Thomas Jefferson

Thomas Jefferson
Type TV Special
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 3hr
Genres Documentary, Historical
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Natalie Bober Actor On-Camera Commentator 1 1000001
Daniel Boorstin Actor On-Camera Commentator 1 1000002
Andrew Burstein Actor On-Camera Commentator 1 1000003
Robert Colley Actor On-Camera Commentator 1 1000004
James Cox Actor On-Camera Commentator 1 1000005
Joseph Ellis Actor On-Camera Commentator 1 1000006
Paul Finkelman Actor On-Camera Commentator 1 1000007
John Franklin Actor On-Camera Commentator 1 1000008
Clay Jenkinson Actor On-Camera Commentator 1 1000009
Daniel Jordan Actor On-Camera Commentator 1 1000010
George Will Actor On-Camera Commentator 1 1000011
Gore Vidal Actor On-Camera Commentator 1 1000012
Garry Wills Actor On-Camera Commentator 1 1000013
Sam Waterston Voice of Thomas Jefferson 475 1000014
Philip Bosco Voice of John Adams 475 1000015
Blythe Danner Voice of Martha Jefferson 475 1000016
Amy Madigan Voice of Patsy Jefferson 475 1000017
Michael Potts Voice of Isaac 475 1000018
Derek Jacobi Voice n/a 475 1000019
Arthur Miller Voice n/a 475 1000020
Julie Harris Voice n/a 475 1000021
Adam Arkin Voice n/a 475 1000022
Murphy Guyer Voice n/a 475 1000023
Caitlin Baucom Voice n/a 475 1000024
Ossie Davis Narrator Narration 120790 1000025
Ken Burns Director n/a 2 2000001
Ken Burns Executive Producer n/a 174 3000001
Mike Hill Consulting Producer n/a 548 3000002
Ken Burns Producer n/a 3 3000003
Camilla Rockwell Producer n/a 3 3000004
Susanna Steisel Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Geoffrey Ward Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Ken Burns Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Patty Lawlor Post-Production Supervisor post-production site manager 120796 5000001
Richard Nicoll Technical Operations Manager manager of coach and livestock(Colonial Williamsburg) 120834 5000002
David Thompson Project Director (WETA) 121048 5000003
Ken Burns Cinematographer cinematography 402 6000001
Allen Moore Cinematographer cinematography 402 6000002
Buddy Squires Cinematographer cinematography 402 6000003
Peter Hutton Cinematographer cinematography 402 6000004
Kevin Kertscher Cinematographer cinematography 402 6000005
Jon Else Cinematographer cinematography 402 6000006
Brett Wylie Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Don Grissom Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Robert Lautman Photography platinum-palladian still photography 120835 6000009
Stephen Petegorsky Photography archival still photography 120835 6000010
Claude Levet Photography tintype photography 120835 6000011
Paul Awad Lighting n/a 798 6000012
Paul Barnes Editor n/a 172 7000001
Kevin Kertscher Editor n/a 172 7000002
Shannon Robards Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Nancy Cooper Music music research 120781 8000001
Molly Mason Music guitarist(traditional music) 120781 8000002
Jonathan Wyner Music music engineer 120781 8000003
Bill Wolk Music music engineer 120781 8000004
Bob Minor Music music recording engineer(California State University-Fullerton) 120781 8000005
Jennifer Dunnington Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Jay Ungar Performer violinist(traditional music) 120819 8000007
Wendy Rolfe Performer Flutist(traditional music) 120819 8000008
Matt Glaser Performer violinist(traditional music) 120819 8000009
Phylis Geller Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000001
Natalie Bober Consultant n/a 120784 12000001
Andrew Burstein Consultant n/a 120784 12000002
Dayton Duncan Consultant n/a 120784 12000003
Joseph Ellis Consultant n/a 120784 12000004
Jaems Horton Consultant n/a 120784 12000005
Clay Jenkinson Consultant n/a 120784 12000006
Merrill Peterson Consultant n/a 120784 12000007
Susan Stein Consultant n/a 120784 12000008
Sydney Stokes Consultant n/a 120784 12000009
Geoffrey Ward Creative Consultant n/a 120858 12000010
Ira Spiegel Audio Consultant consulting sound editor 120934 14000001
Dominic Tavella Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000002
Erik Ewers Sound sound recording 120816 14000003
John Fitzpatrick Sound sound recording 120816 14000005
Steve Longstreth Sound sound recording 120816 14000006
Neil Means Sound sound recording 120816 14000007
Roger Sherman Sound sound recording 120816 14000008
Bob Silverthorne Sound sound recording 120816 14000009
Tom Yore Sound sound recording 120816 14000010
Jacob Ribicoff Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Marlena Grzaslewicz Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Lou Verrico Sound Recordist voiceover recording 331 14000013
Paul Awad Grip n/a 365 15000001
Robert Gold Legal Services n/a 120857 18000001
James Madden Titles title designer 120825 23000001
Edward Joyce Animator animation stand photography 483 23000002
Edward Searles Animator animation stand photography 483 23000003
Pam Tubridy Baucom Assistant n/a 120820 25000001
Susan Butler Assistant n/a 120820 25000002
Doug Harvey Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Richard Berge Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Aaron Vega Other post-production intern 120795 26000001
Craig Mellish Other post-production intern 120795 26000002
Peter Smith Other post-production intern 120795 26000003
Chris Ohlson Other post-production intern 120795 26000004
Noelle Penraat Other negative matching 120795 26000005
John Dowdell Other spirit datascine film transfer 120795 26000006
Brenda Heath Other financial officer 120795 26000007
Bobby Horton Other instrumentalist(studio arrangements) 120795 26000008
Jacqueline Schwab Other pianist(traditional music) 120795 26000009
Reinmar Seidler Other cellist(traditional music) 120795 26000010
Nancy Cooper Other harpsicordist(traditional music) 120795 26000011
Mary Schultz Publicity publicist(WETA/Alexandria) 120789 29000001
Synopsis
Portraits, paintings, drawings and excerpts from Jefferson's journals, letters, scientific papers and political writings help to outline many aspects of his life.