Diggers (2007)

Diggers
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 30mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Period
Keywords 1970s, dramedy, ensemble
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Alex Chilton Song ("Don't Lie To Me") 120859 8000007
Big Star Song Performer ("Don't Lie To Me") 120788 8000022
Bonnie Bramlett Song Performer ("Get Ourselves Together") 120788 8000028
Edward Rodriguez Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
Chris Bell Song ("Don't Lie To Me") 120859 8000006
Delaney Bramlett Song Performer ("Get Ourselves Together") 120788 8000029
Courtney Andrialis Assistant (to Ms. Vicente - HDNet Films) 120820 25000001
Stuart Deutsch Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Jac Rubenstein ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000003
Beaux Neylen ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Alex Raspa ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Maya Hardinge Makeup n/a 353 13000012
Tania Ribalow Hair n/a 120794 13000009
Daisy Curbeon Hair n/a 120794 13000008
Christina Grant Hair Assistant (Additional Shooting) 120989 13000010
Theodora Katsoulogiannakis Hair Stylist (Additional Shooting) 120799 13000011
Marko Costanzo Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Tania Ribalow Makeup (Additional Shooting) 353 13000013
Brett Johnson Rerecording Assistant n/a 120977 14000008
Nicholas Rembeck Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000015
Jeff Pullman Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000014
Mark Stetz Swing Electirc 120862 15000001
Marialuisa Ramirez Swing Electric 120862 15000002
Chad Strohmayer Swing Electric 120862 15000003
Serge Stanley Sound Effects Editor FX Editor 327 14000013
James Nichols Sound Dolby Sound Consultant 120816 14000012
Scott Farley Hair n/a 120794 13000007
George A. Lara Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000007
Bob Chefalas Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000009
Nicholas Rembeck Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000010
Tim Elder Sound Sound Utility 120816 14000011
Chad Birmingham Foley Editor n/a 221 14000006
Soubhik Saha Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000004
Chrissie Atkinson Art Assistant (Additional Shooting) 120974 9000011
Alexander Quarles Leadman n/a 433 9000010
Cindy Tolan Casting n/a 179 10000001
Jennifer Ajemian Casting Casting Intern 179 10000002
Amelia Rasche Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000003
Elena Zviavuina Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000009
Bruce McNally Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000008
Rachelle Crocker Set Decorator Set Decorator Intern 165 9000004
Katya DeBear Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Robert Covelman Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Nicole Scoppa Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Meredith Jacobson-Marciano Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Laura Verbeke Extras Casting Extras Casting Associate 120851 10000005
Rachel Leah Greene Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Catherine George Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Sonja Cizmazia Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000003
Charlie Wing Swing Electric 120862 15000004
Nancy Tran Costumes Costume P A 120828 13000005
Gene Buxton Advisor Boating and Clamming Advisor 120821 12000002
Charlie Prott Advisor Boating and Clamming Advisor 120821 12000001
Gretchen McGowan Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000001
Will Battersby Development Executive Development(HDNet Films) 120807 11000002
Quentin Little Development Executive (HDNet Films) 120807 11000003
Nicholas Shumaker Development Executive Development Associate(Dirty Rice) 120807 11000004
Zulma Mejia Costumes Costume P A 120828 13000006
Willy Murgolo Lighting Technician Lightboard Operator 120907 15000005
Aton Roberts Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Rebecca Powling Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000013
Christina Walker Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Kashiem Williams Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Rachel Barrett Production Secretary n/a 367 25000018
Adam Watt Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Juan Mazara Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000012
Angela Hisel Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000011
Steven Menasian Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000007
Jeff Maksym Production Assistant Art Production Assistant 275 25000006
Gamesh Hennings Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000008
Derek Edwards Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000009
Missy Kirwan Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000010
Vanessa Caesar-Loopez Production Secretary (Additional Shooting) 367 25000019
Jean Bingham Production Production Intern 120824 25000020
Tonko Soljan Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000029
Meggan Lennon Coordinator Clearance Coordinator 528 25000028
Katherine Dieckmann Other Hunt's Polaroid 120795 26000001
Elisabeth Giglio Manager Business Manager(C5, INC.) 120827 28000001
Doe Kim Manager Office Manager(C5, INC.) 120827 28000002
Paul Eliacin Driver n/a 273 25000027
Greg Highsmith Office Production Assistant Production Office Assistant 120909 25000026
Eric Morse Production Production Intern 120824 25000022
Naomi Gassel Production Production Intern 120824 25000021
Dana Zolli Production Production Intern 120824 25000023
James Spencer Production Production Intern 120824 25000024
Manuela Odell Production Production Intern 120824 25000025
Adrian Fernandez Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Sean Murray Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Ryan Samul Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000014
Matt Craig Gaffer (Additional Shooting) 268 15000013
Eric Boncher Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000015
Abby Bailey Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Kate Nexton Accountant Accounting Intern 120802 16000002
John Woods Gaffer n/a 268 15000012
William Gertler Grip Construction Grip(Additional Shooting) 365 15000011
David Baney Grip n/a 365 15000007
Bob Izzo Key Grip n/a 263 15000006
Bobby Boothe Grip n/a 365 15000008
Jessica Kreimer-Bennett Grip n/a 365 15000009
William Lucia Grip n/a 365 15000010
Chris Matson Business Affairs (HDNet Films) 120792 18000001
Jonathan Gray Legal Counsel Production Council 120913 18000002
Adam Goodnoff-Cernese Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Mandie M DeMeskey Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Leni Calas Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Yolan Fisher Property Master (Additional Shooting) 120805 24000004
Laura Maxfield Assistant (to Ms. McGowan - HDNet Films) 120820 25000003
Ken Ferris Titles Title Design(Technicolor NY) 120825 23000001
Anthony Torre Catering Catering Supervisor 120954 22000003
Richard Tenewitz Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Manny Siverio Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Nick Mongelli Jr. Construction Construction Grip 120900 21000002
Steven Armstrong Craft Service Craft Service Intern 120903 22000001
Tristan Cowen Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Heather Wellick Set Decorator Set Decorator Production Assistant 165 9000003
Four Mints Song Performer ("Row My Boat") 120788 8000032
Rosemary Lombard Associate Producer n/a 171 3000009
Jonathan Stern Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Satsuki Mitchell Associate Producer n/a 171 3000010
Alan Oxman Associate Producer n/a 171 3000011
Ken Marino Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
David Wain Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Todd Wagner Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Joana Vicente Producer n/a 3 3000002
Jason Kliot Producer n/a 3 3000001
Ken Marino Producer n/a 3 3000003
Anne Chaisson Producer n/a 3 3000004
Mark Cuban Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Rosemary Lombard Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Oliver Roskill Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000002
Bethann Schebece Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Scott Larkin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Jim McKinney Assistant Director n/a 163 5000012
Christopher Edwards Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000013
Nils Widboom Location Manager n/a 193 5000014
Louise Lovegrove Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Scott Lazar Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Kristina Redick Production Manager Office Manager(HDNet Films) 305 5000004
Steve Holmgren Production Manager Office Manager(HDNet Films) 305 5000003
Ross McIntyre Production Manager Office Manager(Dirty Rice) 305 5000005
Jeffrey Lazar Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Jonathan Stern Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Katherine Dieckmann Director n/a 2 2000001
John Taylor Actor A.P. 1 1000027
Jack O'Connell Actor Mr. Wilson 1 1000010
Beeson Carroll Actor Old Man 1 1000009
Shannon Barry Actor Lisa 1 1000011
Alex Pickett Actor Frankie Lozo Jr. 1 1000012
Jonny Pickett Actor Jon Jon Lozo 1 1000013
Andrew Cherry Actor Anthony Lozo 1 1000008
Sarah Paulson Actor Julie 1 1000007
Josh Hamilton Actor Cons 1 1000003
Ken Marino Actor Frankie Lozo 1 1000002
Ron Eldard Actor Jack 1 1000004
Maura Tierney Actor Gina 1 1000005
Lauren Ambrose Actor Zoey 1 1000006
Caroline Wallis Actor Donna Lozo 1 1000014
Alison Folland Actor Beth 1 1000015
Chazz Menendez Actor South Shell Guy #3 1 1000023
Scott Sowers Actor South Shell Guy #2 1 1000022
Marc Spencer Actor Radio Announcer 1 1000024
Margie Sutcuoglu Actor TV Announcer 1 1000025
Charlie Prott Actor Call-In Clamdigger 1 1000026
Cindy Smith Actor South Shell Secretary 1 1000021
Matthew Glave Actor South Shell Guy #1 1 1000020
Mather Zickel Actor Alan 1 1000016
Michael Potts Actor South Shell Pot Buyer 1 1000017
Tom Wiggin Actor Nick the Bartender 1 1000018
Dale Soules Actor Silly Lilly Waitress 1 1000019
Anthony Pettine Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000015
Virginia A. Williams Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000016
Bob Dylan Song ("Positively Fourth Street") 120859 8000010
R. G. Ford Song ("Crosscut Saw") 120859 8000009
Carl Radle Song ("Get Ourselves Together") 120859 8000011
Bonnie Bramlett Song ("Get Ourselves Together") 120859 8000012
Delaney Bramlett Song ("Get Ourselves Together") 120859 8000013
Marion Black Song ("Who Knows") 120859 8000005
Lee Michaels Song ("Hold On To Freedom") 120859 8000004
Kyle Martin Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Katie Stern Editorial Assistant Additional Assistant 120855 7000005
Jamie Lowry Music Editor (Dirty Rice) 214 8000001
David Mansfield Original Music Music 120838 8000002
Brian Dozoretz Score Mixing Score Mixer(Dirty Rice) 120927 8000003
Eddie Floyd Song ("We Can Love") 120859 8000014
Steve Cropper Song ("We Can Love") 120859 8000015
Jerry Garcia Song Performer ("Positively Fourth Street") 120788 8000027
Merl Saunders Song Performer ("Positively Fourth Street") 120788 8000026
Paul Rudd Actor Hunt 1 1000001
The Quick Song Performer ("No No Girl") 120788 8000034
Roshelle Berliner Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Albert King Song Performer ("Crosscut Saw") 120788 8000025
Dan Zanes Song Performer ("Mingulay Boat Song") 120788 8000023
Dean Francis Song ("Row My Boat") 120859 8000016
Steve Hufsteter Song ("No No Girl") 120859 8000019
Lee Michaels Song Performer ("Hold On To Freedom") 120788 8000020
Marion Black Song Performer ("Who Knows") 120788 8000021
Lance Edmands Editorial Assistant Additional Assistant 120855 7000004
Christy Denes Editorial Assistant Additional Assistant 120855 7000003
Michael McDonough Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Steve Faughnan Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000024
Peter Agliata Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Abby Levine Camera HD Camera Consultant 120798 6000003
Ken Ortiz Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Khalid Banoujaafar Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000023
John Eric Schuman Location Scout n/a 311 5000022
Amy R Trachtman Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000018
Mary Grace Nicolas Project Manager (Technicolor NY) 120994 5000017
Lauren Fritz Location Scout n/a 311 5000019
Evan Gregg Location Scout n/a 311 5000020
Christine Leaman Location Scout n/a 311 5000021
Mary Latvis Assistant Camera (Additional Shooting) 233 6000006
Jose V Cabiya-Morales Assistant Camera (Additional Shooting) 233 6000007
Tim Stipan Colorist (Technicolor NY) 120920 6000016
Don Ciana Film Lab Lab Timer(Technicolor NY) 120850 6000015
Mark Belhumeur Camera Equipment n/a 121010 6000017
Malcolm Jamieson Editor n/a 172 7000001
Sabine Hoffmann Editor n/a 172 7000002
Jesse Morrow Film Lab Online Conform(Technicolor NY) 120850 6000014
Ralph Costanza Film Lab Print Manager(Technicolor NY) 120850 6000013
Dennis Livesey Assistant Camera (Additional Shooting) 233 6000008
Kenneth J. Eckardt Assistant Camera (Additional Shooting) 233 6000010
JoJo Whilden Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000011
Christian Zak Film Lab Digital Intermediate Producer(Technicolor NY) 120850 6000012
Chryss Hionis Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Synopsis
It's September 1976 on the south shore of Long Island. Ads on the TV in the local bar announce "a change coming over America" with the upcoming Ford-Carter presidential election, but local clam diggers are more worried about losing their already-fragile trade to an encroaching corporation. Like his father and grandfather before him, Hunt is a digger, but one with a restless, imaginative side exemplified by the black-and-white Polaroids he takes. Hunt's lifelong buddies and fellow diggers include Frankie Lozo, a brash father struggling to support five kids and his longsuffering but spunky wife, Julie; laid-back local ladies' man Jack; and philosophy-spouting pot dealer Cons. A sudden death propels the four best friends to look at their lives, as it does for Hunt's recently-divorced (and "Hite Report"-reading) older sister, Gina, who works as a waitress at the local diner. Meanwhile, Hunt falls for a hip young woman visiting from Manhattan, Zoe, who wonders why his artistic impulses don't propel him out of a dead-end town.