Kama Sutra (1997)

Kama Sutra
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 57mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Romance, Period
Keywords erotic
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Mary Soan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Vasant Chayan Wardrobe Turban Tier/Dropist 120823 13000019
Muhtaz Khan Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress 121057 13000018
Durga Prasad Wardrobe Turban Tier/Dropist 120823 13000020
Ravi Pawar Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000022
Helen Monaghan Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000024
Nayantara Kalguikar Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000023
Prakash Babu Kawle Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000021
Pat Hay Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000017
Gerry Jones Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000012
Mariam Ajit Kumar Hair Assistant n/a 120989 13000011
Meena Coutinho Hair Assistant n/a 120989 13000010
Mridula Singh Makeup Mehndi Applier 353 13000013
Julia Wilson Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000014
Ramesh Narvekah Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000016
Clare Bosner Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000015
Kenton Jakub ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Knox White Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Drew Kunin Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000012
Brian Vibberts Sound Engineer Assistant Engineer 120916 14000011
Stuart Levy Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000013
William Wilfred Rigging Electrician Rigger 120958 15000001
Kevin Smyth Grip n/a 365 15000003
Mohammad Zakir Rigging Electrician Rigger 120958 15000002
Kirti Panchal Sound n/a 120816 14000010
Paul P Soucek Sound FX Editor 120816 14000009
Nancy Cabrera Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
George A. Lara Foley Foley Engineer 120961 14000003
Brian Vancho Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Steven Visscher Foley Editor n/a 221 14000006
Glenfield Payne Sound FX Editor 120816 14000008
Dominic Tavella Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000007
Purnima Raju Hair Hair & Makeup P.A 120794 13000009
Stephen Rose Hair n/a 120794 13000008
Shankar Borua Art Assistant n/a 120974 9000023
Digamber Talekar Art Department Draftsman 120843 9000022
Sujit Mayakar Art Department Draftsman 120843 9000021
Susie Figgis Casting n/a 179 10000001
Uma DaCunha Casting n/a 179 10000002
Tula Goenka Casting n/a 179 10000004
Dinaz Stafford Casting n/a 179 10000003
Rita Parikh Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000020
Sunil Samjiskar Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000019
Dilip Satam Greensman n/a 201 9000014
Tapan Roy Illustrator Sketch Artist 600 9000013
Robin Thoman Dresser n/a 120967 9000015
Chandler Vinar Dresser n/a 120967 9000016
Prassana Karkhanis Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000018
Suzanne Caplan Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000017
Zoya Akhtar Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Rakesh Kumar Dixit Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000006
Loveleen Baines Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Eduardo Castro Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Austin Myers Costume Designer n/a 169 13000004
Arjun Dhassin Costumes n/a 120828 13000005
Shalini Sethi Costumes Special Costumes 120828 13000007
Mandira Shukla Costumes n/a 120828 13000006
Urmilla Lal Motwani Costume Coordinator n/a 120971 13000001
Mona Chawla Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000003
Mohini Danjeri Executive Coordinator 120806 11000001
Rahul Vohra Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000007
Mira Kothari Executive Coordinator(Mirobai Films) 120806 11000002
Annie M Mathews Executive (Mirobai Films) 120806 11000003
Tony V Stevens Consultant Dolby Stereo Consultant 120784 12000002
Dr. Pankay H. Pandya Consultant Medical Consultant 120784 12000001
G R Adam Grip n/a 365 15000004
Balaram Dawande Grip n/a 365 15000006
Asha Kurian Assistant (to Co-producer) 120820 25000003
Nupu Chaudhuri Assistant (to Director) 120820 25000002
Sandeep Sharma Assistant (to Producer) 120820 25000001
Shyah Bikari Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Bazel Dhillon Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Mahesh Kumar Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Dilip Kumar Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Babu Lal Mina Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000005
Yogender Tyagi Propman n/a 120887 24000004
SureshSingh Sodha Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000004
Razak Khan Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000003
Venugopal Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000005
Shambu Nath Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Sunil Chadra Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Harveer Singh Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Sanjay Malik Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000008
M. Naresh Chaudhry Transportation n/a 120992 25000009
Sandeep Arora Medic Unit Doctor 120966 25000019
Annie M Matthews Production Secretary n/a 367 25000018
Satish Choubay Medic Unit Doctor 120966 25000020
Amita Sehgal Coordinator (Bombay) 528 25000021
Lalitha Krishna Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Praveen Nair Other Mother Hen 120795 26000001
Anjali Panjabi Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Himanshu Malik Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Ashok Khatri Transportation n/a 120992 25000011
Sheikh Irshad Transportation n/a 120992 25000010
Abdul Rahim Transportation n/a 120992 25000012
Anessh Daniel Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000013
Siddharth Anand Kumar Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Amitanshu Jain Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Pramod Aamkar Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000002
Arun Patil Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Ramesh Sadrani Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Kashinath Ratate Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Mohan Mishra Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Paul Nickason Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000017
Richard J Boyle Best Boy Electric Best Boy Electrician 259 15000018
Patrick Sheedy Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Gwen Everhan Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Tukaram R. Joshi Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Hassan Ali Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Nizam Khan Grip n/a 365 15000007
Prasanjeet Chanda Illustrator Sketch Artist 600 9000012
Pappu Marwadi Grip n/a 365 15000008
Abdul Hamid Sheikh Grip n/a 365 15000009
David Lee Gaffer n/a 268 15000011
Mulchand Deohia Gaffer n/a 268 15000010
Rajeev Acharya Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Whitney J Willard Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Jaya Prakash Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000004
Shyam Rao Patil Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000003
Lalsu Viswakarma Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000005
Vithal Ghate Construction Coordinator (Kahjuraho) 276 21000006
Hemant M. Pandya Construction Coordinator (Bombay) 276 21000008
Ashok Kadam Construction Coordinator (Jaipur) 276 21000007
Lakkan Gupta Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Sitla Prasad Yarna Carpenter Standby Carpenter 529 21000001
Maya Krishna Rao Choreographer n/a 120803 17000002
Debi Basu Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Moses Fernandez Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Amin Ghani Stunt Coordinator Stunt Director 120804 19000002
Satchatorata Gupta Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000001
Shyam Kaushal Stunt Performer Stunt Artist 120981 19000003
Vasant Jano Bandre Grip n/a 365 15000005
Yeshwant Patil Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000010
Shyamoli Varma Actor Rasa Devi's Courtesan 1 1000045
Ramon Tikaram Actor Jai Kumar 1 1000044
Yasmine Stafford Actor Purnima 1 1000043
Vijay Parek Actor Shopman 1 1000046
Mira Nair Director n/a 2 2000001
Lydia Pilcher Producer n/a 3 3000002
Mira Nair Producer n/a 3 3000001
Dinaz Stafford Actor Rasa Devi's Courtesan 1 1000042
Nina Sareen Actor Rasa Devi's Courtesan 1 1000041
Himanshu Malik Actor Young Merchant 1 1000036
Piu Dutt Actor Rasa Devi's Courtesan 1 1000035
Nandita Mehrotra Actor Rasa Devi's Courtesan 1 1000037
Uravshi Nair Actor Rich Friend 1 1000038
Maya Krishna Rao Actor Rasa Devi's Courtesan 1 1000040
Purnima Raju Actor Rasa Devi's Courtesan 1 1000039
Michiyo Yoshizaki Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Caroline Baron Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Naresh Goswami Location Manager Location Runner 193 5000008
Tanvir Ahmed Location Manager Location Runner 193 5000007
Sanjay Kumar Location Manager (Jaipur) 193 5000009
Sajid Mitha Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Ben Boodman Post-Production n/a 120945 5000012
Robyn Aronstam Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Arvind Dave Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Apoorva Lakhia Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Tina DiFeliciantonio Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Dinaz Stafford Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Helena Kriel Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Wajida Tabassam Source Material (from Short Story) 120786 4000003
S M Ferozeuddin Alameer Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Harish Amin Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Deepti Datt Actor Rasa Devi's Couretsan 1 1000034
Celesteann Cruz Actor Swimmer 1 1000033
Harish Patel Actor Doctor Mani 1 1000012
Kusum Haidar Actor Dilki 1 1000011
Pearl Padamsee Actor Maham Anga 1 1000010
Ranjit Chowdhry Actor Babu 1 1000013
Achla Sachdev Actor Rupa 1 1000014
Avijit Dutt Actor Vazir 1 1000016
Arjun Sajnani Actor Bashir 1 1000015
Garima Dhup Actor Young Tara 1 1000009
Surabhi Bhansali Actor Young Maya 1 1000008
Raymon Tikaram Actor Jai Kumar 1 1000003
Sarita Choudhury Actor Tara 1 1000002
Naveen Andrews Actor Raj Singh 1 1000004
Rekha Actor Rasa Devi 1 1000005
Arundhati Rao Actor Annabi 1 1000007
Khalid Tyabji Actor Biki 1 1000006
Anjum Rajabali Actor Madho Singh 1 1000017
Siddharth Anand Kumar Actor Prem 1 1000018
Shubha Mudgal Actor Singer 1 1000028
Moneeka Misra Tanvir Actor Madame 1 1000027
Zoya Akhtar Actor Rasa Devi's Courtesan 1 1000029
Daphnee Breytenbach Actor Swimmer 1 1000030
Sunil Chhabra Actor Smart Aleck 1 1000032
Nizami Chattarpur Actor Deaf Old Man 1 1000031
Vasudeo Bhatt Actor Astrologer 1 1000026
Bhanumathi Rao Actor Old Woman 1 1000025
Rahul Vohra Actor Royal Messenger 1 1000020
Debi Basu Actor Dance Teacher 1 1000019
Manize Boga Actor Aunt Laila 1 1000021
Prabeen Singh Actor Praveen 1 1000022
Urvashi Nair Actor Rich Friend 1 1000024
Sinia Jain Actor Begum Para 1 1000023
Shebana Coelho Post-Production n/a 120945 5000013
Naomi Cromwell Post-Production n/a 120945 5000014
Anwar Khurshid Music Flute 120781 8000016
Zamir H. Khan Music Tabla 120781 8000015
Irshad H. Khan Music Tabla 120781 8000014
Ron Korb Music Flute 120781 8000017
Jia Lal Music Shehnoi 120781 8000018
Gulam Sabir Music Sarongi 120781 8000020
Raju Raghavan Music Dhol 120781 8000019
Hidayat H. Khan Music Surbahar 120781 8000013
Hanoj Khan Music Been 120781 8000012
bubbly Music Dhol 120781 8000007
Billoo Music Dhol 120781 8000006
Jeff Danna Music Mandolin 120781 8000008
Selva Ganesh Music Konjiro 120781 8000009
Aruna Narayan Kalle Music Sarongi 120781 8000011
Paul Intson Music Bass Guitar 120781 8000010
G S Sachdev Music Flute 120781 8000021
Supriya Sharma Music Tanpura 120781 8000022
Pradip Reoij Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Sanjay Khanna Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Shital Kanvinde Sculptor n/a 120910 9000007
Ramesh Ghate Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000008
Indira Varma Actor Maya 1 1000001
Laloo Malla Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000009
Nitin Desai Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Gyand Chand Rikhi Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Shubha Mudgal Music Vocals 120781 8000024
Th. Vikku Vinayakram Music Ghatom 120781 8000023
Brad Haehnel Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000025
Kumayun Khan Theme Music Surmandel & Tanpura 120848 8000026
Stephanie Carroll Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Mark Friedberg Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Billa Music Dhol 120781 8000005
Vijay Barik Music Pokhawaj 120781 8000004
Donal Gilligan Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000003
Pete Romano Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Declan Quinn Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Sanjay Gupta Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000004
Air India Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Lisa K. Ferguson Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000007
Kate Butler Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000006
Yasmine Stafford Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000022
Anureeta Saigal Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000021
Neetu Chopra Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000016
Andrea Holmes Post-Production n/a 120945 5000015
Rudabah Nanporia Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000017
Nitin Chandrachud Location Coordinator n/a 120877 5000018
Manoharlal Agarwal Location Assistant Location Services 120947 5000020
Shyamendra Singh Location Coordinator n/a 120877 5000019
Nupu Chaudhuri Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000008
Prashant Gupta Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000009
Clare Larson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Keith Croket Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Michael W. Mitchell Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Mychael Danna Composer n/a 120836 8000001
Ustad Vilayat H Khan Music Sitar 120781 8000003
L Subramaniam Music Violin 120781 8000002
Michelle Botticelli Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Magdaline Volaitis Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Giles Khan Loader n/a 120956 6000011
Peter Mountain Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000010
Mark Ginsberg Color Timer n/a 120921 6000012
ARRI Films Labs Camera Equipment (Berlin) 121010 6000013
Branka Mrkic-Tana Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Kristina Boden Editor n/a 172 7000001
Ashon Yarnal Scenic Artist Standby Scenic 745 9000011
Synopsis
An epic tale of love and desire infused with all the pageantry, passion and vibrant color of 16th century India. Tara, a noble princess, and Maya, a palace servant girl, have been raised together as childhood friends and rivals. While Tara wears fine silks and jewels and learns the etiquette of the Kama Sutra, Maya must be content with Tara's cast-offs. Despite her superior status and privilege, Tara is threatened by Maya's inherent sensuality and grace, often humiliating her publicly in court. On the eve of Tara's wedding to the great Raj Singh, Maya exacts sweet revenge as she slips into the king's bedchamber and seduces him. But when Maya's treachery is discovered, she is banished from the palace in shame. Forced to wander through the kingdom, she is finally befriended by the court sculptor, Jai, who inadvertently units her with Rasa Devi, the famed teacher of the Kama Sutra. Maya now begins a journey in which she will learn the full lesson of this timeless text.
N/A
N/A