A Respectable Trade

A Respectable Trade
Type TV Special
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 2hr
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Period
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Warren Clarke Actor Josiah Cole 1 1000001
Anna Massey Actor Sarah Cole 1 1000002
Emma Fielding Actor Frances Scott Cole 1 1000003
Ariyon Bakare Actor Mehuru 1 1000004
Richard Briers Actor Sir Charles Fairley 1 1000005
Jenny Agutter Actor Lady Scott 1 1000006
Simon Williams Actor Lord Scott 1 1000007
Ralph Brown Actor Dr Hadley 1 1000008
Junior Laniyan Actor Matthew 1 1000009
Grahame Fox Actor John Bates 1 1000010
Anton Rice Actor Luke 1 1000011
Jenny Jules Actor Elizabeth 1 1000012
Clinton Blake Actor Mark 1 1000013
Makaela Alexander Actor Naomi 1 1000014
Kaddy Faal Actor Mary 1 1000015
Campbell Morrison Actor Jack Kedge 1 1000016
Matthew Marsh Actor Stephen Waring 1 1000017
Richard Dixon Actor M C 1 1000018
Dinah Staab Actor Mrs Waring 1 1000019
David Foxxe Actor Mr Woolwick 1 1000020
Abigail McKern Actor Mrs Shore 1 1000021
Geoffrey Greenhill Actor Mr Shore 1 1000022
Tanya Moodie Actor Rachel 1 1000023
Cait Davis Actor Brown 1 1000024
Hugh Quarshie Actor Caesar Peters 1 1000025
Claire Huckle Actor Sophia Snelling 1 1000026
Lloyd Notice Actor Samuel 1 1000027
Stephen Bent Actor Foreman 1 1000028
Doreen Andrew Actor Cook 1 1000029
Jake Ritzema Actor Link Boy 1 1000030
Paul McNeilly Actor Captain Smedley 1 1000031
Charlotte Robson Actor Wet Nurse 1 1000032
Ric Morgan Actor Sam Fielding 1 1000033
Sainabou Manneh Actor Ruth 1 1000034
Russell Mabey Actor Sailor 1 1000035
Francis Crampsie Actor Bates' Man 1 1000036
Russell Baker Actor ("Mobil Masterpiece Theatre") 1 1000037
Suri Krishnamma Director n/a 2 2000001
Kevin Menton Executive Producer (Irish Screen) 174 3000001
Nigel Warren-Green Executive Producer (Irish Screen) 174 3000002
Ruth Caleb Executive Producer (BBC) 174 3000003
Michael Wearing Executive Producer (BBC) 174 3000004
Rebecca Eaton Executive Producer (WGBH) 174 3000005
Steven Ashley Producer ("Mobil Masterpiece Theatre") 3 3000006
Ruth Baumgarten Producer n/a 3 3000007
Simon Mills Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Philippa Gregory Writer n/a 120782 4000001
Philippa Gregory Source Material (from novel) ("A Respectable Trade") 120793 4000002
Paul Judges Assistant Director n/a 163 5000001
Fiona Reeves Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Annabel East Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Ann Houlihan Assistant Director ("Mobil Masterpiece Theatre") 163 5000004
Hans Van Der Werf Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
P J Simpson Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Susanne Hamilton Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000007
Pauline Bullock-Webster Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Judy Gayton Continuity n/a 890 5000009
Kate Beeston Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000010
Simon Maggs Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Peter Robinson Lighting lighting gaffer 798 6000002
Anthony Combes Editor n/a 172 7000001
Paul Batchelor Editor dubbing editor 172 7000002
Kathleen Cahill Editor ("Mobil Masterpiece Theatre") 172 7000003
Julian Nott Music n/a 120781 8000001
Anthony Ainsworth Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Jane Shepherd Art Director art direction 183 9000002
Jane Deitch Casting Consultant casting advisor 120844 10000001
James Saynor Executive script executive 120806 11000001
Howard Kingston Production Executive n/a 118216 11000002
Shirley Nevin Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Frances Tempest Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Del Colley Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000003
Kay Curram Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000004
Becky Clark Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000005
Elaine Smith Hairdresser hair designer 121014 13000006
Elaine Smith Makeup makeup designer 353 13000007
Martine Randall Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000008
Helen Johnson Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000009
Brad Bower Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Fiona Curran Dubbing Mixer n/a 120923 14000002
Steve Hudson Dubbing Mixer n/a 120923 14000003
Roger Long Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000004
Steve Pugh Grip n/a 365 15000001
Simon Anderson Electrician n/a 450 15000002
Mark Funnell Electrician n/a 450 15000003
Billy Byrne Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000004
Caroline Sanders Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Rebecca Samuelson Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000002
Deborah Gibbs Business Affairs business manager("Mobil Masterpiece Theatre") 120792 18000001
Nicholas Powell Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Glen Henry Carpenter standby carpenter 529 21000001
John Hardy Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000002
Liz Friedman Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000001
Tim Youngman Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Danny Clements Props standby props 120817 24000002
William Cann Props standby props 120817 24000003
Len Ashe Props dressing props 120817 24000004
Christopher Fry Production Assistant runner 275 25000001
Danuta Forbes Production Assistant ("Mobil Masterpiece Theatre") 275 25000002
Erin Delaney Post-Production post-production director("Mobil Masterpiece Theatre") 120945 25000003
Maura Laverty Production production buyer 120824 25000004
Jami Rogers Production office coordinator("Mobil Masterpiece Theatre") 120824 25000005
David Meadows Other focus puller 120795 26000001
Robert Shacklady Other clapper/loader 120795 26000002
Tony Power Other standby painter 120795 26000003
Dave Mason Other telecine 120795 26000004
Emily Dockser Publicity publicist(WGBH/Boston) 120789 29000001
Elizabeth Cote Publicity publicist(WGBH/Boston) 120789 29000002
Johanna Baker Publicity publicist(WGBH/New York) 120789 29000003
Synopsis
Josiah Cole, an 18th century Bristol dockside businessman, gambles everything to join the big traders of the city. A marriage to well-connected Frances Scott provides Josiah with an entree to a higher class. Trading her social contacts for Josiah's protection, Frances finds her life and fortune depend upon the respectable trade of sugar, rum and slaves. Into her new world comes Mehuru and, from opposite ends of the slave trade, Mehuru and Frances confront each other and their need for freedom.
N/A
N/A