Boycott

Boycott
Type TV Movie
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 1hr 58mins.
Genres Adaptation, Period
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jeffrey Wright Actor Martin Luther King Jr 1 1000001
Terrence Howard Actor Ralph Abernathy 1 1000002
CCH Pounder Actor JoAnn Robinson 1 1000003
Carmen Ejogo Actor Coretta Scott King 1 1000004
Reg E Cathey Actor E D Nixon 1 1000005
Brent Jennings Actor Rufus Lewis 1 1000006
Shawn Michael Howard Actor Fred D Gray 1 1000007
Iris Little Thomas Actor Rosa Parks 1 1000008
Erik Todd Dellums Actor Bayard Rustin 1 1000009
Mike Hodge Actor Daddy King 1 1000010
Ralph David Abernathy Actor Young Boy 1 1000011
Andralliskim Willy Actor Pharmacy Owner 1 1000012
Maxine Barnett Actor Cook 1 1000013
Michelle Benjamin-Patillo Actor Angry Woman 1 1000014
Dan Biggers Actor Judge 1 1000015
James Bigwood Actor Bus Driver 1 1000016
White Brantley Actor Policeman 1 1000017
Jeff Braun Actor Policeman 1 1000018
Gerald Brown Actor Wino 1 1000019
Thomas Jefferson Byrd III Actor Raymond Parks 1 1000020
Deborah Callaway Duke Actor MLK Passenger 1 1000021
Schveka Cooper-Brown Actor Woman No 2 1 1000022
Steve Coulter Actor Sergeant 1 1000023
Von Coulter Actor MLK House Guard 1 1000024
Omar Dorsey Actor MLK House Guard 1 1000025
Cassi Davis Actor Cook 1 1000026
David Dwyer Actor Policeman 1 1000028
Richie Dye Actor Policeman 1 1000029
Walter Franks Actor Reverend Fields 1 1000030
Crystal Garrett Actor Juanita Abernathy 1 1000031
Angela Gibb-Mills Actor Congregant No 1 1 1000032
Lee Roy Giles Actor Holiness Minister 1 1000033
Patricia Gonzalez Actor Angry Neighbor 1 1000034
Jeffrey Pratt Gordon Actor Redneck 1 1000035
Fred D Gray Actor MLK Supporter 1 1000036
Heath B Gunn Actor Angry Neighbor 1 1000037
Marion Guyot Actor Virginia Durr 1 1000038
Mert Hatfield Actor Mayor Gayle 1 1000039
Darwin T Hobbs Actor Juke Joint Singer 1 1000040
James W Holland Actor Elderly Musician 1 1000041
Frank Hoyt Taylor Actor Jack Crenshaw 1 1000042
Bill Erwin Actor Loading Dock Man No 2 1 1000043
Edith Ivey Actor Woman Getting Ticket 1 1000044
Sylvester Jenkins Actor Loading Dock Man No 1 1 1000045
A J Jerrick Actor Dr Johnson 1 1000046
Clark Johnson Actor Emory Jackson 1 1000047
Molly Johnson Actor Mocha Beauty 1 1000048
Ronald Elmer Jonhson Jr. Actor Reverend Lawrence 1 1000049
Aja Kendall Actor Young Girl 1 1000050
Lavon Lacey Actor Luther Ingalls 1 1000051
Sandra Lafferty Actor White Committee Woman 1 1000052
Ron Leggett Actor Juke Joint Patron 1 1000053
James Mayberry Actor Police Officer 1 1000054
Whitman Mayo Actor Reverend Banyon 1 1000055
Janell McLeod Actor White Lady 1 1000056
E Roger Mitchell Actor Bob Phillips 1 1000057
Danny Nelson Actor Commissioner Parks 1 1000058
Marion Nelson Actor Woman in Crowd 1 1000059
Aaron Neville Actor Angry Neighbor 1 1000060
Tom Nowicki Actor Commissioner Sellars 1 1000061
Elizabeth Omilami Actor Woman No 1/ MLK Passenger 1 1000062
Robert M Perez Actor Police Officer 1 1000063
Earl Pottier Actor Angry Man 1 1000064
Thimbe Prather Actor Claudette Colvin 1 1000065
Ginnie Randall Actor MLK Passenger 1 1000066
Kendrick Richardson Actor MLK Supporter 1 1000067
Heather Salmon Actor Mrs Dunlap 1 1000068
Ken Sands Actor Elderly Gentleman 1 1000069
Freda Scott Giles Actor Woman No 1 1 1000070
Ray Stoney Actor Juke Joint Patron 1 1000071
Willie Tennyson Actor Cabbie 1 1000072
Rob Trevelier Actor Jail Clerk 1 1000073
Sherril Walker Actor Angry Neighbor 1 1000074
Shannon Welles Actor Porch Lady 1 1000075
Geoffrey Williams Actor Congregant No 2 1 1000076
Dolan Wilson Actor Policeman 1 1000077
Tracey Wootson Actor Lady on the Street 1 1000078
L Warren Young Actor Hotel Clerk 1 1000079
Shenica Alexander Actor Tri-City Singer 1 1000080
Dorothy Ashmore Actor Tri-City Singer 1 1000081
Sharla Byrd Actor Tri-City Singer 1 1000082
Arnetta M Crooms Actor Tri-City Singer 1 1000083
Jimmy L Dawkins Actor Tri-City Singer 1 1000084
Ronnie Dawkins Sr. Actor Tri-City Singer 1 1000085
Dorothy Annette Frye Actor Tri-City Singer 1 1000086
Vanessa Glenn-Durrah Actor Tri-City Singer 1 1000087
Lajuana B Henderson Actor Tri-City Singer 1 1000088
Carlos R Jamison Actor Tri-City Singer 1 1000090
Kevin M Jeffries Actor Tri-City Singer 1 1000091
Iva M Johnson Actor Tri-City Singer 1 1000092
Sheri Jones Actor Tri-City Singer 1 1000093
Angela Swainton-Crawford Actor Tri-City Singer 1 1000094
DeWayne L Woods Actor Tri-City Singer 1 1000095
Eric Darell Young Actor Tri-City Singer 1 1000096
Michael "Young MC" Young Actor Tri-City Singer 1 1000097
Jack Martin Actor Clifford Durr 1 1000098
Clark Johnson Director n/a 2 2000001
Shelby Stone Executive Producer n/a 174 3000001
Norman Twain Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Preston L. Holmes Producer n/a 3 3000003
James Bigwood Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Juanita Diana Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Herman Daniel Farrell III Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Timothy J Sexton Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Stewart Burns Source Material (Novel) 120786 4000003
Stewart Burns Book as Source Material ("Daybreak of Freedom") 120888 4000004
James Bigwood Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Ilil Cooper Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Karen Davis Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Veronica Hampton Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Michael Riley Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Lee Bigelow Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Christina Kim Post-Production Coordinator (Los Angeles) 120842 5000007
Deanna Strong Post-Production Coordinator (Toronto) 120842 5000008
Katie Willard Troers Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Yusef Muhammad Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000010
Day Permuy Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000011
Alfeo Dixon Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000012
David Hennings Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Greg Rhineer Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Thom Owens Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Joseph Thomas Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Grady Upchurch Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Deborah Ricketts Stock Footage stock footage researcher 120982 6000006
Robert Greene Photography still photography 120835 6000007
Rick Brunick Dailies dailies colorist 120999 6000008
Skip Kimball Color digital cinema colorist 121024 6000009
Bruce A Robinson Camera Assistant addidtional 1st camera assistant 120867 6000010
Fred Thomas Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000011
Steve F Thomas Camera Assistant camera intern 120867 6000012
Cindy Mollo Editor n/a 172 7000001
Pamela Marci Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Joseph Vitarelli Music n/a 120781 8000001
Stephen James Taylor Music n/a 120781 8000002
Kenneth Gruberman Music music preparation 120781 8000003
Ross DeRoche Music music preparation 120781 8000004
Bill Hughes Music musician contracting 120781 8000005
Ross DeRoche Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000006
Bobbi Page Music Contractor vocal contractor 121013 8000007
P J Bloom Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000008
Ray Espinola Jr. Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000009
Justin Taylor Music Editor n/a 214 8000010
Allan K Rosen Music Editor n/a 214 8000011
Joseph Vitarelli Music Producer score producer 323 8000012
Bradford Ellis Music Producer score producer 323 8000013
Nicholas Viterelli Music Producer score producer 323 8000014
Evyen Klean Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000015
Jorge Del Barrio Original Music n/a 120838 8000016
Yvonne Williams Soloist vocal soloist 121021 8000017
Ronnie Van Zant Song ("Sweet Home Alabama") 120859 8000018
Edward King Song ("Sweet Home Alabama") 120859 8000019
Gary Rossington Song ("Sweet Home Alabama") 120859 8000020
Roy Turk Song ("Walkin' My Baby Back Home") 120859 8000021
Fred E Ahlert Song ("Walkin' My Baby Back Home") 120859 8000022
Dizzy Gillespie Song ("Swing Low Sweet Cadillac") 120859 8000023
Stephen Edwards Song ("Hey Little Lady") 120859 8000024
Kirk Franklin Song ("Revolution") 120859 8000025
Rodney Jenkins Song ("Revolution") 120859 8000026
Montrel Darrett Song ("Rain" "Issues") 120859 8000027
Carlos Pennell Song ("Smokey Jack" "Blind Man") 120859 8000028
Bob Dylan Song ("Gotta Serve Somebody") 120859 8000029
Patty Hill Song ("Happy Birthday to You") 120859 8000030
Mildred Hill Song ("Happy Birthday to You") 120859 8000031
Donald Lawrence Song ("What a Time") 120859 8000032
Bernice Johnson Reagan Song ("Ella's Song") 120859 8000033
Phil Madelra Song ("King") 120859 8000034
Chris Harris Song ("King") 120859 8000035
Stevie Wonder Song ("Jesus Children of America") 120859 8000036
Nat King Cole Song Performer ("Walkin' My Baby Back Home") 120788 8000037
Dizzy Gillespie Song Performer ("Swing Low Sweet Cadillac") 120788 8000038
Hip to Be Swingin' Song Performer ("Hey Little Lady") 120788 8000039
Kirk Franklin Song Performer ("Revolution") 120788 8000040
Montrel Darrett Song Performer ("Rain" "Issues") 120788 8000041
Darwin Hobbs Song Performer ("Blind Man" "King") 120788 8000042
Molly Johnson Song Performer ("Blind Man") 120788 8000043
Beverly Crawford and the Potters House Choir Song Performer ("Gotta Serve Somebody") 120788 8000044
Tri-City Singers Song Performer ("What a Time") 120788 8000045
Aaron Neville Song Performer ("Ella's Song") 120788 8000046
BeBe Winans Song Performer ("Jesus Children of America") 120788 8000047
Charles C Bennett Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Amy McGrary Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Glenn Rivers Set Designer n/a 202 9000003
Chris Hunter Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000004
Michael Pisani Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Michael F Hicks Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Jaye Walker Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
William Butler Set Dresser con-set dresser 197 9000008
Margaret Hungerford Lead Person leadperson 120957 9000009
Stephen Dirkes Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000010
Jaki Brown-Karman Casting n/a 179 10000001
Toni Hix Casting (Chicago) 179 10000002
Proteus Spann Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Shay Griffin Location Casting n/a 120864 10000004
Judge Luckey Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Jonathan Krauss Executive in Charge n/a 120791 11000001
Sam Martin Creative Executive n/a 120932 11000002
Henry Louis Gates Jr. Consultant historical consultant 120784 12000001
Patricia Sullivan Consultant historical consultant 120784 12000002
Steven M Blacher Consultant n/a 120784 12000003
Jim Hilson Consultant Dolby digital consultant 120784 12000004
Susan Hegarty Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000005
Susan Mickey Costume Consultant n/a 121066 13000001
Amy Stofsky Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Cheri Reed Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Amanda Zenil Costumes key costumer 120828 13000004
Kelly Brennan Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Michelle L Edmonds Costumes costumer 120828 13000006
Jimmy Jay Costumes costumer 120828 13000007
Jeanette Guillermo Costumes costumer 120828 13000008
Ted Long Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000009
Charles Gregory Ross Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000010
Susan Star Orr Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000011
Linda Thompson Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000012
Edna M Sheen Makeup key makeup 353 13000013
Debi Young Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000014
Harriette Landau Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000015
Rhea Lowenthal Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000016
Linda N Robinson Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000017
Amy Fergusson-Williams Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000018
Lydia J Wares Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000019
Tonya M Lane Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000020
Jahfari Nyahbinghi Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000021
Keith G Lewis Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000022
Sondra James ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000001
Freddy Chancellor Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Rick Ash Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000003
Joe Farle Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000004
Richard Taylor Sound Editor n/a 229 14000005
Duke L Brown Sound Editor n/a 229 14000006
Pat Stoltz Sound Engineer n/a 120916 14000007
Mary H Ellis Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000008
Brian Gunter Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Eddie Evans Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Gary R Oldknwo Grip n/a 365 15000003
Keith Washington Grip n/a 365 15000004
William Bennett Grip n/a 365 15000005
Robert Kempe-Genco Grip grip equipment 365 15000006
Jeff Becker Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Nathaniel Kendrick Jr. Electrician n/a 450 15000008
David McLean Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Chad Schroeder Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Michael Kins Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000011
Darryl Humber Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000012
Stephen Crowley Best Boy bestboy electric 120885 15000013
Dana Reaves Bolla Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Molly Proctor Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000002
Jackie Short Production Auditor assistant auditor 120815 16000003
Matt Mellin Production Auditor assistant auditor 120815 16000004
Bonnie Chaney Production Auditor assistant auditor 120815 16000005
Ananda Kelley Production Auditor assistant auditor 120815 16000006
Kate Sheeley Production Auditor assistant auditor 120815 16000007
Terry Smith Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Dan Mott Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Joseph F Beeco Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000003
David E Moore Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Susan Van Apeldoorn Craft Service craft services 120903 22000001
Pike Rincon Craft Service craft service assistant 120903 22000002
Norman P Martin Craft Service n/a 120903 22000003
Drew Webster Visual Effects digital mix technician 419 23000001
Bob Shelley Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Lorenzo T Hall Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000003
Lisa S Reynolds Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000004
Randall Southerland Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000005
Anthony Jacobs Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000006
Megan Graham Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Jeffrey Pratt Gordon Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Andrew S Duncan Props n/a 120817 24000003
Toiya Thimbe Prather Assistant (to Clark Johnson) 120820 25000001
Tanya Doyle Assistant (to Norman Twain) 120820 25000002
Tai Bennett Assistant (to Shelby Stone) 120820 25000003
Dianell Conner Assistant (to Preston Holmes) 120820 25000004
Shanalyna Palmer Production Assistant key production assistant 275 25000005
Oranz L Walker Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000006
Martha Pruette Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000007
Teddy J Ritchie Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000008
Tara Tovarek Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000009
Seth Fortin Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000010
Stephen Hall Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000011
Marc Fairfax Stevens Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000012
Khary Kyle Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000013
Dave Rowe Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000014
Troy A Taylor Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Myron Parran Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
R L Williams Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Jamal Henry Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
Stan Swofford Medic set medic 120966 25000019
Phillip Carlisle Driver n/a 273 25000020
Howard J Clark Driver n/a 273 25000021
Sandra Dickson Driver n/a 273 25000022
Orlando Fooks Driver n/a 273 25000023
Bill Gillespie Driver n/a 273 25000024
Josh Gould Driver n/a 273 25000025
Marshall Hovies Driver n/a 273 25000026
Ronald W Hurd Driver n/a 273 25000027
John Loehle Driver n/a 273 25000028
Rick Parkinson Driver n/a 273 25000029
Ron Pruette Driver n/a 273 25000030
Steve Robinson Driver n/a 273 25000031
Ralph Strickland Jr. Driver n/a 273 25000032
Hank Van Apeldoorn Driver n/a 273 25000033
David Carlton White Driver n/a 273 25000034
Sharon Williams Driver n/a 273 25000035
Joe T Woodard Driver n/a 273 25000036
Robbie J Woodrad Driver n/a 273 25000037
Hollis R Worley Driver n/a 273 25000038
Noah J Wuellner Driver n/a 273 25000039
Wege Fiorillo Other loader 120795 26000001
Greg Vinson Other cable puller 120795 26000002
Mary M Stacy Other buyer 120795 26000003
Drew Meyers Other draper 120795 26000004
Michael C Sullivan Other charge scenic 120795 26000005
Donny Cochran Other standby scenic 120795 26000006
Danny S Cochran Other painter 120795 26000007
Mark Nave Other painter 120795 26000008
Gina L Brooks Other painter 120795 26000009
Michael O'Mara Other painter 120795 26000010
Curt Wilson Other sign painter 120795 26000011
Matthew Butler Other greensperson 120795 26000012
Adam Horn Other assistant greensperson 120795 26000013
Jaime Grey Other production secretary 120795 26000014
Rick Simek Other chef 120795 26000015
Nicholas Viterelli Other score recorder 120795 26000016
Dan Wallin Other score recorder 120795 26000017
Tim Boyle Other scoring engineer 120795 26000018
Rick Raposa Other scoring enginner 120795 26000019
Erv Wilson Other microtonal scale design 120795 26000020
Paula Hoppe Other score coordinator 120795 26000021
Quinton Schaffer Publicity publicist(HBO/New York) 120789 29000001
Susan Nowak Publicity publicist(HBO/New York) 120789 29000002
Angela Tarantino Publicity publicist(HBO/New York) 120789 29000003
Katherine Pongracz Publicity publicist(HBO/New York) 120789 29000004
Nancy Lesser Publicity publicist(HBO/Los Angeles) 120789 29000005
Tonya Owens Publicity publicist(HBO/Los Angeles) 120789 29000006
Synopsis
A dramatization of the historic mid-50s public bus boycott that played a pivotal role in the Civil Rights movement. In Montgomery, Alabama, on December 1, 1955, Rosa Parks, exhausted after a long day at work, refused to give up her seat to a white man in the "whites only" section of a city bus. Mrs. Parks was then arrested and jailed. Her courage and defiance inspired a young minister named Martin Luther King, Jr. and a group of other black leaders to organize the Montgomery bus boycott, one of the most successful non-violent protests in American History. The movie explores the behind-the-scenes crisis management of the boycott, which eventually led to the U.S. Supreme Court deeming the city's bus segregation laws unconstitutional. The boycott ended in triumph after 382 days and the Civil Rights movement had a dynamic new leader in Martin Luther King, Jr.