The 10th Kingdom

10th Kingdom
Type TV MiniSeries
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 6hr 57mins.
Genres Adaptation, Fantasy, Sci-Fi
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Scott Cohen Actor Wolf 1 1000001
Daniel Lapaine Actor Prince Wendell 1 1000002
Jimmy Nail Actor Clayface 1 1000003
John Larroquette Actor Tony 1 1000004
Rutger Hauer Actor Huntsman 1 1000005
Camryn Manheim Actor Snow White 1 1000006
Ann-Margret Actor Cinderella 1 1000007
Ed O'Neill Actor Relish--the Troll King 1 1000008
Dianne Wiest Actor Queen 1 1000009
Kimberly Williams-Paisley Actor Virginia 1 1000010
Jeremiah W Birkett Actor Blue Bell 1 1000011
Dawnn Lewis Actor Blabberwort 1 1000012
Hugh O'Gorman Actor Burly 1 1000013
Warwick Davis Actor Acorn 1 1000014
John Shrapnel Actor Governor 1 1000015
Timothy Bateson Actor Tooth Fairy 1 1000016
Bob Hardy Actor Chancellor Griswold 1 1000017
Aden Gillett Actor Viscount Lansky 1 1000018
Will Osborne Actor Lord Rupert 1 1000019
Edward Jewesbury Actor Old Retainer 1 1000020
Jeffry Wickham Actor Giles 1 1000021
Moira Lister Actor Grandmother 1 1000022
Sheila Steafel Actor Dr Horovitz 1 1000023
James Jordan Actor Mr Murray 1 1000024
Deborah Taylor Actor Candy 1 1000025
Katherine Hogarth Actor Mrs Murray 1 1000026
Dylan Bell Actor Murray Jr 1 1000027
Gudrun Ure Actor Mrs Murray Sr 1 1000028
Johnny Myers Actor Hank Murray 1 1000029
Arthur Cox Actor Mayor of Beantown 1 1000030
John Axon Actor Local Craftsman 1 1000031
Adam James Actor Beantown Local 1 1000032
Michael Mueller Actor Beantown Local 1 1000033
Sam Douglas Actor Restaurant Diner 1 1000034
Briony Glassco Actor Stalholder 1 1000035
Clifford Barry Actor Prison Warder 1 1000036
Paulo McNeilly Actor Prison Warder 1 1000037
Len Collin Actor Bald Convict 1 1000038
Charles Cork Actor Old Convict 1 1000039
Peter Mandrell Actor Dwarf 1 1000040
Luke Healy Actor Queen's Servant 1 1000041
Al Hunter Ashton Actor Villainous Convict 1 1000042
William Marsh Actor SWAT Team Member 1 1000043
Nigel Whitmey Actor SWAT Team Member 1 1000044
Leon Herbert Actor SWAT Team Member 1 1000045
Eve Pearce Actor Gypsy Queen 1 1000046
Tony Vogel Actor Boatman 1 1000047
Ann Firbank Actor Old Woman 1 1000048
Michael McCarthy Actor Gypsy 1 1000049
Adam Levy Actor Gypsy 1 1000050
Paul Sax Actor Fiddle Gypsy 1 1000051
Vince De Cicco Actor Accordion Gypsy 1 1000052
John Hallam Actor Queen's Talking Mirror 1 1000053
James Cosmo Actor Woodsman 1 1000054
Graham Crowden Actor Elderly Elf 1 1000055
Tom Chadbon Actor Auctioneer 1 1000056
Poppy Rogers Actor Little Cupid Girl 1 1000057
Frank Middlemass Actor Judge 1 1000058
Peter Vaughan Actor Wilfred Peep 1 1000059
Lucy Punch Actor Sally Peep 1 1000060
Calum MacPherson Actor Village Idiot 1 1000061
Gabrielle Lloyd Actor Barbara Peep 1 1000062
Natasha Collins Actor Betty Peep 1 1000063
Craig Purnell Actor Filbert Peep 1 1000064
Edward Woodall Actor Fairfax Peep 1 1000065
Liz Brice Actor Mary Ramley 1 1000066
Richard Syms Actor Defeated Farmer 1 1000067
Jacqueline Tong Actor Farmer's Wife 1 1000068
Michael Elliott Actor Farmer Morris 1 1000069
Amelda Brown Actor Mrs Morris 1 1000070
Bruce McGregor Actor Distraught Farmer 1 1000071
Caroline Hayes Actor Shepherdess 1 1000072
Helen Latham Actor Shepherdess 1 1000073
Christopher Tune Actor Frightened Servant 1 1000074
Donald Pelmear Actor Court Clerk 1 1000075
Bob Barrett Actor Farmer John 1 1000076
Adam Christopher Actor Armed Troll 1 1000077
John Cater Actor Restaurant Owner 1 1000078
Patrick Marley Actor Jeweller 1 1000079
Kate Robbins Actor Singing Ring 1 1000080
Edward Highmore Actor Queen's Servant 1 1000081
Ben Bailey Actor Young Servant 1 1000082
Ailsa Berk Actor Evil Stepmother's Skeleton 1 1000083
Graham Turner Actor Mr Merrypip 1 1000084
Dido Miles Actor Mrs Merrypip 1 1000085
Danielle Harmer Actor Merrypip Girl 1 1000086
Maria Charles Actor Old Lady Gambler 1 1000087
Heidi Monsen Actor Lady Croupier 1 1000088
Tim Killick Actor Poker Playing Man 1 1000089
Arturo Venegas Actor Casino Manager 1 1000090
Jonathon Key Actor Gambler 1 1000091
John Blakey Actor Gambler 1 1000092
Charlotte Weston Actor High Toll Croupier 1 1000093
Ruth Arnold Actor Local Woman 1 1000094
Jeremy Peters Actor Evil Coachman 1 1000095
Roger Sloman Actor Kissing Town Sheriff 1 1000096
David Nichols Actor Auction House Guard 1 1000097
Gordon Milne Actor Barman 1 1000098
Bob Curtiss Actor News Vendor 1 1000099
Bill Thomas Actor Excited Man 1 1000100
Tim Hudson Actor Angry Man 1 1000101
Jennifer Croxton Actor Angry Woman 1 1000102
Mark Pegg Actor Metal Merchant 1 1000103
Dicken Ashworth Actor Scrap Metal Man 1 1000104
Jason Tompkin Actor Union Leader 1 1000105
Craig Salisbury Actor Dwarf 1 1000106
Peter Burroughs Actor Dwarf 1 1000107
Mike Edmonds Actor Dwarf Librarian 1 1000108
Douglas Blackwell Actor Gustav--the Magic Mirror 1 1000109
Gemma Boyle Actor Little Virginia 1 1000110
Hilary Tones Actor Young Christine 1 1000111
Jessica James Actor Evil Stepmother 1 1000112
Antonia Corrigan Actor Elf Girl 1 1000113
Aoife Thompson Actor Elf Girl 1 1000114
Charlotte Morris Actor Elf Girl 1 1000115
Jeff Nuttall Actor Royal Cook 1 1000116
Edward Purver Actor Royal Page 1 1000117
Kim Thomson Actor Queen Riding Hood III 1 1000118
Lucy Whybrow Actor Elf Queen 1 1000119
Chris Crooks Actor Elf King 1 1000120
Tim Dry Actor Naked Emperor's Nephew 1 1000121
Jeremy Swift Actor Ball Guest 1 1000122
Mary Roscoe Actor Ball Guest 1 1000123
Robert Halmi Executive Producer n/a 174 3000001
Robert Halmi Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Brian Eastman Producer n/a 3 3000003
Jane Prowse Producer n/a 3 3000004
Simon Moore Producer n/a 3 3000005
Simon Moore Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Margaret Adams Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Roger Simons Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Steve Robinson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Paul Morris Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Danny Pruett Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Harvey Harrison Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Bruce Everett Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Amanda Lean Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Tess Malone Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Mark Goddard Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Lawrence Jones Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Chris Howard Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Andrew Speller Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Don Lord Camera camera team member 120798 6000004
Paul Cave Camera camera team member 120798 6000005
Danny Lee Camera camera team member 120798 6000006
Wayne Rowe Camera camera team member 120798 6000007
Luke Rainey Colorist n/a 120920 6000008
Chris Wimble Editor n/a 172 7000001
Andrew McClelland Editor n/a 172 7000002
Justin Eely On-Line Editor n/a 120811 7000003
Colin Ritchie Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Ian Differ Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Peter-John Harling Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Steve Pang Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Anne Dudley Music n/a 120781 8000001
Roger Dudley Music music recordist 120781 8000002
Chris Dibble Music music recordist 120781 8000003
Liz Webber Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Martin Bell Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Julian Fullalove Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Rob Hinds Production Designer n/a 164 9000002
Henry Jaworski Production Designer n/a 164 9000003
Sara Wan Set Decorator n/a 165 9000004
Claire Grainger Set Decorator n/a 165 9000005
Leigh Walker Art Director art direction 183 9000006
Hannah Evans Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000007
Lynn Kressel Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Kate James Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Sue Jones Casting Director n/a 157 10000003
Jane Prowse Executive Consultant n/a 120785 12000001
Jo Beatty Costume Coordinator n/a 120971 13000001
Jill Taylor Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Celia Griffiths Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Stevie Hall Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000004
Mary Hillman Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000005
Suzan Broad Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000006
Veyatie MacLeod Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Giles Gale Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000008
Anita Lad Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000009
Cindy Down Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000001
Harry Barnes Foley Editor n/a 221 14000002
John Casali Sound sound maintenance 120816 14000003
Jerome McCann Sound sound assistant 120816 14000004
Steve Schwalbe Sound Editor n/a 229 14000005
Rudi Buckle Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000006
Michael Smith Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000007
Ian Buckley Grip n/a 365 15000001
Jon Best Gaffer n/a 268 15000002
Terry Montague Gaffer n/a 268 15000003
John Beharrell Accountant n/a 120802 16000001
Penelope Beharrell Accountant n/a 120802 16000002
John Udall Accountant n/a 120802 16000003
Neill Gorton Prosthetics prosthetics and makeup effects supervisor 120991 19000001
Steve Painter Prosthetics prosthetics and makeup effects supervisor 120991 19000002
Tony Smart Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Gilly Raddings Animal Trainer dog trainer("Prince") 120962 20000001
Kay Raven Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000002
Julie Tottman Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000003
Steve Bohan Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000001
Jim Francis Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Peter Chiang Visual Effects (post) 419 23000002
Mitch Mitchell Visual Effects (floor) 419 23000003
Arthur Windus Visual Effects visual effects producer 419 23000004
Ed Smith Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000005
Tim Webber Titles title sequence 120825 23000006
Madeleine Rogers Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000007
Mike Povey Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Brian Hampton Props props storeman 120817 24000002
Chris Rawlings Props dressing props 120817 24000003
Mark Guest Props dressing props 120817 24000004
Yves Barre Assistant costume design assistant 120820 25000001
Charlotte Sewell Assistant costume design assistant 120820 25000002
Sally McHale Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Willie Fonfe Transportation Manager n/a 121030 25000004
Bryan Baverstock Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000005
Cherry Brewer Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000006
Marshall Aver Production production buyer 120824 25000007
Paul Donachie Other focus puller 120795 26000001
Jonathan Earp Other focus puller 120795 26000002
Bob Cooke Other clapper/loader 120795 26000003
Steve Scammell Other clapper/loader 120795 26000004
Simon Scott Other locations 120795 26000005
Jonathan Hook Other locations 120795 26000006
Angus Gordon Other locations 120795 26000007
Andrew D Cooke Other locations 120795 26000008
Jenny Brown Other production secretary 120795 26000009
Faye Perkins Other coordinator(France) 120795 26000010
Tony Smart Other horse master 120795 26000011
Cathryn Boxberger Publicity publicist(NBC/Los Angeles) 120789 29000001
Rebecca Marks Publicity publicist(NBC/Los Angeles) 120789 29000002
Synopsis
Virginia, a twenty-something waitress, who lives in New York with her father Tony, befriends a stray dog who is actually a bewitched prince. Suddenly, Virginia and Tony are transported, via a magic mirror, to the Land of Nine Kingdoms. In this alternate dimension, an evil queen is trying to usurp the throne from Prince Wendell. Virginia and her father, caught up in the intrigue, are pursued by the Troll King, his children and the queen's evil huntsman. They are aided by Wolf, who is half-man and half-wolf and is allied with the queen, but he finds himself falling in love with Virginia. Virginia and Tony embark on a series of adventures in an attempt to find the magic mirror which will lead them back to New York. More strong and confident, and falling in love with Wolf, Virginia battles the Evil Queen, restoring Prince Wendell to his rightful throne. She and Wolf, who has successfully vanquished his inner demons, return to New York where they live happily ever after.