Tom Sawyer

Tom Sawyer
Type TV Movie
MPAA Rating G
Runtime 1hr 29mins.
Genres Adaptation, Animated, Musical
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Thom Adcox Voice Deputy Bean 475 1000001
Rhett Akins Voice of Tom Sawyer 475 1000002
Dee Bradley Baker Voice n/a 475 1000003
Sheryl Bernstein Voice n/a 475 1000004
Dee Bradley Voice of Rebel 475 1000005
Pat Corley Voice Sheriff McGee 475 1000006
Alecia Elliot Voice of Amy Lawrence 475 1000007
Dean Haglund Voice of Sid 475 1000008
Jennifer Hale Voice n/a 475 1000009
Waylon Jennings Voice of Judge Thatcher 475 1000010
David Kaufman Voice n/a 475 1000011
Richard Kind Voice of Mr Dobbins 475 1000012
Don Knotts Voice of Mutt Potter 475 1000013
Clea Lewis Voice of Amy Lawrence 475 1000014
Mark Nesler Voice n/a 475 1000015
Kevin Michael Richardson Voice of Injurin' Joe 475 1000016
Marty Stuart Voice of Reverend 475 1000017
Hynden Watch Voice of Becky Thatcher 475 1000018
Betty White Voice of Aunt Polly 475 1000019
Hank Williams Jr. Voice of Injurin' Joe 475 1000020
Mark Wills Voice of Huckleberry Finn 475 1000021
Lee Ann Womack Voice of Becky Thatcher 475 1000022
Charlie Daniels Narrator Narration 120790 1000023
Paul Sabella Director co-director 2 2000001
Phil Mendez Director co-director 2 2000002
John Howley Segment Director sequence director 120884 2000003
James C.Y. Wang Executive Producer n/a 174 3000001
Paul Guez Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Ibrahim Moussa Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Alex Liu Producer supervising producer(Wang Film Production) 3 3000004
Jonathan Dern Producer n/a 3 3000005
Paul Sabella Producer n/a 3 3000006
Cary Silver Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Patricia Jones Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Donald Reiker Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Patricia Jones Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Donald Reiker Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Mark Twain Source Material (from novel) ("The Adventures of Tom Sawyer") 120793 4000003
Jymn Magon Other Writer written material 120847 4000004
Debbie Nodella Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
Anny Wang Production Supervisor digital production supervisor(Wang Film) 307 5000002
Helene Blitz Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000003
Edison Yu Technical Director n/a 491 5000004
Richmond Horine Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000005
Deena Doherty Production Coordinator coordinator to the producers 162 5000006
Stephanie Liao Production Coordinator (Wang Film) 162 5000007
John Howley Color background color stylist 121024 6000001
Jill Morgan Daniels Color background color stylist 121024 6000002
Annie Guenther Color background color stylist 121024 6000003
Sean Platter Color background color stylist 121024 6000004
Derdad Aghamalian Color color key stylist 121024 6000005
Michael Bradley Editor n/a 172 7000001
Robbi Smith Dialogue Editor dialogue editorial 204 7000002
Mark Watters Music n/a 120781 8000001
Charles Fernandez Music n/a 120781 8000002
John Given Music n/a 120781 8000003
Timothy Kelly Music n/a 120781 8000004
Chris Klatman Music n/a 120781 8000005
Richard Stone Music n/a 120781 8000006
Robert Irving Music music associate 120781 8000007
Tim Bryson Music music associate 120781 8000008
Mark Watters Music Arranger ("Can't Keep A Country Boy Down" "One Dream" "Friends For Life" "Light At The End Of The Tunnel") 121019 8000009
Larry Kenton Music Arranger ("Can't Keep A Country Boy Down" "One Dream" "Light At The End Of The Tunnel") 121019 8000010
Mark Gasbarro Music Arranger ("Friends For Life") 121019 8000011
John Bell Music Arranger ("Never, Ever and Forever") 121019 8000012
Dominick Certo Music Editor n/a 214 8000013
Richard S Kaufman Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000014
Tonia Davall Original Music orchestrations contractor 120838 8000015
Ronald Goldstein Original Music n/a 120838 8000016
Ira Herashen Original Music n/a 120838 8000017
Ronald Hess Original Music n/a 120838 8000018
Soundworks Studio Recording dialogue and music vocals recording facility 120578 8000019
Mark Wright Song ("Leave Your Love Light On" "Light At The End Of The Tunnel") 120859 8000020
Wayne Tester Song ("Leave Your Love Light On" "Can't Keep A Country Boy Down" "Hook, Line and Sinker" "One Dream" "Light At The End Of The Tunnel" "Never, Ever and Forever") 120859 8000021
Charlie Daniels Song ("Can't Keep A Country Boy Down") 120859 8000022
Mark Nesler Song ("Hook, Line and Sinker") 120859 8000023
Sharon Vaughn Song ("One Dream" "Never, Ever and Forever") 120859 8000024
Billy Montana Song ("Friends For Life") 120859 8000025
Don Ellis Song ("Friends For Life") 120859 8000026
Marty Stuart Song Performer ("Leave Your Love Light On") 120788 8000027
Beth Andersen Song Performer background singer("Leave Your Love Light On" "Hook, Line and Sinker" "Friends For Life") 120788 8000028
Maxi Anderson Song Performer background singer("Leave Your Love Light On") 120788 8000029
Randy Crenshaw Song Performer background singer("Leave Your Love Light On" "Can't Keep A Country Boy Down" "Hook, Line and Sinker" "Friends For Life") 120788 8000030
Clydene Jackson Edwards Song Performer background singer("Leave Your Love Light On" "Hook, Line and Sinker" "Friends For Life") 120788 8000031
Tommy Funderburk Song Performer background singer("Leave Your Love Light On" "Can't Keep A Country Boy Down" "Hook, Line and Sinker" "Friends For Life") 120788 8000032
Phillip Ingram Song Performer background singer("Leave Your Love Light On") 120788 8000033
Charlie Daniels Song Performer ("Can't Keep A Country Boy Down") 120788 8000034
Mark Nesler Song Performer ("Hook, Line and Sinker") 120788 8000035
Lee Ann Womack Song Performer ("One Dream" "Light At The End Of The Tunnel" "Never, Ever and Forever") 120788 8000036
Alecia Elliot Song Performer ("One Dream") 120788 8000037
Rhett Akins Song Performer ("Friends For Life" "Light At The End Of The Tunnel") 120788 8000038
Mark Wills Song Performer ("Friends For Life" "Never, Ever and Forever") 120788 8000039
Sean Platter Art Director n/a 183 9000001
Vincent Liu Art Director oversees art direction 183 9000002
John Howley Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000003
Kurt Connor Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000004
Fred Lucky Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Phil Mendez Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
David A Rodriguez Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000007
Pat Ventura Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000008
Roy Wilson Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000009
Egidio Dal Chele Storyboard Artist storyboard revision artist 199 9000010
John Gruso Storyboard Artist Storyboard Revision Artist 199 9000011
Ken Laramy Storyboard Artist storyboard revision artist 199 9000012
Maria Estrada Casting n/a 179 10000001
Amy Probst Supervisor retake supervisor 120845 11000001
Carl Keenan Supervisor oversees director-supervisor 120845 11000002
Rambo Lai Supervisor layout supervisor(Wang Film) 120845 11000003
Rachel Pong Supervisor layout supervisor(Wang Film) 120845 11000004
Hippo Sun Supervisor layout supervisor(Wang Film) 120845 11000005
Swatch Jam Supervisor layout supervisor(Wang Film) 120845 11000006
Frog Shih Supervisor cleanup supervisor(Wang Film) 120845 11000007
Hinng Chen Supervisor background supervisor(Wang Film) 120845 11000008
Digital Audio Post ADR/Dialogue Editor dialogue and vocals recording facility 120939 14000001
Diane Parrino Foley Artist n/a 223 14000002
Marilyn Graf Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000003
Kris Daly Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000004
Ray Leonard Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000005
Michael Beiriger Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000006
Richard S Kaufman Sound soundtrack associate producer 120816 14000007
Wayne Tester Sound soundtrack associate producer 120816 14000008
Mark Wright Sound soundtrack producer 120816 14000009
Greg Droman Sound soundtrack associate producer 120816 14000010
Carie Higdon Sound soundtrack coordinator 120816 14000011
Steve Price Sound recording engineer 120816 14000012
Jeff Sheridan Sound recording engineer 120816 14000013
Roy B Yokelson Sound recording engineer 120816 14000015
Michael Davis Sound recording engineer 120816 14000016
J Lampinen Sound sound transfer 120816 14000017
Paca Thomas Sound Effects sound effects design and editorial 120868 14000018
David Walters Assistant Engineer n/a 120997 15000001
John Bigler Accountant n/a 120802 16000001
Dan Romanski Accountant accounting clerk 120802 16000002
John Flavin Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Tyler Hansen Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Roy Wilson Visual Effects background designer 419 23000001
Phillip Dimitriadis Visual Effects background designer 419 23000002
Drew Gentle Visual Effects background designer 419 23000003
Sean Platter Visual Effects background designer 419 23000004
John Howley Animation Director n/a 740 23000005
Bunis Yang Animation Director oversees animation director 740 23000006
Dave Brain Animation Director n/a 740 23000007
Fred Crippin Animation Director n/a 740 23000008
Zeon Davush Animation Director n/a 740 23000009
Mark Glamack Animation Director n/a 740 23000010
Bob Nesler Animation Director n/a 740 23000011
Philip A Reynolds Animation Director n/a 740 23000012
Chenny Chen Layout Artist layout director(Wang Film) 120869 23000013
Michael Huang Animator (Wang Film) 483 23000014
Dam Chen Animator (Wang Film) 483 23000015
Shu-Chu Wei Animator (Wang Film) 483 23000016
Chang-Ying Chang Animator (Wang Film) 483 23000017
Tamson Chen Animator (Wang Film) 483 23000018
Arnold Lee Animator (Wang Film) 483 23000019
Mei Chu Animator (Wang Film) 483 23000020
Li-May Chang Animator (Wang Film) 483 23000021
Lobo Lu Animator (Wang Film) 483 23000022
May Chang Animator (Wang Film) 483 23000023
Show Chen Animator (Wang Film) 483 23000024
Eagle Cheng Animator (Wang Film) 483 23000025
Ginno Kuo Animator (Wang Film) 483 23000026
Keny Huang Animator (Wang Film) 483 23000027
Rick Lin Animator (Wang Film) 483 23000028
Johnny Liu Animator (Wang Film) 483 23000029
Kelley Hsu Animator (Wang Film) 483 23000030
Gump Chuang Animator (Wang Film) 483 23000031
Tosy Yeh Animator (Wang Film) 483 23000032
Lynondon Chang Animator (Wang Film) 483 23000033
Poo Liao Animator (Wang Film) 483 23000034
Dawson Lee Animator (Wang Film) 483 23000035
Iraj Paran Props character/prop cleanup artist 120817 24000001
Donna Zeller Props character/prop cleanup artist 120817 24000003
Tory Mell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000001
Jim Hughes Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Marisa Nuccio Production Assistant production assistance 275 25000003
Mike Palermo Production Assistant production assistance 275 25000004
Michael Stewart Production Assistant production assistance 275 25000005
Kevin Wolff Production Assistant production assistance 275 25000006
Aaron "Archer" Vattano Production Assistant production assistance 275 25000007
Linnea Ahms Production Associate n/a 120822 25000008
Aaron LaFrance Production Associate n/a 120822 25000009
John Grusd Production associate director 120824 25000010
Maria Estrada Other voice direction 120795 26000001
John Howley Other character design 120795 26000002
Phil Mendez Other original character design 120795 26000003
Laurie Wetzler Other track reading 120795 26000004
Maggie Liao Other cleanup artist(Wang Film) 120795 26000005
April Wang Other cleanup artist(Wang Film) 120795 26000006
Zoe Wang Other cleanup artist(Wang Film) 120795 26000007
Belle Lu Other cleanup artist(Wang Film) 120795 26000008
Jane Huang Other cleanup artist(Wang Film) 120795 26000009
Meir Shu Other cleanup artist(Wang Film) 120795 26000010
Kent Lin Other computer artist(Wanh Film) 120795 26000011
Lorriane Lon Other computer artist(Wang Film) 120795 26000012
Cynthia Yang Other computer artist(Wang Film) 120795 26000013
Rocky Huang Other computer artist(Wang Film) 120795 26000014
Andy Fu Other computer artist(Wang Film) 120795 26000015
Mary Ma Other computer artist(Wang Film) 120795 26000016
Mandy Yang Other computer artist(Wang Film) 120795 26000017
Jade Pong Other computer artist(Wang Film) 120795 26000018
Kathleen Larkin Other engineer 120795 26000019
David Crocco Other engineer 120795 26000020
Eric Johannessen Other telecine 120795 26000021
Sonja Broomfield Other Chyron 120795 26000022
Synopsis
Animated musical adaptation of Mark Twain's novel "The Adventures of Tom Sawyer." In this adaptation, the characters of Tom Sawyer, Huck Finn and friends are cast as cats, foxes and dogs. Tom and Huck witness the evil Injurin' Joe committing an awful crime that is blamed on Mutt Potter. With the help of Becky, Tom and Huck aim to set things right. Along the way, they sail to an island in a river, attend their own funeral and get chased down into the darkness of dead Man's Cave where they must confront their fears and take charge of their lives.