The Sleep Room

The Sleep Room
Type TV MiniSeries
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 2hr
Genres Adaptation
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Leon Pownall Actor Dr Ewen Cameron 1 1000001
Marina Orsini Actor Jane Conroy 1 1000002
Donald Moffat Actor Joseph Rauh 1 1000003
Emmanuel Bilodeau Actor Dandain 1 1000004
Nicholas Campbell Actor Lucas 1 1000005
France Castel Actor Flo Langelben 1 1000006
Frank Moore Actor Mr Krantz 1 1000007
Nicola Cavendish Actor Ruth Farmer 1 1000008
Bruce Dinsmore Actor Dr Burns 1 1000009
Macha Grenon Actor Nathalie Belding 1 1000010
Daniel Kash Actor Aaron Rothenberg 1 1000011
Neil Kroetsch Actor Leonard Rubenstein 1 1000012
Diego Matamoros Actor Dr Goldman 1 1000013
Eric Peterson Actor Sal Rothenberg 1 1000014
Gabrielle Rose Actor Nurse Stephens 1 1000015
Sam Stone Actor Building Superintendent 1 1000016
Blu Mankuma Actor Judge Locke 1 1000017
Norris Dominique Actor Arthuir Fielder 1 1000018
Gwen Tolbart Actor Rauh's Secretary 1 1000019
Michel McGill Actor Quincy 1 1000020
Harry Standjofski Actor Stumpel 1 1000021
Tony Robinow Actor Loetner 1 1000022
Joy Coghill Actor Mrs Olson 1 1000023
Maurice Podbrey Actor Dr Gottlieb 1 1000024
James Bradford Actor Mr Lashbrook 1 1000025
Serge Houde Actor Mr LaChance 1 1000026
Robert Vezina Actor Postal Clerk 1 1000027
Kathryn Kirkpatrick Actor Librarian 1 1000028
Marcel Jeannin Actor CIA Junoir 1 1000029
Laurel Paetz Actor (5th Estate) 1 1000030
Paul Stewart Actor Mr Hawden 1 1000031
Dean Hagopian Actor Mr Gayten 1 1000032
Lise Roy Actor Leeson 1 1000033
Sheena Larkin Actor Barb 1 1000034
Peter Smith Actor Reporter 1 1000035
Mark Camancho Actor Department Store Guard 1 1000036
Daniel Pilon Actor James Belding 1 1000037
Neil Forster Actor Phillip Farmer 1 1000038
Bryn McAuley Actor Marsha Farmer 1 1000039
Michael J Hancock Actor Orderly Grant 1 1000040
Jean-Guy Bouchard Actor Mr Beers 1 1000041
Brownen Mantel Actor Allan Institute Secretary 1 1000042
Emma Campbell Actor Nurse Mandruciek 1 1000043
Lisa Bronwyn Moore Actor Nurse Kelly 1 1000044
Martin Kevan Actor Allan Institute Accountant 1 1000045
Alan Fawcett Actor Jack Clark--CIA 1 1000046
Howard Bilerman Actor Philip Jones--CIA 1 1000047
Tom Rack Actor Dr Weinrich 1 1000048
Pierre LeBlac Actor Reporter 1 1000049
Leni Parker Actor Sadie Rothenberg 1 1000050
Ian Beny Anderson Actor Young Aaron Rothenberg 1 1000051
Vlasta Vrana Actor Deputy Director--CIA 1 1000052
Claude Genest Actor Police Officer 1 1000053
Hrothgar Mathews Actor NFB Director 1 1000054
Micheline Charest Executive Producer n/a 174 3000001
Ronald A Weinberg Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Bernard Zukerman Producer n/a 3 3000003
Bruce M Smith Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Anne Collins Book as Source Material ("In the Sleep Room: The Story of the CIA Brainwashing Experiments in Canada") 120888 4000002
Jim Konios Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Irene Litinsky Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Anne Brosseau Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Michael Williams Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Darren Kotania Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Jocelyn Parenteau Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
John Hepworth Assistant Director (extras) 163 5000007
Suzanne DeCarufel Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Nathalie Picard Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Jean-Francois Perrault Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000010
Renee Gosselin Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Marie Portelance Assistant Unit Manager n/a 313 5000012
Marie-Jose Emond Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Diane Legris Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Thomas Vamos Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Nicolas Marion Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000002
Yaon Carf Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
Martin Celestino Video Assist/Playback video assistant 120899 6000004
Julie Campeau Video Assist/Playback video assistant 120899 6000005
Joey Venteris Video video supervisor 120800 6000006
Jan Thijs Photography still photography 120835 6000007
Geoffrey St Hilaire Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000008
Yves Langlois Editor n/a 172 7000001
Luc Beliveau On-Line Editor n/a 120811 7000002
Michel Simard On-Line Editor n/a 120811 7000003
Benoit Celestino On-Line Editor n/a 120811 7000004
Jean-Pierre Pinard Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Martin Gignac Assistant Editor assistant picture editor 203 7000006
Richard Gregoire Music n/a 120781 8000001
Louis Hone Music music rerecording engineer 120781 8000002
Steve Wener Music source music 120781 8000003
Dan Tierney Music music adminitrator 120781 8000004
Celine Peloquin Music music administrator 120781 8000005
Zoe Sakellaropoulo Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Anne Galea Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Simon LaHaye Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Joelle Yurenne Set Decorator n/a 165 9000004
Helene LaFrance Art Director art direction 183 9000005
Sophie Beasse Dresser n/a 120967 9000006
Sylvie Gagnon Dresser (extras) 120967 9000007
Louis Dandonneau Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000008
Helene Lamarre Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000009
Sylvie Dagenais Art Department assistant dresser 120843 9000010
Lucie Robataille Casting n/a 179 10000001
Claire Hewitt Casting n/a 179 10000002
Lynne Carrow Casting n/a 179 10000003
Julie Breton Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000004
Sebastien Wolfe Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000005
John McAndrew Consultant script consultant 120784 12000001
Hani Iskandar Consultant psychiatric consultant 120784 12000002
Erica Benson Research n/a 458 12000003
Michele Hamel Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Geraldine Diane Courchesne Hair Assistant assistant hairstylist 120989 13000002
Raymonde LaLiberte Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000003
Andre Duval Hairdresser key hairdresser 121014 13000004
Donald J Mowat Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000005
Johanne Gravel Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000006
Lizane LaSalle Makeup Assistant assistant makeup artist 121007 13000007
Stephanie Chagnon Wardrobe cast assistant wardrobe mistress 120823 13000008
Josee Boisvert Wardrobe wardrobe mistress(extras) 120823 13000009
Caroline Poirier Wardrobe assistant wardrobe mistress(extras) 120823 13000010
Joanne Baril Wardrobe wardrobe technician 120823 13000011
Nicole Clement Wardrobe dressmaker 120823 13000012
Nicole Cyr Wardrobe dressmaker 120823 13000013
Blanche Boileau Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000014
Julian Fischer ADR ADR recording engineer 120912 14000001
Pierre Bourcier ADR ADR recording engineer 120912 14000002
Katrina Walsh ADR ADR coordinator 120912 14000003
Katherine Fitzgerald ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
Tristan Bernier Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Patrice Jolicouer Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Philippe Pelletier Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Richard Lavoie Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Monique Vezina Foley n/a 120961 14000009
Julian Fischer Foley foley recording engineer 120961 14000010
Pierre Bourcier Foley foley recording engineer 120961 14000011
Alain Roy Rerecording rerecording engineer 120995 14000012
Raymond Vermette Sound Design n/a 120905 14000013
Mario Rodrigue Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000014
Francois Senneville Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000015
Yvon Benoit Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000016
Raymond Vermette Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000017
Mario Roussy Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Claude Fortin Grip n/a 365 15000002
Yanka Pelletier Grip n/a 365 15000003
Robert Auclair Grip extra grip 365 15000004
Denis Martel Grip extra grip 365 15000005
Robert Mattigetz Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Charles Beetz Best Boy bestboy electric 120885 15000007
Jean-Christophe Verbert Assistant Engineer n/a 120997 15000008
Stephane Bergeron Assistant Engineer n/a 120997 15000009
Panos Partheniou Accountant n/a 120802 16000001
Desmond Kennedy Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Marie-Louise Donald Legal Counsel n/a 120913 18000001
David McKeown Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Alec Anderson Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
David Monseau Carpenter assistant carpenter 529 21000002
Catherine Chartre Craft Service assistant craft 120903 22000001
Yves Beland Titles n/a 120825 23000001
Maude Favreau Titles n/a 120825 23000002
Carl Lessard Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000003
Yves Castonguay Assistant Props assistant set props 120904 24000001
Daniel Huysman Props set props 120817 24000002
Ronny Gosselin Props props maker 120817 24000003
Marc C DeLery Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000004
Gillian Pitt Assistant (to Bernard Zukerman and Anne Wheeler) 120820 25000001
Alec Comtois Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Denis Yerrette Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Tasso Mathiopoulos Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Rayne Zukerman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Martin Jolicouer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Daniel Matthews Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000007
Francois Deschamps Post-Production post-production director 120945 25000008
Peter Alves Post-Production post-production director 120945 25000009
Gabrielle Lambert Medic medical consultant 120966 25000010
Yan Hurtubise Driver office driver 273 25000011
Martin Gendron Other draftsman 120795 26000001
Peter Mathys Other electric 120795 26000002
Serge Raymond Other electric 120795 26000003
Denis Zawadzki Other extra electric 120795 26000004
Pierre Charpentier Other dolly pusher 120795 26000005
Gilbert Bureau Other picture car coordinator 120795 26000006
Don McEwen Other head painter 120795 26000007
Stephane Craig Other scenic painter 120795 26000008
Brigitte Lemieux Other scenic painter 120795 26000009
Caroline Morneau Other scenic painter 120795 26000010
Henri Huet Other cutter 120795 26000011
Simon Roy Other clerk 120795 26000012
Marie-Josee Dupont Other production secretary 120795 26000013
Brigette Renaud Other craft 120795 26000014
Lyne Jewel Other source material 120795 26000015
Bram Eisenthal Other public relations 120795 26000016
Katina Katadotis Other public relations 120795 26000017
Synopsis
Based on the true story of a Montreal psychiatrist, Dr. Ewan Cameron, who received funding from the CIA in the 1950s for brainwashing experiments on unsuspecting patients as part of his efforts to cure mental illness. Thirty years later, some of the patients seek justice with the help of two American lawyers.