Mother (1996)

Mother
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 44mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Randy K Singer Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000014
Mary Jo Lang Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000013
John T Reitz Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000015
Gregg Rudloff Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000016
David E Campbell Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000017
Scott A Jennings Foley Editor n/a 221 14000012
Scott Curtis Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Hilda Hodges Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
David Fein Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Ken Dufva Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Pamela Bentkowski Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Beth Sterner Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Dane A. Davis Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
John Buckley Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Kim Ornitz Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000026
Michael Amorelli Lighting Technician rigging lighting technician 120907 15000002
Lloyd Moriarity Grip n/a 365 15000003
Jack E McLeon Grip n/a 365 15000004
Kini Kay Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000025
Todd Toon Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000024
Jonathan Phillips Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000020
Tammy Fearing Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000021
David McRell Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000022
Rod Rogers Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000023
John Rodesch Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Gary Theard Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Jane Shannon-Smith Casting n/a 179 10000002
Deborah Aquila Casting n/a 179 10000001
Alex Wald Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Mercedes Danforth Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000004
Charlie Messenger Extras Casting extra casting 120851 10000005
Errol Nofziger Art Department production painter 120843 9000007
Marina Chavez Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000006
Anne D McCulley Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Charles Butcher Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Pamela Klamer Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Kenneth Westcott Lead Person n/a 120957 9000005
Judy Ruskin Howell Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Dianne Pepper Hair Assistant assistant hairstylist 120989 13000002
Larry Singer ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Bob Baron ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Toby Stone ADR Voice Casting (Sounds Great) 2515 14000003
Joan Ryan ADR Voice Casting (Sounds Great) 2515 14000004
Lucinda Campbell Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000008
Eden Clark-Coblenz Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000007
Gail Ryan Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000003
Bob Ryan Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000004
Will MacKenzie Makeup Assistant assistant make-up artist 121007 13000005
David Page Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000006
Eugene Kerry Grip n/a 365 15000005
Scott Van Buskirk Grip rigging grip 365 15000006
Mike Fenster Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000011
Derrick Landry Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Randy White Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000012
Virginia "Thumper" Siman Medic construction first aid 120966 25000013
Robert "Bobby Z" Zajonc Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000014
Mark Walbaum Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Gian Temperilli Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Tricia Yano Assistant (to Adam Schroeder) 120820 25000004
Anne Russell Assistant (to Debbie Reynolds) 120820 25000005
Joseph M Aspromonti Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Angelique Bones Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
David Garden Other loader 120795 26000001
Donovan Dear Other cable person 120795 26000002
Olivier D Benamou Other computer playback 120795 26000009
Jean Quay Other aid 120795 26000010
Eileen O'Donnell Rights & Clearances clearances 120879 26000011
Marcy Bolotin Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Steve Werbkay Other production secretary 120795 26000008
David J Thompson Other lamp operator 120795 26000007
David Daunt Other helicopter technician 120795 26000003
Charles Lungren Other paint foreperson 120795 26000004
Donald M Wolak Other lamp operator 120795 26000005
Michael Yope Other lamp operator 120795 26000006
Fran Messer Assistant (to Herb Nanas) 120820 25000003
Noah Ackerman Assistant (to Scott Rudin) 120820 25000002
Gene Strange Production Auditor assistant auditor 120815 16000002
Kevin Landry Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000001
Cheryl Shawver Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
James P Warren Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000002
Dave Slattery Construction Foreman construction labor foreperson 277 21000001
Doug Chartier Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000012
Malcolm Doran II Grip n/a 365 15000011
Daniel R Owen Grip n/a 365 15000007
Ron Santoco Grip n/a 365 15000008
Glenn N Wade Grip n/a 365 15000009
Rod Farley Grip n/a 365 15000010
Mark A Sparks Construction Coordinator construction general coordinator 276 21000002
Jeff Passanante Construction construction coordinator 120900 21000003
Robert Brooke Sartorius Propman property person 120887 24000006
David Lanning Propman property person 120887 24000007
David P Newell Propman property person 120887 24000008
Maureen Jennings Assistant (to Albert Brooks) 120820 25000001
Susan Paley Propman property person 120887 24000005
Oscar Delgadillo Propman property person 120887 24000004
Cajun Guilbeau Craft Service craft services 120903 22000001
Glen Feldman Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Gary L Seybert Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Dean Wilson Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Charles Rosen Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Monica Johnson Theme Lyrics special lyrics("Mrs Robinson") 120861 8000038
Daniel Silverberg Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Richard Graves Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Ellie Smith Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000005
James R Maceo III Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Ana Maria Quintana Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Yolanda Poropat Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Barry Berg Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Adam Schroeder Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Albert Brooks Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Monica Johnson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Josh Stolberg Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Montez A Monroe Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000008
Allison Gross Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000009
Thomas R Klines Steadicam Operator Steadicam assistant 232 6000007
Larry Wood Video Playback n/a 505 6000008
Brian Armstong Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000009
Harry Zimmerman Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000010
Randy Nolen Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Michael Kelem Camera Operator helicopter camera operator 239 6000005
Lajos Koltai Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Bill Butler Director of Photography director of photography San Francisco 120780 6000002
Daniel C Gold Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Pernell Tyus Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000004
Barry Berg Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
Herb Nanas Producer n/a 3 3000002
Lisa Kudrow Actor Linda 1 1000009
Vanessa Williams Actor Donna 1 1000008
Rob Morrow Actor Jeff Henderson 1 1000010
Isabel Glasser Actor Cheryl Henderson 1 1000011
Danielle Quinn Actor Jill Henderson 1 1000012
Joey Naber Actor TV Installer 1 1000007
Richard Assad Actor TV Installer 1 1000006
Laura Weekes Actor Karen Henderson 1 1000002
Albert Brooks Actor John Henderson 1 1000003
John C. McGinley Actor Carl 1 1000004
Debbie Reynolds Actor Beatrice Henderson 1 1000005
Spencer Klein Actor Josh Henderson 1 1000013
Ernie Brown Actor Man at Rest Stop 1 1000014
Peter White Actor Charles 1 1000021
Rosalind Allen Actor Woman at Gas Station 1 1000022
Albert Brooks Director n/a 2 2000001
Scott Rudin Producer n/a 3 3000001
Kimiko Gelman Actor Lingerie Saleslady 1 1000020
Harry Hutchinson Actor Pet Store Salesman 1 1000019
Anne Haney Actor Helen 1 1000015
Billye Ree Wallace Actor Alice 1 1000016
James Gleason Actor Waiter 1 1000017
Matt Nolan Actor Gap Salesman 1 1000018
Richard A Mention III Photography "B" camera 1st assistant photographer 120835 6000011
Elliot Marks Photography still photographer 120835 6000012
Brian Wilson Song ("In My Room") 120859 8000022
Jazzie B Song ("Keep on Movin'") 120859 8000021
Gary Usher Song ("In My Room") 120859 8000023
Chris Kenner Song ("Land of a Thousand Dances") 120859 8000024
Tony Hatch Song ("Downtown") 120859 8000025
Henry Oden Song ("Across the Line") 120859 8000020
Joe Louis Walker Song ("Across the Line") 120859 8000019
Richard Cousins Song ("Across the Line") 120859 8000015
Peter Boe Song ("Across the Line") 120859 8000016
David Olson Song ("Across the Line") 120859 8000017
D Amy Song ("Across the Line") 120859 8000018
George C Cory Jr. Song ("I Left my Heart in San Francisco") 120859 8000026
Douglass Cross Song ("I Left my Heart in San Francisco") 120859 8000027
The Beach Boys Song Performer ("In My Room") 120788 8000034
Wilson Pickett Song Performer ("Land of a Thousand Dances") 120788 8000035
Eric Miller & His Orchestra Song Performer ("Downtown") 120788 8000036
Albert Brooks Theme Lyrics special lyrics("Mrs Robinson") 120861 8000037
Soul II Soul Song Performer ("Keep on Movin'") 120788 8000033
The Robert Cray Band Song Performer ("Across the Line") 120788 8000032
Sammy Cahn Song ("Call Me Irresponsible") 120859 8000028
Jimmy Van Heusen Song ("Call Me Irresponsible") 120859 8000029
Steve Lively Song Performer ("Mrs Robinson") 120788 8000030
Jess Harnell Song Performer ("Mrs Robinson") 120788 8000031
Robert Cray Song ("Across the Line") 120859 8000014
Marc Shaiman Song song producer("Mrs Robinson") 120859 8000013
Theresa Repola Mohammed Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000005
Christopher T Welch Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Christopher S Capp Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Elisa Cohen Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Peter Fandetti Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Gloria D'Alessandro Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Carin Rogers Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
John Weeks Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000013
Wendi Jill Raderman Lighting Lightworks assistant 798 6000014
Jim Passon Color Timer n/a 120921 6000015
Harvey Rosenstock Editor n/a 172 7000001
Marc Shaiman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Mark Herman Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Scott Stambler Music Editor n/a 214 8000009
Jeff Atmajian Original Music n/a 120838 8000010
Fantastic Strings Performer ("Fascination") 120819 8000011
Paul Simon Song ("Mrs Robinson") 120859 8000012
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor orchestra contractor 121013 8000008
Artie Kane Music Conductor orchestra conductor 120818 8000007
Nick Vidar Music music programmer 120781 8000003
Dennis Sands Music music recorder and mixer 120781 8000004
Antonin Dvorak Music ("Humoreske") 120781 8000005
F D Marchetti Music ("Fascination") 120781 8000006
Paul Collins Actor Lawyer 1 1000001
Synopsis
After two divorces, sci-fi novelist John Henderson realizes that if he doesn't straighten out his relationship with his mother, Beatrice, he is never going to be able to make it work with other women in his life. To this end, he moves back home and tries to figure out exactly where everything went wrong. As change begins to occur, it not only affects John and his mother, but his younger brother, Jeff, as well. Together, they are forced to reexamine what it's like to be a member of this family.