The Hanging Gale

The Hanging Gale
Type TV MiniSeries
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 2hr
Genres Drama, Period
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Kate Burton Actor Host 1 1000001
Joe McGann Actor Sean Phelan 1 1000002
Mark McGann Actor Conor Phelan 1 1000003
Paul McGann Actor Liam Phelan 1 1000004
Stephen McGann Actor Daniel Phelan 1 1000005
Michael Kitchen Actor Captain William Townsend 1 1000006
Fiona Victory Actor Maeve Phelan 1 1000007
Tina Kellegher Actor Mary Dolan 1 1000008
Sean McGinley Actor Ferry 1 1000009
Gerard McSorley Actor Coulter 1 1000010
Joe Pilkington Actor James Phelan 1 1000011
Ciaran Fitzgerald Actor Joseph Phelan 1 1000012
Ciara Marley Actor Molly Phelan 1 1000013
Dylan O'Connell Actor Baby Hannah 1 1000014
Barry Barnes Actor Michael Dolan 1 1000015
Birdy Sweeney Actor Patrick Dolan 1 1000016
Maire Ni Ghrainne Actor Sarah Dolan 1 1000017
Mal Whyte Actor McBride 1 1000018
Dave Duffy Actor McCafferty 1 1000019
Peter Caffrey Actor Dr Davis 1 1000020
Joe Savino Actor Meagher 1 1000021
B Hogg Actor Harkin 1 1000022
Gerry Walsh Actor Brady 1 1000023
Oliver Maguire Actor Mr Denny 1 1000024
Eileen Colgan Actor Mrs Denny 1 1000025
Alan Stanford Actor Henry Jenkins 1 1000026
Liam Carney Actor Shanahan 1 1000027
Seamus Moran Actor Constable Coyle 1 1000028
Albie Woodington Actor Sergeant Major 1 1000029
George Shane Actor Brewster 1 1000030
Frank O'Sullivan Actor Kerryman 1 1000031
Ian Beattie Actor Brian Sweeney 1 1000032
Stephen Kennedy Actor Martin Sweeney 1 1000033
Maureen McBride Actor Mrs Brogan 1 1000034
Martin Dunne Actor Pig Man No 1 1 1000035
Noel O'Donovan Actor Pig Man No 2 1 1000036
David Knox Executive Producer (RTE) 174 3000001
Rod Stoneham Executive Producer (Irish Film Board) 174 3000002
James Mitchell Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Bob Cooper Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Jonathan Cavendish Producer n/a 3 3000005
Allan Cubitt Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Reggie Blain Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Howard Gibbins Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Michael Murray Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Matthew Sharp Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Catherine Dunne Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Gordon Wycherley Assistant Director trainee assistant director 163 5000006
Tina Hetherington Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Angus Gordon Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Catherine Morris Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Elaine Burt Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Rex Maidment Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Cedric Culliton Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Chris Hill Photography stills photographer 120835 6000003
Jill Jennings Photography stills photographer 120835 6000004
Joe Kerins Lighting lighting gaffer 798 6000005
Simon Walsh Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000006
Don Fairservice Editor n/a 172 7000001
Gaye Lynch Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Shaun Davey Music n/a 120781 8000001
Tim Hutchinson Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Desmond Crowe Art Director art direction 183 9000002
Julian Ashby Art Assistant assistant art direction 120974 9000003
Michael Canney Art Assistant art department trainee 120974 9000004
Nuala Moiselle Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Nuala Moiselle Casting assistant casting director 179 10000002
Catherine O'Flaherty Extras Casting crowd casting 120851 10000003
Flora Casement Research n/a 458 12000001
Brendan Gunn Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000002
Gill Shaw Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Howard Burden Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Eileen Buggy Hair Assistant assistant hairdresser 120989 13000003
Bernadette Dooley Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000004
Patricia Kirkman Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000005
Lynn Johnston Makeup Assistant assistant makeup artist 121007 13000006
Lorna Mugan Wardrobe wardrobe trainee 120823 13000007
Andrea Cripps Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000008
Joanne Kissack Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000009
Pat Johns Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Paul Hamblin Dubbing Mixer n/a 120923 14000002
David Old Dubbing Mixer n/a 120923 14000003
Graham Headicar Sound Editor n/a 229 14000004
Andy Kennedy Sound Editor n/a 229 14000005
Alan Seavers Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000006
John Carr Generator Operator n/a 363 15000001
Richard Nevins Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000002
Shruti Shah Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
David Sheehy Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Phillipe Zone Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Alex Bassett Carpenter standby carpenter 529 21000001
Alan Booth Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000002
Sydney Wilson Construction construction buyer 120900 21000003
Garth Inns Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Dominic Touey Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
Patrick Begley Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Dave Peters Propman dressing propman 120887 24000002
Eoin Lewis Propman trainee propman 120887 24000003
Owen Monaghan Props standby props 120817 24000004
Peter Gallagher Props standby props 120817 24000005
Ciaran Moyne Assistant (to unit manager) 120820 25000001
Dave Hawley Post-Production telecine post-production 120945 25000002
Lizzie Turvey Production production office trainee 120824 25000003
Katy O'Dowd Production production office trainee 120824 25000004
Mike Smith Production production buyer 120824 25000005
Brian Bassett Production standby stagehand 120824 25000006
Stephen McGann Other from idea 120795 26000001
Joe McGann Other from idea 120795 26000002
Ivan Meagher Other focus puller 120795 26000003
P.J. Dillon Other clapper loader 120795 26000004
Norman Dupp Other standby painter 120795 26000005
Daniel Reilly Other standby rigger 120795 26000006
Phillipe Zone Other horse master 120795 26000007
John McKenna Other armorer 120795 26000008
Sommer Hixson Publicity publicist(Bravo) 120789 29000001
Janie New Publicity publicist 120789 29000002
Synopsis
Two-part miniseries that focuses on the Phelan family as they try to survive the 1847 potato famine in Ireland.
N/A
N/A