Shimmer

Shimmer
Type TV Movie
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 1hr 38mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Period
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Marcus Klemp Actor Spacy Callahan 1 1000001
Elijah Shepard Actor Gary Finch 1 1000002
Mary Beth Hurt Actor Mother 1 1000003
Tom Bower Actor Mr Speck 1 1000004
Clem Tucker Jr. Actor Teats Bower 1 1000005
Patrick Labrecque Actor Tony Kelmer 1 1000006
Jake Busey Actor Richard Halverson 1 1000007
Michael Hyland Actor Davey Rydell 1 1000008
Robert Breuler Actor Mr Kibby 1 1000009
Mary Forcade Actor Mrs Speck 1 1000010
Benjamin Salisbury Actor Young Spacy 1 1000011
William Francis McGuire Actor Father 1 1000012
Jason Briner Bleadorn Actor Dewey Wheeler 1 1000013
Scott Michael Wilson Actor Beatrice 1 1000014
Greg Vignolle Actor Rock 'n' Roll Driver 1 1000015
Ben Cavura Actor Bill 1 1000016
Steve Pettinger Actor Base 1 1000017
Robert Ernst Actor Farmer in Barn 1 1000018
Dan Kriegel Actor Coach 1 1000019
John O'Keefe Actor Welfare Guy -- Jim 1 1000020
Fred Nelson Actor Welfare Guy -- Joe 1 1000021
Angela West Actor n/a 1 1000022
Bob Eppler Actor n/a 1 1000023
Sandy McKee Actor n/a 1 1000024
Patty Parizek Actor n/a 1 1000025
Mary Chyma Actor n/a 1 1000026
Dolores Veseley Actor n/a 1 1000027
Kate Winn Actor n/a 1 1000028
Gary DeSomber Actor n/a 1 1000029
Gary Benda Actor n/a 1 1000030
Martha Breja Actor n/a 1 1000031
Winona Postian Actor n/a 1 1000032
Jeff Campbell Actor Juvenile Home Boy 1 1000033
Juan Gomez Actor Juvenile Home Boy 1 1000034
Pete Harris Actor Juvenile Home Boy 1 1000035
B J Kalar Actor Juvenile Home Boy 1 1000036
Don Risley Actor Juvenile Home Boy 1 1000037
Chris Ryerson Actor Juvenile Home Boy 1 1000038
Andrew Schmidt Actor Juvenile Home Boy 1 1000039
Cory Stansberry Actor Juvenile Home Boy 1 1000040
Mark Creech Actor Juvenile Home Boy 1 1000041
Jason Halsey Actor Juvenile Home Boy 1 1000042
Mike Hoffman Actor Juvenile Home Boy 1 1000043
Andy Lund Actor Juvenile Home Boy 1 1000044
Ken Routon Actor Juvenile Home Boy 1 1000045
Jared Sandblute Actor Juvenile Home Boy 1 1000046
Tim Sprous Actor Juvenile Home Boy 1 1000047
John Hanson Director n/a 2 2000001
Lindsay Law Executive Producer n/a 174 3000001
Sandra Schulberg Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Hans Brockmann Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Rainer Kolmel Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Peter Deegan Producer n/a 3 3000005
John O'Keefe Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
John O'Keefe Play as Source Material ("Shimmer") 120972 4000002
Jeff Buchanan Line Producer n/a 161 5000001
Jere Newton Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Jeff Buchanan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Vince Passeri Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Mark Buckles Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Kate Hoogner Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Christine Owens Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000007
Andrea Campolo Location Coordinator locations coordinator 120877 5000008
Stephen Lighthill Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Aggie Lukaszewski Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000002
Forrest Thurman Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
Rick Lamb Photography n/a 120835 6000004
Jim Shepard Photography stills photographer 120835 6000005
Lisa Fruchtman Editor n/a 172 7000001
D Josh Rosen Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Ruth Hasty Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Susy Friedman Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Steve Bloom Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Todd Boekelheide Music n/a 120781 8000001
Turtle Island String Quartet Performer n/a 120819 8000002
Larry London Performer n/a 120819 8000003
Bill Douglass Performer n/a 120819 8000004
Kirsten Falke Song Performer vocalist 120788 8000005
Ethan Lewis Song Performer vocalist 120788 8000006
David Lubin Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Janis Lubin Art Director art direction 183 9000002
Debbie De Villa Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Debbie De Villa Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000004
Susan Brown Casting n/a 179 10000001
Elisabeth Leustig Casting n/a 179 10000002
Marilyn Wall-Asse Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Anne Hieronymous Hair n/a 120794 13000002
Rene Dashiell Hair n/a 120794 13000003
Anne Hieronymous Makeup n/a 353 13000004
Rene Dashiell Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Tom Pinney Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Jennifer Myers Foley Artist n/a 223 14000002
David E Nelson Rerecording rerecording engineer 120995 14000003
David E Nelson Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000004
Mitchell Stein Sound Editor n/a 229 14000005
Eric Holland Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000006
Dan Gleich Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000007
Luke Hock Grip n/a 365 15000001
Steven Condiotti Gaffer n/a 268 15000002
Don L Henderson Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000003
Paul Meise Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000004
Rick Larsen Best Boy bestboy electric 120885 15000005
Lorelei Anchor Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Dan Koko Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Rocky Capella Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Joe Bini Assistant dialogue assistant 120820 25000001
Janis Lubin Other set direction 120795 26000001
Andrea Campolo Other set PA 120795 26000002
Sarah Hopkins Publicity publicist(American Playhouse) 120789 29000001
Synopsis
Set in an Iowa juvenile institution in the 1950s, two teenage boys dream of a way to escape the oppressive life of the home by creating "Shimmer," a magical way of looking at the world, and embark on a journey to a home they've wished for but never known.