What Girls Learn

What Girls Learn
Type TV Movie
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 1hr 55mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Family, Period
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Elizabeth Perkins Actor Mama 1 1000001
Scott Bakula Actor Nick 1 1000002
Alison Pill Actor Tilden 1 1000003
Margo Martindale Actor Lainey 1 1000004
Tamara Hope Actor Elizabeth 1 1000005
Kyle Schmid Actor Jamie Sanders 1 1000006
Sarah Gadon Actor Samantha 1 1000007
Gloria Slade Actor Mrs Zimmerman 1 1000008
Paulette Sinclair Actor Mrs Teuffel 1 1000009
Noah Giffin Actor Altar Boy 1 1000010
Lauren Collins Actor Susie 1 1000011
Ashley Leggat Actor Libbie 1 1000012
Heather Allin Actor Atlanta Teacher 1 1000013
Roz Michaels Actor Atlanta Teacher 1 1000014
Ksenia Solo Actor Girl 1 1000015
Galen Dineen Actor Kid 1 1000016
Anna Starnino Actor Elizabeth's Teacher 1 1000017
Karen Woolridge Actor Another Nurse 1 1000018
Peter Snider Actor Doctor 1 1000019
Steve Behal Actor Husband 1 1000020
Jackie Laidlaw Actor Woman 1 1000021
Joanne Reece Actor Nurse 1 1000022
Brent Eikhard Actor Band Member 1 1000023
Brian Twaites Actor Band Member 1 1000024
Trevor Huggett Actor Band Member 1 1000025
Frank Blanch Actor Priest 1 1000026
Jonathan Luff Actor US Postman 1 1000027
Alexander Radin Actor Bus Monitor 1 1000028
Lee Rose Director n/a 2 2000001
Scott Bakula Executive Producer n/a 174 3000001
Tom Spiroff Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Angela Spieles Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
Karen Leigh Hopkins Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Karin Cook Source Material (from novel) ("What Girls Learn") 120793 4000002
Laurie McLarty Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Laurie McLarty Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Susan Tonna Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
David Vaughan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Miguel Gallego Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Neil Winemaker Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Danielle Alosinac Assistant Director Assistant Director Trainee 163 5000007
David Meichsner Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Michael Campbell Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Matti Huhta Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Linda Keyworth Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Paul Mark Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000012
Laurance Wiese Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Malcolm Cross Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Raymond Brounstein Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Mark Hyrma Camera Operator Wescam Operator 239 6000003
Tim Markel Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Tom Overton Colorist n/a 120920 6000005
Christopher Raucamp Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000006
Nicole Blanchard Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000007
Peter White Editor n/a 172 7000001
Robert Lattanzio Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Velton Bunch Music n/a 120781 8000001
Lori Slomka Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Pamela Neal Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000003
Benno Tutter Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Marlene Puritt Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Andrew Stearn Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Darryl Beebe Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Richard Armstrong Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Steve Butler Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000006
David Maltese Set Dresser Set Buyer 197 9000007
John Galbraith Painter Scenic Painter 200 9000008
David Smith Painter n/a 200 9000009
John MacNeil Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000010
Tina Gerussi Casting (Canada) 179 10000001
Roberta Romano Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000002
Eleanor Lavender Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Barbara Harris Voice Casting n/a 189 10000004
Dominique Telson Executive creative executive(Showtime) 120806 11000001
Helen Mossler Executive Casting Executive 120806 11000002
John Nelles Dialogue Coach (Canada) 538 12000001
Jessica Drake Dialect Coach Dialect Consultant 666 12000002
Laurel Bresnahan Instructor On Set Tutor 121095 12000003
Lisa Reed Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Patrick Antosh Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Rodger Daigilesh Hair Assistant Assistant Hairstylist 120989 13000003
Katarina Chovanec Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000004
Debi Drennan Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000005
Joan Chell Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000006
Shannon Wilson Wardrobe On Set Key Wardrobe 120823 13000007
Karen Falkenberg Wardrobe Assistant On Set Wardrobe Assistant 120809 13000008
Bob Baron ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
Larry Goeb ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000002
Chris Bottomley Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Dale Perry Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Gus Medina Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000005
Peter Reale Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000006
Roberta Doheny Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000007
Bryan Day Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000008
Doug Kent Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000009
Tim Barg Swing First Company Electric 120862 15000001
Mark Silver Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Jamie McRae Grip First Company Grip 365 15000003
Robert Somers Grip n/a 365 15000004
Lincoln McRae Grip n/a 365 15000005
Mike Gowland Generator Operator n/a 363 15000006
Carl Flood Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Mark Hewson Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Lucas Pasquali Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Johnny Wersta Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000010
Gabriele Di Chiara Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000011
Jane Douglas Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Rick Fernandez Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Jamie Burke Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Michelle Muir Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Kristy Vandal Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Brock Jolliffe Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Matt Toth Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Alan MacMinn Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Colette Johnson-Vosberg Assistant (to Scott Bakula and Tom Spiroff) 120820 25000001
Jeremy Kinser Assistant (to Lee Rose) 120820 25000002
Jeremy Pinard Production Assistant Location Production Assistant 275 25000003
Tim Fagan Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000004
Brian Clark Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000005
Jennifer Kennedy Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000006
Christopher Stivala Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000007
David Tommasini Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000008
Faye Katz Publicity publicist(Showtime/Los Angeles) 120789 29000001
Brooks Jewell Publicity publicist(Showtime/New York) 120789 29000002
Synopsis
Growing up in suburban Atlanta in 1981, pre-pubescent sisters Tilden and Elizabeth have had their mother all to themselves. However, after Mama meets and falls in love with Nick, the girls are forced to endure the growing pains of adolescence in a new home on Long Island with a new man in their lives. Nick tries his best to fit into the girls' lives and works hard to live up to his new role of substitute dad. He proposes marriage to Mama in front of the girls over dinner. However, the girls are confronted with a more terrifying prospect when their mother is diagnosed with breast cancer. After Nick and Mama marry, she continues to wage battle against her illness, and her health declines rapidly. Tilden finally becomes more accepting of Nick as she and Elizabeth learn to discover the transcendence of love. Elizabeth, Tilden and Nick begin to build the bond of becoming a new family.