Newton: A Tale of Two Isaacs

Newton: A Tale of Two Isaacs
Type TV Special
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 0hr 51mins.
Genres Period
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Tyrone Savage Actor Isaac 1 1000001
Karl Pruner Actor Sir Isaac Newton 1 1000002
Tyrone Savage Actor Young Isaac 1 1000003
Kris Lemche Actor Humphrey Newton 1 1000004
Lisa Jakub Actor Clara Storey 1 1000005
Adrian Hough Actor Sir Edmond Halley 1 1000006
Nigel Bennett Actor Sir Robert Hook 1 1000007
Catherine Byrne Actor Catherine Storey 1 1000008
Richard McMillan Actor Master Stokes 1 1000009
Leif Bristow Actor Sir Christopher Wren 1 1000010
Agnes Bernelle Actor Mrs Billings 1 1000011
Christopher Newton Actor Harry Newton 1 1000012
Olivia Shanley Actor Grandmother 1 1000013
Richard Kennedy Actor Isaac--Boy 1 1000014
Simon Mulholland Actor Schoolyard Bully No 1 1 1000015
Danny Kennedy Actor Schoolyard Bully No 2 1 1000016
Jamie Darling Actor Student No 1 1 1000017
Tyrone Savage Narrator Narration 120790 1000018
Don McBrearty Director n/a 2 2000001
David Devine Producer n/a 3 3000001
Richard Mozer Producer n/a 3 3000002
Kieran Korrigan Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Leif Bristow Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Heather Conkie Writer n/a 120782 4000001
David Devine Creator n/a 120808 4000002
Richard Mozer Creator n/a 120808 4000003
Jesse Cohoon Production Supervisor (Canadian crew) 307 5000001
Steve Tebbitt Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
John Phelan Assistant Director (Irish crew) 163 5000003
Nick McCarthy Assistant Director (Irish crew) 163 5000004
Anthony Furlong Assistant Director (Irish crew) 163 5000005
Colm Nolan Location Manager (Irish crew) 193 5000006
Daniela Saioni Script Supervisor (Canadian crew) 191 5000007
Cathy Handelman Production Coordinator (Irish crew) 162 5000008
David Morris Assistant Location Manager (Irish crew) 194 5000009
Rick Maguire Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Andy Binnington Camera Operator (Canadian crew) 239 6000002
Yvonne Collins Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Canadian crew) 120849 6000003
Joe Gibney Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Irish crew) 120849 6000004
Lorraine Grant Color Correction (Canadian crew) 120930 6000005
Jeff Warren Editor n/a 172 7000001
Janice Ierulli Dialogue Editor (Canadian crew) 204 7000002
Matt Cahill Assistant Editor Lightworks assistant editor(Canadian crew) 203 7000003
Peter Breiner Music n/a 120781 8000001
Cameron Porteous Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Tina Brophy Set Decorator (Irish crew) 165 9000002
Jim Furlong Art Director art direction(Irish crew) 183 9000003
Anne Tait Casting n/a 179 10000001
Elizabeth Ritchie Casting n/a 179 10000002
John Phelan Casting (Ireland) 179 10000003
John Keyes Consultant media consultant(Canadian crew) 120784 12000001
Stephanie Kaye Hairdresser (Irish crew) 121014 13000001
Anna Dryhurst Makeup Artist (Irish crew) 120801 13000002
Maeve Paterson Wardrobe Supervisor (Irish crew) 120908 13000003
Eric Apps ADR ADR recordist(Canadian crew) 120912 14000001
Geoffrey Layne Boom Operator (Canadian crew) 215 14000002
Andy Malcolm Foley Artist (Canadian crew) 223 14000003
Tony Van Den Akker Foley Recordist (Canadian crew) 225 14000004
David Appleby Rerecording Mixer (Canadian crew) 120856 14000005
Tim O'Connell Rerecording Mixer (Canadian crew) 120856 14000006
Todd Beckett Rerecording Mixer (Canadian crew) 120856 14000007
Roderick Deogrades Sound assistant sound effects editor(Canadian crew) 120816 14000008
Jane Tattersall Sound Editor (Canadian crew) 229 14000009
Mishann Lau Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor(Canadian crew) 229 14000010
Greg Chapman Sound Mixer (Canadian crew) 230 14000011
Paul Tsan Key Grip (Irish crew) 263 15000001
Anthony Swan Gaffer (Irish crew) 268 15000002
Liam Moran Electrician (Irish crew) 450 15000003
Stephen Doyle Best Boy bestboy(Irish crew) 120885 15000004
Joan Kirby Production Accountant (Canadian crew) 282 16000001
Doug Gillespie Production Accountant (Canadian crew) 282 16000002
Sophie Tebbitt Accountant (Irish crew) 120802 16000003
Darren Crimmins Carpenter (Irish crew) 529 21000001
Tom Dowling Construction Manager (Irish crew) 120983 21000002
Bill Fallover Visual Effects model maker(Irish crew) 419 23000001
John McCready Property Master (Irish crew) 120805 24000001
Jas Chima Assistant (to the producer (Canadian crew)) 120820 25000001
Al Morris Transportation Coordinator (Irish crew) 271 25000002
Jane Cardarelli Other children's coordinator(Canadian crew) 120795 26000001
Catherine Rix Other loop group coordinator(Canadian crew) 120795 26000002
Mike Turner Other film transfers(Canadian crew) 120795 26000003
Bobby Richardson Other master painter(Irish crew) 120795 26000004
Tobe Becker Publicity publicist(HBO/New York) 120789 29000001
Katherine Pongracz Publicity publicist(HBO/New York) 120789 29000002
Nancy Lesser Publicity publicist(HBO/Los Angeles) 120789 29000003
Tonya Owens Publicity publicist(HBO/Los Angeles) 120789 29000004
Synopsis
The English mathematician Sir Isaac Newton is determined to explain the movement of the planets, and enlists new assistant Humphrey Newton, who is unrelated, to help him achieve success. Sir Isaac's scientific rivals conspire to steal his notes, which have been taken home by Humphrey, who is torn between science and his girlfriend Clara. Racing to collect the notes, Sir Isaac encounters Catherine, the girl he left behind, but decides his loyalty is to his work. Back at Cambridge, Sir Isaac hammers out his theories and eventually publishes them to great acclaim. Humphrey and Clara marry and have a son named Isaac, who narrates the story.
N/A
N/A