Sea People

Sea People
Type TV Movie
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 1hr 32mins.
Genres Family, Fantasy
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Hume Cronyn Actor John McRae 1 1000001
Joan Bridget McRae Gregson Actor n/a 1 1000002
Tegan Moss Actor Amanda 1 1000003
Shawn Roberts Actor Peter 1 1000004
Ron Lea Actor James 1 1000005
Arlene Mazerolle Actor Celia 1 1000006
Don McKellar Actor Mr Whittaker 1 1000007
Cedric Smith Actor Samuel Casey 1 1000008
Janet Kidder Actor Ms Busby 1 1000009
James Mainprize Actor Red-Faced Man 1 1000010
Vic Sarin Director n/a 2 2000001
Patrick Whitley Executive Producer n/a 174 3000001
Sheila Hockin Producer n/a 3 3000002
Wendy Biller Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Christopher Hawthorne Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Laurie Mirsky Line Producer n/a 161 5000001
Claire Welland Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Stephen Segal Production Manager digital effects production manager 305 5000003
Beth Sawatzky Production Manager digital effects production manager 305 5000004
Laurie Mirsky Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Michelle Morris Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Tyler Delben Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Gillian Semple Assistant Director trainee assistant director 163 5000008
Rick Courtney Assistant Director (Nova Scotia) 163 5000009
Heather Harvey Assistant Director trainee assistant director(Nova Scotia) 163 5000010
David Bailey Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000011
Geoffrey Smither Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Mark Austin Location Manager (Nova Scotia) 193 5000013
Anna Rane Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000014
Oliver Olsen Script Supervisor (Nova Scotia) 191 5000015
Andrea Franks Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000016
Fay Sandford Production Coordinator (Nova Scotia) 162 5000017
Christopher Welch Location Scout n/a 311 5000018
Steve Relton Location Assistant (Nova Scotia) 120947 5000019
Ron Tailleur Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000020
Dave McIlroy Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000021
Vic Sarin Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Mark Willis Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Pauline Heaton Camera Operator underwater camera operator 239 6000003
Frank Polyak Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Dennis Kim Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Jason Buxton Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Nova Scotia) 120849 6000006
Michael Gibson Photography still photographer 120835 6000007
Christopher Reardon Photography still photographer(Nova Scotia) 120835 6000008
Sue Chambers Color telecine colorist 121024 6000009
Robert Imeson Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000010
Sarah Warland Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000011
Christopher Moone Camera Trainee (Nova Scotia) 120998 6000012
Chris G Hansen Camera Assistant underwater camera assistant 120867 6000013
Michael Pacek Editor n/a 172 7000001
Frank Biasi On-Line Editor n/a 120811 7000002
Joe Mancuso Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
John Cameron Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Ian Thomas Music n/a 120781 8000001
Peter Cardinali Original Music n/a 120838 8000002
Jennifer Carroll Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Zeljka Alosiniac Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Shelley Neider Set Decorator (Nova Scotia) 165 9000003
Ronald Hobbs Storyboard Artist storyboards 199 9000004
William Kucheran Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Brian Perry Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Teresita Doucet Set Dresser (Nova Scotia) 197 9000007
Rene Curley Set Dresser (Nova Scotia) 197 9000008
John Connell Dresser lead dresser 120967 9000009
Valma Pfaff Art Assistant assistant art direction 120974 9000010
Amy Carroll Art Assistant assistant art direction 120974 9000011
Ross Clydesdale Casting n/a 179 10000001
Donna Dupere-Taylor Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000002
Jennie Miller Supervisor property supervisor 120845 11000001
Brent Aquino Advisor swim coach 120821 12000001
Kelly Hood Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Lea Carlson Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Jean Aywaz Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000003
Barbara Moore Hair Stylist (Nova Scotia) 120799 13000004
Francois Dagenais Makeup special effects makeup 353 13000005
Nicole Demers Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000006
Elizabeth Kuchurean Makeup Artist (Nova Scotia) 120801 13000007
Victoria Rockwell Wardrobe Assistant (Nova Scotia) 120809 13000008
Carole Costello Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000009
Heather Blurton Wardrobe Supervisor (Nova Scotia) 120908 13000010
Alek Bromke ADR ADr assistant 120912 14000001
Ed Poty ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Lisa Habib Audio Post-Production n/a 121065 14000003
Jason Gough Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Keith Lynch Boom Operator (Nova Scotia) 215 14000005
Steve Copley Foley foley supervisor 120961 14000006
John Sievert Foley n/a 120961 14000007
Jim Eustace Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Michelle Schubert Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
James Porteous Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000010
Paul Shubat Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000011
David Moffat Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000012
Rick Penn Sound Mixer (Nova Scotia) 230 14000013
Tom Bilenkey Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000014
Mark Silver Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Daryl Alvaro Grip n/a 365 15000002
Jordan Wallace Grip n/a 365 15000003
Eric Emery Grip (Nova Scotia) 365 15000004
Rick Gillis Grip (Nova Scotia) 365 15000005
Gabriele Dichiara Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
James Thibodeau Gaffer (Nova Scotia) 268 15000007
Mark Hewson Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Paul Dias Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Jamie McRae Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000010
John Wersta Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000011
Tim Barg Best Boy bestboy electric 120885 15000012
D Andrew Nicholson Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Linda Gillespie Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Dee-Anna Wendel Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000003
Louise Anne DiMonte Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Ken Quinn Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Dwayne McLean Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Bryan Thomas Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Moris Santia Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Erin Jarvis Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Jennifer Vey Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Kim Lohnes Craft Service (Nova Scotia) 120903 22000001
Richard Colp Craft Service (Nova Scotia) 120903 22000002
Kirsten Marshall Visual Effects digital effects producer 419 23000001
John LaForet Effects Coordinator n/a 120917 23000002
Claude Theriault Animation Director n/a 740 23000003
Tracey Vaz 2-D Artist 2-D paint artist 120987 23000004
Nick Hsieh 2-D Artist 2-D paint artist 120987 23000005
Don White Assistant Props property assistant 120904 24000001
Cara Pifko Assistant (to Hume Cronyn) 120820 25000001
Jocelyn Cornforth Assistant (to the producers) 120820 25000002
Gareth Bennett Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Geoff Ashenhurst Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000004
Lucy DeCoutere Production Assistant (Novca Scotia) 275 25000005
Calvin "Kelly" Peterson Transportation Captain (Nova Scotia) 272 25000006
Jerome McCann Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000007
Dave McLaren Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000008
Wayne Corrigan Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000009
Michael Sullivan Transportation Coordinator (Nova Scotia) 271 25000010
Deborah Manger Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000011
David Evans Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000012
Sandra Wendel Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000013
Sue Mitchell Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000014
Eleanore Prokop Stand-In (Tegan Moss) 121015 25000015
Sheelagh Stewart Production office coordinator 120824 25000016
Terry Dwyer Driver safety driver(Nova Scotia) 273 25000017
Virginia Campbell Coordinator In-House Coordinator 528 25000018
John Sztejnmiler Other genny operator 120795 26000001
Andrea Stewart Other production secretary 120795 26000002
Carherine Currie Other comptroller 120795 26000003
Laird McMurray Other tank effects 120795 26000004
Todd Shannon Jr. Other scuba diving coordinator 120795 26000006
Erwin Roithmeier Other picture vehicle coordinator 120795 26000007
Karen Tyrell Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Faye Katz Publicity publicist(Showtime) 120789 29000002
Rachel Leek Publicity publicist(Showtime) 120789 29000003
Joan Ziff Publicity publicist(Showtime) 120789 29000004
Synopsis
Fourteen-year-old Amanda is a loner, living in a small coastal town in Nova Scotia and dreaming of swimming the English Channel. When she sees an old man jumping off an inlet bridge, she dives in to save him. He introduces himself as John McRae and insists he was just going for a swim in the bitterly cold water. Amanda soon realizes that John and Bridget McRae, who live down the road, have a magical relationship with the sea and are not at all what they appear to be. Also, she comes to believe that her own life may never be the same. When John becomes ill, Amanda embarks on a quest to save him.