The Darkling

The Darkling
Type TV Movie
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 2hr
Genres Horror
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
F. Abraham Actor Bruno Rubin 1 1000001
Aidan Gillen Actor Jeff Obold 1 1000002
Lisa Linde Actor Charlotte Avenel 1 1000003
Nina Siemaszko Actor Marla Obold 1 1000004
Skye Bartusiak Actor Casey Obold 1 1000005
Frank Gerrish Actor Stutts 1 1000006
Ron Frederickson Actor Clive 1 1000007
Doug Jones Actor Shadow Master 1 1000008
Todd Bridges Actor Baron 1 1000009
Andres Orozoco Actor Francis 1 1000010
Bob Hart Actor Uncle Bob 1 1000011
Shelly Kurtz Actor Sam 1 1000012
John Perryman Actor Gearhead 1 1000013
Michael Berg Actor Nico 1 1000014
Wendy Hillesheim Actor Entourage Woman 1 1000015
Ashley Clark Actor Glamorous Woman 1 1000016
Brad Montgomery Actor Young Auctioneer 1 1000017
Andriano Bellucci Actor Arabic Man 1 1000018
Wayne Brennan Actor European Man 1 1000019
Martin Fresca Actor Cell Phone Man 1 1000020
Mame Fitzpatrick Actor Thin Woman 1 1000021
Andrew Chen Actor Drunk Man 1 1000022
Sandy Jensen Actor Chinese Woman 1 1000023
Michael Flynn Actor Auctioneer No 2 1 1000024
James Smooth Actor Gang Member 1 1000025
John DiMaggio Actor Darkling Voice 1 1000026
Terry Apple Actor Additional Voice 1 1000027
Kath Soucie Actor Additional Voice 1 1000028
Po-Chih Leong Director n/a 2 2000001
Tom Thayer Executive Producer n/a 174 3000001
John Stuckmeyer Producer n/a 3 3000002
Judith Craig Marlin Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
Preston Sturges Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Dario Scardapane Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Preston Sturges From Story n/a 120870 4000003
John Stuckmeyer Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Jerram Swartz Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Robert Reeves Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Melody Beam Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Andrew Langton Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Mary Manwill-Conder Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Eve Watterson Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000007
Jeff Turner Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000008
Andrew Hodge Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000009
Stephen Katz Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Steven Barnes Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Rory Knepp Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Kurtis Burr Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Jason Jensen Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Fred Hayes Photography still photographer 120835 6000006
Bob Frederickson Color Timer n/a 120921 6000007
Glenn Farr Editor n/a 172 7000001
Harry Woolway Editor effects editor 172 7000002
John Robinson Editor effects editor 172 7000003
Keith Brachmann Editing n/a 120901 7000004
Kyle Wright Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Gordon Young Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000006
Frankie Blue Music n/a 120781 8000001
Debra Holland Music vocals 120781 8000002
B Smith Music vocals 120781 8000003
Andrea Nevil Music vocals 120781 8000004
Steven Saltzman Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Frankie Blue Song songs 120859 8000006
Danny Keough Song Performer main title song performer 120788 8000007
Marek Dobrowolski Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Ken Kirchner Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
John Uibel Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Karen Hartjen Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000004
Richard Penrod Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Gabriel Jessop Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Ken Diamond Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Konnor Jenson Leadman n/a 433 9000008
Fred Rindlisbauter Art Assistant assistant art direction 120974 9000009
Erica Arvold Casting n/a 179 10000001
Mia Levinson Casting n/a 179 10000002
Carey DiPietro Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Carla Woodmansee Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Christof Bove Network Executive (USA Network) 120846 11000002
Kathleen DeToro Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Lawane Cole Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Dawna Cole Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Erin Lyons Hair key hair 120794 13000004
Stephanie Scott Hair Assistant assistant hair 120989 13000005
Gina Homan Makeup key makeup 353 13000006
Lilo Tauvio Makeup makeup tech 353 13000007
Stephanie Scott Makeup Assistant assistant makeup 121007 13000008
Carla Summers Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000009
Jeff Gomillion ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
Scott Sandstrom Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Peter Reale Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000003
Roberta Doheny Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000004
Ron Horwitz Sound Editor n/a 229 14000005
Don Sanders Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000006
John Johnson Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Andy Coe Grip n/a 365 15000002
Tracy Keele Grip n/a 365 15000003
John Farr Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
Wayne Baxter Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Sean Anastasion Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Jesse Rushton Electrician n/a 450 15000007
L Heavirland Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000008
Julie Fife Best Boy Grip bestgirl grip 265 15000009
John Raymer Best Boy bestboy electric 120885 15000010
Amy Comstock Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
David Comstock Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Russell Shinkle Puppeteer puppeteer no 1 682 19000001
Paul Salamoff Puppeteer puppeteer no 2 682 19000002
James Kundig Puppeteer puppeteer no 3 682 19000003
Bill McIntosh Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000004
Brad Jessey Stunts utility stunts 240 19000005
Simone Boisseree Stunts utility stunts 240 19000006
Joanna Shelmidine Stunts utility stunts 240 19000007
Billy Judkins Stunts utility stunts 240 19000008
Ray Versluys Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Michael Staheli Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Vaughn Williams Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Dustin Roundy Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000002
Harmony Lauritzen Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Ian Roylance Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Hafdis Blondal-Maw Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000001
Delynn Maw Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000002
Detlef Heining Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000003
Otis Kaltvedt Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000004
Marcus Gardner Stand-In n/a 121015 25000005
Hillary Walker Stand-In n/a 121015 25000006
Dennis Burrell Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000007
Michael Staheli Medic set medic 120966 25000008
Jason Winch Driver n/a 273 25000009
Art Price Driver n/a 273 25000010
Doug Nydegger Driver n/a 273 25000011
Patrick Smith Driver n/a 273 25000012
Leon Lyon Driver n/a 273 25000013
Tom Boroski Driver n/a 273 25000014
Bobby Alcott Driver n/a 273 25000015
Ronald Owens Driver n/a 273 25000016
Billy Hass Driver n/a 273 25000017
Mary Borg Driver n/a 273 25000018
Kent Richards Driver n/a 273 25000019
Danielle Charbonne Driver n/a 273 25000020
Amy Fowler Other buyer 120795 26000001
Laura Maners Other studio teacher 120795 26000002
Martin Haydon Other dirver 120795 26000003
Barbara Harris Other looping group 120795 26000004
Martin Gonzalez Other negative splicer 120795 26000005
Synopsis
Jeff Obold is a man who seems to have everything, but he suspects that he wants something more. When eccentric entrepreneur Bruno Rubin invites him to an exotic party, the suspicion blossoms into certainty. His mysterious new friend introduces him to a strange, caged creature called a Darkling, a mysterious being not of this world who must live in the darkness and rule over others with the ability to read into the deepest recesses of the mind. The Darkling possess the power to create incredible wealth for the person who will pledge unending "companionship." As Jeff sinks further and further into the blackness of a soul sold to the devil, he discovers that there is a high price to pay for the fulfillment of dreams, dreams that will no longer seem important when evil outcomes are revealed; particularly if those dreams cost him one of the most important persons in his life -- his beloved young daughter.