Freak City

Freak City
Type TV Movie
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 1hr 44mins.
Genres Drama
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Natalie Cole Actor Eleanor 1 1000001
Samantha Mathis Actor Ruth Ellison 1 1000002
Marlee Matlin Actor Cass 1 1000003
Peter Sarsgaard Actor Cal Jackson 1 1000004
Jonathan Silverman Actor Lenny Stanapolous 1 1000005
Estelle Parsons Actor Mrs Stanapolous 1 1000006
Susan Kottman Actor Mrs Honeywell 1 1000007
Rosemary Dunsmore Actor Mary Manmouth 1 1000008
Janet Lo Actor Nurse Fran 1 1000009
Karen Robinson Actor Nurse Jan 1 1000010
Nola Augustson Actor Evelyn 1 1000011
Rodger Barton Actor Tom 1 1000012
Rio Hackford Actor Dennis 1 1000013
Eve Crawford Actor Nurse Veronica 1 1000014
Richard Yearwood Actor Aide Jefferson 1 1000015
R Reid Actor Garfield 1 1000016
Sugith Varughese Actor Dr Rashdi 1 1000017
Paul Sybersma Actor Wyatt 1 1000018
Sergio Di Zio Actor Leo Berman 1 1000019
Heather Thompson Actor Tammy 1 1000020
Kurt Brunus Actor Josh Sorrell 1 1000021
Jessica Booker Actor Gramma 1 1000022
Michele George Actor Marti 1 1000023
David Thompson Actor Bartender Frank 1 1000024
Anne Bellamy Actor Gramma 1 1000025
Lynne Littman Director n/a 2 2000001
Jon Turtle Executive Producer n/a 174 3000001
Nick Stiliadas Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000002
Syd Cappe Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000003
Sandy Stern Producer n/a 3 3000004
Jane Shepard Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jim Powers Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Andrew Shea Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Jennifer Deathe Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
September Death Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Chad Tomasoski Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000005
Oliver Churchill Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Selene Strilesky Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
David Bailey Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000008
Deborah Kiss Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Christopher Welch Location Scout n/a 311 5000010
Dana Oren Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000011
Robert Reichman Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000012
Frank Byers Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Perry Hoffman Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Chris Alexander Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
Karen Fernandez Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
James Tamblyn Video Playback n/a 505 6000005
Roger LaPrairie Video Colorist n/a 121171 6000006
Bruce Macaulay Photography still photographer 120835 6000007
Harry Muller Color Timer n/a 120921 6000008
B.J. Sears Editor n/a 172 7000001
Danny Rafic Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Michel Colombier Music n/a 120781 8000001
Andy Gauthier Music music consultant 120781 8000002
Susan Pilcher Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000003
Spencer Proffer Music Producer n/a 323 8000004
Rocco Matteo Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Andrew Joyce Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Terry Wareham Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Ralph Abalos Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Mark Jaworski Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
David Archibald Lead Set Dresser n/a 121069 9000006
Cherie MacNeill Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000007
Beth Klein Casting n/a 179 10000001
Diane Kerbel Casting n/a 179 10000002
David Aulicino Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Robin McConnell Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000004
Armand Leo Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000001
Penny Gay Supervisor property supervisor 120845 11000002
Gina Resnick Production Consultant n/a 120897 12000001
Lori McLean Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Tamara Winston Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Susan Exton-Stranks Hair Assistant assistant hairstylist 120989 13000003
Rhosael Ciandre Hair Assistant assistant hairstylist 120989 13000004
Reg Quindinho Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Maribeth Knezev Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000006
Robbi O'Quinn Makeup Assistant assistant makeup artist 121007 13000007
Lisa D'Arcy Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000008
Tami Treadwell ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Bob Deschaine ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
David Horton Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Zane Bruce Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Joseph Sabella Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Brian Ruberg Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000006
Kevin Burns Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000007
Gary Gegan Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000008
Jimmy Fitzpatrick Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000009
Bill Angarola Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Rick Hinson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Anna MacKenzie Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Robert Guastini Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Mike Marchain Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Cindy Rabideau Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Paul Simpson Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000016
David Mason Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Myles Cartier Grip n/a 365 15000002
Yuri Sandler Grip n/a 365 15000003
John Steele Grip n/a 365 15000004
Enrico Chiocchio Generator Operator n/a 363 15000005
John Botelho Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Roberto Dias Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Alexis Hurtaco Electrician n/a 450 15000008
R McDougall Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Bob Bushfield Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Dave Lewis Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000011
John Duke Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000012
John Couto Best Boy bestboy electric 120885 15000013
Rick Constantineau Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Harry Lindsay Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000002
Allison Reid Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Dan Perri Titles title designer 120825 23000001
Susanne Schlomer Assistant (to Lynne Littman) 120820 25000001
Stephania Kelemen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Daniel Zahodnik Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Ronald McKenzie Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000004
Jerome McCann Transportation Supervisor n/a 121049 25000005
Don Chan Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000006
Al MacNeil Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000007
Sue Mitchell Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000008
Sheelagh Stewart Production office coordinator 120824 25000009
Virginia Campbell Coordinator In-House Coordinator 528 25000010
Catherine Currie Other comptroller 120795 26000001
Mark Harris Other recordist 120795 26000002
Erwin Roithmeier Other picture vehicle coordinator 120795 26000003
Joan Ziff Publicity publicist(Showtime/New York) 120789 29000001
Rachel Seltzer Publicity publicist(Showtime/New York) 120789 29000002
Bryan Byrd Publicity publicist(Showtime/Los Angeles) 120789 29000003
Larry Garrison Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000004
Synopsis
Ruth Ellison, a young woman with multiple sclerosis, is involuntarily placed in the Lewellyn Care Center after the sudden death of her grandmother. Ruth has a disruptive impact on the institution and is frustrated by her developmentally challenged roommate Cass. While making things difficult for the nurses and staff, Ruth meets the other residents: Eleanor, a former singer who suffered brain damage in a car accident; Cal, an intelligent quadriplegic who views Lewellyn with disdain; and Lenny, a blind resident whose smothering mother works at Lewellyn. Ruth's spirit has an effect on those around her and the quirky group begins to create a strong, healthy community.