Great Expectations

Great Expectations
Type TV Special
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 1hr 30mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Period
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Ioan Gruffudd Actor Pip 1 1000001
Justine Waddell Actor Estella 1 1000002
Charlotte Rampling Actor Miss Havisham 1 1000003
Gabriel Thomson Actor Young Pip 1 1000004
Clive Russell Actor Joe Gargery 1 1000005
Bernard Hill Actor Abel Magwitch 1 1000006
Ian McDiarmid Actor Jaggers 1 1000007
Tony Curran Actor Orlick 1 1000008
Emma Cunniffe Actor Biddy 1 1000009
Daniel Evans Actor Herbert Pocket 1 1000010
Lesley Sharp Actor Mrs Joe 1 1000011
Nicholas Blane Actor Mr Wopsle 1 1000012
Terence Rigby Actor Pumblechook 1 1000013
Reggie Stewart Actor Sergeant 1 1000014
Donald Sumpter Actor Compeyson 1 1000015
Gemma Gregory Actor Young Estella 1 1000016
Laura Aikman Actor Young Biddy 1 1000017
Selina Cadell Actor Sarah Pocket 1 1000018
Sandra Voe Actor Camilla Pocket 1 1000019
Laurence Dobiesz Actor Young Herbert 1 1000020
Timothy Tranter Actor Young Orlick 1 1000021
Nick Woodeson Actor Wemmick 1 1000022
Alison Newman Actor Supplicant Mother 1 1000023
David Horovitch Actor Matthew Pocket 1 1000024
James Hillier Actor Bentley Drummle 1 1000025
Ifan Meredith Actor Startop 1 1000026
Hugh Lloyd Actor Aged Parent 1 1000027
Laila Morse Actor Molly 1 1000028
Bill Thomas Actor Tailor 1 1000029
Richard Stirling Actor Presiding Finch 1 1000030
Roland Manookian Actor Pip's Servant 1 1000031
Philipa Stanton Actor Clara 1 1000032
Jo Brown Actor Miss Skiffins 1 1000033
Sarah Durham Actor Maid 1 1000034
Michael Eaves Actor Police Officer 1 1000035
Norman Tyrell Actor Judge 1 1000036
Alex Leppard Actor Gaoler 1 1000037
Leo Dolan Actor Sherriff's Officer 1 1000038
Angela Sims Actor Estella's Attendant 1 1000039
Russell Baker Actor ("Mobil Masterpiece Theatre") 1 1000040
Julian Jarrold Director n/a 2 2000001
Rebecca Eaton Executive Producer (WGBH) 174 3000001
Michael Wearing Executive Producer (BBC) 174 3000002
David Snodin Producer n/a 3 3000003
Melanie Howard Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Tony Marchant Writer n/a 120782 4000001
Charles Dickens Source Material (from novel) ("Great Expectations") 120793 4000002
Amanda Neal Assistant Director n/a 163 5000001
Kayla Miller Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Nathalie Wragg Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Christopher Fry Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Elaine Hughes Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000005
Lynn Grant Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Emma Pill Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Charlotte Blair Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Samantha Vince Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
David Odd Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Vincent McGahon Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000002
Alf Tramontin Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Jason Bulley Camera underwater camera 120798 6000004
Chris Gill Editor n/a 172 7000001
Hannah Vincent Editor script editor 172 7000002
Bernard O'Reilly Editor dubbing editor 172 7000003
Terry Brown Editor dubbing editor 172 7000004
Peter Salem Music n/a 120781 8000001
Alice Normington Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Penny Crawford Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Charmian Adams Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Grant Montgomery Art Director standby art director 183 9000004
Dominic Roberts Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000005
Gail Stevens Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Maureen Duff Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Howard Kingston Production Executive n/a 118216 11000001
Robert Sansom Supervisor supervisor carpenter 120845 11000002
Anthony Lenman Supervisor supervisor painter 120845 11000003
Jeanette Nelson Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000001
Kay Manasseh Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Marion Weise Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
Odile Dicks-Mireaux Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Fran Needham Hairdresser hair designer 121014 13000004
Fran Needham Makeup makeup designer 353 13000005
Eve Wignell Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000006
Nicola Matthews Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Andrew Hunt Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000008
Peter Fish Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Peter Smith Dubbing Mixer n/a 120923 14000002
Richard Manton Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000003
Steve Ellingworth Grip n/a 365 15000001
Tony Wilcock Gaffer n/a 268 15000002
Kurt Elwell Electrician n/a 450 15000003
Wayne Mansell Electrician n/a 450 15000004
Ian Jackson Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000005
Richard Green Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Jane Gibson Choreographer choreography 120803 17000001
Laurie Griffiths Carpenter standby carpenter 529 21000001
John Thorpe Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000002
Steven Protheroe Construction construction carpenter 120900 21000003
David Creed Construction construction carpenter 120900 21000004
Darren Caen Construction construction carpenter 120900 21000005
Darryl Carter Construction construction carpenter 120900 21000006
Joseph Alley Construction construction carpenter 120900 21000007
Harry Hull Construction construction painter 120900 21000008
Kevin Biggs Construction construction painter 120900 21000009
Nick Pearce Construction construction painter 120900 21000010
Giovanni Giacotto Construction construction painter 120900 21000011
Paul Wiltshire Construction construction painter 120900 21000012
Nick Donnelly Construction construction stagehand 120900 21000013
Colin Gorry Visual Effects Designer n/a 120955 23000001
Paul Whiting Visual Effects digital effects 419 23000002
Christine Butner Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000003
Bruce Bigg Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Shirley Robinson Props prop buyer 120817 24000002
Ray Rose Props props storeman 120817 24000003
Warren Stickley Props standby props 120817 24000004
Mitch Niclas Props standby props 120817 24000005
Ted Stickley Props dressing props 120817 24000006
Peter Bigg Props dressing props 120817 24000007
Karn Webster Production Assistant runner 275 25000001
Anna Lewis Other production secretary 120795 26000001
Craig Feather Other focus puller 120795 26000002
Tony Slater-Ling Other clapper/ loader 120795 26000003
Rocky Franklin Other standby painter 120795 26000004
Ellen Dockser Publicity publicist(WGBH/Boston) 120789 29000001
Johanna Baker Publicity publicist(WGBH/New York) 120789 29000002
Synopsis
Adaptation of Charles Dickens' Victorian novel about an orphan boy who inherits a mysterious fortune. Pip lives in Kent with his irritable sister and her good-natured husband Joe Gargery, a blacksmith. One day, Pip is summoned to Satis House, the residence of Miss Havisham, a woman driven half-mad years earlier by her fiance's departure on their wedding day. Locked in the past, she wears her bridal attire and never moves from her dusty upper rooms. Her ward is the beautiful but contemptuous Estella, an orphan whom Miss Havisham is teaching to torment men with her beauty. Estella makes Pip feel inferior, creating in him a desire to better himself. Pip is frustrated in his attempts to succeed until a lawyer informs him that he is to be educated in London through an anonymous benefactor. Miss Havisham encourages Pip's love for Estella, leading him to believe that she is his benefactor and that he and Estella are intended for one another.