The Baby Dance

The Baby Dance
Type TV Movie
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 1hr 32mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Stockard Channing Actor Rachel Luckman 1 1000001
Peter Riegert Actor Richard Luckman 1 1000002
Laura Dern Actor Wanda LeFauve 1 1000003
Richard Lineback Actor Al LeFauve 1 1000004
Sandra Seacat Actor Doreen 1 1000005
Wally Dalton Actor Ron Callaway 1 1000006
Stephen E Miller Actor Dr Selby 1 1000007
Heather McEwen Actor Patricia 1 1000008
Addison Ridge Actor Kevin 1 1000009
Russell Hixson Actor Brian 1 1000010
Johnny Brynelsen Actor Robby 1 1000011
Kate Robbins Actor Miss Maddy 1 1000012
Gillian Barber Actor Nurse Nancy 1 1000013
Donna Lysell Actor Roz 1 1000014
Avery Raskin Actor Ray 1 1000015
Ted Stuart Actor Duncan 1 1000016
Linda Darlow Actor Neighbor Woman 1 1000017
Tom Heaton Actor Dog Owner 1 1000018
Tamara Phillips Actor Ticket Attendant 1 1000019
Karen Elizabeth Austin Actor Nun 1 1000020
Klodyne Rodney Actor Nurse 1 1000021
Alvin Sanders Actor Security Officer 1 1000022
Jane Anderson Director n/a 2 2000001
Matthew O'Connor Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Jodie Foster Executive Producer n/a 174 3000001
Robert Halmi Jr. Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Tony Allard Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Matthew O'Connor Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Meg LeFauve Producer n/a 3 3000005
Vicky Herman Producer n/a 3 3000006
Lisa Towers Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Lisa Buono Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Jane Anderson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jane Anderson Play as Source Material ("The Baby Dance") 120972 4000002
Teresa Kelly Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
Lisa Towers Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Patrice Leung Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Alysse Leite-Rogers Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Tracey Poirier Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Jordan A Roberts Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Robert Randall Assistant Director trainee assistant director 163 5000007
Ed Nesling Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Stephanie Rossel Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Michele Parzentny Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Christina Margellos Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000011
Rupert Hancock Assistant Production Coordinator assistant coordinator 192 5000012
Miriam Reid Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Jan Kiesser Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Tobias Schliessler Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Cyrus Block Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Dana Barnaby Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Richard Wilson Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Klaus Melchior Video Playback n/a 505 6000006
David Gray Photography stills photographer 120835 6000007
Steve Sheridan Color Timer n/a 120921 6000008
Chad Band Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000009
Norman Buckley Editor n/a 172 7000001
Troy Allen Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Steve Scoville Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Lou Creveling Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Jeff McEvoy Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Terry Allen Music n/a 120781 8000001
Brian Kirk Music n/a 120781 8000002
Spencer Proffer Music music consultant 120781 8000003
Brent Thomas Music music consultant 120781 8000004
Terry Allen Music Producer n/a 323 8000005
Lloyd Maines Music Producer n/a 323 8000006
Terry Allen Performer n/a 120819 8000007
Brian Kirk Performer n/a 120819 8000008
Lloyd Maines Performer n/a 120819 8000009
Panhandle Mystery Band Performer n/a 120819 8000010
Bukka Allen Performer n/a 120819 8000011
Terri Hendrix Performer n/a 120819 8000012
Ponty Bone Performer n/a 120819 8000013
Davis McLarty Performer n/a 120819 8000014
Richard Bowden Performer n/a 120819 8000015
Ana Egge Performer n/a 120819 8000016
Glen Fununaga Performer n/a 120819 8000017
John "Mambo" Treanor Performer n/a 120819 8000018
Lucinda Williams Performer n/a 120819 8000019
Brent Thomas Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Louise Roper Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Randy Chodak Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Anthony Beck Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Bill Petrie Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000005
Rob Moser Lead Person leadsperson 120957 9000006
J P Bagshaw Dresser lead dresser 120967 9000007
Sandy Arthur Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000008
Sid Kozak Casting n/a 179 10000001
A J Unger Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Sandra Couldwell Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Kathryn Coyle Executive creative executive(Showtime) 120806 11000001
Bren Moore Supervisor set supervisor 120845 11000002
Deborah Spera Creative Executive (Showtime) 120932 11000003
Fred Rivas Consultant Ultra Stereo consultant 120784 12000001
Louie Duran Consultant Ultra Stereo consultant 120784 12000002
Karin Nosella Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Gregory B Mah Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Dorothy Amos Costume Designer (Stockard Channing) 169 13000003
Cindy L Larsen Hair Assistant assistant hairstylist 120989 13000004
Michael Pachal Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Jayne Dancose Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000006
Tina Louise Teoli Makeup Assistant assistant makeup artist 121007 13000007
Charis Tillson Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000008
Alan Freedman ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
Bob Jackson ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000002
Charles O'Shea Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Ossama Khuluki Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Diane Marshall Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
James A Williams Foley Editor n/a 221 14000006
Mary Erstad Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000007
Patrick Giraudi Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000008
Joe Barnett Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000009
William Smith Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000010
Lisle Engle Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000011
Michael Mullane Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000012
Michael McGee Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000013
Jeff Plecas Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Bill Molnar Grip n/a 365 15000002
Glen Marcoux Grip n/a 365 15000003
Saubrie Mohamed Generator Operator n/a 363 15000004
Don Saari Gaffer n/a 268 15000005
Bruce Murray Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Todd Fairburn Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Gerhard Young Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000008
Jeff Trebenski Best Boy bestboy electric 120885 15000009
Beverly Wiens Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Carol Urquhart Accountant accounting clerk 120802 16000002
Dana Perlman Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Lisa Richarsdson Business Affairs n/a 120792 18000001
Jim R Dunn Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Connie Ruskin Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000001
Philip Jean Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Stephen J Wright Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Sara "Samm" Barnes Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Tim Storvik Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Adrian Fisher Effects Assistant assistant special effects 120922 23000002
David Chiasson Props Buyer set decoration buyer 120926 24000001
Lida Nassif Assistant (to the producer) 120820 25000001
Leah Mallen Assistant (to the producer) 120820 25000002
Chris Vautour Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000003
Bruce Seto Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Elspeth Grafton Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Walter Moroz Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000006
James C Barley Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000007
Red Murphy Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000008
Susan Charest Stand-In n/a 121015 25000009
Kim Moga Stand-In n/a 121015 25000010
James Wearing Smith Stand-In n/a 121015 25000011
Brock Easterbrook Stand-In n/a 121015 25000012
Candace O'Connor Stand-In n/a 121015 25000013
Keith Noble Driver n/a 273 25000014
Don Stenstrum Driver n/a 273 25000015
Norman Hunger Driver n/a 273 25000016
Bob Black Driver n/a 273 25000017
John Armstrong Driver n/a 273 25000018
R G Miller Driver n/a 273 25000019
Larry Abbott Driver n/a 273 25000020
Ross Kulak Driver n/a 273 25000021
Julian Cunningham Driver n/a 273 25000022
Gord Pearce Driver n/a 273 25000023
John Marcynuk Other draftperson 120795 26000001
Ron Vreeken Other head painter 120795 26000002
Frank Haddad Other head greens 120795 26000003
Steven Smith Other chef 120795 26000004
Barbara Foster Other chef 120795 26000005
Sara "Samm" Barnes Other aid 120795 26000006
Kurt Godel Other transfer engineer 120795 26000007
Fred Remmert Other score engineer 120795 26000008
Melanie Wilson LaBracio Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Joan Ziff Publicity publicist(Showtime/New York) 120789 29000002
Jackie Ioachim Publicity publicist(Showtime/New York) 120789 29000003
Bryan Byrd Publicity publicist(Showtime/Los Angeles) 120789 29000004
Synopsis
Based on the play by Jane Anderson. Desperately poor Wanda LeFauve and her unemployed husband Al live in a cramped trailer in Shreveport, Louisiana. Wanda, expecting a fifth child, answers the newspaper ad of Rachel and Richard Luckman, an affluent, infertile couple who want a baby. But what at first seemed like a relatively straightforward choice turns into a battle of wills, emotion and respect, and suddenly both sets of parents must face a difficult decision that will affect the rest of their lives.