Freedom Song

Freedom Song
Type TV Movie
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 1hr 57mins.
Genres Drama, Period
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
John Beasley Actor Jonah Summer 1 1000001
Donna Biscoe Actor Mrs Summer 1 1000002
Peter Bonner Briggs Actor Bus Station Arresting Officer 1 1000003
Scott Brian Higgs Actor Woolworth's Manager 1 1000004
Patti Briscoe Actor Mia Colton 1 1000005
Randall Brown Actor Registrar of Voters 1 1000006
Al Butler Actor US Marshall 1 1000007
Deborah Callaway Duke Actor Colored Waiting Room Waitress 1 1000008
Jerry Campbell Actor Angry Farmer 1 1000009
Vondie Curtis Hall Actor Daniel Wall 1 1000010
Erika N Dennis Actor Arrested Student 1 1000011
David J Dennis Jr. Actor Arrested Student 1 1000012
Loretta Devine Actor Evelyn Walker 1 1000013
Shay Dobson-Webb Actor Newborn Owen Walker 1 1000014
David Dwyer Actor Desk Sergeant 1 1000015
Lowell Faison Actor Man at Gas Station 1 1000016
William Flaman Actor Officer 1 1000017
Margaret Freeman Actor Ms Sugar 1 1000018
Danny Glover Actor Will Walker 1 1000019
Omar Gooding Actor Charlie 1 1000020
Rob Graham Actor Man at Shack 1 1000021
Jesse Hamilton Actor Man at Revival Meeting 1 1000022
Brandi Hancock Actor Alice 1 1000023
Nita Hardy Actor Bus Station Waitress 1 1000024
Don Henderson Baker Actor Buddy Stone 1 1000025
Tyrone Hicks Actor Luther 1 1000027
Jesse Janowsky Actor Bus Station Teenager 1 1000028
Rasool J'Han Actor Vida 1 1000029
Pearl Jones Actor Female Registrant 1 1000030
Felix Justice Actor Deacon Turner 1 1000031
Edmund J Kearney Actor Library Official 1 1000032
Rae'Ven Larrymore Kelly Actor Dora Charles 1 1000033
Herb Kelsey Actor Male Registarnt 1 1000034
Eddie Lambeth Actor County Jailer 1 1000035
Jason Loftus Actor Main in Jail Window 1 1000036
Charlie Lucas Actor Red 1 1000037
Janell McLeod Actor Mrs Bell 1 1000038
Eva Shoshana Moses-McDew Actor Arrested Student 1 1000039
Shad Muhammad Actor Arrested Student 1 1000040
Bill Nelson Actor Will's Friend 1 1000041
Danny Nelson Actor Angry Minister 1 1000042
Martha Nix Granger Actor Church Song Leader 1 1000043
Maxwell Paige Actor Farmer at NAACP Meeting 1 1000044
Jeff Pinney Actor White Spectator 1 1000045
Ginnie Randall Actor Blind Woman 1 1000046
Sam Robinson Actor Jail Cop 1 1000047
Vicellous Reon Shannon Actor Owen Walker 1 1000048
Stan Shaw Actor Archie Mullen 1 1000049
Sonny Shroyer Actor Police Chief 1 1000050
Justin Smith Actor Highway Patrolman 1 1000051
Stephen Snedden Actor Michael Jead 1 1000052
Christopher Stokes Actor Owen Walker--6-Years-Old 1 1000053
David Strathairn Actor Peter Crowley 1 1000054
Kirk Taylor Actor Roland 1 1000055
Marcello Thedford Actor Tyrone Franklin 1 1000056
Bradford Tillery Actor Judge 1 1000057
Glynn Turman Actor T-Bone Lanier 1 1000058
Tom Turriville Actor Deputy in Car 1 1000059
Lou Walker Actor High School Principal 1 1000060
Jason Weaver Actor Isaac Hawkins 1 1000061
Michael Jai White Actor Coleman Vaughnes 1 1000062
Tim White Actor TV Newscaster 1 1000063
Gregory Alan Williams Actor Pullman Poster 1 1000064
Clif Willman Actor Klansman No 2 1 1000065
Emily Young Keely Actor Woolworth's Waitress 1 1000066
Phil Alden Robinson Director n/a 2 2000001
John Lindley Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Phil Alden Robinson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000001
Danny Glover Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Sean Daniel Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Carolyn McDonald Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Amanda DiGiulio Producer n/a 3 3000005
Phil Alden Robinson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Stanley Weiser Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Amanda DiGiulio Richmond Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Shannon Riffy Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
H. H. Cooper Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Jono Oliver Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Michaell G Jefferosn Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Jonathan Capra Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Michael Tinger Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
E Michael Hewett Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Michael Leone Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Alyce Fahsholtz Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
John Lindley Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Henry Cline Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Brian T Pitts Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
Amy Vincent Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000004
Maysie Hoy Editor n/a 172 7000001
Kimberly Lowe Voight Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Gina Zappala Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Matt Ramsey Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
James Horner Music n/a 120781 8000001
Simon Rhodes Music music mixer 120781 8000002
Joe E Rand Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Barbara McDermott Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
James Horner Performer n/a 120819 8000006
Carole King Song ("Freedom Song") 120859 8000007
Linda Burton Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Linwood Taylor Production Designer n/a 164 9000002
David Smith Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Michael H Ward Art Director art direction 183 9000004
Robi Reed Casting n/a 179 10000001
Cydney McCurdy Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
A Doran Reed Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Sahy Bentley-Griffin Location Casting n/a 120864 10000004
Francine DeCoursey Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Emily Young Keely Extras Casting Assistant assistant extras casting 120970 10000006
Leigh French Voice Casting n/a 189 10000007
Charles McDew Consultant n/a 120784 12000001
Vincent Harding Consultant n/a 120784 12000002
Bob Zellner Consultant n/a 120784 12000003
Dave Dennis Consultant n/a 120784 12000004
Charles McDew Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000005
Margaret Solow Research n/a 458 12000006
Denise Woods Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000007
Sharen Davis Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Alonzo V Wilson Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Keith G Lewis Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Gloria Glynn Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Kashka Banjoko Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000005
Diane Hammond Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000006
Becky Sullivan ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Anthony Cargioli Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Shawn Sykora Foley Editor n/a 221 14000003
Steve Pederson Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000004
Gregg Rudloff Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000005
John Leveque Sound Editor n/a 229 14000006
Steve Mann Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000007
Veda Campbell Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000008
Dascious Thomas Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Christopher Prampin Gaffer n/a 268 15000002
Michael Dean Kiesling Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000003
Steve Brock Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000004
Anne Wilson Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Tony Brubaker Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Jeffrey Schlatter Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Michael Schorr Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
John Sanders Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Tom Moore Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000001
Shane Summers Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000002
Denise Godoy Publicity publicist(TNT/Atlanta) 120789 29000001
Sheila Jamison Publicity publicist(TNT/New York) 120789 29000002
Carrie O'Brien Publicity publicist(TNT/Los Angeles) 120789 29000003
Synopsis
Dramatic account of the grass-roots civil rights movement in a small Mississippi town in 1959. Focuses on a couple under government scrutiny for their activist stance against the Jim Crow laws and their teenage son who is becoming an activist. Inspired by the arrival of an organizer of the Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee (SNCC), the teen joins the crusade to desegregate the only home he's known. Based on actual events.