Tales From a Parallel Universe: Super Nova

Tales From a Parallel Universe: Super Nova
Type TV Movie
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 33mins.
Genres Adventure, Sci-Fi
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Brian Downey Actor Stanley Tweedle 1 1000001
Eva Habermann Actor Zev 1 1000002
Michael McManus Actor Kai 1 1000003
Tim Curry Actor Poet Man 1 1000004
Ellen Dubin Actor Giggerota 1 1000005
Jerry Hirschfield Actor 790 1 1000006
Kate Rose Actor Hold Woman 1 1000007
Rachel Grover Actor Zev's Mother 1 1000008
Shaun R Clarke Actor Zev's Father 1 1000009
Jennifer Overton Actor Matron 1 1000010
Rainer Matsutani Actor Brunnen-G General 1 1000011
Anne Cameron Actor Time Prophet 1 1000012
Ron Oliver Director n/a 2 2000001
Cordell Wynne Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Paul Donovan Producer n/a 3 3000001
Wolfram Tichy Producer n/a 3 3000002
Cordell Wynne Producer n/a 3 3000003
Bill Fleming Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Paul Donovan Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Lex Gigeroff Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Jeffrey Hirschfield Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Paul Donovan Creator n/a 120808 4000004
Christina Geiseler Unit Production Manager (Babelsberg Production crew) 182 5000001
Berthold Baule Unit Manager (Babelsberg Production crew) 120832 5000002
Stephen J Turnbull Line Producer n/a 161 5000003
Jenipher Ritchie Production Manager n/a 305 5000004
Lisa Bechard Production Manager n/a 305 5000005
Thomas Mandi Production Manager n/a 305 5000006
Stephen Reynolds Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Louise Renault Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Mary Reynolds Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Sarah Jean Butler Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Gabrielle Schaiger Assistant Director (Babelsberg Production crew) 163 5000011
Steven Williams Assistant Director (Babelsberg Production crew) 163 5000012
John Kerns Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000013
Catherine Veaux-Logeat Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000014
Ginny Jones-Duzak Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000015
Siobhan Kennedy Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000016
Les Krizsan Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
David Coole Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
David Albiston Director of Photography effects director of photography 120780 6000003
Bill Fleming Director of Photography () (Babelsberg Production crew) 120780 6000004
Dennis Kane Lighting Director n/a 120829 6000005
Julia Suermann Camera () (Babelsberg Production crew) 120798 6000006
Forbes MacDonald Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Johnny Cochrane Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
James Ritchie Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Ralf Kutschera Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Babelsberg Production crew) 120849 6000010
Thomas Goffschafk Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Babelsberg Production crew) 120849 6000011
Carolyn Adams Video Assist/Playback video assistant operator 120899 6000012
Jens Gebhardt Video video operator/stills(Babelsberg Production crew) 120800 6000013
David Ostry Editor n/a 172 7000001
Kimberlee McTaggart Editing n/a 120901 7000002
Brent Pale On-Line Editor n/a 120811 7000003
Allan Scarth Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
John Rosborough Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Willie Stevenson Assistant Editor trainee assistant editor 203 7000006
Marty Simon Music n/a 120781 8000001
T C Beaudoin Music music mixer 120781 8000002
James Rohr Music music digital editing 120781 8000003
Tim Bider Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Patricia Larman Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Gerry Kunz Art Director (Babelsberg Production crew) 183 9000003
Alex Busby Storyboard Artist head storyboard artist 199 9000004
David Cullen Storyboard Artist assistant storyboard artist 199 9000005
Jeffrey Lawless Storyboard Artist assistant storyboard artist 199 9000006
Kevin Sollows Storyboard Artist assistant storyboard artist 199 9000007
Derek Fillatrault Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000008
Lorne Armstrong Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Robert Grani Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Bill Hardwick Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Jason Shurlo Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Emma Osbourn Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Sven Arnold Set Dresser (Babelsberg Production crew) 197 9000014
Kathryn Betzer Dresser n/a 120967 9000015
Mark Laing Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000016
Jennifer Stewart Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000017
Lisa Tondino Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000018
Richard Cameron Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000019
Karen Beewen Casting Director (Germany) (babelsberg Production crew) 157 10000001
Jon Comerford Casting n/a 179 10000002
John Dunsworth Casting (Halifax) 179 10000003
Eileen Dubin Casting (Los Angeles) 179 10000004
Karin Beewen Casting (Berlin) 179 10000005
Judith Poppy Casting Associate casting assistant(Los Angeles) 160 10000006
Wolfgang Laubner Extras Casting casting extras(Babelsberg Production crew) 120851 10000007
Sophie Bieger Translator script translator 741 12000001
Martha Curry Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Till Fuhrmann Costume Department costume builder(Babelsberg Production crew) 121016 13000002
Jill Aslin Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Heidi Hass Hair key hair 120794 13000004
Babette Broseke Hair key hair 120794 13000005
Urikus Bruns Hair (Babelsberg Production crew) 120794 13000006
Norma Richard Hair Assistant n/a 120989 13000007
Heidi Hass Makeup key makeup 353 13000008
Babette Broseke Makeup key makeup 353 13000009
Scott Hamilton Makeup special makeup and effects 353 13000010
Urikus Bruns Makeup (Babelsberg Production crew) 353 13000011
Norma Richard Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000012
Roberta Palmer Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000013
Cara Parker Wardrobe wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000014
Christine Terris Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000015
Simone Newton Wardrobe head wardrobe(Babelsberg Production crew) 120823 13000016
Annemarie Laber Wardrobe (Babelsberg Production crew) 120823 13000017
Karen Pottle Wardrobe Supervisor wardrobe set supervisor 120908 13000018
Herb Treriault Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000001
Rene Beaudry Audio Post-Production audio post-production supervisor 121065 14000002
Frank Kavanagh Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Marc Zaunert Boom Operator (Babelsberg Production crew) 215 14000004
Pauls Damkert Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Neal Gaudel Foley Editor n/a 221 14000006
Neal Gaudel Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000007
Allan Scarth Post-Production Audio post sync recordist 120813 14000008
Allan Scarth Rerecording rerecording engineer 120995 14000009
John McGill Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000010
John Megill Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000011
Michael Hemmerting Sound Recordist (Babelsberg Production crew) 331 14000012
Paul Mitcheltree Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Hartrutt Lowak Key Grip (Babelsberg Production crew) 263 15000002
James Tribodeau Grip electric grip swing 365 15000003
Todd Murchie Grip n/a 365 15000004
Bruce Bartlett Grip riggng grip 365 15000005
Roy Mombourquette Grip rigging grip 365 15000006
Joseph Rick Gillis Grip rigging grip 365 15000007
Steve Gillis Grip rigging grip 365 15000008
Ruth Leggett Grip n/a 365 15000009
Voxi Barenklau Gaffer (Babelsberg Production crew) 268 15000010
Ronald Patzeit Electrician (Babelsberg Production crew) 450 15000011
Raif Prokop Electrician (Babelsberg Production crew) 450 15000012
Marco Truchert Electrician (Babelsberg Production crew) 450 15000013
Eric Emery Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000014
Daniel Eisermann Dolly Grip bestboy grip(Babelsberg Production crew) 264 15000015
Jake Clarke Best Boy bestboy electric 120885 15000016
Ronnie Schwarz Best Boy bestboy light(Babelsberg Production crew) 120885 15000017
Josee Brodeur Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Susanne Osterried Production Accountant (Babelsberg Production crew) 282 16000002
Betty Jean Dainard Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Shaun Calrke Business Affairs studio manager 120792 18000001
Elaine Partridge Legal Counsel lawyer 120913 18000002
Tim Segulin Motion Control n/a 121053 19000001
Karl heinz Christmann Motion Control (Babelsberg Production crew) 121053 19000002
Mathias Prachensky Motion Control motion control production assistant(Babelsberg Production crew) 121053 19000003
Ian Godin Wrangler computer wrangler 121018 20000001
Stephan Bernier Carpenter head carpenter 529 21000001
Thomas Cooper Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Charles Corkum Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Shane Grosse Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Michael Higgins Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Rodney Leary Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Allan Lyfloff Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Don MacFarlane Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Glen McElmon Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Bob Rose Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
Gordon Sangster Carpenter n/a 529 21000011
David A Sullivan Carpenter n/a 529 21000012
Mark Warburton Carpenter n/a 529 21000013
Christian Schiask Carpenter lead carpenter(Babelsberg Production crew) 529 21000014
Wolfgang Weltz Carpenter lead carpenter(Babelsberg Production crew) 529 21000015
Scott MacFarlane Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000016
Joachim Wolfer Construction Manager (Babelsberg Production crew) 120983 21000017
Carol MacFarlane Construction construction clerk 120900 21000018
Darren Mauss Construction construction labor 120900 21000019
Wayne Ryna Welder n/a 121059 21000020
Julie Millard Craft Service craft services 120903 22000001
Tony Kenny Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Stephen Segal Visual Effects visual effects producer 419 23000002
Thomas Mulack Visual Effects visual effects producer 419 23000003
David Albiston Visual Effects key model maker 419 23000004
Claude Roussel Visual Effects model maker 419 23000005
Peter McWhirter Visual Effects model maker 419 23000006
Dave Austin Visual Effects model maker 419 23000007
Clark Blesale Visual Effects model maker 419 23000008
Andrew McVicker Visual Effects model maker 419 23000009
Todd Vassallo Visual Effects model maker 419 23000010
Bob Munroe Special Effects visual effects director 168 23000011
Die Hetzers Special Effects (Babelsberg Production crew) 168 23000012
Bret Culp Animation Director n/a 740 23000013
Kyle Meniere Animation Director n/a 740 23000014
Ingolf Hatscher Matte Painter designer/matte paintings(Babelsberg Production crew) 120959 23000015
Daniel Binder Animator n/a 483 23000016
Howard Cassidy Animator n/a 483 23000017
Colin Cunningham Animator n/a 483 23000018
Petra Decker Animator n/a 483 23000019
Derek Grime Animator n/a 483 23000020
Stephan Hasse Animator n/a 483 23000021
Caleb Howard Animator n/a 483 23000022
Alan Kapler Animator n/a 483 23000023
Azam Khna Animator n/a 483 23000024
Sandra Loffer Animator n/a 483 23000025
Bernd Millelhochamp Animator n/a 483 23000026
Special Ed Ng Animator n/a 483 23000027
Emily Roach Animator n/a 483 23000028
Siegfried Ostertag Animator n/a 483 23000029
Ralph Sevazwan Animator n/a 483 23000030
Brian Smeets Animator n/a 483 23000031
Alex Stephan Animator n/a 483 23000032
Vives Therrian Animator n/a 483 23000033
David Willows Animator n/a 483 23000034
Andreas Vostas Animator n/a 483 23000035
Robert A Zwirner Animator n/a 483 23000036
Tim Segulin Animator n/a 483 23000037
Rod Bland Animator n/a 483 23000038
Debora Dunphy Animator n/a 483 23000039
Terry Hoyt Animator n/a 483 23000040
Nikolai Kanow Assistant Property Master (Babelsberg Production crew) 120969 24000001
Teresita Doucat-Reilly Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
John Affern Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Gerold Schmidt Property Master (Babelsberg Production crew) 120805 24000004
Christina Sullivan Assistant carpenter helper 120820 25000001
Andrew Graham Assistant (to Ron Oliver) 120820 25000002
Clarence Leblanc Assistant (to executive producer) 120820 25000003
Claudia Logerich Assistant (to producer (Babelsberg Production crew)) 120820 25000004
Melke Honsch Assistant (to executive producer (Babelsberg Production crew)) 120820 25000005
Jale Kustaloglo Assistant (to art director (Babelsberg Production crew)) 120820 25000006
Anke Zwinger Production Assistant head production assistant(Babelsberg Production crew) 275 25000007
Marc Preiser Production Assistant art production assistant(Babelsberg Production crew) 275 25000008
Nancy Warren Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000009
Max Kirchner Office Assistant (Babelsberg Production crew) 120996 25000010
Cordell Wynne Post-Production post supervising producer 120945 25000011
Malve Petersmann Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000012
Pierrette A Pretty Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000013
Gerhard Weber Set Production Assistant (Babelsberg Production crew) 371 25000014
Johanna Waffer Set Production Assistant (babelsberg Production crew) 371 25000015
Uwe Muller Driver driver captain(Babelsberg Production crew) 273 25000016
Armin Bach Driver (Babelsberg Production crew) 273 25000017
Ingolf Hetscher Other designer 120795 26000001
Alexander Knop Other designer 120795 26000002
Nigel Scott Other designer 120795 26000003
Frank Wiemann Other designer 120795 26000004
Claude Theriault Other paint artist 120795 26000005
Alex Busby Other paint artist 120795 26000006
Tracey Vaz Other paint artist 120795 26000007
Koula Bouloukos Other production secretary 120795 26000008
Helke Franke Other production secretary 120795 26000009
Beth Sawatzky Other production secretary 120795 26000010
Ward Swan Other electric 120795 26000011
Ruth Leggett Other electric 120795 26000012
Randell Hardy Other head scenic painter 120795 26000013
Daniel Delaquis Other scenic painter 120795 26000014
Bernard Fay Other scenic painter 120795 26000015
David A Marsh Other scenic painter 120795 26000016
Tony Owen Other scenic painter 120795 26000017
James Tumblin Other scenic painter 120795 26000018
Kendrick L Beck Other painter 120795 26000019
Jim D'Ambrogl Other painter 120795 26000020
Kate Delmage Other cutter 120795 26000021
Roberta Palmer Other cutter 120795 26000022
David Hystop Other studio coordinator 120795 26000023
Wayne Ryna Other helper 120795 26000024
John Kerns Other on-line effects 120795 26000025
Anja Firmenich Other production secretary(Babelsberg Production crew) 120795 26000026
Buro Marz Other technical drawings(Babelsberg Production crew) 120795 26000027
Joan Ziff Publicity publicist(Showtime/New York) 120789 29000001
Todd Merrill Publicity publicist(Showtime/New York) 120789 29000002
Bill Niven Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000003
Conny Suhr Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000004
Synopsis
Movie follows the further intergalactic adventures of Kai, Stanley, Zev, 790 and Thodin as they travel the unexplored space of The Dark Zone aboard the Lexx, their giant insect-like space craft, in search of Kai's home planet, Brunnis. The entire population of Brunnis was annihilated by His Shadow. On their quest they are confronted by powerful cannibal women, the Giggerota. When they finally arrive on Brunnis, they encounter the computerized hologram of Poet Man, a long-dead writer. When they find themselves stranded, they try to get back to Lexx before a nearby star explodes, threatening the planet with destruction.
N/A
N/A