The Real West

The Real West
Type TV Series
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 1hr
Genres Documentary, Historical, Western
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Kenny Rogers Actor Host 1 1000001
Jeff Briley Actor ("Wild West Shows") 1 1000002
Paul Fees Actor ("Wild West Shows") 1 1000003
Paul Hutton Actor ("Wild West Shows") 1 1000004
Stella Lyons Actor ("Wild West Shows") 1 1000005
Joseph Marshall Actor ("Wild West Shows") 1 1000006
Martha Ray Actor ("Wild West Shows") 1 1000007
Winston Roche Actor ("Wild West Shows") 1 1000008
Glenn Shirley Actor ("Wild West Shows") 1 1000009
Eric Sorg Actor ("Wild West Shows") 1 1000010
Robert Utley Actor ("Wild West Shows") ("Empire Builders") 1 1000011
Dee Brown Actor ("Empire Builders") 1 1000012
William Deverell Actor ("Empire Builders") 1 1000013
Walter Gray Actor ("Empire Builders") 1 1000014
Mead Kibbey Actor ("Empire Builders") 1 1000015
Martin Ridge Actor ("Empire Builders") 1 1000016
Kenny Rogers Narrator Narration 120790 1000017
Craig Haffner Executive Producer n/a 174 3000001
Donna Lusitana Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Rob Kirk Producer ("Wild West Shows") 3 3000003
Scott Firestone Producer ("Empire Builders") 3 3000004
Ann Toler Producer n/a 3 3000005
Lois Yaffee Line Producer coordinating producer 161 5000001
Eric Lindstrom Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000002
Michael Sackett Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000003
Eric Lindstrom Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000004
Louis Tarantino Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000005
Donald McCuaig Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Donald McCuaig Director of Photography (host sequence) 120780 6000002
Bill Rosser Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000003
Bill Rosser Director of Photography (scenics and wildlife) 120780 6000004
Ed Belmudes Camera field camera 120798 6000005
Dave Block Camera field camera 120798 6000006
Harold Brittingham Camera field camera 120798 6000007
Kim Coles Camera field camera 120798 6000008
Greg Davis Camera field camera 120798 6000009
David Fleer Camera field camera 120798 6000010
Doug Froebe Camera field camera 120798 6000011
Greg Hoover Camera field camera 120798 6000012
Jim Meyers Camera field camera 120798 6000013
Brad Milsap Camera field camera 120798 6000014
Brian Pratt Camera field camera 120798 6000015
Brian Sweet Camera field camera 120798 6000016
Dan Waymack Camera field camera 120798 6000017
Tom Zane Camera field camera 120798 6000018
Steve Green Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000019
Echol Marshall Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000020
George Olson Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000021
Michael Andrews Editor n/a 172 7000001
Yann Debonne Editor n/a 172 7000002
Steve Pomerantz Editor n/a 172 7000003
Jonathan Moser Editor main title editorial designer 172 7000004
Malcolm Cook Editor composite editor 172 7000005
Terence Curren Editor composite editor 172 7000006
Steve Pomerantz Editor composite editor 172 7000007
Pat Holman Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Valerie McMahon Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Leigh Thomas Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Chris Stone Music n/a 120781 8000001
Henry Cota Art Director art direction 183 9000001
Carlos Cota Art Department n/a 120843 9000002
Pico Cota Art Assistant art department member 120974 9000003
Mike Meyers Art Assistant art department member 120974 9000004
Justine LaVelle Research researcher 458 12000001
Ronald Miller Post-Production Audio n/a 120813 14000001
Craig Plachy Post-Production Audio n/a 120813 14000002
Marc Gilmartin Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000003
Itzhak Magal Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000004
Ken Willingham Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000005
Fred Albrecht Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Thomas Nichols Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Mark Cane Grip n/a 365 15000003
Tracy Jackson Grip n/a 365 15000004
Brady McElroy Grip grip truck driver 365 15000005
Larry Roth Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
David Avery Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Timothy Kitz Motion Control motion control camera 121053 19000001
Allen Smith Motion Control motion control camera 121053 19000002
Melinda Lawton Titles titles and graphic designer 120825 23000001
Craig Haffner Main Title Design main title creator 120925 23000002
Joe Cota Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Michael Sackett Production Assistant n/a 275 25000001
Troy Bogert Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Renee Lytle Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Michael McCuaig Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Darren Patz Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Bryan Schmidt Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Rob Senkel Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Greg Weinstein Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Justine LaVelle Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Larry Roth Production Associate n/a 120822 25000010
Donna Lusitana Production associate director 120824 25000011
John Loveless Other crane operator 120795 26000001
Jerry Brancato Other teleprompter 120795 26000002
Glenn Herniter Other teleprompter 120795 26000003
Justine LaVelle Other intern 120795 26000004
Paul Barnicki Other intern 120795 26000005
Michael Buchert Other intern 120795 26000006
Loretta Newman Other intern 120795 26000007
Rob Senkel Other intern 120795 26000008
Rohan Sen Other intern 120795 26000009
Stephanie Graff Other field engineer 120795 26000010
Mark Hunt Other field engineer 120795 26000011
Justin Meyers Other field engineer 120795 26000012
Phillip Pratt Other field engineer 120795 26000013
Dan Quigley Other field engineer 120795 26000014
Greg Rothschild Other field engineer 120795 26000015
Bart Shedron Other field engineer 120795 26000016
Holly Sweet Other field engineer 120795 26000017
Justin Tvedten Other field engineer 120795 26000018
Andy Willment Other field engineer 120795 26000019
Synopsis
A documentary series on the history of the Old West. Includes episodes entitled "Buffalo Bill and His Wild West," "The Battle of the Alamo," "Geronimo," "The Wild, Wild Women," "The Coming of the Iron Horse," "Bloody Dodge City" and "Sex in the Real West."