Goya: Awakened in a Dream

Goya: Awakened in a Dream
Type TV Special
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 0hr 57mins.
Genres Family
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Cedric Smith Actor Francisco Goya 1 1000001
Jaclyn Blumas Actor Rosarita 1 1000002
Shannon Lawson Actor Leocadia 1 1000003
Robert Bockstael Actor Javier Goya 1 1000004
David Reale Actor Mariano Goya 1 1000005
Jan Filips Actor Carcini 1 1000006
Stephen Fisher Actor De Arrieta 1 1000007
Robert Russell Actor Tomas Goya 1 1000008
Ewen McLaren Actor King Ferdinand 1 1000009
Joel Sugerman Actor Priest 1 1000010
Richard Mozer Director n/a 2 2000001
David Devine Producer n/a 3 3000001
Richard Mozer Producer n/a 3 3000002
Jan Oparty Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
Daniel Louis Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Denise Robert Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Leif Bristow Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Michael MacLennan Writer n/a 120782 4000001
David Devine Creator n/a 120808 4000002
Richard Mozer Creator n/a 120808 4000003
Ivan Ruppeldt Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Jesse Cohoon Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Viera Reznickova Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Richard Kardhordo Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
David Markowitz Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Michal Skrak Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Linda Irova Assistant Director assistant director trainee 163 5000007
Ivan Ruppeldt Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Matt Cahill Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000009
Barbara Szomolanyiova Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Marie Vapenikova Continuity n/a 890 5000011
Rick Maguire Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Andrew Binnington Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Peter Balcar Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
Tomas Polonsky Photography still photography 120835 6000004
Lorraine Grant Color Correction n/a 120930 6000005
Richard Tauber Camera Trainee trainee camera 120998 6000006
Rik Morden Editor n/a 172 7000001
Ladislav Krajcovic Editor n/a 172 7000002
Roni Aharon Editing conform 120901 7000003
Graham Saywell On-Line Editor n/a 120811 7000004
Fred Brennan Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Matt Cahill Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Peter Breiner Music n/a 120781 8000001
Jozef Jasenec Music music preparation 120781 8000002
Peter Breiner Original Music n/a 120838 8000003
Viktor Sicisko Performer violinist 120819 8000004
Cameron Porteous Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Jan Svoboda Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Frantisek Turna Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Frantisek Rakicky Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Peter Balog Set Dresser set dressing 197 9000005
Martin Plvan Set Dresser set dressing 197 9000006
Ivan Pecha Art Department art department driver 120843 9000007
Dusan Pecha Art Department art department driver 120843 9000008
Pavel Imre Art Department art reproduction 120843 9000009
Richard Kardhordo Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Anne Tait Casting n/a 179 10000002
Elizabeth Ritchie Casting n/a 179 10000003
Donna Gibbs Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000004
Ivan Marton Supervisor recording service supervisor 120845 11000001
Milos Detko Supervisor recording supervisor 120845 11000002
Alison Garwood-Jones Research art history researcher 458 12000001
Ales Kocian Hair key hair 120794 13000001
Alena Mareckova Hair Assistant n/a 120989 13000002
Maria Lojanova Hair Assistant n/a 120989 13000003
Ales Kocian Makeup key makeup 353 13000004
Alena Mareckova Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000005
Maria Lojanova Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000006
Zdenek Sansky Wardrobe head of wardrobe 120823 13000007
Maria Melusova Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000008
Beata Kodajova Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000009
Sal Grimaldi ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Ryan Aktari ADR ADR assistant 120912 14000002
Roman Rigo Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Andy Malcolm Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Goro Koyama Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Sharon Zupancic Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Rebecca Wright Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Susan Fairbairn Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Ron Mellegers Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000009
Andrew Tay Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000010
Daniel Pellerin Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000011
Mark Zsifkovits Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000012
Peter Kelly Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000013
Kathy Choi Sound assistant sound effects editor 120816 14000014
Otto Nopp Sound recording engineer 120816 14000015
Etoile Stewart Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000016
Jane Tattersall Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
Petr Forejt Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000018
Ludek Hynek Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Honza Hladik Grip n/a 365 15000002
Milan Jirsa Gaffer n/a 268 15000003
Miroslav Ptaeek Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000004
Ladislav Krajcovic Assistant Engineer n/a 120997 15000005
Pavel Hanzel Assistant Engineer n/a 120997 15000006
Mariana Sandorova Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Sharon Hicks Accountant n/a 120802 16000002
Jan Adasek Construction constructor 120900 21000001
Frantisek Rakicky Construction constructor 120900 21000002
Jaroslav Kanak Catering caterer 120954 22000001
Nick Iannelli Visual Effects n/a 419 23000001
David Whiteson Visual Effects n/a 419 23000002
Robert Galfy Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
Richard Otto Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
Karol Homola Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Martin Plvan Props props assistant 120817 24000004
Katarina Opartyova Production Assistant n/a 275 25000001
Barbora Skalova Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Rastislav Zabojnik Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Miroslav Gajdos Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000004
Wendy Gribble Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000005
Giselle Dildy Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000006
Jan Friebert Driver n/a 273 25000007
Peter Merta Driver n/a 273 25000008
Peter Breiner Other concert master 120795 26000001
Jane Cardarelli Other children's coordinator 120795 26000002
Andrew Medicky Other focus puller 120795 26000003
Robert Zsigo Other customs/unit move 120795 26000004
Daniel Havelka Other electric 120795 26000005
Roland Kusebauch Other electric 120795 26000006
Vratislav Vosieka Other genny operator 120795 26000007
Robert Hrome Other computer generator 120795 26000008
Chris Blacklock Other film transfer 120795 26000009
Viktor Sicisko Other concert master 120795 26000010
Pan Griglak Other librarian 120795 26000011
Maral Bablanian Manager general manager 120827 28000001
Ivan Paulicka Manager orchestra manager 120827 28000002
Tobe Becker Publicity publicist(HBO/New York) 120789 29000001
Katherine Pongracz Publicity publicist(HBO/New York) 120789 29000002
Mara Mikialian Publicity publicist(HBO/Los Angeles) 120789 29000003
Tonya Owens Publicity publicist(HBO/Los Angeles) 120789 29000004
Synopsis
Tells the story of an fictional encounter with a young person that influences the work of Spanish painter and printmaker Francisco Jose de Goya (1746-1828). When embattled painter Francisco Jose de Goya teaches a young girl to see as an artist, he regains the strength to carry on his own work. In late 18th century Spain, Goya's art is questioned by the king's inquisistor. After his son Javier covers for him, Goya retreats to his country home, accompanied by Javier, Leocadia and Rosarita. Though Javier worries about his father's grip on reality, Goya's spirit is refreshed by the time he spends teaching Rosarita about art. When Goya falls ill and seems to lose the will to continue, Rosarita's faith convinces him to keep fighting. Recovered from his illness, and possessed by newfound inspiration, Goya goes on to create "The Black Paintings."
N/A
N/A