The Corner

The Corner
Type TV MiniSeries
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 0hr 57mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
T Carter Actor Gary McCullough 1 1000001
Khandi Alexander Actor Fran Boyd 1 1000002
Sean Nelson Actor DeAndre McCullough 1 1000003
Tasha Smith Actor Ronnie Boice 1 1000004
Toy Connor Actor Tyreeka Freamon 1 1000005
Tyra Ferrell Actor Ella Thompson 1 1000006
Clarke Peters Actor Fat Curt 1 1000007
Glenn Plummer Actor Blue 1 1000008
Maria Broom Actor Bunchie 1 1000009
Cyrus Farmer Actor Stevie 1 1000010
Sylvester Kirk Actor DeRodd 1 1000011
Ron Brice Actor Tony 1 1000012
Delon Browne Actor Boo 1 1000013
Corey Robinson Actor R C 1 1000014
Bonita Cartwright Actor Roberta 1 1000015
J Gregg Actor W M 1 1000016
Reg E Cathey Actor Scalio 1 1000017
Robin McClamb Actor Rita 1 1000018
Duane Rawlings Actor ("Gary's Blues") ("Fran's Blues") 1 1000019
Don Wallace Actor Bugsy 1 1000020
Eugene Little Actor Gee Money 1 1000021
Robert Crenshaw Actor Fat Rick 1 1000022
R Bright Actor Doug 1 1000023
Brian O'Neill Actor Officer Bob Brown 1 1000024
Avery Waddell Actor Teenage Gary 1 1000025
Angel Wainwright Actor Teenage Fran 1 1000026
Jade Yorker Actor Young Gary 1 1000027
De'Rodd Hearns Actor Kid in Doorway 1 1000028
Krystal Morris Actor Officer Jenette 1 1000029
Deren Fuentes Actor Officer Tucker 1 1000030
Vivian Bang Actor Korean Lady 1 1000031
Stanley Boyd Actor Neighbor 1 1000032
James Christy Actor White Driver 1 1000033
Delaney Williams Actor Scale Guy 1 1000034
Robert Sparrow Actor Kid With Testers 1 1000035
Garrett Wright Actor White Student 1 1000036
Stewart Stagg Actor Runner 1 1000037
Brandon McMickens Actor Lookout 1 1000038
Robert Smith Actor Turnkey 1 1000039
Antonio Charity Actor ("DeAndre's Blues") 1 1000040
M Parham Actor ("DeAndre's Blues") ("Fran's Blues") 1 1000041
John Epps Actor ("DeAndre's Blues") ("Fran's Blues") 1 1000042
Donnell Rawlings Actor ("DeAndre's Blues") 1 1000043
Joe Laney Actor ("DeAndre's Blues") 1 1000044
Willette Thompson Actor ("DeAndre's Blues")("Fran's Blues") 1 1000045
Tootsie Duvall Actor ("DeAndre's Blues") 1 1000046
E Samuel Actor ("DeAndre's Blues") ("Fran's Blues") 1 1000047
Jacqui Allen Actor ("DeAndre's Blues") ("Fran's Blues") 1 1000048
Bobby Brown Actor (DeAndre's Blues") ("Fran's Blues") 1 1000049
Cleo Reginald Actor ("DeAndre's Blues") 1 1000050
Gary D'Addario Actor ("DeAndre's Blues") 1 1000051
De'Ante McCullough Actor ("DeAndre's Blues") 1 1000052
Fran Boyd Actor ("DeAndre's Blues") ("DeAndre's Blues") 1 1000053
Chuck Jeffreys Actor ("DeAndre's Blues") ("Fran's Blues") 1 1000054
Louis Murray Actor ("DeAndre's Blues") 1 1000055
Robert Chew Actor ("DeAndre's Blues") 1 1000056
Matthew Boylan Actor ("DeAndre's Blues") 1 1000057
Denise Diggs Actor ("Fran's Blues") 1 1000058
Justin Smith Actor ("Fran's Blues") 1 1000059
Larry Hull Actor ("Fran's Blues") 1 1000060
Kathryn Kelley Actor ("Fran's Blues") 1 1000061
Terry Hamlin Actor ("Fran's Blues") 1 1000062
Sheila Gaskins Actor ("Fran's Blues") 1 1000063
Denise Preddy Actor ("Fran's Blues") 1 1000064
Chnatia Thomas Actor ("Fran's Blues") 1 1000065
Shenia Hatchett Actor ("Fran's Blues") 1 1000066
Rodney Scott Actor ("Fran's Blues") 1 1000067
Cloie Wyatt Taylor Actor (Fran's Blues") 1 1000068
Regi Davis Actor ("Fran's Blues") 1 1000069
Dennis Wilson Actor ("Fran's Blues") 1 1000070
Michael Allen Actor ("Fran's Blues") 1 1000071
Tony Head Actor ("Fran's Blues") 1 1000072
Norris Davis Actor ("Fran's Blues") 1 1000073
Eric Whaley Actor ("Fran's Blues") 1 1000074
Robert Colesberry Executive Producer n/a 174 3000001
David Mills Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
David Simon Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Nina Noble Producer n/a 3 3000004
Antonia Ellis Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
David Simon Writer n/a 120782 4000001
David Mills Writer n/a 120782 4000002
David Simon Book as Source Material ("The Corner: A Year in the Life of an Inner-City Neighborhood") 120888 4000003
Ed Burns Book as Source Material ("The Corner: A Year in the Life of an Inner-City Neighborhood") 120888 4000004
Nina Noble Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Anthony Hemingway Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Miles Perman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Gena Desclos Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000004
Adam Laws Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Andrea Greer Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Holly Unterberger Script Coordinator n/a 120893 5000007
Andrew Philip Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000008
Sandra Saccio Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Chris Barber Location Coordinator n/a 120877 5000010
Stacie Davis Assistant Production Coordinator second assistant coordinator 192 5000011
Kerin Ferallo Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000012
Leonard Clarke Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Ivan Strasburg Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Steven Jones Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Eric Blair Camera film loader 120798 6000003
Mark Strasburg Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Kurt Parlow Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Will Hart Photography still photographer 120835 6000006
Roger Doran Colorist n/a 120920 6000007
Eric Alvardo Colorist n/a 120920 6000008
Suzanne Pillsbury Editor n/a 172 7000001
Bill Pankow Editor n/a 172 7000002
Rob Padva On-Line Editor n/a 120811 7000003
Harry Bolles Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Patricia Bowers Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Geeta Gandbhir Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Gershon Hinkson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Corey Harris Music title music 120781 8000001
Chris Tergesen Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000003
Dan Lieberstein Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000004
Henry Butler Performer piano 120819 8000005
Vincent Peranio Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Susan Kessel Production Designer n/a 164 9000002
Lianne Williamson Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Albert Ford Swing Gang swing 434 9000004
Bob Spore Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000005
Clark Hospelhorn Lead Person leadperson 120957 9000006
Kathleen Ray Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000007
Jaki Brown-Karman Casting n/a 179 10000001
Pat Moran Casting (Baltimore) 179 10000002
Megan Taylor Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Eric Pierre Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000004
Jonah Wortman Casting Associate (Baltimore) 160 10000005
Jonathan Gorrie Casting Associate casting assistant(Baltimore) 160 10000006
Charles Dutton Executive Consultant n/a 120785 12000001
Barbara Dutton Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000002
Dana Campbell Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Rahimah Yoba Costumes key costumer 120828 13000002
Doris Bradley Hair Assistant assistant hair 120989 13000003
Gwendolyn Ali Hair Assistant assistant hair 120989 13000004
Mary Cook Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000005
Sheila Leake Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000006
Brian Badie Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Betty Beebe Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000008
Jeannee Josefczyk Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000009
Cheryl Kinion Makeup Assistant assistant makeup 121007 13000010
Sandra Linn Koepper Makeup Assistant assistant makeup 121007 13000011
Gina Bateman Makeup Assistant assistant makeup 121007 13000012
Kellie Cooper Makeup Assistant assistant makeup 121007 13000013
Dona Gibson Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000014
Bebe Ferro Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000015
Hal Levinsohn ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Paul Zydel ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Missy Cohen Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Lorenzo Millan Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Dominic Tavella Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000005
Peter Waggoner Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000006
Dwight Brown Sound sound utility 120816 14000007
John Wright Sound sound utility 120816 14000008
Anthony Ciccolini Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Thomas Gulino Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Bruce Litecky Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000011
Joseph Kurtz Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Mike Keelty Gaffer n/a 268 15000002
David Wilkins Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000003
Rich Kryder Best Boy bestboy electric 120885 15000004
Sal Carino Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000001
Nicki Infante Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000002
Eddie Watkins Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Chris Southwick Carpenter lead carpenter 529 21000001
Scott Dunn Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Randall Herbert Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Daniel Pagan Special Effects special effects editor 168 23000001
Jeffrey Gordon Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
James McPherson Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Michael Sabo Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Hank Atterbury Props n/a 120817 24000004
David Melnick Assistant (to David Mills and David Simon) 120820 25000001
Miles Ferguson Assistant (to Robert F Colesberry) 120820 25000002
Renita King Assistant (to Charles S Dutton) 120820 25000003
Ronald Smith Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000004
Tony Raimondo Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000005
Foard Wilgis Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000006
Elward Baptist Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000007
Perry Blackmon Security of security 120951 26000001
Katherine Pongracz Publicity publicist(HBO/New York) 120789 29000001
Tobe Becker Publicity publicist(HBO/New York) 120789 29000002
Nancy Lesser Publicity publicist(HBO/Los Angeles) 120789 29000003
Mara Mikialian Publicity publicist(HBO/Los Angeles) 120789 29000004
Synopsis
Miniseries based on the non-fiction book by David Simon and Edward Burns about a black family and the changes they experience over decades in Baltimore. The story focuses on Gary McCullough, Fran Boyd and their 15-year-old son DeAndre McCullough. They live amid an open-air drug market on West Baltimore's Fayette Street that has all but destroyed the row house neighborhood. Gary is fighting a heroin addiction and struggling for survival. Fran, a tough, clever woman, struggles daily with her own addictions as she tries to be a mother to DeAndre, who is fighting his own battle against the lure of the drug corners that define his world.