When Dinosaurs Roamed America

When Dinosaurs Roamed America
Type TV Special
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 2hr
Genres Documentary, Historical
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jim Kirkland Actor n/a 1 1000001
Doug Wolfe Actor n/a 1 1000002
John Goodman Narrator Narration 120790 1000003
Pierre De Lespinios Director n/a 2 2000001
Pierre De Lespinios Executive Producer n/a 174 3000001
Fran LoCascio Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Tomi Bednar Landis Executive Producer (Discovery Channel) 174 3000003
John Copeland Producer n/a 3 3000004
John Poisson Segment Producer segment executive producer(visual effects) 2389 3000005
Hans van der Stuys Segment Producer segment executive producer(visual effects) 2389 3000006
Jay Williams Segment Producer (visual effects) 2389 3000007
Jen Hickey Associate Producer (Discovery Channel) 171 3000008
Georgann Kane Writer n/a 120782 4000001
Peter Skovsbo Line Producer (visual effects) 161 5000001
Mario Ghersi Production Manager (Argentina) 305 5000002
Julio Serna Production Manager (Argentina) 305 5000003
Sarah Hume Production Manager (Discovery Channel) 305 5000004
Frederic Fortin Technical Director n/a 491 5000005
Martin Leduc Technical Director n/a 491 5000006
Jacqueline Gordon Technical Director n/a 491 5000007
Eric Maltais Technical Director n/a 491 5000008
Colleen Cavanaugh Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Tracy Yates Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Jason Blalock Location Coordinator n/a 120877 5000011
Lindsay Down Location Coordinator n/a 120877 5000012
Jorge Decesco Location Coordinator n/a 120877 5000013
Nieves Decesco Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000014
Pierre De Lespinios Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Robert Bock Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Gina DiBari Lighting lead lighting artist 798 6000003
Jacques Desanlis Lighting lighting artist 798 6000004
Jean-Pierre Riverin Lighting lighting artist 798 6000005
Patrick Gray Lighting lighting artist 798 6000006
Bret Harding Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000007
Barrett Sanders Editor n/a 172 7000001
Britt Sjoerdsma Editor (Discovery Channel) 172 7000002
Skip Robinson Editing n/a 120901 7000003
Christopher Franke Music n/a 120781 8000001
Edgar Rothermich Music Producer n/a 323 8000002
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra Performer n/a 120819 8000003
Mark Dubeau Art Director art direction 183 9000001
Christine Leslerc Art Department lead texturing artist 120843 9000002
Cliff Green Art Department sculptor 120843 9000003
Maximo Salas Art Department sculptor 120843 9000004
Gary Staab Art Department sculptor 120843 9000005
Michael Floyd Jones Art Department sculptor 120843 9000006
Mike Trcic Art Department sculptor 120843 9000007
Don Waller Executive director of animation 120806 11000001
W. Clark Bunting Executive in Charge of Production (Discovery Channel) 118217 11000002
Steve Burns Production Executive vice president of production(Discovery Channel) 118216 11000003
Karen Chin Consultant scientific consultant 120784 12000001
Dr. Phillip Currie Consultant scientific consultant 120784 12000003
Thomas R Holtz Jr. Consultant scientific consultant 120784 12000004
Jack Horner Consultant scientific consultant 120784 12000005
James I. Kirkland Consultant scientific consultant 120784 12000006
Eva Koppelhus Consultant scientific consultant 120784 12000008
Paul E Olsen Consultant scientific consultant 120784 12000009
David Weishample Consultant script consultant 120784 12000010
Douglas G Wolfe Consultant scientific consultant 120784 12000012
Don Lessum Executive Consultant development consultant 120785 12000013
Chris Organ Research researcher 458 12000014
Gregory S Paul Research researcher 458 12000015
Micahel Olman Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000001
Liz Sroka Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000002
Sound Storm Sound sound editorial 120816 14000003
Michael Payne Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000004
David Esparza Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000005
Jonathan Wareham Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000006
Nancy K Nugent Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000007
Per Apslund Sound Recordist location sound recordist 331 14000008
Kim Holmes Sound Recordist location sound recordist 331 14000009
David Brownlow Sound Recordist location sound recordist 331 14000010
David Smith Sound Recordist location sound recordist 331 14000011
David Cole Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Thorton Baylis Grip rigging grip 365 15000002
Don Blatock Grip n/a 365 15000003
Ariel Passannantte Grip n/a 365 15000004
Carlos Carreno Grip n/a 365 15000005
Martin Silveyra Grip n/a 365 15000006
Hank Herrara Grip n/a 365 15000007
Molly Chesire Gaffer n/a 268 15000008
Roy Pritchett Gaffer n/a 268 15000009
Tim Dutchak Gaffer n/a 268 15000010
Javier Santander Gaffer n/a 268 15000011
John K Farr Gaffer n/a 268 15000012
Hans van der Stuys Visual Effects Supervisor location visual effects supervisor 249 23000001
Robert Bock Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000002
Shannon Casey Visual Effects Supervisor location visual effects supervisor 249 23000003
Christophe Bernaud Visual Effects visual effects technology director 419 23000004
Yves Rainville Visual Effects lead modeler 419 23000005
Shawn Hillier Visual Effects lead compositing artist 419 23000006
Marguerite Cargill Visual Effects lead compositing artist 419 23000007
Juan Carlos Alvarez Effects Coordinator practical effects coordinator 120917 23000008
Brian Pearce Effects Coordinator practical effects coordinator 120917 23000009
Mike Del Genio Effects Coordinator practical effects coordinator 120917 23000010
Manon Barriault Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator 120917 23000011
Genevieve Boisvert Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator 120917 23000012
Sylvain Allard Layout Artist layout 120869 23000013
Michelle Perez Layout Artist layout 120869 23000014
Lorne Nudel Layout Artist layout 120869 23000015
Carl Tardit Layout Artist layout 120869 23000016
Christophe Pacaud Layout Artist layout 120869 23000017
David Bailey Animator lead animator 483 23000018
Jay Randall Animator lead animator 483 23000019
Monique Deschamps Animator lead animator 483 23000020
Denis Samoilov Animator lead animator 483 23000021
Michael Kitchen Animator lead animator 483 23000022
George Wong Animator lead animator 483 23000023
Sean Mahoney Animator lead animator 483 23000024
Michael Brunet Animator n/a 483 23000025
Joe Han Animator n/a 483 23000026
Aaron Gilman Animator n/a 483 23000027
Nadine Lavoie Animator n/a 483 23000028
Patricia Balckburn Animator n/a 483 23000029
Thai My Nguyen Animator n/a 483 23000030
Mathieu Blouin Animator n/a 483 23000031
Velislava Nikolova Animator n/a 483 23000032
Steeve Boulianne Animator n/a 483 23000033
Addy Chan Animator n/a 483 23000034
Sue Shim Animator n/a 483 23000035
Sebastien Dostie Animator n/a 483 23000036
Dennis Yoo Animator n/a 483 23000037
Michael Latschislaw Animator n/a 483 23000038
Monique Schwitter Assistant (to the producer) 120820 25000001
Mike Quattrone Other from concept 120795 26000001
Michael Borhi Other texturing artist 120795 26000002
Rene Morel Other texturing artist 120795 26000003
Yanick Bourgie Other texturing artist 120795 26000004
Carl Prud'Homme Other texturing artist 120795 26000005
Jean-Pascal Leblanc Other texturing artist 120795 26000006
Gabriel Rouette Other lead software developer 120795 26000007
Jennifer Marburg Publicity publicist(Discovery Channel) 120789 29000001
David Schaefer Publicity publicist(Discovery Channel) 120789 29000002
Synopsis
Documentary that introduces never-before-seen dinosaurs based on newly discovered fossils that help to fill in a 30 million-year gap in North American history. Using state-of-the-art computer imagery and worldwide location shooting, the program paints a scientifically-based prehistoric panorama of when these creatures roamed the continent, from Maine to Montana, Connecticut to Colorado.
N/A
N/A