Water (2006)

Water
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 54mins.
Genres Drama, Foreign, Period
Keywords 1930s
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
A. R. Rahman Composer (" Aayo Re Sakhi ") 120836 8000001
Sukhwinder Singh Song (" Aayo Re Sakhi ") 120859 8000029
Sukhwinder Singh Song Performer (" Aayo Re Sakhi ") 120788 8000035
Sadhna Sargam Song Performer (" Aayo Re Sakhi ") 120788 8000036
Ganga Song Performer (" Piya Ho") 120788 8000042
Lionel Wattege Set Dresser Set Dressing Carpenter 197 9000007
Vikramaditya Motwane Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Krishantha Gunasekera Accountant Location Accountant 120802 16000002
Lon J Hall Legal Counsel Canadian Production Counsel 120913 18000002
Chander Lal Legal Counsel Indian Counsel 120913 18000003
Janice Fowlie Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Elaine Scott Business Affairs n/a 120792 18000001
Johnny Wersta Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000014
M.J.L. Salgado Electrician n/a 450 15000012
L.E.A. Susantha Sudharshana Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Milton Philip Electrician Facilities Electrician 450 15000013
Teddy Widyalankara Stunt Coordinator (Sri Lanka) 120804 19000001
Piyal Illeyaperuma Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000015
K.K.N. Palitha Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Surendra Kumar Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000016
Neelawathura Wijewardena Animal Services Animal Handler 121036 20000001
Roy Silva Carpenter (River Set) 529 21000012
Anthony Thomas Carpenter (River Set) 529 21000011
K D Charles Carpenter (River Set) 529 21000010
Ronnie Fonseka Carpenter (River Set) 529 21000013
Percy Rodrigo Carpenter (River Set) 529 21000014
Colin Rodrigo Carpenter (River Set) 529 21000017
Upali Silva Carpenter (River Set) 529 21000016
Rohan Fernando Carpenter (River Set) 529 21000015
Jayan Hasitha Carpenter (River Set) 529 21000009
G.T.R. Mendis Carpenter (River Set) 529 21000008
A Magulpokuna Carpenter (Widow's House Set) 529 21000003
J.M.D. Chamitha Wasantha Carpenter (Widow's House Set) 529 21000002
L M Ruwan Wijenundara Carpenter (Widow's House Set) 529 21000001
W Chamitha Perera Carpenter (Widow's House Set) 529 21000004
W Saman Kumara Carpenter (Widow's House Set) 529 21000005
W. L.G. Fonseka Carpenter (Widow's House Set) 529 21000007
K.D. Jagath Christy Carpenter (Widow's House Set) 529 21000006
I G Somaratne Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Mulchand Dedhia Gaffer n/a 268 15000007
Gina Gyles Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Steve Bain Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Roberta Bratti Audio Supervisor - Audio Operator 120810 14000004
Peter Persaud Recording Engineer Foley Recording Engineer 120942 14000007
Michael Paterson Recording Engineer Optical Track Engineer 120942 14000008
Andrew Tay Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000011
Elius Caruso Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000010
Jamie Gould Rerecording Assistant n/a 120977 14000009
John Loranger Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Rifiq ADR ADR Recordist and Engineer 120912 14000002
Ranjith Wickremasinghe Makeup n/a 353 13000009
Elizabeth Gruszka Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Ravi Wickramanayake Hair Stylist (for Lisa Ray) 120799 13000007
Hermantha Gamage Makeup Daily Make Up 353 13000010
Viswa Tailor n/a 120990 13000011
Matthew McKenzie ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Hira Lal Wardrobe Dresser Dresser 121054 13000013
Seema Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000012
Christian Carruthers Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000012
Karunadasa Pathiratne Sound Sound Cable Person 120816 14000013
Anura Perera Grip n/a 365 15000002
Denham Van Gramberg Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
John Laing Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000023
K.A. Dharshana Grip n/a 365 15000003
Bandu Grip n/a 365 15000004
Saddika Asanka Carpenter (River Set) 529 21000018
Bob Davidson Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Nihal Mallawarachchi Generator Operator n/a 363 15000005
Mark Gingras Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000022
Pat Cassin Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000021
S Ivakumar Sound Engineer n/a 120916 14000016
H Sridhar Sound Engineer n/a 120916 14000015
Shreela Chakrabarity Sound Effects Location Sound Effects Recording 120868 14000014
Aditya Modi Sound Engineer n/a 120916 14000017
Sylvain Arsenault Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000018
Lal Dissanayake Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000020
Bryan Day Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000019
Adhi Rutnam Electrician n/a 450 15000008
W Manjula Fonseka Carpenter (River Set) 529 21000019
P.A. Ajith Shantha Driver n/a 273 25000025
Gamini Dabare Driver n/a 273 25000024
Tyrol Anderson Driver n/a 273 25000023
M Premasiri Driver n/a 273 25000026
Sunil Jayakody Driver n/a 273 25000027
Vidura Sampath Driver n/a 273 25000030
Susil Premachandra Driver n/a 273 25000029
Nihal Dabare Driver n/a 273 25000028
R.M.V. Ratnayake Driver Safety Driver 273 25000022
Aruni De Silva Medic Nurse 120966 25000021
Suranga Ranawaka Production Crowd Controller 120824 25000015
Mohamed Rizva Production Crowd Controller 120824 25000014
Jasmine Wickremasekera Production Secretary n/a 367 25000013
Kingsley Umara Production Crowd Controller 120824 25000016
Ranjith Rubesinghe Production Crowd Controller 120824 25000017
Victor Meniksagara Production Prop Labourer 120824 25000020
A Nandasiri Production Prop Labourer 120824 25000019
Aruna Shantha Production Crowd Controller 120824 25000018
Raj Anthony Driver n/a 273 25000031
Anura Priyantha Driver n/a 273 25000032
Ainsley DeSilva Other (Film Location Services Pvt. Ltd.) 120795 26000007
Chandran Rutnam Other (Film Location Services Pvt. Ltd.) 120795 26000006
A W Dharmadasa Other Facilities 120795 26000005
Asoka Perera Other (Film Location Services Pvt. Ltd.) 120795 26000008
Gopi Dharmaratnam Other (Film Location Services Pvt. Ltd.) 120795 26000009
J W Mendis Manager Facilities Manager 120827 28000001
Gary Brown Other Client Service 120795 26000011
James Koole Other TSO 120795 26000010
Gamini Other Facilities Labourer 120795 26000004
P K Manjula Other Facilities Labourer 120795 26000003
Sunil Premaratne Coordinator Picture Vehicle Coordinator 528 25000035
Nuwan Manju Driver n/a 273 25000034
Vujitha Peiris Driver n/a 273 25000033
Aparna Bhargava Coordinator n/a 528 25000036
Chaminda Meemanage Cashier n/a 121079 25000037
Tuan Saiffadeen Other Facilities Labourer 120795 26000002
Jayasiri Samaratunga Other Facilities Labourer 120795 26000001
Krishantha Gunasekera Cashier n/a 121079 25000038
Chandimal Kodituwakku Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000012
M.Z. Ahmeer Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000011
Allan Magled Visual Effects Supervisor (Soho VFX) 249 23000001
Ruwan Craft Service On Set Craft Services 120903 22000001
Edward Plasterer n/a 121097 21000030
Michael Kowalski Visual Effects Producer (Soho VFX) 243 23000002
Gamini Mallawarachchi Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000003
Chris Ross Titles and Opticals Digital Opticals and Titles(Cine-Byte) 121075 23000006
Mark Tureski Titles and Opticals Digital Opticals and Titles(Cine-Byte) 121075 23000005
R.R.B. Alphonso Special Effects Key SPFX 168 23000004
Roshan Susantha Plasterer n/a 121097 21000029
Mohamed Risran Plasterer n/a 121097 21000028
Michael Appuhamy Carpenter (River Set) 529 21000022
Chaminda Saman Kumara Carpenter (River Set) 529 21000021
Salinda Perera Carpenter (River Set) 529 21000020
Kingsley Joseph Carpenter n/a 529 21000023
Dissanayake Carpenter n/a 529 21000024
S.N.S. Samanda Dias Plasterer n/a 121097 21000027
Nihal Ponweera Construction Construction Buyer 120900 21000026
K D Justin Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000025
Drake Conrad Digital Effects Artist Digital Colourist(Cine-Byte) 120960 23000007
Ian Suddarth Digital Effects Digital Editing(Paramount Studios) 345 23000008
Narinder Singh Assistant Chief Assistant 120820 25000005
Vivian Hanwell Assistant Producer's Assistant 120820 25000004
Devjani Raha Assistant Director's Assistant(Toronto) 120820 25000003
S A Premadasa Assistant Facilities Assistant 120820 25000006
Ivan Martin Assistant n/a 120820 25000007
Sarath Jayasundara Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Jagath Nissanka Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Rob Simonson Assistant Assistant to the Composer 120820 25000008
Michael Schaus Assistant Producer's Assistant 120820 25000002
Vasanth Nath Assistant Director's Assistant(India, Sri Lanka) 120820 25000001
Wojceich Kufner 3-D Animator (Soho VFX) 120933 23000011
Mike Mombourquette Compositing Supervisor Digital Compositor(Soho VFX) 120928 23000010
Anna Ivanova Compositing Supervisor Digital Compositor(Soho VFX) 120928 23000009
Hemasiri Dias Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Lionel Liyanage Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Damith Nandalal Props Stand by Props 120817 24000004
Darshana Sampath Karunaratne Props Props Assistant 120817 24000003
Reagan Noble Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Lucky Athauda Assistant Costume Designer Assistant Costumer 252 13000002
Marek Posival Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Dilip Mehta Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Douglas Mankoff Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Deepa Mehta Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Lylie Almeida Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Claire Welland Line Producer n/a 161 5000004
Tom Bak Production Supervisor (Cine-Byte) 307 5000003
Asoka Perera Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Mark Burton Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Ajay Virmani Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
S Parameshawari Actor The Widow 1 1000042
H Pathiranage Actor The Widow 1 1000041
Nazeema Farlya Actor The Widow 1 1000040
Rajeshwari Sachdev Actor The Widow 1 1000043
Zul Vilani Voice Gandhi's Voice 475 1000044
David Hamilton Producer n/a 3 3000001
Deepa Mehta Director n/a 2 2000001
Gina Fowler Production Manager n/a 305 5000005
D Dylan Gray Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Rienzie Perera Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000018
Diana Madureira Production Coordinator (Cine-Byte) 162 5000017
Rebecca Adams Production Coordinator (Soho VFX) 162 5000016
M Nandadiri Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000019
Giles Nuttgens Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Melanie Jeffrey Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
Kerry Smart Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000003
Eberhard Schedl Steadicam Operator Steadicam Photographer 232 6000002
Pearl Dunuwila Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000015
Rick Hannigan Project Manager Project Supervisor(Cine-Byte) 120994 5000014
Avani Batra Assistant Director Third Assistant Director(Cast) 163 5000009
Akshay Roy Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Jack Boem Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Siddique Mohamed Assistant Director Third Assistant Director(Extras) 163 5000010
W Michael Beard Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000011
Winnifred Jong Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Anthony Lordon Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Mala Meenachchi Actor The Widow 1 1000039
Siththi Ummah Actor The Widow 1 1000038
Ronica Sajnani Actor Kunti 1 1000013
Gerson Da Cunha Actor Seth Dwarkanath 1 1000012
Sarala Actor Chuyia 1 1000011
Meera Biswas Actor Gyanvati 1 1000014
Buddhi Wickrama Actor Baba 1 1000015
Hemantha Gamage Actor Barber 1 1000018
Iranganie Serasinghe Actor Mother in Law 1 1000017
Rinsly Weerarathne Actor Chuyia's Husband 1 1000016
Manorama Actor Madhumati 1 1000010
Vidula Javalgekar Actor Patiraji, aka "Auntie" 1 1000009
Rishma Malik Actor Snehalata 1 1000004
Lisa Ray Actor Kalyani 1 1000003
John Abraham Actor Narayan 1 1000002
Vinay Pathak Actor Rabindra 1 1000005
Raghuvir Yadav Actor Gulabi 1 1000006
Kulbhushan Kharbanda Actor Sadananda 1 1000008
Waheeda Rehman Actor Narayan's Mother 1 1000007
Sanoja Bibile Actor Woman Bather 1 1000019
Dolly Ahluwalia Actor Upset Woman 1 1000020
Fowzie Inaya Actor The Widow 1 1000032
Seelawathie Silva Actor The Widow 1 1000031
Kumari Dissanayake Actor The Widow 1 1000030
A A Premawathhie Actor The Widow 1 1000033
T Mageswari Actor The Widow 1 1000034
S Thevanamma Actor The Widow 1 1000037
M Santhanammary Actor The Widow 1 1000036
S Pooneswary Actor The Widow 1 1000035
Vasanth Nath Actor Young Gandhi Follower 1 1000029
Mohan Jhangiani Actor Gandhi 1 1000028
Francisca Mudannayake Actor Little Girl 1 1000023
Delon Weerasinghe Actor Priest 1 1000022
Daya Alwis Actor Saduram 1 1000021
Seema Actor Bahu-Rani 1 1000024
Mulchand Dedhia Actor Vendor 1 1000025
Niroshan Wijesinghe Actor Patiraji's Groom 1 1000027
Isuru Navodya Actor Young Patiraji 1 1000026
Champika Nilantha Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Devyani Saltzman Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000006
P D Michael Set Dresser Set Dressing Carpenter(Workshop) 197 9000009
Rumana Hamied Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
B.R.C. Rajasiri Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
N Senaratne Set Dresser Set Dressing Helper 197 9000010
Ranjith Anuradha Painter n/a 200 9000011
I.M. U Upatissa Painter n/a 200 9000014
Sunil Kodituwakku Painter n/a 200 9000013
P.U. Karunaratne Painter n/a 200 9000012
Lal Dissanayake Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Sumant Jayakrishnan Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Elif Isikozlu Song Performer ("Die Schone Mullerin") 120788 8000050
Feji Song Performer Chorus 120788 8000048
Febi Song Performer Chorus 120788 8000047
Juthikja Roy Song Performer ("Ghunghat Ke Pat Khol Re" - Piano) 120788 8000051
Begum Akhtar Song Performer ("Cha Rahi Hai Kaali Ghata") 120788 8000052
Lal Harindranath Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Dilip Mehta Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
R.G. Ranoj Pyriyantha Painter n/a 200 9000015
Senaka Navaratne Concept Artist Sketch Artist 120911 9000016
Errol Kelly Consultant Design Consultant 120784 12000001
Jeff Baker Supervisor Technical Supervisor(Cine-Byte) 120845 11000002
Alan Bak Supervisor Technical Supervisor(Cine-Byte) 120845 11000001
Deepa Mehta Research Development Consultant 458 12000002
Suraj Azmath Assistant Costume Designer Assistant Costumer 252 13000001
Yusuf Costume Supervisor Costume Dept. Chief in Charge 120895 13000004
Inoka Nilanthi Ruhunge Assistant Costume Designer Assistant Costumer 252 13000003
Seema Biswas Actor Shakuntala 1 1000001
Moly Perera Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000004
Nimal Wijesirl Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Senaka Navaratne Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000019
Sunil Wijeratne Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000018
Welegedara Ranasinghe Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000017
Rumana Hamied Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000020
Siddharth Sirohi Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000021
Kate Chantler Extras Casting Extras Casting Director 120851 10000002
Uma Da Cunha Casting n/a 179 10000001
Surjo Bhattacharya Song Performer (" Sham Rang Bhar Do") 120788 8000045
Richa Sharma Song Performer (" Sham Rang Bhar Do") 120788 8000044
Rakesh Chaurasia Music (Bansuri) 120781 8000009
Anoushka Shankar Music (Sitar) 120781 8000008
Mychael Danna Music (Tanpura) 120781 8000007
G S Sachdev Music (Bass Bansui - Raag Khamaj) 120781 8000010
Ulhas Bhapat Music (Santoor) 120781 8000011
Bravani Shanker Music (Pakawaj, Manjira, Tabla) 120781 8000014
Selva Ganesh Music (Kanjiras) 120781 8000013
Madhu Music (Shehenai) 120781 8000012
Paul Whitehead Assistant Editor 1st Assistant Film Editor 203 7000003
Tom Mayclim Negative Cutter (Exact Cut, Toronto) 556 7000002
Paul Mantler Film Lab Film Scanning and Recording(Cine-Byte) 120850 6000009
Jason Giberson Film Lab Film Scanning and Recording(Cine-Byte) 120850 6000008
Felix Heeb Film Lab Film Scanning and Recording(Cine-Byte) 120850 6000007
Lee Englemann Colorist Dailies Colourist 120920 6000010
Ricardo Olivero Color Timer n/a 120921 6000011
Colin Monie Editor n/a 172 7000001
Art Montreuil Color Timer n/a 120921 6000012
Vic Fraser Music Copyist 120781 8000015
Kalyan Music Violin Leader 120781 8000016
Srinivas Murthy Original Music Strings Orchestrater and Conductor 120838 8000028
Nicholas Dodd Original Music String Orchestration 120838 8000027
Peter Breiner Music Engineer Engineer 120837 8000026
Raqueeb Alam Song (" Sham Rang Bhar Do") 120859 8000032
Franz Schubert Song ("Die Schone Mullerin") 120859 8000034
Raqueeb Alam Song Performer (" Sham Rang Bhar Do") 120788 8000043
Kaushiki Song Performer ("Vaishnava Janato") 120788 8000039
Ajay Chakroborty Song Performer ("Vaishnava Janato") 120788 8000038
Shantanu Music Engineer Engineer 120837 8000025
Lokesh Dhawan Music Engineer Engineer 120837 8000024
Raja Music Indian Rhythm 120781 8000019
Naveen Music Flute 120781 8000018
Sivamani Music Kol & Percussion 120781 8000017
Veda Music Indian Rhythm 120781 8000020
Eelankantan Music Indian Rhythm 120781 8000021
H Sridhar Music Editor Music Editing 214 8000023
Lakshinaryan Music Indian Rhythm 120781 8000022
Lalith Dharmawardena Hair n/a 120794 13000005
Synopsis
In 1938 India an 8 year old girl, who barely even remembers her wedding and has little comprehension of her marriage, has just been widowed. Required by ancient Hindu laws to now leave society, she is brought to a dilapidated widow house or ashram where, according to custom, her hair will be shorn, her clothes exchanged for white robes and the rest of her life, until her death, will be spent in renunciation. But the feisty, precocious, disbelieving Chuyia soon turns the house upside down with her rebellious spark. She begins to have a profound effect on the other women who live there, in particular the devout Shakuntala and the beautiful Kalyani, who has been forced into prostitution by the domineering head widow, Madhumati. It is Chuyia who leads Kalyani to meet the alluring law student and Gandhi nationalist Narayan, with whom Kalyani falls in love, despite the taboos. What happens next--an attempt at escape fueled by passion and bravery--will change Chuyia forever and bring both tragedy and an unexpected ray of hope to the widow house.