabriel O'Brien Assistant on-floor assistant 120820 25000003
Niall Martin Assistant (to Bronco McLoughlan) 120820 25000004
Anthony Furlong Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Paul Cullen Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000006
Liam Kelly Transportation action vehicle transportation 120992 25000007
Noel Keogh Production standby stagehand 120824 25000008
Cairan Barry Other focus puller 120795 26000001
Alice Madden Other clapper loader 120795 26000002
Jimmy Kavanagh Other drapes 120795 26000003
Neil Crawford Other standby rigger 120795 26000004
Kevin Nolan Other technician 120795 26000005
Des O'Neill Other plasterer 120795 26000006
Bobby Scott Other painter 120795 26000007
William Jones Other painter 120795 26000008
Eileen Conroy Other unit nurse 120795 26000009
Mary Crotty Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Karen Osmer Publicity publicist(Showtime/Los Angeles) 120789 29000002
Rachel Seltzer Publicity publicist(Showtime/New York) 120789 29000003
Todd Merrill Publicity publicist(Showtime/New York) 120789 29000004
Synopsis
Sweeney Todd, a barber by trade, does a brisk business in his shop in turn-of-the-century London's Fleet Street. When a wealthy diamond merchant disappears, Ben Carlyle, an American insurance investigator is sent to London to recover $50,000 worth of diamonds owed by the merchant to his employer. Carlyle discovers that a number of wealthy merchants have disappeared along Fleet Street. He follows a trail of clues that leads to a popular pie shop owned by Sweeney Todd's lover, Mrs. Lovett. Gaining secret access to the shop, Carlyle discovers human corpses hanging next to sides of beef in a cellar that adjoins Sweeney Todd's barber shop.