For Love or Country: The Arturo Sandoval Story

For Love or Country: The Arturo Sandoval Story
Type TV Movie
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr 7mins.
Genres Biopic
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Andy Garcia Actor Arturo Sandoval 1 1000001
Mía Maestro Actor Marianela Sandoval 1 1000002
Gloria Estefan Actor Emilia 1 1000003
David Paymer Actor Embassy Interviewer 1 1000004
Fionnula Flanagan Actor Sally 1 1000005
Julio Oscar Mechoso Actor n/a 1 1000006
Tomas Milian Actor Sosa 1 1000007
Freddy Rodriguez Actor Leonel 1 1000008
Miguel Sandoval Actor Osvaldo 1 1000009
William Marquez Actor Arturo Sr 1 1000010
Michael O'Hagan Actor Johnny Lewis 1 1000011
Robert Wisdom Actor Oscar Valdez 1 1000012
Charles Dutton Actor Dizzy Gillespie 1 1000013
Fernanda Andrade Actor Paloma 1 1000014
Steven Bauer Actor Angel 1 1000015
Fabrizio Bruenza Actor Man In Suit 1 1000016
Alfredo Calderon Actor Ramon 1 1000017
Oswaldo Calvo Actor Ernesto 1 1000018
Tyler Cravens Actor Assistant 1 1000019
Miriam Colon Actor n/a 1 1000020
Marie Debrey Actor Stewardess 1 1000021
Mercedes Enriquez Actor Yamillet 1 1000022
Roberto Escobar Actor Functionary No 2 1 1000023
Nicky Farrell Actor Chucho Valdez 1 1000024
Rij Flynn Actor Official 1 1000025
Britt George Actor Marine 1 1000026
Ramon Gonzalez-Cuevas Actor Viejo No 2 1 1000027
Monica Hallena Actor Greek Waitress 1 1000028
Joe Lala Actor n/a 1 1000029
Nia Lara Actor Band Member 1 1000030
Deborah Magdalena Actor Rosalina 1 1000031
Felix Manrique Actor Turi 1 1000032
Andhy Mendez Actor Leonel--Age 8 1 1000033
Ruben Rabasa Actor Viejo No 1 1 1000034
Mario Sanchez Actor Functionary 1 1000035
Arturo Sandoval Actor Funtionary 1 1000036
Victor Trujilo Actor n/a 1 1000037
Herman Viera Actor Viejo No 3 1 1000038
José Zúniga Actor Paquito D'Rivera 1 1000039
Joseph Sargent Director n/a 2 2000001
Andy Garcia Executive Producer n/a 174 3000001
Jellybean Benitez Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Celia Costas Producer n/a 3 3000003
Carl Valldejuli Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Elizabeth Balmaseda Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Joseph Drago Associate Producer (CineSon Productions) 171 3000006
George Hernandez Associate Producer (CineSon Productions) 171 3000007
Timothy J Sexton Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jan Foster Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Shirley Davis Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Ellen Gordon Production Supervisor (Puerto Rico unit) 307 5000003
Craig Huston Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Chitra Mojtabai Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Sunday Stevens Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
George Hernandez Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Sam Tedesco Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Sofia Tirado Location Manager (Puerto Rico unit) 193 5000009
Luis Estrella Location Manager (Puerto Rico unit) 193 5000010
Betty Abbott-Griffin Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Diana Tauper Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000012
Mark Marshall Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000013
Deanna Strong Post-Production Coordinator (Toronto) 120842 5000014
Anne Cabral Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000015
Eric Winslow Production Coordinator (Puerto Rico unit) 162 5000016
Kitty Terry Location Scout n/a 311 5000017
Berthold Meltz Location Scout (Puerto Rico unit) 311 5000018
Christian Beyer Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000019
Sara Alvarez Assistant Production Coordinator (Puerto Rico unit) 192 5000020
Leah Sokolowsky Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000021
Donald Morgan Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Russell McElhatton Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Al Paconi Camera Operator b-camera operator 239 6000003
Alfonso Diaz Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Puerto Rico unit) 120849 6000004
Bob Galene Photography still photography 120835 6000005
Eric Bidinger Colorist n/a 120920 6000006
Bob Frederickson Color Timer n/a 120921 6000007
Jerry Lane Camera Assistant assistant a-camera 120867 6000008
Michael Walsh Camera Assistant assistant a-camera 120867 6000009
Robert Peterson Camera Assistant assistant b-camera 120867 6000010
William McConnell Camera Assistant assistant b-camera 120867 6000011
Mike Brown Editor n/a 172 7000001
Barbara Issak Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Jennifer Phillips Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Marty Stein Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Joe McJimsey Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000005
Neil Wenger Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000006
Arturo Sandoval Music n/a 120781 8000001
Joseph Vitarelli Music n/a 120781 8000002
Ray Rifice Music music mixer 120781 8000003
Will Edwards Music on-set musician coordinator 120781 8000004
Georgi Ramsland Music assistant music editor 120781 8000005
Kenneth Grubiraman Music music preparation 120781 8000006
Jimmy Hoyson Music assistant song recording engineer 120781 8000007
Luis Legra Music assistant song recording engineer 120781 8000008
Arturo Sandoval Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000009
Jorge Del Barrio Music Conductor score conductor 120818 8000010
Billy Hughes Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000011
P Bloom Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000012
Nicholas Viterelli Music Editor n/a 214 8000013
Allan Rosen Music Editor n/a 214 8000014
Jellybean Benitez Music Supervisor executive music supervisor 120872 8000015
Andy Garcia Music Supervisor executive music supervisor 120872 8000016
Evyen Klean Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000017
Margeret Guerra Rogers Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000018
Arturo Sandoval Original Music n/a 120838 8000019
Joseph Vitarelli Original Music n/a 120838 8000020
Jorge Del Barrio Original Music n/a 120838 8000021
Bob Karon Performer trumpet coach Trumpet 120819 8000022
Ryan Braun Performer trumpet coach Trumpet 120819 8000023
Chris Royal Performer trumpet coach Trumpet 120819 8000024
Arturo Sandoval Song ("Conga" "Marianela" "Misha The Bear" "Circus Cat" "Iya" "Blues For Diz" "Jazz Trio" "Andar la Vida" "Azuquita en la Cintura" "Alla en el Pueblo de Bauta" "Trompeta Querida") 120859 8000025
Andy Garcia Song ("Que Novia Mas Linda") 120859 8000026
Eric Schilling Song song mix engineer 120859 8000027
John Hendrickson Song song recording engineer 120859 8000028
J Giron Song song recording engineer 120859 8000029
Dizzy Gillespie Song ("Dizzy's Atmosphere" "Manteca" "A Night in Tunisia") 120859 8000030
Luis Grinan-Camacho Song ("Quimbombo") 120859 8000031
Jose Hernandez Song ("Romanza Guajira" "Anga y Jimmy" "Rica y Caliente" "Solo y Triste" "Afrekete Suite") 120859 8000032
David Stout Song ("Anga y Jimmy") 120859 8000033
Lazaro Galarraga Song ("Afrekete Suite") 120859 8000034
George Gershwin Song ("The Man I Love") 120859 8000035
Ina Gershwin Song ("The Man I Love") 120859 8000036
Walter Fuller Song ("Manteca") 120859 8000037
Chano Poso Song ("Manteca") 120859 8000038
Ernesto Grenez Song ("Drume Negrita") 120859 8000039
Jose Mardi Song ("Guantanamera") 120859 8000040
Julian Orbon Song ("Guantanamera") 120859 8000041
Pete Seeger Song ("Guantanamera") 120859 8000042
Arturo Sandoval Song Performer ("Conga") 120788 8000043
Dizzy Gillespie Song Performer ("Dizzy's Atmosphere) 120788 8000044
Charles Bennett Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Bill Cimino Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Cecele Destefano Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Rod England Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000004
Bobby Amor Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000005
Richard Kruder Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000006
Sue Salzano Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000007
Genessa Goldsmith Proctor Scenic Artist master scenic artist 745 9000008
Paul Vistocco Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000009
Roger Sherman Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000010
Frank Torres Lead Person leadman 120957 9000011
Donita Huffman Assistant Set Decorator (Puerto Rico unit) 316 9000012
Alexa Marino Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000013
Nicholas Scott Art Assistant assistant art direction 120974 9000014
Amanda Mackey Johnson Casting n/a 179 10000001
Cathy Sandrich Gelfond Casting n/a 179 10000002
Karen Meisels Casting Associate (New York) 160 10000003
Wendy Weidman Casting Associate (Los Angeles) 160 10000004
Melanie Hartford Extras Casting Assistant (Miami) 120970 10000005
Juan Carlos Coto Consultant n/a 120784 12000001
Arturo Sandoval Production Consultant n/a 120897 12000002
Robert Easton Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000003
William Marquez Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000004
Juan Turros Advisor saxophone coach 120821 12000005
Marcy Froehlich Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Hope Hanfin Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Gladyris Silva Costumes costume assistant(Puerto Rico unit) 120828 13000003
K Ramsey Hair key hair 120794 13000004
Caridad Collazo Hair n/a 120794 13000005
Loida Jeannot Hair Assistant (Puerto Rico unit) 120989 13000006
Rick Sharp Makeup key makeup 353 13000007
Jay Cannistraci Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Dominique Borrell Makeup Assistant (Puerto Rico unit) 121007 13000009
Leslie Herman Set Costumer on-set costumer 121008 13000010
Sue Rhoden Tailor n/a 120990 13000011
Mari Perez Wardrobe seamstress(Puerto Rico unit) 120823 13000012
Tami Treadwell ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Ray Speiss ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Bob Deschaine ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Mike Marchain Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Will Davis Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
K Santy Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Joseph Sabella Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Zane Bruce Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Brian Ruberg Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000009
Rick Ash Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000010
Joe Earle Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000011
Chris Carroll Sound assistant song mix engineer 120816 14000012
Richard Taylor Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Duke Brown Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Brian Risner Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Joe Foglia Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000016
Arnold Pouch Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
P Lopez Rigging Gaffer (Puerto Rico unit) 120937 15000002
Ronn Cooney Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Henry Starling Grip n/a 365 15000004
Scott Gordon Grip n/a 365 15000005
Sean Meyer Grip n/a 365 15000006
Raphael Molinary Grip (Puerto Rico unit) 365 15000007
Sajid Berrios Grip (Puerto Ruco unit) 365 15000008
Francisco Roman Grip (Puerto Rico unit) 365 15000009
Paul Rivera Grip rigging grip(Puerto Rico unit) 365 15000010
Freddye Nunez Grip rigging grip(Puerto Rico unit) 365 15000011
Victor Cruz Cruz Grip rigging grip(Puerto Rico unit) 365 15000012
Orlando Perez Grip rigging grip(Puerto Rico unit) 365 15000013
Wayne Schneiderman Generator Operator n/a 363 15000014
Larry Kaster Gaffer n/a 268 15000015
Dan Demirgian Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Jason Barfield Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Jack Rose Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Raymond Orraca Electrician (Puerto Rico unit) 450 15000019
Jose Alvarado Electrician (Puerto Rico unit) 450 15000020
Emmauel Carrion Electrician (Puert Rico unit) 450 15000021
Jason Chavez Electrician rigging electrician(Puerto Rico unit) 450 15000022
Luis Alcocer Electrician rigging electrician(Puerto Rico unit) 450 15000023
Manuel Cintron Electrician rigging electrician(Puerto Rico unit) 450 15000024
Marcon Cruz Electrician rigging electrician(Puerto Rico unit) 450 15000025
Jerry Encarnacion Electrician rigging electrician(Puerto Rico unit) 450 15000026
Luis Maldonado Electrician rigging electrician(Puerto Rico unit) 450 15000027
Geronimo Perez Electrician rigging electrician(Puerto Rico unit) 450 15000028
Mitch Reeves Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000029
Charles Sudge Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000030
Ramon Cuadrado Dolly Grip bestboy grip(Puerto Rico unit) 264 15000031
Frederick Valentine Best Boy bestboy electric 120885 15000032
Leslie Colombani Best Boy bestboy electric(Puert Rico unit) 120885 15000033
Dana Reaves Bolla Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Rachel Richardson Assistant Accountant (Puerto Rico unit) 120950 16000002
William Marquez Choreographer choreography 120803 17000001
Jay Amor Stunts stunt driver 240 19000001
Michael Mitzil Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
James Harris Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Clive Brown Construction Coordinator (Puerto Rico unit) 276 21000003
Marc Katz Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Joey Federici Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Leopoldo Riera Craft Service craft services(Puerto Rico unit) 120903 22000003
Luis Colon Arroyo Craft Service craft services(Puerto Rico unit) 120903 22000004
Buddy Devingo Catering caterer 120954 22000005
Carmen Delvino Catering caterer 120954 22000006
Henry Padilla Catering caterer 120954 22000007
Felix Perez Catering caterer 120954 22000008
Kevin Harris Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
John Patteson Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
Howard Anderson Titles and Opticals n/a 121075 23000003
Robert Richardson Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Charles Guanci Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
John Hinchie Props prop maker 120817 24000003
John Salemi Props prop maker 120817 24000004
Paul Stickl Props prop maker 120817 24000005
Brian Harris Props prop maker 120817 24000006
Eric Tiefenbach Props prop maker 120817 24000007
Michael Doyle Props prop maker 120817 24000008
David Alban Props prop maker 120817 24000009
Nancy Sivitz Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000010
Gladys Bustos Props Buyer (Puerto Rico unit) 120926 24000011
Gilbert Medina Cruz Assistant staff assistant(Puerto Rico unit) 120820 25000001
Alicia DeCordova Assistant assistant buyer(Puerto Rico unit) 120820 25000002
Melvin Turner Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000003
Luis Jurado Transportation Captain (Puerto Rico unit) 272 25000004
Larry Cranshaw Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000005
George Hernandez Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000006
Enrique Pinerua Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000007
Patrick Selts Medic n/a 120966 25000008
Jose Varona Medic (Puerto Rico unit) 120966 25000009
Mark Dane Other buyer 120795 26000001
Tanya Peel Other cable puller 120795 26000002
Susan Peterson Other scenic foreman 120795 26000003
James Hendrix Other gang boss 120795 26000004
Holly Ritchie Other set painter 120795 26000005
Lucy Weber Other set painter 120795 26000006
Maureen Hendricks Other set painter 120795 26000007
Jose Gonzalez Other set painter 120795 26000008
Darin Jones Other set painter 120795 26000009
Dennis Hill Other recordist 120795 26000010
Ed Calle Other arranging 120795 26000011
Richard Martinez Other arranging 120795 26000012
Dan Wallin Other score recorder 120795 26000013
Nicholas Viterelli Other score recorder 120795 26000014
Bradford Ellis Other score recorder 120795 26000015
Paula Hoppe Other score coordinator 120795 26000016
Susan Nowak Publicity publicist(HBO/New York) 120789 29000001
Angela Tarantino Publicity publicist(HBO/New York) 120789 29000002
Karen Jones Publicity publicist(HBO/Los Angeles) 120789 29000003
Nancy Lesser Publicity publicist(HBO/Los Angeles) 120789 29000004
Synopsis
Biopic about Arturo Sandoval, the Cuban jazz trumpeter who struggled against the Cuban government's attempts to suppress his art. Sandoval's early music career was stifled in Cuba, where he was forced to play in state-run orchestras, but he chose to stay because of his passionate love for his wife, Marianela, an ardent Castro supporter. His devotion to jazz was validated by a chance meeting with Dizzy Gillespie, who would later become instrumental in orchestrating Sandoval's escape. He ultimately defected to the United States in 1989 during a European tour with Gillespie. He went on to win widespread critical acclaim and three Grammy awards.
N/A
N/A