Clover

Clover
Type TV Movie
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 2hr
Genres Drama, Adaptation
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Elizabeth McGovern Actor Sara Kate 1 1000001
Ernie Hudson Actor Gaten 1 1000002
Zelda Harris Actor Clover 1 1000003
Loretta Devine Actor Everleen 1 1000004
Beatrice Winde Actor Aunt Katie 1 1000005
Ron Canada Actor Jim Ed 1 1000006
Ntare Mwine Actor Gideon 1 1000007
Nan-Lynn Nelson Actor Merlee 1 1000008
Dennis Neal Actor Minister 1 1000009
John Archie Actor Trooper 1 1000010
Terry Allen Jones Actor Farmer 1 1000011
Dan Bright Actor Doctor 1 1000012
Carole Raphaelle Davis Actor Carol 1 1000013
Graham Brown Actor Matthew 1 1000014
John Dossett Actor Chase 1 1000015
Bill Cordell Actor Customer No 1 1 1000016
Peggy Sheffield Actor Customer No 2 1 1000017
Rus Blackwell Actor Police Officer 1 1000018
Kristian Truelson Actor Umpire 1 1000019
Mark Brown Actor White New Yorker 1 1000020
Dana Crawford Actor St Mark's AME Choir Member 1 1000021
Stephanie Crawford Actor St Mark's AME Choir Member 1 1000022
Barbara Daniels Actor St Mark's AME Choir Member 1 1000023
Gail Milon Actor St Mark's AME Choir Member 1 1000024
Gerry Thompson Actor St Mark's AME Choir Member 1 1000025
Michael Thompson Actor St Mark's AME Choir Member 1 1000026
Jud Taylor Director n/a 2 2000001
Njeri Karago Producer n/a 3 3000001
Judi Ann Mason Associate Producer n/a 171 3000002
Bill Cain Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Dori Sanders Source Material (from novel) ("Clover") 120793 4000002
Felix Olivier Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
H. H. Cooper Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Dale Pierce Nielson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
John Garrett Location Manager n/a 193 5000004
Julie Oppenheimer Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000005
Emilie Gibbs Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000006
Stuart Smith Location Scout n/a 311 5000007
Maddy Elles-Hill Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000008
Jim Grooms Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000009
Shronda Settle Caudle Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000010
Richard Schleslinger Line Producer n/a 161 5000011
Richard Schleslinger Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000012
David Connell Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jeff Moore Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Rusty Burrell Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
Eric Lee Photography still photographer 120835 6000004
Chris Fisher Focus Puller n/a 332 6000005
Ron Wisman Editor n/a 172 7000001
Michele Cook Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Paul Whitehead Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Lawrence Shragge Music n/a 120781 8000001
Leslie Binns Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Barbara Peterson Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Tim Steinouer Set Dresser n/a 197 9000003
Manny Serrano Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Ron Erdberg Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Forrest "Gil" Gillespie Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000006
Jeffrey Mars Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000007
Jimmie Perdue Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000008
Greyson Miller Lead Person leadman 120957 9000009
Hans Hartman Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000010
Lori S Wyman Casting Director (Florida) 157 10000001
Lynn Kressel Casting n/a 179 10000002
Marcia De Bonis Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Jeff Callender Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Joie Lee Advisor coach(for Zelda Harris) 120821 12000001
Michelle Martini Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Donna Berwick Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Vicki Philips Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000003
Paul Anthony Morris Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000004
Rudolph R Eavey III Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000005
Carol Rasheed Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000006
Claudia Combee Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000007
Leslie Eve Herman Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000008
Scott Clements Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
David Appleby Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000002
Tim O'Connell Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000003
Todd Beckett Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000004
Jim Hopkins Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000005
Peter Devlin Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000006
Billy Sherrill Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Charles Thomas Hinson Grip n/a 365 15000002
Jonathan Cupina Grip n/a 365 15000003
Gil Richardson Grip n/a 365 15000004
Bret Allen Grip n/a 365 15000005
John C Ferguson Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Derek Murphy Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Tom Dean Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Kent Griffin Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Michael Bonsignore Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000010
Carson E Mayne Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000011
Jan Nizen Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
James Thomas Auditor location auditor 120886 16000002
John Zimmerman Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Nick Brandon Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Kim Zimmerman Stunts stunt driver 240 19000003
Doug Winters Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Gene Siegmund Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Frank Sleeman Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Michael J Edling Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Cheeba White Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Steve Dougherty Catering caterer 120954 22000002
Michael Schorr Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Steve Lanier Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000002
Andrew Wert Assistant Props property assistant 120904 24000001
Sarah Gyllenstierna Production Assistant n/a 275 25000001
John Pierce Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Jeff Britt Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Kirsten Cobb Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Elisia Harkins Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Jason Gage Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Gary Thornton Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000007
Daniel J Mortensen Jr. Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000008
Preston Ewen Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000009
Allan Keffer Other loader 120795 26000001
Mark Garner Other draughtsman 120795 26000002
Amy Williams Other original paintings 120795 26000003
Fidelma Magill Other buyer 120795 26000004
Debra Rhoades Other buyer 120795 26000005
Robert Kopp Other greensman 120795 26000006
Jimmy Lee Other picture car coordinator 120795 26000007
Shannon Spellman Other tutor 120795 26000008
Nathan Nazario Publicity publicist(Rachel McCallister & Assoc) 120789 29000001
Jayne Wallace Publicity publicist(USA/New York) 120789 29000002
Synopsis
Clover, a young African-American girl, has difficulty coping with the death of her father Gaten, which has left her in the care of Sara Kate, her white stepmother. Despite protests from Clover's two aunts, Everleen and Katie, Sara Kate is determined to mother Clover in the way Gaten would have wanted. Clover uses the resentful feelings between her elders to get out of working on their peach farm and from attending school. She spends her time instead visiting with the ghost of her dead father until Sara Kate encourages her to let go so their new family can bridge the gaps between them.