Andersonville

Andersonville
Type TV MiniSeries
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 2hr
Genres Drama, Historical
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jarrod Emick Actor Josiah Day 1 1000001
Frederic Forrest Actor Sergeant James McSpadden 1 1000002
Ted Marcoux Actor Martin Blackburn 1 1000003
Thomas Aldredge Actor Trimble 1 1000004
Carmen Argenziano Actor Hopkins 1 1000005
Jayce Bartok Actor Billy 1 1000006
Fred Coffin Actor Collins 1 1000007
Cliff De Young Actor Sergeant John Gleason 1 1000008
Denis Forest Actor Mad Matthew 1 1000009
Justin Henry Actor Tyce 1 1000010
Tony Higgins Actor Tucker 1 1000011
Kris Kamm Actor 2nd Wisconsin 1 1000012
Andrew Kavovit Actor Tobias 1 1000013
Olek Krupa Actor Olek Wisnovsky 1 1000014
William H. Macy Actor Colonel Chandler 1 1000015
Matt McGrath Actor Ethan 1 1000016
Peter Murnik Actor Limber Jim 1 1000017
Gabriel Olds Actor Bob Reese 1 1000018
Tim Parati Actor 60th Ohio 1 1000019
William Sanderson Actor Munn 1 1000020
Gregory Sporleder Actor Dick Potter 1 1000021
Jan Triska Actor Captain Wirz 1 1000022
Tom Wilson Actor Thomas Sweet 1 1000023
Bruce Evers Actor Lieutenant Barrett 1 1000024
Michael Harrington Actor Curtis 1 1000025
Blake Heron Actor Patrick Shay 1 1000026
Robert David Hall Actor Samson 1 1000027
Bruce Winant Actor Benson 1 1000028
Judson Vaughn Actor Captainm Sills 1 1000029
Stephen Ayers Actor Captain Russell 1 1000030
Tim Black Actor Lieutenant Oliver 1 1000031
Clancy Imislund Actor Colonel O'Neil 1 1000032
Gary Lee Davis Actor Georgie 1 1000033
Scott Brantley Actor Grundy 1 1000034
Michael Haynes Actor Stansfield 1 1000035
Lonnie Smith Actor Sullivan 1 1000036
Bud Davis Actor Delaney 1 1000037
Charles Lawlor Actor Willens 1 1000038
Kyle Hester Actor Seargeant of the Artillery 1 1000039
Brett Rice Actor Lietenant Dahlgren 1 1000040
Chris Allen Actor Young Guard No 1 1 1000041
Michael Berry Lowry Actor Young Guard No 2 1 1000042
Kenneth Paul Jones Actor 10th Kentucky Corporal 1 1000043
Jeff Taffet Actor Guard 1 1000044
Rick Rogers Actor 17th Maine Corporal 1 1000045
Lenny Herb Actor 17th Maine Private 1 1000046
Tom Even Actor Guard With Bayonet 1 1000047
James Leggat Actor Confederate Private 1 1000048
James Van Harper Actor Confederate Private 1 1000049
Alex Van Actor Confederate Corporal 1 1000050
Tom Harper Actor Aide 1 1000051
James Mayberry Actor Major Sowell 1 1000052
Jason Astors Actor Ethan's Friend No 1 1 1000053
Michael Flannery Actor Ethan's Friend No 2 1 1000054
D Henderson Baker Actor Hub 1 1000055
Sean Considine Actor Patrick Shay's Friend 1 1000056
Bill Gribble Actor Old Prisoner No 1 1 1000057
Steve Coulter Actor Old Prisoner No 2 1 1000058
Andy Stahl Actor Jury Foreman 1 1000059
Bruce Stephen Ryon Actor Sergeant 1 1000060
Gary B Carpenter Actor Sergeant 1 1000061
Ken Drescher Actor Sergeant 1 1000062
Samuel L "Big Steve" Stephens Actor Sergeant 1 1000063
Jason W May Actor Sergeant 1 1000064
C Alan Rawlins Sr. Actor Sergeant 1 1000065
Joe Trotter Actor Sergeant 1 1000066
Thomas E Williams Actor Sergeant 1 1000067
James Burkhart Actor Sergeant 1 1000068
Troy Andrew Cool Actor Sergeant 1 1000069
Mark S Faulkner Actor Sergeant 1 1000070
Martin "Banjo Man" Liebschner Jr. Actor Sergeant 1 1000071
Matthew Murdzak Actor Sergeant 1 1000072
Tim Kueberth Actor Sergeant 1 1000073
Robert E Westman Actor Sergeant 1 1000074
Ethel Winant Executive Producer n/a 174 3000001
John Frankenheimer Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
David Rintels Producer n/a 3 3000003
Diane Batson-Smith Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
David Rintels Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Diane Batson-Smith Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Stephen J Barnett Production Supervisor (location production office) 307 5000002
James Sbardellati Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Peter Graupner Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Peter Merwin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Melanie Grefe Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Todd Turner Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Lori Motyer Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Maida N Morgan Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Renate Schneuer Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Alison Fibben Production Coordinator (location production office) 162 5000011
Victoria Morgan Production Coordinator (Atlanta) 162 5000012
Brendon Hamlin Location Assistant key location assistant 120947 5000013
Deborah Charboneau Assistant Production Coordinator (location production office) 192 5000014
Brook Holston Assistant Production Coordinator (Atlanta) 192 5000015
Jonathan Findley Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000016
Ric Waite Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Edwin Myers Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Christopher Warren Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Dave Tucker Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Don Fergus Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Mark Van Loon Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
David Galbraith Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Robert Reed Altman Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Richard A Mention III Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera/Steadicam 120849 6000009
Richard Waite Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000010
Aaron Memon Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera/loader 120849 6000011
Bruce A Robinson Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000012
Dale Moore Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000013
Tom Klein Video Assist/Playback video assist operator 120899 6000014
Doug Hyun Photography still photographer 120835 6000015
Jim McHugh Photography still photographer 120835 6000016
Sam Emerson Photography still photographer 120835 6000017
Mark Hill Photography still photographer 120835 6000018
J Stoll Photography still photographer 120835 6000019
Dan Muscarella Color Timer n/a 120921 6000020
Rob Sciarratta Color Timer electronic color timer 120921 6000021
Paul Rubell Editor n/a 172 7000001
Glen Suffern Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000002
Adam P Scott Associate Editor n/a 479 7000003
Gary Chang Music n/a 120781 8000001
Jack Daro Music music production manager 120781 8000002
Diane Wepner Music American Heritage Fife & Drum Corps(reenactment) 120781 8000003
Dan Savant Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000004
Sherry Whitfield Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
David Franco Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000006
Todd Hayen Original Music n/a 120838 8000007
Michael Z. Hanan Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Douglas A Mowat Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Edward L Rubin Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Jonathan Short Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Thomas Minton Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Mary M Stacy Set Dresser set dressing buyer 197 9000006
Jean-Paul Menard Set Dresser set dresser gang boss 197 9000007
Robert Tate Nichols Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
A J Colmenero Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Cary Oldknow Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Heather Weaver Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Laura Cubbage Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Melinda Sanders Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Suzann Sims Set Dresser n/a 197 9000014
Adam Braid Set Dresser n/a 197 9000015
William Strader Set Dresser n/a 197 9000016
Al Rogers Set Dresser n/a 197 9000017
Jerry Reed Set Dresser n/a 197 9000018
George Viars Set Dresser n/a 197 9000019
Charles Brady Set Dresser n/a 197 9000020
Scott Lawson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000021
Tad Smalley Lead Person leadman 120957 9000022
Sandi Cook Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000023
Cheree Welsh Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000024
Susan Biddulph Art Department assistant painter 120843 9000025
Jayne Rogers Art Department textiles artist 120843 9000026
Cheryl Russo Casting Director authentic casting director(reenactment) 157 10000001
Marsha Kleinman Casting n/a 179 10000002
Kevin Dawson Casting Associate authentic casting assistant(reenactment) 160 10000003
Jon Igou Casting Associate authentic casting assistant(reenactment) 160 10000004
Dave Baumann Casting Associate authentic casting assistant(reenactment) 160 10000005
Fred Schaller Casting Associate authentic casting assistant(reenactment) 160 10000006
Victoria Land Casting Associate authentic casting assistant(reenactment) 160 10000007
Shay Griffin Location Casting n/a 120864 10000008
Amy Klein Location Casting Los Angeles casting associate 120864 10000009
Linda Christman Location Casting location casting associate 120864 10000010
Al Price Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000011
Tom Williams Consultant trainer(reenactment) 120784 12000001
Troy Cool Consultant trainer(reenactment) 120784 12000002
Tim Kueberth Consultant trainer(reenactment) 120784 12000003
Matthew Murdzak Consultant trainer(reenactment) 120784 12000004
James Permane Liaison set liaison(reenactment) 121064 12000005
Mark K Ragan Advisor historical advisor 120821 12000006
Earvin Lee Joyner Jr. Advisor historical advisor 120821 12000007
Fred Boyles Advisor historical advisor 120821 12000008
Brian Pohanka Advisor historical advisor 120821 12000009
Ray Herbeck Jr. Advisor historical advisor 120821 12000010
Maurice Whitlock Costume Coordinator (reenactment) 120971 13000001
May Routh Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Billy Edwards Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Daniel H George Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Leslie Riebel Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Christine Kearney Costumes workroom costumer 120828 13000006
Karina Watts Costumes key extras costumer 120828 13000007
Boyd Miles Costumes extras costumer 120828 13000008
Mitzi Haralson Costumes extras costumer 120828 13000009
Barbara Altman Costumes extras costumer 120828 13000010
Patty Peppard Costumes extras costumer 120828 13000011
Martha Martin Costumes extras costumer 120828 13000012
Jeaneen Muckerman Hair n/a 120794 13000013
Jo Jo Guthrie Hair n/a 120794 13000014
Shana Froman Hair n/a 120794 13000015
Vanessa Davis Hair n/a 120794 13000016
Joani Yarbrough Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000017
Janeen Davis Makeup key makeup 353 13000018
Patricia Androff Makeup n/a 353 13000019
Cheryl Lunsford-Juniper Makeup n/a 353 13000020
Teresa Foshee Makeup n/a 353 13000021
Robert Jarvis Makeup n/a 353 13000022
Robin A Roberts Set Costumer key set costumer 121008 13000023
Jayne Rogers Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000024
Rita McCarley Tailor n/a 120990 13000025
Linda Patterson Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000026
Erwin H Kupitz Wig Supplier wigs and beards 121080 13000027
Richard D Rogers ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
Ron Bedrosian ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000003
Elijah Chkeiban Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Bill Fibben Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Bess Hopper Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Gregg Barbanell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
John Post Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Ron Bedrosian Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000009
Richard D Rogers Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000010
John J Stephens Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000011
Grover Helsley Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000012
Tape Effects Sound sound editorial services 120816 14000013
Karola Storr Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Chip Mullaney Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Lauren Stephens Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Tom Scurry Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
William Schlueter Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Brady Schwartz Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Mary H Ellis Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000020
Mike LeMare Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000021
Carl Boles Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
C Alan Rawlins Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Mike Akins Grip n/a 365 15000003
Riko Schatke Grip n/a 365 15000004
Chris Rawlins Grip n/a 365 15000005
Tripp Pair Grip n/a 365 15000006
Michael B Adams Grip n/a 365 15000007
Glenn Ballard Grip n/a 365 15000008
Daryl Humber Grip n/a 365 15000009
Ian Forsyth Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Chris Jones Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Jimmy Harritos Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Tom Bradley Electrician n/a 450 15000013
J Wayne Parker Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000014
Ashley Sudge Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000015
Stephen Crowley Best Boy bestboy electric 120885 15000016
Patti Small Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Bonnie Chaney Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Connie Kunz Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Patti Rivers Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Matthew W Mungle Prosthetics n/a 120991 19000001
John E Jackson Prosthetics n/a 120991 19000002
Don Platt Puppets Design puppets creator 121103 19000003
Mat Falls Puppets Design puppets creator 121103 19000004
Paula Matei Puppets Design puppets creator 121103 19000005
Greg Anzalone Puppets Design puppets creator 121103 19000006
Bud Davis Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000007
Greg Anderson Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Tom Botts Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Bob Brubaker Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Bobby Burns Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Brad Coller Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Edward Crump Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Gary Charles Davis Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Ian Eyre Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Robert Fisher Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Tom Harper Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Michael Haynes Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Ronald Jaynes Stunts n/a 240 19000019
David Paul Lord Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Anderson Martin Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Johnny M Martin Stunts n/a 240 19000022
Sean A McGaughy Stunts n/a 240 19000023
Jay Pearson Stunts n/a 240 19000024
Felipe Savahge Stunts n/a 240 19000025
Lonnie Smith Jr. Stunts n/a 240 19000026
Adam Trammel Stunts n/a 240 19000027
T J White Stunts n/a 240 19000028
Scott Workman Stunts n/a 240 19000029
Davis Bates Stunts n/a 240 19000030
Scott Brantley Stunts n/a 240 19000031
James Burkhart Stunts n/a 240 19000032
Lamont Cox Stunts n/a 240 19000033
Scott Dale Stunts n/a 240 19000034
Danny Downey Stunts n/a 240 19000035
William Paul England Stunts n/a 240 19000036
Billy "Butch" Frank Stunts n/a 240 19000037
Lex Geddings Stunts n/a 240 19000038
Harry H Harris III Stunts n/a 240 19000039
G Heath Hood Stunts n/a 240 19000040
Matthew R Johnson Stunts n/a 240 19000041
Danny Mabry Stunts n/a 240 19000042
David Brian Martin Stunts n/a 240 19000043
Max Maxwell Stunts n/a 240 19000044
S Kirby Mills Stunts n/a 240 19000045
Don Riffin Stunts n/a 240 19000046
Douglas Cash Sloan Stunts n/a 240 19000047
Brian Stretch Stunts n/a 240 19000048
Tommie Mack Turvey Stunts n/a 240 19000049
Grady Walker Stunts n/a 240 19000050
John Zimmerman Stunts n/a 240 19000051
Senia Phillips Wrangler dog wrangler 121018 20000001
C J Staats Wrangler n/a 121018 20000002
Butch Frank Wrangler n/a 121018 20000003
Rob Cain Wrangler n/a 121018 20000004
Douglas Cash Sloan Animal Wrangler head wrangler 120863 20000005
James Grey Mathews Carpenter on set carpenter 529 21000001
Jim Hollums Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Charles R. Gunter Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Robert Girard Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Simon Reynolds Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Bryant Betsill Jr. Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
David Fegely Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Michael McNeill Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Anthony Crocker Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Dale Jeanet Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
Greg Guthrie Carpenter n/a 529 21000011
John Kennett Carpenter n/a 529 21000012
Robert Kempson Carpenter n/a 529 21000013
Glenell Black Carpenter n/a 529 21000014
Patrick Martin Carpenter n/a 529 21000015
William Happ Carpenter n/a 529 21000016
Clarence Widby Carpenter n/a 529 21000017
John Girard Carpenter n/a 529 21000018
James Mathews Carpenter n/a 529 21000019
Rodney Fyffe Carpenter assistant carpenter 529 21000020
Charles Cape Carpenter assistant carpenter 529 21000021
Steve Hagberg Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000022
Susan Van Apeldoorn Craft Service key craft service 120903 22000001
Paula Reid Craft Service key craft service 120903 22000002
Heather Telhiard Craft Service n/a 120903 22000003
Dennis Carter Craft Service n/a 120903 22000004
Katherine Roides Craft Service n/a 120903 22000005
Kim McDonough Craft Service n/a 120903 22000006
Brenda Armstrong Catering caterer 120954 22000007
Gene Warren Jr. Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Eric Roberts Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000002
Ted Boonthanakit Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000003
Leslie Huntley Visual Effects visual effects producer 419 23000004
Gary Rhodaback Visual Effects models 419 23000005
Tim Molinder Visual Effects digital mattes 419 23000006
Frank Little Visual Effects digital mattes 419 23000007
Cliff Wenger Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000008
Jack Marner Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000009
Kenny Whitlock Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000010
John C Cameron Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Keith Walters Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
Stephanie Ponder Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000003
Scott Stephens Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
C. Lance Totten Props n/a 120817 24000005
Paul Schmitz Assistant (to construction coordinator) 120820 25000001
Olivia A Nagel Assistant (to John Frankenheimer) 120820 25000002
Steve N Cainas Assistant (to Ethel Winant (Atlanta)) 120820 25000003
Amy Laakman Assistant (to Ethel Winant (Los Angeles)) 120820 25000004
Maria Keller Assistant (to David W Rintels (Atlanta)) 120820 25000005
Jacqueline Tone Assistant (to David W Rintels (Los Angeles)) 120820 25000006
Kimbrough Davis Production Assistant (location production office) 275 25000007
Jerrell S Skinner Production Assistant (location production office) 275 25000008
Kimberly Ashburn Production Assistant (location production office) 275 25000009
Myra Gaines Production Assistant (location production office) 275 25000010
Mike Riley Production Assistant (location production office) 275 25000011
Careen Caldwell Production Assistant (Atlanta) 275 25000012
Thom Watson Production Assistant (Atlanta) 275 25000013
Brad Arnold Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Jarene Fleming Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Heather Holliday Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Sophia Kil Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Kelly King Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Sean E Marshall Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Richard Purcell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Georg Rice Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
Noah Wueller Production Assistant n/a 275 25000022
Donna Eadens Production Assistant n/a 275 25000023
Danny Green Production Assistant n/a 275 25000024
Thomas Kane Production Assistant n/a 275 25000025
Andre King Production Assistant n/a 275 25000026
Demetrios Lambros Production Assistant n/a 275 25000027
John "Migs" Migdal Production Assistant n/a 275 25000028
Evans Rabins Production Assistant n/a 275 25000029
Tanya Valentine Production Assistant n/a 275 25000030
Phillip Yancy Production Assistant n/a 275 25000031
Steve Cohen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000032
Daniel Deschamps Production Assistant n/a 275 25000033
Malina Koani-Guzman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000034
Jason Meador Production Assistant n/a 275 25000035
Brian Remaley Production Assistant n/a 275 25000036
J L Parker Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000037
Cindy Parker Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000038
Michael Z. Hanan Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000039
Pierre Gonzalez Production labor foreman 120824 25000040
Brian Katz Medic key paramedic 120966 25000041
Stan Swofford Medic paramedic 120966 25000042
Randlett King Lawrence Other general foreman 120795 26000001
Tony Bradley Other gang boss 120795 26000002
John Courtney Other foreman 120795 26000003
Charles Blackwell Other foreman 120795 26000004
Steven Kerlagon Other head scenic painter 120795 26000005
Katherine Speer Other scenic foreman 120795 26000006
Lee Ivey Other scenic painter 120795 26000007
Dennis Wood Other scenic painter 120795 26000008
Jay Womer Other scenic painter 120795 26000009
Mark Nave Other painter 120795 26000010
Tommy Cochran Other painter 120795 26000011
Swift Moseley Other master greensman 120795 26000012
Steven Clark Other greens foreman 120795 26000013
Matthew Butler Other on-set greensman 120795 26000014
Blaise Dahlquist Other electric 120795 26000015
Kat Craig Other cableperson 120795 26000016
Brian Reeves Other score recorder 120795 26000017
Les Brockman Other score recorder 120795 26000019
Dorn Kennison Other painter 120795 26000020
Scott Beverly Other train rigging 120795 26000021
Gene Warren III Other EFX trainee 120795 26000022
Dale E Fetzer Jr. Other historian 120795 26000023
Michael Tinsley Other equipment operator 120795 26000025
Sean Sullivan Other toolman 120795 26000026
Ray Hartnett Other greens 120795 26000027
Kerry Rawlins Other greens 120795 26000028
Jay Williams Other greens 120795 26000029
John Cleveland Other greens 120795 26000030
Linda Henry Other optical lineup 120795 26000031
Bruce Cardozo Other optical lineup 120795 26000032
Rozanne Stark Other teacher 120795 26000033
Carl Runge Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000035
Robin Braun Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000036
Rich Cocco Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000037
Carrie Gerlach Publicity publicist(TNT/New York) 120789 29000001
Rosemary Amendola Publicity publicist(TNT/Los Angeles) 120789 29000002
Synopsis
Miniseries about the Confederate prisoner-of-war camp known for its inhumane treatment of Union soldiers during the Civil War.