Leonard Bernstein: Reaching for the Note

Leonard Bernstein: Reaching for the Note
Type TV Special
MPAA Rating NR
Runtime 1hr 57mins.
Genres Music, Short Film
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Susan Lacy Director 2 1
Susan Lacy Executive Producer 174 11
Margaret Smilow Producer 3 2
Susan Lacy Screenwriter 120461 3
Terry Hopkins Cinematographer 402 4
Deborah Peretz Editor 172 6
Dina Hossain Associate Producer 171 10
Tamar Hacker Senior Producer 120587 30
John Ardoin Actor Interviewee 1 1000001
Alexander Bernstein Actor Interviewee 1 1000002
Burton Bernstein Actor Interviewee 1 1000003
Nina Bernstein Actor Interviewee 1 1000004
Jamie Bernstein-Thomas Actor Interviewee 1 1000005
Schuyler Chapin Actor Interviewee 1 1000006
Betty Comden Actor Interviewee 1 1000007
John Corigliano Actor Interviewee 1 1000008
Lukas Foss Actor Interviewee 1 1000009
Martha Gelhorn Actor Interviewee 1 1000010
Adolph Green Actor Interviewee 1 1000011
Jerry Hadley Actor Interviewee 1 1000012
Arthur Laurents Actor Interviewee 1 1000013
Carol Lawrence Actor Interviewee 1 1000014
John Mauceri Actor Interviewee 1 1000015
Yaacov Mishori Actor Interviewee 1 1000016
Seiji Ozawa Actor Interviewee 1 1000017
Andre Previn Actor Interviewee 1 1000018
Jerome Robbins Actor Interviewee 1 1000019
Edward Seckerson Actor Interviewee 1 1000020
Stephen Sondheim Actor Interviewee 1 1000021
Isaac Stern Actor Interviewee 1 1000022
Michael Tilson Thomas Actor Interviewee 1 1000023
Harris Yulin Narrator Narration 120790 1000024
Susan Lacy Director n/a 2 2000001
Susan Lacy Executive Producer n/a 174 3000001
Susan Lacy Producer n/a 3 3000002
Tamar Hacker Producer n/a 3 3000003
Margaret Smilow Producer n/a 3 3000004
Rosalind Walter Producer funding 3 3000005
Jack Rudin Producer funding 3 3000006
Dina Hossain Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Karen Bernsstein Associate Producer ("Americn Masters") 171 3000009
Susan Lacy Writer n/a 120782 4000001
Andy Reichsman Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Sonoko Bowers Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000002
Boris Manner Production Coordinator (Europe) 162 5000003
Frances Peters Production Coordinator (Europe) 162 5000004
Reina Aktay Production Coordinator series production coordinator("American Masters") 162 5000005
Terry Hopkins Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Edward Marritz Camera n/a 120798 6000002
Alan Weeks Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
Zack Levy Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
John Zecca Video video engineer 120800 6000005
Deborah Peretz Editor n/a 172 7000001
Karen Sim Editorial Assistant editing room assistant 120855 7000002
Dempsey Rice Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Tom Emmenegger Assistant Editor post-production editor 203 7000004
Leonard Bernstein Music ("Jeremiah" "Kaddish" "Chichester Psalms" "Mass" "Candide" "A Quiet Place") 120781 8000001
Thomas Wagner Theme Music series theme("American Masters") 120848 8000002
Margaret Smilow Executive director of culture and arts documentaries("American Masters") 120806 11000001
Jac Venza Executive director of culture and arts programs("American Masters") 120806 11000002
Sheila Manair Research stills researcher 458 12000001
Dina Hossain Research series research coordinator("American Masters") 458 12000002
Dina Hossain Research stills researcher 458 12000003
Pamela Rosenstein Research series research coordinator("American Masters") 458 12000004
Alexis Kelley Makeup n/a 353 13000001
Judith Calder Makeup n/a 353 13000002
Jo Williams Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Jerry Stein Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Rick Dior Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000003
Gary Silver Sound n/a 120816 14000004
Walter Plummer Sound n/a 120816 14000005
Margaret Crimmins Sound Editor n/a 229 14000006
Paul Hsu Sound Editor n/a 229 14000007
Vanya Edwards Gaffer n/a 268 15000001
Philip Sorensen Gaffer n/a 268 15000002
Joan Heckering Business Affairs ("American Masters") 120792 18000001
Cindy Leff Business Affairs ("American Masters") 120792 18000002
Arlen Appelbaum Business Affairs ("American Masters") 120792 18000003
B T Whitehill Titles series title design("American Masters") 120825 23000001
Frank Ferrigno Animator photo animation 483 23000002
Reina Aktay Production Assistant n/a 275 25000001
Roxanna Petzold Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Will Tatum Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
John Bell Other intern 120795 26000001
Shifra Burnstein Other intern 120795 26000002
Jason Caparaz Other intern 120795 26000003
Mridu Chandra Other intern 120795 26000004
Linda Chang Other intern 120795 26000005
Clifford Corcoran Other intern 120795 26000006
Gabe Fried Other intern 120795 26000007
Gabrielle Goldgram Other intern 120795 26000008
Daniel Hadl Other intern 120795 26000009
Judy Jensen Other intern 120795 26000010
Telly Karoussos Other intern 120795 26000011
Rebecca Keptner Other intern 120795 26000012
Jessica Kirchner Other intern 120795 26000013
Matt Laflin Other intern 120795 26000014
Tabitha Lopez Other intern 120795 26000015
Amy Manegold Other intern 120795 26000016
Nina Mahta Other intern 120795 26000017
Nessa Pearlson Other intern 120795 26000018
Jessica Pepper Other intern 120795 26000019
Tameeda Shamsuddin Other intern 120795 26000020
Zachary Smith Other intern 120795 26000021
Elyse Steinberg Other intern 120795 26000022
Ross Moonie Publicity publicist(Thirteen/WNET) 120789 29000001
Synopsis
N/A
N/A