The Killing Yard

The Killing Yard
Type TV Movie
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 1hr 51mins.
Genres Drama, Period
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Alan Alda Actor Ernie Goodman 1 1000001
Morris Chestnut Actor Shango 1 1000002
Rose McGowan Actor Linda Borus 1 1000003
Christopher Heyerdahl Actor Francis Cryan 1 1000004
Tony Nardi Actor Judge Mattina 1 1000005
Eleanor McCoy Actor Ma Stroble 1 1000006
Jack Daniel Wells Actor Mort 1 1000007
Tyrone Benskin Actor Haywood Burns 1 1000008
Robert B Kennedy Actor Bill Goodman 1 1000009
Benz Antoine Actor Johnny Flowers 1 1000010
Chip Chuipka Actor Jimmy Ross 1 1000011
Lindsay Owen Pierre Actor L D Barkley 1 1000012
Kwasi Songui Actor Big Black 1 1000013
John W Simmons Actor Bob 1 1000014
Amy Sloan Actor Mary Jo 1 1000015
Slim Williams Actor Loud Mouth 1 1000016
Henri Pardo Actor Jomo 1 1000017
Larry Day Actor Anthony Simonetti 1 1000018
Dean Fleming Actor Malcolm Bell 1 1000019
Kevin Ryder Actor Daniel Moynihan 1 1000020
Dawn Ford Actor Vicky 1 1000021
Charles Doucet Actor Milde 1 1000022
Marcel Jeannin Actor Stewart Dan 1 1000023
Steven Grise Actor Young Hostage 1 1000024
Bombyx Du Murier Actor Pinky Lucas 1 1000025
Lesley Faulkner Actor Beth 1 1000026
B Martin Sage Actor Conrad 1 1000027
Amanda Strawn Actor Female Reporter 1 1000028
Tom Rack Actor Dr Caldwell 1 1000029
Martin Kevan Actor Foreman 1 1000030
Mark Trafford Actor Male Reporter 1 1000031
Bill Corday Actor Clerk 1 1000032
Don Kirk Actor Henry Jensen 1 1000033
David Schaap Actor Lyle Stuart 1 1000034
Terence Bowman Actor Morrison 1 1000035
Donovan Reiter Actor Kenneth Hess 1 1000036
Howard Bilerman Actor Barry Schwartz 1 1000037
Angelo Cadet Actor Tiny Tyler 1 1000038
Mark-Anthony Krupa Actor Guard 1 1000039
Patrick Kerton Actor Guard 1 1000040
Mary Katherine Harvey Actor Louise Edland 1 1000041
Yardly Kavanagh Actor Receptionist 1 1000042
Ernie Jackson Actor Mr Sam 1 1000043
Marlon Long Actor Ritchie 1 1000044
Anderson Chet Bradshaw Actor Verdell 1 1000045
Mazel Actor Himself 1 1000046
Euzhan Palcy Director n/a 2 2000001
Jim Korris Executive Producer n/a 174 3000001
Robert B Harris Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Michelle Mundy Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000003
Estelle Lasher Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000004
Daniele Rohrbach Producer n/a 3 3000005
Benita Garvin Producer n/a 3 3000006
Fritzi Horstman Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Benita Garvin Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Karl Archambault Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Catherine Faucher Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Pierre Plante Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Shirley Savard Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Allison Johnston Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Annabelle Berkani Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Pierre Brunet Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Sylvie Boily Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Louis-Martin Pepperall Location Scout n/a 311 5000009
Kristian Girard Assistant Unit Manager n/a 313 5000010
Dominique Leroutier Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000011
John W Simmons Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Sylvaine Dufaux Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Alfonso Maigraha Camera Operator b-camera operator 239 6000003
Francois Daignault Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Dany Racine Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Charlaine Ricaro Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000006
Jonathan Wenk Photography stills photographer 120835 6000007
Rick Dalby Colorist n/a 120920 6000008
Christian Havennec Camera Assistant assistant b-camera 120867 6000009
Marcus Von Hultzendorpp Camera Assistant assistant b-camera 120867 6000010
Paul LaMastra Editor n/a 172 7000001
Jacqueline Bisbano Editing n/a 120901 7000002
Patrice Rushen Music n/a 120781 8000001
P Byron Clark Music music recorder 120781 8000002
Francois Lamontagne Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Louise Pilon Set Decorator key set decorator 165 9000002
Josee Arsehault Set Decorator decorator 165 9000003
Sebastien Lebreau Swing Gang swing unit 434 9000004
Martin Roy Swing Gang swing unit 434 9000005
Francis Bach Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Catou Gelinas Dresser key dresser 120967 9000007
Andree Bouvier Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000008
Marie-Maude Grenier Art Department assistant key dresser 120843 9000009
Paris Evangelou Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000010
Lori Openden Casting (USA) 179 10000001
Vera Miller Casting (Canada) 179 10000002
Nadia Rona Casting (Canada) 179 10000003
Helen Mossler Casting Associate casting executive 160 10000004
Leslie Beauchamp Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Philippe Juneau Extras Casting (prison) 120851 10000006
James Lafferty Consultant techincal consultant 120784 12000001
Linda Borus Consultant historical consultant 120784 12000002
Freda Goodman Consultant historical consultant 120784 12000003
William Goodman Consultant historical consultant 120784 12000004
Joseph Mattina Consultant historical consultant 120784 12000005
William Kraft Consultant historical consultant 120784 12000006
Michael Laine Consultant historical consultant 120784 12000007
Geoff Robison Consultant historical consultant 120784 12000008
Patrice Merrit Consultant historical consultant 120784 12000009
Carol Wells Consultant historical consultant 120784 12000010
Frances Calder Research researcher 458 12000011
Caterina Chamberland Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Nicoletta Massone Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Rejean Forget Hairdresser key hairdresser 121014 13000003
Felix Lariviere Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000004
Colleen Quinton Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000005
Virginie Boudreault Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000006
Roger LaCroix Wardrobe wardrobe coordinator 120823 13000007
Anne-Marie Langevin Wardrobe wardrobe mistress 120823 13000008
Roy Braverman ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000001
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000002
Marc Furtadd Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Chris Moriana Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Katherine Rose Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Linda Corbin Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000006
David Jobe Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000007
Robert L Harman Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000008
Claude Hazanavicius Sound soundman 120816 14000009
Michael Graham Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Burt Weinstein Supervising Sound Editor co-supervising sound editor 328 14000011
Claude Fortier Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Guy Ferland Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Alain Bisson Doyal Grip n/a 365 15000003
Jacques Dupuis Grip n/a 365 15000004
Claude Reimnitz Generator Operator n/a 363 15000005
Andre Caron Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Michael Boulonne Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Sylvie Laurin Production Accountant key production accountant 282 16000001
Danette Smith Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Marjolaine Perron Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Marc Desourdy Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Christiane Charpentier Craft Service assistant craft person 120903 22000001
Louis Craig Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Charles Dugas Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Andre Hatelle Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Christian Labrie Props Weapons Wrangler(Location Snap Shot) 120817 24000003
Amanda Ottaviano Assistant (to Francois Lomantagne) 120820 25000001
Ramzy Haddad Assistant (to Euzhan Palcy) 120820 25000002
Danny Turgeon Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Eric Peissard Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Normand Goyer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Paul E Girardin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Neal Winter Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Jesabelle Boileau Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
John Cherniak Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000009
Pierre R Matte Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000010
Christian Caperaa Other loader 120795 26000001
Julie Olsen Other script traniee 120795 26000002
Isabelle Cote Other draftsperson 120795 26000003
Michel Perrault Other vehicle coordinator 120795 26000004
Denis Danault Other scenic technician 120795 26000005
Karine St Germain Other craft person 120795 26000006
Joan Ziff Publicity publicist(Showtime/New York) 120789 29000001
Michele Morris Publicity publicist(Showtime/Los Angeles) 120789 29000002
Synopsis
A courtroom drama about the aftermath of the 1971 riots at New York's Attica State Penitentiary, focusing on the story of Shango, an African-American inmate indicted for the murder of two white fellow prisoners during the revolt. Even though he'd been extremely ill, Ernie Goodman, one of America's most successful defense attorneys, accepted the challenging case tried in Buffalo in 1975. Goodman very reluctantly acquiesced to Shango's demand to be his own co-counsel. The defense attempted to discredit the prosecution's witnesses and strip away the layers of cover-up and deceit that the state had erected surrounding the deaths of the white inmates. Ernie enlisted the aid of Linda Borus, who served as chief defense investigator and galvanized a group of volunteers to perform the legwork and assist in the jury selection process. Arrayed against them were New York State's massive legal forces headed by Frank Cryan and Daniel Moynihan.<P>Ultimately, Shango was acquitted. All involved in the case knew that the trial's outcome would profoundly affect their lives and careers as well as many issues beyond the courtroom. Among them: the fate of New York State's other Attica inmate cases resulting from the 1971 riot; prison living conditions and prison reform efforts throughout the United States; and the perception that America's judicial system affords its citizens "equal justice before the law."