The New Swiss Family Robinson

The New Swiss Family Robinson
Type TV Movie
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 2hr
Genres Adaptation, Adventure, Family, Remake
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jane Seymour Actor Anna Robinson 1 1000001
James Keach Actor Jack Robinson 1 1000002
David Carradine Actor Sheldon Blake 1 1000003
John Mallory Asher Actor Shane Robinson 1 1000004
Blake Bashoff Actor Todd Robinson 1 1000005
Jamie Renee Smith Actor Elizabeth Robinson 1 1000006
Yumi Iwama Actor Francoise 1 1000007
Simone Griffith Actor Cynthia 1 1000008
Billy Bates Actor Halo Pirate 1 1000009
Rick Kahana Actor Ninja Pirate 1 1000010
Joe Isaac Actor Drunken Pirate 1 1000011
John Harnagel Actor Bartender Pirate 1 1000012
Diane Raffill Actor Girlfriend Pirate 1 1000013
Jaime Irazarry Actor Nettle Spray Pirate 1 1000014
John Edmondson Actor Wheelhouse Pirate 1 1000015
Stuart Raffill Director n/a 2 2000001
Gerald Green Executive Producer n/a 174 3000001
Diane Kirman Producer n/a 3 3000002
Patricia T Green Producer n/a 3 3000003
Fernando Celis Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Patrick DeBokay Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Stuart Raffill Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Gary Brockette Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Johann David Wyss Source Material (from novel) ("The Swiss Family Robinson") 120793 4000003
Laura "LT" Tateishi Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Douglas S Ornstein Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Juan Esteban Suarez Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Andrew Berstein Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Nathalie Samanon Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000005
Carolina Maldonado Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Donna Parish Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Vail Romeyn Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Colleen Comer Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000009
Willy Kurant Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Ronald Vidor Director of Photography (Jaguar unit) 120780 6000002
Cesar Marrero Sr. Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Luis Villalon Camera Operator b-camera operator 239 6000004
Milton Grana Camera Operator b-camera operator 239 6000005
Jordan Klein Sr. Camera Operator underwater camera operator 239 6000006
John Mark Riedy Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000007
Hydroflex Camera underwater cameras 120798 6000008
Wilfredo Estrada-Carraspuillo Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Edgar Colon Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000010
Cesare Bonazza Photography still photographer 120835 6000011
Jim Passon Color Timer n/a 120921 6000012
Salvador Camacho Camera Assistant assistant b-camera 120867 6000013
Michael R Wohlfeld Camera Assistant assistant b-camera 120867 6000014
Terry Kelley Editor n/a 172 7000001
Alison L Dean Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
John Scott Music n/a 120781 8000001
Steve Livingston Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
John Zachary Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Gisela Latorre Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Kevin Egeland Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Gladys Silva Rodriguez Swing Gang swing 434 9000004
Jorge Miranda Lead Person leadman 120957 9000005
Harriet Greenspan Casting n/a 179 10000001
Sal Dupree Casting n/a 179 10000002
Linda Ewing Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Cheri Ingle Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Kelly Klein Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000003
Pat Gerhardt Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000004
Mitzy Ann Ramirez Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000005
Doug Andorka ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Keith Burhans ADR Editor dialogue/ ADR editor 220 14000002
Jesse Pomeroy ADR Editor dialogue/ ADR editor 220 14000003
Erik Blank ADR Editor dialogue/ ADR editor 220 14000004
Heather Leavitt ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000005
Luis A Landrau Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Vincent Guisetti Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Ricky DeLena Post-Production Audio post-production audio coordinator 120813 14000008
Paul Ratajczak Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000009
Jonathan Wales Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000010
Galen Walker Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Douglas Salkin Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Melissa Sewell Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000013
Jussi Tegelman Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000014
John Kohlbrenner Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000015
Eriq P Jaffe Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000016
Antonio Betancourt Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000017
Raulo Rosado Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Anibal Pabon Grip n/a 365 15000002
Felix Nunez Flores Grip n/a 365 15000003
Francisco Ramon Grip n/a 365 15000004
Jerry Encarnacion Grip n/a 365 15000005
Pedra Juan Lopez Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Raphy Molinary Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000007
David Harrison Cable Operator cableman 120964 15000008
Jose "Flecha" Hernandez Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000009
Don Shelley Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Harriet Katz-Stevens Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Fernando Celis Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Ivan Padua Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Jose Luis Fuentes Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Dennis Dion Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Daniel Winthrop Titles and Opticals n/a 121075 23000002
Meilani Wenska Titles and Opticals n/a 121075 23000003
Paul Porter Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Elizabeth Kirkscey Assistant (to Stewart Raffill) 120820 25000001
Rebecca Lamm Assistant (to Gerald Lamm) 120820 25000002
Lisa C Pratt Production Associate n/a 120822 25000003
Lynette Valentin Rosado Production Associate n/a 120822 25000004
Robert Erenberg Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000005
Pablo "El Diablo" Diaz Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000006
Ray Marte Other greensman 120795 26000001
Gregg Faysash Other loader 120795 26000002
Billy Bates Other marine coordinator 120795 26000003
JC Robaina Other marine co-coordinator 120795 26000004
Hilda Frontanes Suarez Other production secretary 120795 26000005
Suzanne Gordon Publicity publicist(ABC/Los Angeles) 120789 29000001
Synopsis
Pursuing their dream of sailing around the world, the Robinson family set out in their sailboat on a voyage from Hong Kong to Australia, but modern-day pirates, led by Sheldon, the salesman who sold them the sailboat, attempt to take over the yacht. The Robinsons outwit the thugs and narrowly escape death. While keeping a short distance ahead of the trailing maurauders, the yacht breaks up on a reef, stranding the Robinsons on a tropical island which is inhabited by a native woman and her companion, an orangutan. They discover that hidden in the side of the boat is a treasure chest full of jewelry and cash. The pirate attack once more, attempting to retrieve their loot, but the Robinsons manage to steal their speed boat and set off for the safety of Sydney along with Francoise and the orangutan.