Shaolin: Wheel of Life

Shaolin: Wheel of Life
Type TV Special
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 1hr 30mins.
Genres Music
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
  
  • News Roundup: March 28
    By: Kit Bowen Mar 28, 2002

    News Roundup for March 28--Will Smith will be remaking the Sidney Poitier film Uptown Saturday Night Blade writer is directing another vampire movie Glenn Close and Danny Devito will star in Woody Allen's next film with Christina Ricci and Jason Biggs An Anne Robinson biopic is being planned David Bowie signs new record deal

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Tom Yang Actor Emperor 1 1000026
Cecil Cheng Actor Abbot 1 1000027
Jason Ninh Cao Actor Bad General 1 1000028
Wang Zhi Gang Actor Emperor's Advisor 1 1000029
Karen Tsen Lee Narrator Narration 120790 1000036
Jac Venza Executive Producer ("Great Performances") 174 3000001
David Horn Producer series producer("Great Performances") 3 3000002
Steve Jenkins Unit Manager visions unit manager 120832 5000001
Emma Pitcher Production Manager (film crew) 305 5000002
Richard Wythes Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Kevin Hopgood Production Manager n/a 305 5000004
Simon Petter Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Jayke Shaw Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Anna Staniland Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Teresa Fok Stage Manager n/a 120797 5000008
Susie Jolley Production Coordinator tour and production coordinator 162 5000009
Richard Garrod Lighting Director n/a 120829 6000001
Dave Hill Lighting Director original show lighting director 120829 6000002
Dave Hallett Lighting Director original show lighting director 120829 6000003
Dion Casey Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Barrie Dodd Camera camera supervisor 120798 6000005
Ron Tufnell Camera n/a 120798 6000006
James Ramsay Camera n/a 120798 6000007
Andy Watt Camera n/a 120798 6000008
Alan Beal Camera n/a 120798 6000009
Jim O'Donnell Camera n/a 120798 6000010
Mike Dugdale Camera n/a 120798 6000011
Ian Hembury Camera n/a 120798 6000012
Derek Pennell Camera n/a 120798 6000013
Steven Nolan Lighting television lighting designer 798 6000014
Gerri McLoughlin Colorist n/a 120920 6000015
Tom Russell Colorist n/a 120920 6000016
Greg Ade Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000017
Jason Bourne Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000018
Chris Ivin Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000019
Ross Thomas Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000020
Guy Morley Editor film editor 172 7000001
Nick Morris Editor film editor 172 7000002
Mathew Pennell On-Line Editor n/a 120811 7000003
Danny Tull Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Francis Giles Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Bill O'Donnell Development Executive director of program development("Great Performances") 120807 11000001
Maureen Hetherington Makeup n/a 353 13000001
Gurney Peterson Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000002
Alison Napier Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000003
Andy Rose Audio audio supervisor 120810 14000001
Chas Braithwaite Audio audio assistant 120810 14000002
Lee Gabrel Audio audio assistant 120810 14000003
Ed Harris Audio audio assistant 120810 14000004
Pete Laygalis Audio audio assistant 120810 14000005
Nick Woolley Audio television audio remix 120810 14000006
Helen Dean Audio Post-Production audio post-production assistant 121065 14000007
Simon Hodge Sound Engineer n/a 120916 14000008
Steven Carr Sound Engineer n/a 120916 14000009
Kevin Hopgood Sound Engineer n/a 120916 14000010
Gareth Morgan Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Mark England Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Ben Holdsworth Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000003
Mark Steeps Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000004
Arturo Ollandina Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000005
Eugne Benavidez Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000006
John Hetherton Lighting Technician lighting/stage/set technician 120907 15000007
Jude Aflalo Lighting Technician lighting/stage/set technician 120907 15000008
James Allum Head Stage Technician stage set technician 121157 15000009
Roger Chopping Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000001
Elayne Peterson Catering caterer 120954 22000001
Vernessa Hamer Catering caterer 120954 22000002
Julia Sandys Production Assistant runner 275 25000001
Holly Davey Production Assistant runner 275 25000002
Mark Lyons Driver OB rigger/driver 273 25000003
Andy Dashper Driver OB rigger/driver 273 25000004
Barrie Torrance Driver OB rigger/driver 273 25000005
Alan Routledge Driver OB rigger/driver 273 25000006
Gordon Gronbach Other focus puller 120795 26000001
Justin Craven Other hothead technician 120795 26000002
David Field Other vision engineer 120795 26000003
Paul Nancollas Other vision engineer 120795 26000004
Ian Atherton Other vision engineer 120795 26000005
Paul Puttick Other VT operator 120795 26000006
David Thomas Other VT operator 120795 26000007
Caroline Stratton Other VT operator 120795 26000008
Martin Crick Manager tour manager 120827 28000001
Synopsis
For more than 1,500 years, the Shaolin monks of China's Henan Province have applied the discipline of martial arts as a unique manifestation of their religion, performing feats of astonishing physical prowess and mental concentration with their Ch'an (Zen) Buddist practice. Originally a means of daily exercise and a form of meditation, the fighting actions evolved into what is now known throughout the world as Kung Fu. This theatrical performance features the ordained Soldier Monks of the Shaolin Temple and tells the story of the monks' early struggle to establish and protect their temple in a performance that celebrates their history, religion, and tremendous physical and mental skills.
N/A
N/A